Humorfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Much ado about me
|
|
|
Boston,: Little, Brown and Co. ,. 1956. Hard Cover. 380 pages, 4 plates, cloth, 2nd printing, v.g. From the foreword: 'Some years ago John Steinbeck offered to help me with a book. I didn't know how to write a book. John listed some rudimentary suggestions for the beginner
Fortified with John Steinbeck's advice I am starting my autobiography.' From the Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc.Allen, Fred original name JOHN FLORENCE SULLIVAN, (1894-1956) American humorist whose laconic style, dry wit, and superb timing influenced a generation of radio and television performers. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mark it and strike it, an autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. Good in Good dust jacket. 19. First Edition. Hard Cover. [12],432 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Stated 1st edition. From the publisher: "In this stimulating and provocative memoir, the talented, many-faceted Steve Allen speaks of, by, and for himself. With wit and candor he reveals the real man behind the piano-playing, song-writing funnyman his audiences know so well." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Curses! or...How Never to be Foiled Again
|
|
|
Los Angeles,: J. P. Tarcher. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Marvin Rubin. 119 pages, cartoons, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: To Steve Allen, collecting curses has been a hobby and a continual source of delight for many ears. In this wonderfully funny (and shockingly useful) book, he shares his hilarious, sinister findings with millions of his friends. Here are assembled over 100 of his favorite curses gathered from a wide variety of sources: anthropologists, writers, archeologists, senior citizens of many cultures, and an occasional passing taxi driver. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Poor Russell's almanac
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 212 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sunday nights at seven : the Jack Benny story
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books,. 1990. Hard Cover. 0446515469 . With a foreword by George Burns. 302 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Originally Benjamin Kubelsky, comedian Jack Benny was known for his delayed comic delivery and for his shows on radio and television which featured sketches based on his fictitious miserliness, constant age of 39, and inexpert violin playing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sunday nights at seven. The Jack Benny story
|
|
|
Warner Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0446515469 . With a foreword by George Burns. 308 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the publisher: Time to tune into The Jack Benny Show! From 1934 to 1965 - on radio, and later TV - millions of Americans kept that date with Jack; and it always left them laughing. This sparkling memoir is the story of Jack's life, told both in his own inimitable words and in the nostalgic reminiscences of his daughter, Joan. Using never-before-seen material form Jack's unfinished autobiography, Sunday Nights At Seven is packed with classic Benny comedy routines and entertaining anecdotes about everyone from Cary Grant to Marilyn Monroe to Harry Truman. The book reveals the real Jack Benny, tells what it was like to grow up as his daughter, and paints a glittering portrait of Hollywood during its heyday and the Golden Ages of radio and television. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The doctor joke book
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books,. 1995. Hard Cover. 1566196795 . 128 pages, illustrations (cartoons), pictorial boards, inscription on front endpaper by former owner otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
L'Affaire Jones
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild of America. 1933. Hard Cover. 257 pages, frontispiece, cloth, back-strip faded otherwise very good. Endpapers and frontispiece by O. Soglow. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The French Humorists from the Twelfth to the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers. Fair. 1877. Hard Cover. 455 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, tape backstrip added to spine by library, shelf wear, text very good. Includes Rutebeuf the Trouvere, Rabelais, Montaigne, Saint Amant, Voiture, Scarron, Moliere, Gresset, Beranger, Eustache Deschamps, La Satyre Menippee, Mathurin Regnier, Benserade, La Fontaine, Boileau, Regnard, and Beaumarchais. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Defense Diaries Of W. Morgan Petty
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books,. 1984. Soft Cover. 156 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. 1st American edition. From the cover, 'When no less august a source than George Bush suggested nuclear war was winnable, W. Morgan Petty, intrepid retired glove salesman, assumed resonsibility for his own international security and declared his house and garden a nuclear free zone. Then, armed with government booklets, a World War I bayonet, and infinite patience, he set out to fortify 3 Cherry Drive against the winds of war. These pages document Petty's hectic year of correspondence with world leaders, weapons manufacturers, financiers and such institutions as the CIA, the British Museum, and the Pope. The replies reprinted illustrate the problems of such an ambitious endeavor. Facts - and tanks - prove hard to come by. Mishaps and near disasters threaten the campaign daily. Yet spirits never flag as the defencer of Cherry Drive strive to keep the superpowers on the other side of the garden hedge. The chronicles of his modest experiment pose a cheering antidote to otherwise grim news of the arms race. In his one-man assault on the big business of war today, Morgan Petty may represent the true hero of the Nuclear Age.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Herblock's State of the Union
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671212044 . 224 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. Inscribed presentation copy from the author. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Herbert Lawrence Block, 1909-2001, American editorial cartoonist known as Herblock, b. Chicago. A superb stylist and generally a political liberal, Herblock began drawing cartoons (1929-33) for the Chicago Daily News, later moving to the Newspaper Enterprise Association (1933-43) and to the Washington Post (1946-2001). His work, which forms a wittily indignant commentary on six decades of American history, was syndicated in more than 300 newspapers, and he was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1942, 1954, and 1979, sharing a fourth for the Post's coverage of the Watergate affair. Among the 10 published collections of his cartoons are The Herblock Book (1952), The Herblock Gallery (1968), Herblock's State of the Union (1972), Herblock on All Fronts (1980), and Herblock's History (2000). Herblock never retired, and his last cartoon appeared about a month before his death. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Herblock Gallery
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 224 pages, well illustrated (cartoons), cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "Here is the first book in four long years by America's most distinguished political cartoonist - Herblock, of course. The Herblock Gallery covers the years of the Johnson Administration. Here are drawn - and sometimes quartered - such favorites as LBJ, Everett Dirksen, Richard Nixon, and Charles de Gaulle. But Herblock's targets are not limited to personalities. More tellingly than any of his fellow political satirists, he comments on the great issues and clashing ideologies of our time." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Forever, Erma. Best loved writing from America's favorite humorist
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and Mcmeel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0836226844 . 273 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: When Erma Bombeck died this spring, she left a legacy that few writers could hope to achieve - more than 4,500 columns and twelve best-selling books that deeply touched millions of readers and fans. Now, with this very special collection, Erma's fans can revisit some of their favorite moments. Forever, Erma is a treasury of her best-loved and most-requested columns. There aer more than 190 full-length columns, including her first one, "Children Cornering the Coin Market," from January 1965, and her last one, "Let's Face It," from April 1996. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Think Good Thoughts About A Pussycat
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books,. 1976. Soft Cover. 64 pages, cartoons, pictorial wrappers, 1st edition, very good. Signature on half-title is that of Joyce E. Curtis, sister of Maine governor Kenneth Curtis. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Animals Animals Animals. a Collection of Great Animal Cartoons
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 19791. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060104295 . 241 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Penguin dreams and stranger things : A Bloom County Book
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Good. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0316107255 . 120 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 9 by 10 inches, oblong, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Toons For Our Times : A Bloom County Book of Heavy Meadow Rump 'n Roll
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0316107417 . 96 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 9 by 10 inches, oblong, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 12th printing. From the publisher: Here is the second tour of Bloom County by the cartoonist whose mother charitably describes him as 'whimsically eccentric.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Happy Trails: A Bloom County Book
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0316107417 . 81 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 10 by 9 inches, oblong, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Billy and the Boingers Bootleg. A Bloom County Book
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. 121 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 11 by 8-1/2 inches, very good. 1st edition. Further adventures of Breathed's amusing characters. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Laid Back in Washington
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 311 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Art Buchwald, 1925-, American humorist, b. Mt. Vernon, N.Y. He began (1949) a syndicated entertainment column for the New York Herald Tribune while living in Paris. In 1962 he returned to the United States, where since 1967 his humorous columns have been syndicated by the Los Angeles Times. He was awarded a Pulitzer Prize for outstanding commentary in 1982. In 1988 he and movie producer Alain Bernheim successfully sued Paramount Studios on charges that Paramount denied them credit for and profits from Buchwald's story idea "King for a Day," upon which Paramount based the movie Coming to America. Buchwald's columns have been collected in more than 30 anthologies. He also has written two memoirs, Leaving Home (1993) and I'll Always Have Paris (1996). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
I think I don't remember
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0399133259 . Illustrated by Steve Mandelson. 350 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wry martinis
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1997. Hard Cover. 0679452338 . 294 pages, illustrations (cartoons), cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: 'Funny, sharp, and deliciously entertaining, Wry Martinis clearly establishes Christopher Buckley as one of the wittiest - and most fearless - men of our day,' John Berendt, author of Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. 'Christopher Buckley is one of the funniest writers in America, as this collection makes abundantly clear,' David Halberstam, author of The Fifties. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The most of George Burns. (Living It Up, The Third Time Around, Dr. Burns' Prescription for Happiness, Dear George)
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books,. 1991. Hard Cover. 0883657821 . 778 pages, well illustrations, cloth, dj, fine. From the dj, 'Here brought together for the first time anywhere, is an oversized, overwhelming, over-the-top collection of four bestselling titles, full of a vast array of humorous reflections on life from America's best loved and most popular comedian, George Burns. Written in the inimitable Burns style of droll humor and quick wit, it includes the intimate memories, the zany anecdotes, the private moments and public triumphs of an experienced 'ninety-something' year-old. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Pen, Not the Sword
|
|
|
Nashville,: Aurora Publishers. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0876950322 . [8], 262 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Oblong 12 by 9 inches. From the dust jacket: "The political cartoon was the most powerful editorial weapon of the nineteenth century. Seeking to interpret controversial issues of the time, the political cartoonist wielded his pen with the full courage of his conviction. His attacks ranged from gentle satire to pointed ridicule, tempered with a touch of humor. ~ Most of these cartoons are reproduce from Puck, Judge, and The Left, popular periodicals of the 19th century, and whether they provoke offense or laughter, they are intriguing, invaluable records of political history. " B12-4 ; 262 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Exit laughing
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Bobbs- Merrill Co. ,. Fair. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. 572 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers soiled, little shaken, text very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Eating in two or three languages
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co.. 1919. Hard Cover. 64 pages, 3 plates, pictorial boards, back-strip frayed otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ralph makes good
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. 96 pages, pictorial boards, ex-library, some shelf wear, text very good. 'In the great American tradition of Horatio Alger Jr., our hero rises from grass-cutter and leaf-raker to High Office, helped only by his innocence, his determination and the grudging advice of a sagacious barber...' Cover drawing by the author. Wally Cox (1924-1973), born Wallace Maynard Cox, won an Emmy for the show Mr. Peepers where he played Robinson Peepers, the shy, knowledgeable high school teacher at Jefferson High. He also wrote plays and later became a regular on the Hollywood Squares. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Esar's comic dictionary
|
|
|
New York: Harvest House. 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. 313 pages, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the foreword: This dictionary is the outgrowth of a private collection of original comic definitions and epigrams which comprised a small 'comictionary.' It was but one step from this to the development of a full-length dictionary containing the best jests from available printed sources. During the preparation of this work, a comprehensive survey was made of the publications in this and related fields. . . The present publication is thus a pioneer effort. It is the firs attempt to organize a large body of the shorter forms of wit and humor for reference as well as for reading purposes. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Can you top this? Cartoons & sketches by the authors
|
|
|
Garden City: Blue Ribbon Books,. 1945. Hard Cover. 237 pages, tables, cloth, dj, very good . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Redneck Classic: The Best of Jeff Foxworthy
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA: Longstreet Press,. 1995. Soft Cover. 1563522284 . Illustrations by David Boyd. 140 pages, well illustrated (cartoons), pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sut Lovingood; Yarns Spun by a "Nat'ral Born Durn'd Fool. " Warped and Wove for Public Wear
|
|
|
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald. Good. 1867. Hardcover. 299 pages, 6 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Wikipedia website: "George Washington Harris (March 20, 1814, Allegheny City, Pennsylvania-December 11, 1869, near Knoxville, Tennessee) , was an American humorist. Harris was taken to Knoxville, Tennessee when four years old, where he was apprenticed to a jeweler. Afterward, he commanded a Tennessee river steamboat. He wrote able political articles during the William Henry Harrison campaign, and in 1843 began to contribute humorous stories to the New York "Spirit of the Times, " under the pen name of "S--l. " In 1858-'61 he wrote for Nashville journals the "Sut Lovengood Papers, " some of which afterward appeared in book form as Sut Lovengood's Yarns (New York, 1867). Captain Harris made several inventions, which he described in Scientific American. He died suddenly, and it was thought by some that he was poisoned. " M25; Ex-Library; 299 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The fine art of political wit
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. 1966. Hard Cover. 'Being a lively guide to the artistic invective, elegant epithet and polished impromptus as well as the gallant and graceful worldly wit of various British and American politicans from the 18th century through our own days of grace. A handbook for piercing the political epidermes of opponents.' 288 pages, 4 plates, text illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
I never left home
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1944. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Carl Rose. 207 pages, illustrations (cartoons), cloth, very good. From the preface: "I saw your sons and your husbands, your brothers and your sweethearts. I saw how they worked, played, fought, and lived. I saw some of them die. . . But this is not a book about the serious side of the war. That isn't my field. All I want you to know is that I did see your sons and your daughters in the uniforms of the United States of America, fighting for the United States of America. I could ask for no more." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Five women I love. Bob Hope's Vietnam story
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1966. Hard Cover. 255 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The road to Hollywood. My 40-year love affair with the movies
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1977. Hard Cover. 0385022921 . 271 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Don't shoot, it's only me. Bob Hope's comedy history of the United States
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1990. Hard Cover. 252 pages, 24 plates, boards, lacks front blank endpaper otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Morder Guss Reims: the Gustav Leberwurst Manuscript
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0517545594 . Translated and annotated by John Hulme. [10], 39, [8] pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, DJ, very good. Similar to Mots d'Heures: Gousses, Rames - The d'Antin Manuscript. Similar to Mots d'Heures: Gousses, Rames - The d'Antin Manuscript. Homophonic German verses that read as English Mother Goose rhymes, written by J. Hulme as if bythe fictitious G. Leberwurst. An example: "Barbar Blech! Shieb Haff juvenil wull" is "Bah bah black sheep have you any wool. " M1105; 39 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Supreme folly
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393028763 . 205 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. Stated first edition. From the publisher: "No judge, lawyer, law student, or potential juror should be without this uproarious collection of real-life humor from America's legal system." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Complete Book of M*A*S*H
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0810913194 . 238 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, former owner's name otherwise very good. 10 by 12 inches. Owner's signature inside front cover. From the dust jacket: "This book is an homage to M*A*S*H, to the people who made it and acted it - a complete reprise of all eleven seasons, of each of the 251 episodes, with direct interviews with the actors and directors to provide more facts, anecdotes, and details about the show than have ever been presented. Complete with hundreds of color and black-and-white photographs of key scenes from the show, as well as intimate backstage shots, the book offers an unprecedented memoir." SR903OS; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Wasp, Where is Thy Sting?
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0812821661 . 214 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "A witty, satiric look at that endangered species, the American WASP. " FW74C; 214 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Cavalcade of Comedy. 21 brilliant comedies from Jonson and Wycherley to Thurber and Coward
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good in dust jacket. 1st printing. Includes George Bernard Shaw, John Millington Synge, W. Somerset Maugham, George Kelly, Sean O'Casey, Edwin Justus Mayer, Paul Osburn, James Thurber, Noel Coward, John van Druten. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Over Their Dead Bodies : Yankee Epitaphs & History
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Illustrated by George Daly. 103 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Seventh printing. From the dj: Average old-time New Englanders and a number of modern ones believed that the logical place to say their say was on their gravestones. Their often stunning frankness has produced three centuries of highly personal comments on religion, politics, death, wars, love, marriage and social change, carved on markers in thousands of cemeteries throughout the region. Over Their Dead Bodies is the first collection of its kind to explore this trove chronologically and presents epitaphs within the framework of their times. The result is a fresh approach to Americana whereby these crackling 'last words' of everyday people gain in significance without losing their appeal. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
God's Country Next Exit: How to Survive in the New Maine
|
|
|
Lance Tapley. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0912769092 . Pictures by George Hughes. 98 pages, illustrations (cartoons) , pictorial wrappers, very good. Includes Are you native born without knowing it? Find out if your parents told you everything, with the self-scoring Maine aptitude test. The only yuppie for 50 miles - what it's really like to live here. Telling the different social classes for their cars. How to find a valuable and rewarding professional career in Maine with a $39.95 metal detector. ME382 ; 98 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Moose and a Lobster Walk Into a Bar
|
|
|
Frenchboro, ME: Islandport Press. Very Good+. 2002. Second Edition. Softcover. 0967166276 . Xiv, [2], 173 pages, 1 illustration, pictorial wrappers, very good. "A wonderful mix of classic Maine storytelling, stretched truths and wry observations made by John McDonald during his many travels through the Pine Tree State. " ME247A ; 173 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Never sniff a gift fish
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co.. 1983. Soft Cover. 0805000313 . 217 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. 'You don't have to be a nature lover to love these wacky tongue-in-cheek tales of a sportsman's life in the Great Outdoors. Here in his third collection of side-splitting spoofs, McManus offers more cracker-barrel wisdom and zany insights into the agonies and ecstasies of hunting, fishing and camping.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Internal Revenue
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co. ,. Very Good. 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. X,[2],308, [2] pages, 16 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Christopher Morley, 1890-1957, American editor and author, b. Haverford, Pa., grad. Haverford College, 1910. He was a Rhodes scholar. Morley was one of the founders of the Saturday Review of Literature, of which he was an editor from 1924 to 1940. A prolific author, he wrote more than 50 books. His novels, generally in a light vein, include Parnassus on Wheels (1917), The Haunted Bookshop (1919), Thunder on the Left (1925), and Kitty Foyle (1939; filmed 1940). He also revised and enlarged Bartlett's Familiar Quotations (1937, 1948)." From Blythe Mountain, Vermont: "Much is to be learned by putting the family into the car and going off at random. Our only instruction was that of the skipper on the last page of Conrad's The Resue - 'Steer North.' The children, raised on Long Island, had never seen a mountain. We set out to find some." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Paler Shade of White : The History of White People in America, Volume II
|
|
|
New York: A Perigee Book. 1986. Soft Cover. 0399513000 . 158 pages, 4 plates, pictorial wraps, very good. From the cover, 'Not just another of those ubiquitous parodies. Mr. Mull and Mr. Rucker are very clever fellows, and the raw wit of their writing transcends the genre. Nasty, even true stuff . . . ' - The New York Times Book Review. Here are more wondrous tales of whiteness from the authors of The History of the White People in America. Follow along as Carl and Dorothy Ferguson take their first packaged tour to Europe in 'Death in Venice II'. Drop in on Bill and Alice Miller as they dry to beat the Baltimore heat in 'Bill's Pool.' Double-date with Monty ilsap and Candy Matheson in 'The Crisco Kid.' Or join the search for eternal happiness with Robin Small in 'Diary of a White Wedding.' Beneath its bland exterior lies the bizarre, ludicrous cheese-filled soul of white America. You will read it in a matter of hours, but it will be days before you'll forget it. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Men a field guide
|
|
|
Kent: New English Library. 1983. Soft Cover. 0450056228 . 162 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, 7 by 9-1/2 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Bed riddance. A posy for the indisposed
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1969. Soft Cover. 127 pages, illustrated (cartoons), pictorial wrappers, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Ogden Nash, (1902-71), American poet, b. Rye, N.Y., studied at Harvard. He was popular for a wide assortment of immensely quotable verses, ranging from urbane satire to absurdity in their subject and rhyme. He also wrote plays and childrens books. His collections include Hard Lines (1931), Im a Stranger Here Myself (1938), Selected Verse (1946), Versus (1949), The Private Dining Room (1953), You Cant Get There from Here (1957), Verses From 1929 On (1959), Everyone But Thee and Me (1962), and Bed Riddance (1970).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Good intentions
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. Hard Cover. 180 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Includes: Allergy in a Country Churchyard, Brakeman, Hand Me My Niblick, There's Always An Ubblebub, Lather as You Go, etc. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Ogden Nash, (1902-71), American poet, b. Rye, N.Y., studied at Harvard. He was popular for a wide assortment of immensely quotable verses, ranging from urbane satire to absurdity in their subject and rhyme. He also wrote plays and childrens books. His collections include Hard Lines (1931), Im a Stranger Here Myself (1938), Selected Verse (1946), Versus (1949), The Private Dining Room (1953), You Cant Get There from Here (1957), Verses From 1929 On (1959), Everyone But Thee and Me (1962), and Bed Riddance (1970).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
