Humorfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Good intentions
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. , Later Printing (Circa 1970). Very Good. Soft Cover. 180 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. 127 pages, illustrated (cartoons), pictorial wrappers, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Ogden Nash, (1902-71), American poet, b. Rye, N.Y., studied at Harvard. He was popular for a wide assortment of immensely quotable verses, ranging from urbane satire to absurdity in their subject and rhyme. He also wrote plays and childrens books. His collections include Hard Lines (1931), Im a Stranger Here Myself (1938), Selected Verse (1946), Versus (1949), The Private Dining Room (1953), You Cant Get There from Here (1957), Verses From 1929 On (1959), Everyone But Thee and Me (1962), and Bed Riddance (1970).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The private dining room. And other new verses
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Jacket design by Maurice Sendak. 169 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Ogden Nash, (1902-71), American poet, b. Rye, N.Y., studied at Harvard. He was popular for a wide assortment of immensely quotable verses, ranging from urbane satire to absurdity in their subject and rhyme. He also wrote plays and childrens books. His collections include Hard Lines (1931), Im a Stranger Here Myself (1938), Selected Verse (1946), Versus (1949), The Private Dining Room (1953), You Cant Get There from Here (1957), Verses From 1929 On (1959), Everyone But Thee and Me (1962), and Bed Riddance (1970).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New Yorker Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album. 1925- 1950
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1950. Hardcover. 192 leaves , well illustrated (cartoons) , pictorial boards, 9 x 12 inches, very good. Includes limericks such as: There's a vaporish maiden in Harrison / Who longed for the love of a Saracen / But she had to confine her / Intent to a Shriner / Who suffers, I fear, by comparison. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The New Yorker Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Album. 1925- 1950
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair. 1950. Hardcover. 192 leaves , well illustrated, cloth, 9 x 12 inches, some shelf wear, back strip frayed, else very good. Includes the limerick: There's a vaporish maiden in Harrison / Who longed for the love of a Saracen / But she had to confine her / Intent to a Shriner / Who suffers, I fear, by comparison. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Yorker Album of Drawings 1925-1975
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0670509272 . 300 pages, illustrations (cartoons), cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: From some forty thousand comic drawings published in The New Yorker over the past fifty years, the magazine's editors have selected the five hundred that make up this volume. They are, the editors believe, representative. Also, in an oblique way, they record fifty years of American history. Commenting on human character and on the shifting social scene, they get to the heart of the matter. They are truthful. They are visually beautiful. Most of all, they are funny. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
16th Annual book of Norris. 101 cartoons from The Vancouver Sun
|
|
|
Vancouver,: Vancouver Sun. Very Good. 1967. Soft Cover. Circa 104 pages, 101 full-page illustrations, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 10-1/2 by 8 inches, very good. Introduction by Denny Boyd. Len Norris was born in London England in 1913 and died in 1997. From 1950 to 1988 Norris worked as an editorial cartoonist for The Vancouver Sun. Widely known as one of Canada's most important and influential cartoonists, he received the national Newspaper Award for best cartoons in Canada. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
12th Annual book of Norris. 101 cartoons from The Vancouver Sun
|
|
|
Vancouver,: Vancouver Sun. Very Good. 1963. Soft Cover. Circa 100 pages, 101 full-page illustrations, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 10-1/2 by 8 inches, very good. Introduction by Jack Wasserman. Len Norris was born in London England in 1913 and died in 1997. From 1950 to 1988 Norris worked as an editorial cartoonist for The Vancouver Sun. Widely known as one of Canada's most important and influential cartoonists, he received the national Newspaper Award for best cartoons in Canada. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
15th Annual book of Norris. 101 cartoons from The Vancouver Sun
|
|
|
Vancouver,: Vancouver Sun. Very Good. 1966. Soft Cover. Circa 104 pages, 101 full-page illustrations, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 10-1/2 by 8 inches, very good. Introduction by Len Norris. Len Norris was born in London England in 1913 and died in 1997. From 1950 to 1988 Norris worked as an editorial cartoonist for The Vancouver Sun. Widely known as one of Canada's most important and influential cartoonists, he received the national Newspaper Award for best cartoons in Canada. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bill Nye's western humor
|
|
|
Lincoln,: University of Nebraska Press,. Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. Selected and with an introduction by T.A. Larson. Illustrated by F. Opper, J.H. Smith, E. Zimmerman. Xx,[2],183 pages, illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Edgar Wilson Nye, known as Bill Nye, 1850-96, American humorist and journalist, b. Shirley Mills, Maine. He lived in Wisconsin from 1852 to 1876, when he went to Wyoming. There he was admitted to the bar and became a judge. He founded and edited (1881-84) the Laramie Boomerang and contributed to it humorous comments and yarns of frontier life, which were collected in Bill Nye and Boomerang (1881), Forty Liars and Other Lies (1882), and Baled Hay (1884). In 1886 he moved to New York City, where he wrote for the World and gave lyceum recitals, some of them with James Whitcomb Riley. Among his later works are the comical Bill Nye's History of the United States (1894) and Bill Nye's History of England (1896) and the play The Cadi (1891)." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Will Rogers, ambassador of good will, prince of wit and wisdom. By P.J. O'Brien, Navy Aviation Service, World War. With an appreciation by Lowell Thomas
|
|
|
New York: John C. Winston Co.. 1935. Hard Cover. 288 pages, 12 plates, pictorial cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Don't Tread on Me : The Selected Letters of S. J. Perelman
|
|
|
New York: Viking,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0670817597 . 372 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: "an intimate, supremely entertaining self-portrait in letters of a world-class humorist, English prose stylist, and curmudgeon." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Perelman, Sidney Joseph, 1904-79, American comic writer, b. Brooklyn, N.Y. He entered the magazine world as a cartoonist for a New York weekly, soon turning from drawing to writing. Perelman became known for the parodic articles filled with outrageous puns and lively wordplay that he contributed to the New Yorker magazine from 1931 on. He also wrote for Broadway, notably the musical One Touch of Venus (1943) and the comedy The Beauty Part (1962). He penned screenplays for such movies as the Marx Brothers' Monkey Business (1931) and Horse Feathers (1932) and the comic epic Around the World in Eighty Days (1956, Academy Award). Perelman's sometimes archly satirical, sometimes uproariously screwball humor is suggested in the titles of some of his best-known books-Strictly from Hunger (1937), Westward Ha! (1948), The Ill-Tempered Clavichord (1952), The Road to Miltown; or, Under the Spreading Atrophy (1957), The Rising Gorge (1961), and Baby It's Cold Inside (1970). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Brick-dust: a remedy for the blues, and a something for people to talk about
|
|
|
New York: G. W. Carleton & Co.. Very Good. 1871. Hard Cover. 255 pages, frontispiece, cloth, very good. Wright II, 1919. From the Books in Wisconsin 1858-1905 website of Rutgers University: Marcus Mills Pomeroy 1833-1896 (Horicon, Milwaukee, La Crosse) "Journeyman printer, newspaper editor and publisher, politician, and humorist...His writings were sensational, a combination of humor and moralizing typical of his day." The caption to the frontispiece reads 'I went home with her. She told me all. I could no more. She was a feminine Yankee. She wanted stamps.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Theory & Practice of Gamesmanship or The Art of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co. (Circa 1950). Very Good. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Lt. Col Frank Wilson. 128 pages, diagrams, cloth, owners signature on title page otherwise very good. From the publisher: "Gamesmanship as a civilized art is as old as the controlled competitive spirit in man. It is polite psychological warfare. It is the moral equivalent of assault and battery. ~ Here, for the first time, the American public is 'allowed in' on the hitherto closely guarded science of 'Gamesmanship' as perfected by two English sportsmen, Stephen Potter and Sir F. Meynell." Stephen Potter's Gamesmanship was published in 1947, to public delight but to the displeasure of the BBC, who paid his salary but thought he should have asked permission to write it. Throughout the Second World War he had been the ideas man of the Corporation Features Department, in which specialized techniques of radio were developed and refined. His real mission, as he saw it, was to keep literature and poetry alive in dark times, but he lent a hand to morale-raising programmes. Most popular were his "How to..." programmes with Joyce Grenfell; these began as instructional but soon waxed satirical." (E.S.Turner, Times Literary Supplement, August 6 2004) . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Theory & Practice of Gamesmanship or The Art of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Lt. Col Frank Wilson. 128 pages, diagrams, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the publisher: "Gamesmanship as a civilized art is as old as the controlled competitive spirit in man. It is polite psychological warfare. It is the moral equivalent of assault and battery. ~ Here, for the first time, the American public is 'allowed in' on the hitherto closely guarded science of 'Gamesmanship' as perfected by two English sportsmen, Stephen Potter and Sir F. Meynell." Stephen Potter's Gamesmanship was published in 1947, to public delight but to the displeasure of the BBC, who paid his salary but thought he should have asked permission to write it. Throughout the Second World War he had been the ideas man of the Corporation Features Department, in which specialized techniques of radio were developed and refined. His real mission, as he saw it, was to keep literature and poetry alive in dark times, but he lent a hand to morale-raising programmes. Most popular were his "How to..." programmes with Joyce Grenfell; these began as instructional but soon waxed satirical." (E.S.Turner, Times Literary Supplement, August 6 2004) . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Some Notes on Lifemanship, with a Summary of Recent Researches in Gamesmanship,
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Illustrated By Lt. Col. Frank Wilson. "Reprinted from The Lifemanship Papers: 28 studies in advanced Lifemanship. The Bude Lectures. Printed for the Lifemanship Association by the 'Bude Lectures on Lifemanship Trust.' 681 Station Road, Yeovil." Xx, 120 , [1] pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. Tenth printing. From the dust jacket: "Intimidation by conversation, first widely publicized as a civilized art in Mr. Potter's highly regarded earlier work Gamesmanship, has now been expanded to cope with the increasingly varied problems of everyday life. This new book, an adaptation of the Gamesmanship Approach to the smaller world of Life, lays down the various methods by which the full-blown ignoramus can take the field successfully against highly placed experts in travel, art, literature, typography and military affairs." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Some Notes on Lifemanship, with a Summary of Recent Researches in Gamesmanship,
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Illustrated By Lt. Col. Frank Wilson. "Reprinted from The Lifemanship Papers: 28 studies in advanced Lifemanship. The Bude Lectures. Printed for the Lifemanship Association by the 'Bude Lectures on Lifemanship Trust.' 681 Station Road, Yeovil." 126,[1] pages, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket frayed, bottom of back strip frayed. 7th impression. From the dust jacket: "If forced, we would define it thus: 'How to get away with it without being an absolute Plonk. Millions of people will recognize in this phrase the influence of the Gamesmanship Approach: and, indeed, Lifemanship is nothing more than an adaptation of the ploys and gambits of Gamesmanship to the smaller world of Life. It is the problem of how to be Top Man at a weekend, of how, without any specialists knowledge yourself, to make the specialist himself seem a fool and the expert feeble. Then there are the basic problems of Conversationship and Limelight Play, Woomanship, and all the pretty and innocent deceptions which can be employed by young people, and fairly young people. There is an important chapter on Writership, and sections on New Statesmanship and Rilking. Music, too is here, with some notes on Telephone Play and Child Management." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cartoon Portfolio from the Wall Street Journal
|
|
|
New York: Westport Corp.. 1972. Hard Cover. Selected by Charles Preston. 320 pages, well illustrated (cartoons), cloth, oblong, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Browse at your own risk
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0671228161 . 128 pages, illustrations (cartoons), cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: "For more than 45 years, readers of The New Yorker have wandered with Price through a curiously demented world where people shear sheep in the living room, a baseball team has nothing but catchers, a housewife grows weary turning out the whitest wash on the block, and a pet-shop owner refuses to break up the formation of his flying fish by selling them singly. Now in Browse at Your Own Risk, you can revisit that world, portrayed nearly 200 of Price's funniest cartoons, some of the previously unpublished anywhere, all of them so funny that it's impossible to pick the bok up for a quick browse without sitting down to finish it." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
1970s Best Political Cartoons of the Decade
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. 1981. Soft Cover. 192 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the back cover: Assembled and narrated by an award-winning, nationally syndicated editorial cartoonist, this book brings the 1970s stunningly back to life with hundreds of cartoons printed in newspapers in the U.S., Canada, Mexico and other countries around the world . . . . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Wolf
|
|
|
New York: United Publishers. 1945. Hard Cover. 48 leaves, cartoons, cloth, 1st edition, very good. Contains a foreword by Milton Caniff. A collection of cartoons of a G.I. with a wolf's head and an eye for the ladies. They were carried by various post newspapers during WWII. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Two-by-fours. A sort of serious book about small children
|
|
|
Anderson, IN: Warner Press. 1965. Soft Cover. 40 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, some shelf-wear, else very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
A fistful of fig newtons
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1981. Hard Cover. 0385175035 . 265 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Includes such amusements as A fistful of fig newtons or The shootout in room 303; The light at the end of the tunnel, The mole people battle the forces of darkness; Marcel Prous meets theNew Jersey Tailgater and survives, The lost civilization of Deli, The whole fun catalog of 1929 and Lost at C. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Fistful of Fig Newtons
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385175035 . Xii, 265, [2] pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. Contents : A fistful of fig newtons, or The shootout in room 303 -- The light at the end of the tunnel -- The mole people battle the forces of darkness -- Marcel Proust meets the New Jersey tailgater, and survives -- The marathon run of Lonesome Ernie, the Arkansas Traveler -- Sociology 101 (Hip Division) -- Lemons on the grass, alas -- The lost civilization of Deli -- The whole fun catalog of 1929 -- Lost at C -- Ellsworth Leggett and the great ice cream war -- The Barbi doll celebrates New Year's. ; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Pure Posy
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape,. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 022402485X . 48 leaves, illustrations (cartoons), pictorial boards, 10-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches, very good. Reprint. From the Wikipedia website: "Rosemary Elizabeth "Posy" Simmonds (born 9 August 1945) is a British newspaper cartoonist and writer and illustrator of children's books. She is best known for her long association with The Guardian, for which she now draws a cartoon titled Tamara Drewe. Posy Simmonds was born in Berkshire and educated at a boarding school, the Sorbonne and the Central School of Art & Design in London. She started her newspaper career drawing a strip for The Sun in 1969 before joining The Guardian as an illustrator in 1972. In 1979 she started drawing a weekly comic strip for The Guardian, initially titled The Silent Three of St. Botolph's as a tribute to the 1950s strip The Silent Three by Evelyn Flinders. The strip focused on three 1950s schoolfriends in their later, middle-class and nearly middle-aged lives: Wendy Weber, a former nurse married to polytechnic sociology lecturer George with a large brood of children; Jo Heep, married to whisky salesman Edmund with two rebellious teenagers; and Trish Wright, married to philandering advertising executive Stanhope with a young baby. The strip, which was latterly untitled and usually known just as "Posy", ran until the late 1980s. It was collected into a number of books: Mrs Weber's Diary, Pick of Posy, Very Posy and Pure Posy, and one original cartoon book featuring the same characters, True Love. Her later cartoons for The Guardian and The Spectator were collected as Mustn't Grumble in 1992." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Very Posy
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape,. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 0224028189 . 48 leaves, illustrations (cartoons), pictorial boards, 10-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "Rosemary Elizabeth "Posy" Simmonds (born 9 August 1945) is a British newspaper cartoonist and writer and illustrator of children's books. She is best known for her long association with The Guardian, for which she now draws a cartoon titled Tamara Drewe. Posy Simmonds was born in Berkshire and educated at a boarding school, the Sorbonne and the Central School of Art & Design in London. She started her newspaper career drawing a strip for The Sun in 1969 before joining The Guardian as an illustrator in 1972. In 1979 she started drawing a weekly comic strip for The Guardian, initially titled The Silent Three of St. Botolph's as a tribute to the 1950s strip The Silent Three by Evelyn Flinders. The strip focused on three 1950s schoolfriends in their later, middle-class and nearly middle-aged lives: Wendy Weber, a former nurse married to polytechnic sociology lecturer George with a large brood of children; Jo Heep, married to whisky salesman Edmund with two rebellious teenagers; and Trish Wright, married to philandering advertising executive Stanhope with a young baby. The strip, which was latterly untitled and usually known just as "Posy", ran until the late 1980s. It was collected into a number of books: Mrs Weber's Diary, Pick of Posy, Very Posy and Pure Posy, and one original cartoon book featuring the same characters, True Love. Her later cartoons for The Guardian and The Spectator were collected as Mustn't Grumble in 1992." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bronx Ballads
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1927. Hard Cover. With 11 illustrations and 11 gags by Harry Hershfield. 104 pages, illustrations, music, cloth, very good. From the "editorial foreword:" "Whom shall we meet in these pages? The divinely utilitarian geniuses, who celebrated their nuptials, not only for pleasure but without economic loss. Mrs. Shepard Margolies who migrated temporarily only to find that the world does not change. Wellington Goldberg, the first of many youths who struggled not only for a higher education but for those incalculable benefits pursuant to contact with academic athletes. The brilliant Sadie - alas! Her history is an unsolved enigma! - who, like Wellington Goldberg, fought for knowledge and gained it. Gussie and Reba, the two sisters who were unlike . . ." From Thompson's International Cyclopedia of Music and Musicians, 10th edition: "One of the cleverest and wittiest musical hoaxes in the field of supposed folklore yet published." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Don't Get Perconel With a Chicken
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1959. Hard Cover. [5],332 pages, cloth, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "Harry Allen Smith, December 19, 1907-February 24, 1976, was an American journalist and humorist whose books were popular in the 1940s and 1950s. ~ In Florida, editing the Sebring American in 1925, he met society editor Nelle Mae Simpson, and they married in 1927. The couple lived in Oklahoma, where Smith worked at the Tulsa Tribune, followed by a position at the Denver Post. In 1929, he became a United Press rewrite man, also handling feature stories and celebrity interviews. He continued as a feature writer with the New York World-Telegram from 1934 to 1939. He found fame when his humor book Low Man on a Totem Pole (1941) became a bestseller during WWII, popular not only on the homefront but also read on troop trains and at military camps. ~ Smith was the editor of Desert Island Decameron (1945), and he also wrote hundreds of articles for Esquire, Holiday, McCall's, Playboy, Reader's Digest, The Saturday Evening Post, The Saturday Review of Literature, True, Venture and other magazines. Smith made a number of appearances on radio and television. Fred Allen was one of his friends, and he was a guest on The Fred Allen Show on December 7, 1947, and January 9, 1949. On June 28, 1959, he was interviewed by Edward R. Murrow on Person to Person." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Segel Los - Enter Auf! Ein Tag Auf Der "Gorch Fock"
|
|
|
Flensburg: Verlag Duburger Bucherzentrale. Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. 68 pages, full-page cartoons, pictorial boards, oblong, 9 by 6-1/2 inches, very good. Series of full-page cartoons depicting life aboard the German naval training ship Gorch Fock. From the website of Wikipedia, "The Gorch Fock is a tall ship of the German Navy (Deutsche Marine). She is the second ship of that name and a sister ship of that earlier Gorch Fock. Both ships are named in honor of the German writer Johann Kinau who wrote under the pseudonym "Gorch Fock". The modern-day Gorch Fock was built in 1958 and has since then undertaken 146 cruises (as of October 2006) , including one tour around the world in 1988. She is sometimes referred to (unofficially) as the Gorch Fock II to distinguish her from her older sister ship. As Germany had lost all its school ships as war reparations after World War II, the German Bundesmarine decided in 1957 to have a new training vessel built following the plans for the old Gorch Fock of 1933. The new ship was a modernized rebuild of the Albert Leo Schlageter, a sistership of the previous Gorch Fock. " B6-2; 68 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Adlai's Almanac. the Wit and Wisdom of Stevenson of Illinois
|
|
|
New York: Henry Schuman. Good. 1952. Second Printing. Softcover. Edited and compiled by Bessie R. James and Mary Waterstreet. 80 pages, pictorial wrappers. Second printing. M1142; 80 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
America (The Book) : a Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. Very Good. 2004. Hardcover. 0446532681 . 228 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, 8 b 11 inches, very good. Foreword by Thomas Jefferson. Writers: Rich Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Eric Drysdale, J. R. Havlan, Scott Jacobson, Tom Johnson, Rob Kutner, Chris Regan, Jason Reich, Jason Ross. CH296B ; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gulliver's Travels, a Tale of a Tub, the Battle of the Books
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. Xxx,550 pages, cloth, dj, very good. The text of Gulliver's travels is substantially that of the second edition, 1727, with the corrections in Ford's copy of the first edition, 1726. The text of the Tale of a tub and Battle between the ancient and modern books is that of the 5th edition, 1710, in which they were issued together. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Women over 50 are better because
|
|
|
Watertown, MA: Boston America Corp.. 1997. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Martin Riskin. 64 pages, illustrations (cartoons), pictorial wraps, 8 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Owl in the Attic and Other Perplexities
|
|
|
New York: Universal Library. 1931. Soft Cover. Contents: Mr. and Mrs. Monroe, Pet Department, Ladies' and Gentlemen's Guide to Modern English. 151 pages, illustrated (cartoons), pictorial wrappers, some shelf-wear, text very good. 'Four new and vital pet problems, which had not come up when the Pet Department was published serially, are here presented for the first time, with pictures. Thanks are due The New Yorker for permission to gather together the others (and also the text comprising Parts I and III of this book - but not the drawings, which are new).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Too soon to tell
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 292 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Trillin, longtime staff writer for the New Yorker, he also writes for Time and for The Nation, here writes humorously on such topics as the role of astrologers, the language laws in Quebec and Church Management 101: Imaginative Ideas in Religious Fund-Raising. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Family man
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0374153248 . 184 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Trillin, longtime staff writer for the New Yorker, he also writes for Time and for The Nation, here writes humorously about rearing a family. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Comedies. The Guild Classics
|
|
|
Literary Guild of America (Circa 1932). Hard Cover. Introduction by Carl Van Doren. 333 pages, cloth, very good. Contents : The importance of being earnest.--Lady Windermere's fan.--An ideal husband.--A woman of no importance. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The beasts of big business
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE,: Serendipity Press. 1984. Hard Cover. 0914988115 . Illustrated by Jack Jurden. Foreword by Edward G. Jefferson, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Du Pont Company. Signed by author and by the illustrator. Wingate (1913-2000) Wingate retired from the DuPont Company in 1978, having served as a company vice president and as general manager of the photo products department. In retirement, he was a prolific writer, authoring five books--among them Before the Bridge, Colorful DuPont Company and The Beasts of Big Business--and dozens of essays. His articles appeared in The Washington Post, Wall Street Journal, LA Times, The (Baltimore) Sun and the Wilmington News Journal, among others. From the dj, 'In The Beasts of Big Business, the author guides the reader through the jungles of corporate enterprise. Linking his penetrating knowledge about the American economy and hisintimate experience as a recent executive in big business with his professional writing skills,he has produced a humorous, satirical gem. It is a rich and ingenious book.' ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Winters' Tales. Stories and observations for the unusual
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books,. 1987. Soft Cover. 0394759788 . 219 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Jonathan Winters... After the beep. Collected by Jim B. Smith
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0399515356 . 128 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
