Literaturefrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shakespeare cross-examination: a compilation of articles first appearing in the American Bar Association journal
|
|
|
Chicago: Cuneo Press. Very Good. 1961. Hard Cover. viii, 125 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. From the foreword: The American Bar Association Journal ordinarily publishes material of interest primarily to the legal profession, but the in February, 1959, issue "Elizabethan Whodunit: Who was 'William Shakespeare'? appeared and started a flood of letters and articles on the authorship of the Shakespeare works." Includes Elizabethan whodunit / Richard Bentley -- A mystery solved / Charlton Ogburn -- The case for the defense / William W. Clary -- The Shakespearean controversy / John N. Hauser -- The true Shakespeare / Dorothy and Charlton Ogburn -- Elizabethan whodunit : supplementary notes / Richard Bentley -- Francis Bacon and the knights of the helmet / Martin Pares -- Did Shaxper write Shakespeare? / Arthur E. Briggs -- Marlowe's mighty line / Benjamin Wham -- A hoax three centuries old / Louis P. Benezet -- Comments and criticisms. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The shape of books to come
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1945. Hard Cover. 202 pages, cloth, dust jacket little frayed otherwise very good. The author was Editor of the New York Times Book Review, a delgate of the American P.E.N. at Edinburgh in 1934 and at the Buenos Aires Congress in 1936. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Shaksperian Stage
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. Good+. 1909. Hardcover. Xii, 194 pages, plates, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks front endpaper, otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Critiques and essays on modern fiction, 1920-1951, representing the achievement of modern American and British critics
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press Company,. Very Good. 1952. Hard Cover. With a foreword by Mark Schorer. Includes bibliographical sketches of the authors. "A selected bibliography of criticism of modern fiction, compiled by Robert Wooster Stallman": p. 553-610. 610 pages, cloth, very good. From the preface: This book has been designed for use as a primary text in courses in the criticism of modern fiction and as a strong collateral text in courses in the survey of modern fiction. Its strong formalist bias may fit it for further use as a reference text for courses in the aesthetics of fiction and in the writing of the short story and novel. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shakespearean Whodunits. Murders and mysteries based on Shakespeare's plays
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 076072007X . X,422 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "Shakespeare's histories, tragedies and comedies abound with intrigues. The 25 original and entertaining stories in Shakespearean Whodunits take the works of the Bard as the jumping-off point for deadly dramas of their own." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Chap-books of the eighteenth century, with facsimiles, notes, and introduction
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus,. Fair. 1882. Hard Cover. Xvi,486 pages, very well illustrated, decorated cloth, ex-library, new cloth back-strip, shaken, text has some light notations and marginalia. From the preface: "Although these Chap-books are very curious, and on many accounts interesting, no attempt has yet been made to place them before the public in a collected form, accompanied by the characteristic engravings, without which they would lose much of their value. They are the relics ofa happily past age, one which can never return, and we, in this our day of cheap, plentiful, and good literature, can hardly conceive a time when in the major part of this country, and to the larger portion of its populations, these little Chap-books were the only mental pabulum offered. Away from the towns, newspapers were rare indeed, and not worth much when obtainable - poor little flimsy sheets such as nowadays we should not dream of either reading or publishing, with very little news in them, and that consisting principally of war items, and foreign news, whilst these latter books were carried in the packs of the pedlars, or Chapmen, to every village, and to every home." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "one of the pamphlets formerly sold in Europe and America by itinerant agents, or "chapmen." Chapbooks were inexpensive-in England often costing only a penny-and, like the broadside, they were usually anonymous and undated. The texts were similar to those of current tabloid newspapers and therefore reveal much about the popular taste of the 16th, 17th, and 18th century." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Essays and new Atlantis
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc.. Very Good. 1969. Hard Cover. Published for the Classics Club. Xvi, 302 pages, cloth, very good. From the introduction: "Francis Bacon's reputation has suffered from the world's insistence that a moralist should follow his own advice; having recognized vice and folly, he should avoid them. But in Bacon knowing and doing were as far apart as they are in others. All his life he wooed the Goddess of Getting-on, only to prove that self-seeking ends in disaster." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The development of Shakespeare as a dramatist
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good. 1927. Hard Cover. x,[2],327 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents : The public of 1590 and Shakespeare's inheritance in dramatique technique.--The stage of Shakespeare.--Early experimentation in plotting and adaptation.--The chronicle plays.--The art of plotting mastered.--High comedy.--Tragedy.--Late experimentation.--Contract for building the first Fortune theatre.--Index. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: George Pierce Baker, 1866-1935, American educator, b. Providence, R.I., grad. Harvard, 1887. He taught (1888-1924) in the English department at Harvard and there conceived and instituted (1906) the 47 Workshop, a class on playwriting techniques and a laboratory of experimental productions. The first of its kind, the workshop was an inspiration to many young dramatists and gave impetus to the movement toward campus theater. In 1925 he went to Yale, where as professor of the history and technique of drama and director of the university theater he continued his work. Baker wrote The Development of Shakespeare as a Dramatist and Dramatic Technique and edited the works of his students. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Windows in Thrums, an Edinburgh Eleven [Author's Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. 257 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: Sir James Matthew Barrie (1860-1937) , Scottish playwright and novelist. After moving to London, he wrote Auld Licht Idylls (1888) , a book about his native Scotland. His best-selling novel The Little Minister (1891) was made into a play in 1897. His plays Quality Street (1901) and The Admirable Crichton (1902) ran successfully in London. After creating the stories of Peter Pan for a friend's sons, he won great success with his classic children's play Peter Pan, the Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up (1904). His other plays include The Twelve-Pound Look (1910) and Dear Brutus (1917). SR3185B; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Auld Light Idylls/ Better Dead [Author's Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. 270 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: Sir James Matthew Barrie (1860-1937) , Scottish playwright and novelist. After moving to London, he wrote Auld Licht Idylls (1888) , a book about his native Scotland. His best-selling novel The Little Minister (1891) was made into a play in 1897. His plays Quality Street (1901) and The Admirable Crichton (1902) ran successfully in London. After creating the stories of Peter Pan for a friend's sons, he won great success with his classic children's play Peter Pan, the Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up (1904). His other plays include The Twelve-Pound Look (1910) and Dear Brutus (1917). SR3185A; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Tommy and Grizel [Author's Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. 286 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: Sir James Matthew Barrie (1860-1937) , Scottish playwright and novelist. After moving to London, he wrote Auld Licht Idylls (1888) , a book about his native Scotland. His best-selling novel The Little Minister (1891) was made into a play in 1897. His plays Quality Street (1901) and The Admirable Crichton (1902) ran successfully in London. After creating the stories of Peter Pan for a friend's sons, he won great success with his classic children's play Peter Pan, the Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up (1904). His other plays include The Twelve-Pound Look (1910) and Dear Brutus (1917). SR3185C; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Zuleika Dobson
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good. 1926. Hard Cover. Introduction by Francis Hackett. [2], xii, 358 pages, cloth, very good. From the back of the title page: Copyright, 1911, By Dodd, Mead and Company - Introduction Copyright, 1926, by the Modern Library, Inc. From the introduction: "The promise of a full-length novel by the author of 'The Happy Hypocrite' had an intense effect on Beerbohm 'addicts' in 1911." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Three centuries of English and American plays. A check list. England: 1500-1800, United States: 1714- 1830
|
|
|
New York: Hafner Publishing Co. ,. Very Good. 1963. Hard Cover. 281 pages, 34 illustrations, cloth. 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Penguin Companion to American Literature
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. Very Good. 1971. Hard Cover. 0070492786 . 384 pages, cloth, very good. From the foreword: We have attempted to provide from our somewhat different cultural and critical standpoints, a broad coverage of the most important names in American writing from the early period of settlement through to the immediate present, including figures of historical as well as directly literary interest. We have, however, deliberately chosen to give particularly strong representation to 20th century writing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Literature in New England: The flowering of New England, 1815-1865. New England: Indian summer, 1865-1915
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. ,. Good. 1944. Hard Cover. 557 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, rebound, otherwise very good. The preface states "The two volumes here reprinted belong together naturally. They are complementary and uniform in style, method and feeling alike, and they relate the literary history of New England over a period of just one hundred years. The year 1815 marked the beginning of a 'gold age' in the intellectual life of the Western world, while a century later, in 1915, a new group of New England writers bore witness to the tenacity of the Yankee mind. It appeared, however, that the 'genial period,' one of those 'heats', as Emerson put it, 'by which high tides are caused in the human spirit,' had come to a definite conclusion. This was New England's great hundred years." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Van Wyck Brooks, 1886-1963, American critic, b. Plainfield, N.J., grad. Harvard, 1908. His first book, The Wine of the Puritans (1909), presented the thesis that American culture has been so pervaded by puritanism with its materialistic emphasis that the artistic side of the nation's life has been profoundly neglected. Although this theme was developed in such subsequent books as America's Coming-of-Age (1915), The Ordeal of Mark Twain (1920), and The Pilgrimage of Henry James (1925), later works, including Emerson and Others (1927), indicate his growing respect for American literature. In 1937 he won the Pulitzer Prize in history for The Flowering of New England (1936). Other volumes followed in the series he called Makers and Finders: New England: Indian Summer (1940), The World of Washington Irving (1944), and The Times of Melville and Whitman (1947). In this series, his masterwork, Brooks interprets American literary history; it is a vivid, varied chronicle, rich in anecdote and infused with the author's humanism. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The World of Washington Irving
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Good. 1944. Hard Cover. 495 pages, cloth, rebound ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "Van Wyck Brooks has long been acknowledged as the most distinguished American literary critic and historian of our day, and the literary history of the United States which he began with The Flowering Of New England will surely stand for many years as his primary contribution to our culture. The World Of Washington Irving precedes chronologically the brilliant survey of New England literature begun in The Flowering Of New England and continued with New England: Indian Summer. Washington Irving's time encompasses the birth of the American literary tradition, about 1800, and its rapid growth into the tumultuous years of the early 1840's. Exploring that period, Mr. Brooks has moved away from his regional studies to a consideration of national growth. This volume and those to follow deal with the literary histories of New York, the Middle States, the South and the West." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Age of Fable or Beauties of Mythology. a New, Revised and Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David Mckay. Fair. 1898. Hardcover. Edited by Rev. J. Loughran Scott, D. D. Xxiv,501 pages, plates, text illustrations, folding chart, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, text good. From the preface: "Mythology is the handmaid of literature, and literature is one of the best allies of virtue and promoters of happiness. " ; Ex-Library; 501 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is to Come Delivered under the Similitude of a Dream in Two Parts, with Notes
|
|
|
Exeter: J. and B. Williams. Poor. 1835. Hard Cover. Parts I and II in 1 volume, full contemporary calf, hinges loose, original owner's name on title-page, first four pages has piece missing from edge, text not affected, foxing to edges, piece missing from upper right corner of last page, affecting three words in the phrase "He has held me, and hath kept me from my iniquities. Yea, my steps have been strengthened in his way. ". This edition is not illustrated. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: John Bunyan, 1628-88, English author, b. Elstow, Bedfordshire. After a brief period at the village free school, Bunyan learned the tinker's trade, which he followed intermittently throughout his life. Joining the parliamentary army in 1644, he served until 1647. The reading of several pious books and a constant study of the Bible intensified Bunyan's religious beliefs, and in 1653 he began acting as lay preacher for a congregation of Baptists in Bedford. In this capacity he came into conflict with the Quakers led by George Fox and turned to writing in defense of his beliefs. In 1660 agents of the restored monarchy arrested him for unlicensed preaching, and he remained in prison for the next 12 years. During this period Bunyan wrote nine books, the most famous of which is Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners (1666) , a fervent spiritual autobiography. Soon after his release in 1672 he was reimprisoned briefly and wrote the first part of his masterpiece The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is to Come, published in 1678. A second part appeared in 1684. By the time Bunyan was released from his second imprisonment, he had become a hero to the members of his sect, and he continued preaching and writing until his death. The principal works of these later years are The Life and Death of Mr. Badman (1680) and The Holy War (1682). Pilgrim's Progress is an allegory recounting Christian's journey from the City of Destruction to the Celestial City; the second part describes the manner in which Christian's wife, Christiana, makes the same pilgrimage. Remarkable for its simple, biblical style and its vivid presentation of character and incident, Pilgrim's Progress is considered one of the world's great works of literature. Bunyan's continued popularity rests on the spiritual fervor that permeates his works and on the compelling style in which they are written. His prose unites the eloquence of the Bible with the vigorous realism of common speech. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Figures of earth. A comedy of appearances
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Co. ,. 1925. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Frank C. Pape. 274 pages, 12 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Intellectual America, Ideas on the March
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Good. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Xxii, [2], 777 pages, , cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the foreword: "For more than twenty years intellectuals have been occupied with the place of ideologies in human affairs. Attempts to evaluate these agglutinated and powerful collections of ideas have led to reinterpretations of literature, history, and philosophy. " M98 ; Ex-Library; 777 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Letters of Thomas Carlyle to his youngest sister. Edited with an introductory essay by Charles Townsend Copeland
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1899. Hard Cover. 276 pages, 8 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Plays. Ivanov, The Seagull, Uncle Vania, Three Sisters, The Cherry Orchard, The Bear, The Proposal, A Jubilee
|
|
|
Penguin Books,. 1968. Soft Cover. Translated and with an introduction by Elisaveta Fen. 453 pages, pictorial wraps, reprint. Some shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Select orations of M.T. Cicero
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1889. Hard Cover. 580 pages, cloth, new back-strip, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Reminiscences of a dramatic critic. With an essay on the art of Henry Irving
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1902. Hard Cover. 241 pages, 6 plates, cloth. 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. The author became dramatic critic of the Boston Daily Advertiser in the 1870's. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Conrad argosy. Introduction by William McFee. With wood cuts by Hans Alexander Mueller
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. Very Good. 1942. Hard Cover. 713 pages, illustrated, decorated boards, cloth back-strip, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good.; 713 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Conrad Argosy
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. Fair. 1942. Hardcover. X, 713, [2], pages, illustrations, boards, some shelf-wear, text very good. 8 by 11 inches. Introduction by William McFee. With wood cuts by Hans Alexander Mueller. FRN8-6 ; 713 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Writers in revolt: the Anvil anthology
|
|
|
New York: Lawrence Hill and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0882080253 . 234 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: The early work of many American writers who later became famous, and the more radical stories and poems of established writers, first appeared in the pages of The Anvil, The New Anvil and The Rebel Poet. These influential little magazines, founded and edited by B.C. Hagglund, a printer, and Jack Conroy, a young 'proletarian' writer, reflected a new literary renaissance emerging in Chicago and elsewhere in the Midwest through the depression years. Here, to capture the creative ferment and growing militancy of America during the 30s and early 40s, Conroy and Johnson have chosen stories and poems by Jon C. Rogers, August W. Derleth, Erskine Caldwell, Joseph Vogel, Nelson Algren, Michael Gold, Meridel LeSueur, Jack Conroy, William Carlos Williams, James T. Farrell, Frank Yerby, Kenneth Patchen, Jesse Stuart, Orrick Johns, John Malcolm Brinnin, Langston Hughes, Karl Shapiro and others. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Circumstantial evidence and other stories. / File No. 115: Or, A Man of Steel
|
|
|
New York: International Book Company (Circa 1886). Very Good. Hard Cover. "By Hugh Conway, author of "Called Back," "Dark Days," "The Missing Will," etc." 171 pages and 149 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. Scarce. The stories in the first 171 pages are: Circumstantial Evidence, Doctor's Patient, The Phantom Woman, Old Memories, Our Honeymoon, The Mysterious Letter, and Old Bobbett's Ghost. The three illustrations are in the second half of the book (149 pages). Harry Harper's name nor the title File No. 115 Or A Man Of Steel does not appear on the title page. The lettering on the backstrip is of the first story "Circumstantial Evidence". . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Art of the Writer: Essays, Excerpts, and Translations
|
|
|
Ithaca,: Cornell University Press. Very Good. 1952. Hardcover. Originally published in 1907 under title: Theories of style. Xii, 436 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: This volume may prove serviceable to teacher of English in more than way. From its origin - and apart from the style of the editor's translations - it may be regarded first of all as a body of literary models to be used in illustration of some good handbook on English prose composition, by clases in what is technically known as Exposition, i. E. , written explanation. " ; Ex-Library; 142 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Oeuvres de P. Corneille. Theatre complet. Nouvelle edition. Imprimee de'apres celle de 1682. Ornee de portraits en pied colories Dessins de M. Geffroy, Societaire de la Comedie Francaise
|
|
|
Paris: Laplace, Sanchez Et Cie. 1873. Hard Cover. 3 volumes (593 & 617 & 699 pages), 12 color plates, 1/3 red morocco, very fine gilt decoration on back-strip, very crisp & clean, four raised boards, gilt lettering and gilt on all fore- edges, red cloth boards, silk endpapers, nice tight clean set. Corneille (1606-1684) is regarded as creator of French tragedy and one of France's greatest tragic poets. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 31) |
Essays in tales in prose. In two volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields,. 1853. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (263 and 251 pages), frontispiece (portrait), cloth, 1st edition, very good. Procter (1787-1874), English poet, practiced at conveyancer and barrister in London; metropolitan commissioner in lunacy (1832-61). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 32) |
Pictured story of English literature : from its beginnings to the present day
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co. ,. 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. 436 pages, well illustrated, cloth, back-strip faded otherwise very good. 1st printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Penguin Companion to English Literature
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. Very Good. 1971. Hard Cover. 007049276X . 576 pages, cloth, very good. From the foreword: The main function of this work, as of the other volumes in this series, is to enable the reader to find out quickly exactly what the significance of a writer is, the kind of interest his work possesses, the main fats of his career, and where further knowledge can be obtained. This volume is concerned with writers (whatever their language) in the British Isles and with writers who use the English language in Commonwealth countries except that we include French Canadian writers. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The works of Charles Dickens. Old Curiosity Shop Reprinted Pieces
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. (Circa 1900). Very Good. Hard Cover. Two volumes in one (459 and 463 pages), 16 plates, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Works of Charles Dickens. Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. The Adventures of Oliver Twist. A Christmas Carol. The Personal History of David Copperfield. Great Expectations. Tale of Two Cities
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books,. 1978. Hard Cover. With illustrations by George Cruickshank, 'Phiz' (K.K. Browne), Barnard, E.G. Dalziel, H. French, and Others. And an Introduction by Harriet Weitzner. 1113 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: The works chosen for this anthology represent the progression of Dickens' art through various important stages: each is a milestone both in the history of literature and in Dickens' own personal development as a novelist. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Barnaby Rudge
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1875. Hard Cover. With 44 illustrations by F. Barnard. 263 pages, 8 plates, many text illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering and decorations, near fine. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
David Copperfield
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good. 1962. Hard Cover. 850 pages, illustrated, pictorial boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Illustrations by Niels Mogens Bodecker born 1922 in Copenhagen, Denmark; lived in Hancock, NH. He illustrated all the Edward Eager "Magic" books and authored Hurry, Hurry, Mary Dear, illustrated by Erik Blegvad. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
The old curiosity shop
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1872. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Thomas Worth. 233 pages, many text illustrations, green cloth, gilt lettering and decorations, near fine. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Winter's Tales
|
|
|
Cleveland,: World Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. "Forum Books Edition, First Printing April 1944". [4],373 pags, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "The eleven stories of this volume encompass, in their range and variety, the natural and the supernatural, the world of reality and the realm of the incorporeal. They are evocations of moods, mystical and aglow with life, which linger long in one's memory. They are heart-stirring tales of fantasy and actuality, wrought with almost incredible wizardry." Contents : The sailor-boy's tale -- The young man with the carnation -- The pearls -- The invincible slave-owners -- The heroine -- The dreaming child --Alkmene -- The fish -- Peter and Rosa -- Sorrow-Acre -- A consolatory tale. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Chicago Renaissance in American Letters. A Critical History
|
|
|
Michigan State College Press. Good. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Viii, 285 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: "Chicago literary renaissance: Flourishing of literary activity in Chicago c. 1912 - 25. Its leading writers - Theodore Dreiser, Sherwood Anderson, Edgar Lee Masters, and Carl Sandburg - realistically depicted the contemporary urban environment, condemning the loss of traditional rural values in the increasingly industrialized and materialistic American society. Associated with the period were the Little Theatre, an outlet for young playwrights; the Little Room, a literary group; and magazines such as The Dial, Poetry, and The Little Review. The renaissance also encompassed a revitalization of newspaper journalism as a literary medium. " M43 ; Ex-Library; 285 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The home offering: or, causes and consequences
|
|
|
New York: J. C. Riker,. 1848. Hard Cover. 324 pages, 5 engraved plates, full gilt decorated morocco, 1st edition, very good. Mrs. Emma Catharine (Manly) Embury (1806-1863), writer of verse and prose, often wrote under the pen name Ianthe in many of the periodicals of the day. Wright #907. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Light Reading of Our Ancestors: Chapters in the Growth of the English Novel
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's. Good. ca 1927. Hardcover. X, 326 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, new backstrip, otherwise very good. From the preface: "the title and sub-title of this volume are taken from two articles which I published anonymously in 1886. Both those articles represented a considerable amount of reading during several years before their publication. I am, therefore, parting with a book which has been my intimate and more or less constant companion for half a century. " SR3587; Ex-Library; 326 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The world of the short story. A twentieth century collection
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1986. Hard Cover. 0395368057 . 847 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The history of Tom Jones, a foundling
|
|
|
Random House. 1964. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Lawrence Beall Smith. 721 pages, 9 plates, boards, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Tattle-tales of Cupid
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. 1898. Hard Cover. 264 pages, decorated cloth. 1st edition, very good. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. Wright #1967. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
A history of English literature
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0674396650 . 395 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Out of the Midwest, a collection of present-day writing
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House,. Fair. 1944. Hard Cover. 405 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, some shelf-wear, lacks rear blank endpaper, text very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Best Film Plays of 1943-1944
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Fair. 1945. Second Printing. Hardcover. Xxxiv, 694 pages, plates, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Second printing. Casablanca, Dragon Seed, Going My Way, Hail The Conquering Hero, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek, The More the Merrier, The Ox-Bow Incident, The Purple Heart, Watch on the Rhine, Wilson. SR396D; Ex-Library; 694 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Classic Myths in English Literature: Based Chiefly on Bulfinch's "Age of Fable". (1855) : Accompanied by an Interpretative and Illustrative Commentary
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company. Very Good. 1893. Hardcover. Xxxviii, 540 pages, many plates, illustrations and maps, cloth, new backstrip otherwise very good. From the preface: "It has long been evident to me that much of our best English poetry lies beyond the imaginative reach of many readers because of their unfamiliarity with the commonplaces of literary allusion, reference, and tradition. Of such commonplaces few are more frequently recurrent than the situations and agencies of myth. " ; 540 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Seven plays of Maxim Gorky
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1945. Hard Cover. Translated by Alexander Bakshy in collaboration with Paul S. Nathan. 396 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 'One of the great Russian playwrights, Maxim Gorky, is known to English-speaking audiences almost solely through 'The Lower Depths.' Actually he wrote a considerable number of plays that have long been familiar to Russian audiences, and here for the first time seven of them are presented in admirable translation by Alexander Bakshy, together with a biographical sketch of Gorky and a note on each of the plays. This anthology presents a cross section of Gorky's work, including, for example, 'Enemies," a play about striking workmen that shows why Gorky has been regarded asone of the major prophets of the new Russia. These, then, are important not only as plays in their own right, but for the portayal at the hands of one of the eminent Russian writers of thelives of the people of all classes who were living in the uneasy transition between the nineteenth century and the revolution of Lenin and Trotsky, and Stalin.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
