cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sociology

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Sociology | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) The social contract. A personal inquiry into the evolutionary sources of order and disorder
ARDREY, ROBERT

New York: Atheneum,. 1970. Hard Cover. Drawings by Berdine Ardrey. 448 pages, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dj: For the past decade Robert Ardrey has been exploding a series of philosophical landmines. AFRICAN GENESIS (1961) introduced his new evolutionary approach to an understanding of men. Then came THE TERRITORIAL IMPERATIVE (1966) whose title is now a common phrase in our language. THE SOCIAL CONTRACT is the third in the series, and it denies that men are created equal. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The sex game. (Communication between the sexes)
BERNARD, JESSIE

New York: Atheneum,. 1972. Soft Cover. 372 pages, wrappers, very good. From the back cover: As long as the work of the world was organized in a way that fostered a parallel kind of relationship between the sexes, a minimum amount of communication between the sexes was called for. Even sexual interaction could be managed without too much communication. Despite the remnants of this pattern, it appears to be on the way out. The conditions of modern life do not support it and the kind of women our times create do not like it. What we can legitimately look forward to is not the elimination of differences, or even of conflict, but a better appreciation of the nature of the game - in the technical sense rather than the psychiatric sense - the sexes are engaged in. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The social order. Third edition
BIERSTEDT, ROBERT

New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. ,. 1970. Hard Cover. 563 pages, cloth, very good. With: 'Instructor's guide to accompany The Social Order.' (113 pages, wrappers). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) The crisis of industrial society
BIRNBAUM, NORMAN

New York: Oxford University Press,. 1969. Hard Cover. 185 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) American couples. Money. Work. Sex
BLUMSTEIN, PHILIP and SCHWARTZ, PEPPER

New York: William Morrow. 1983. Hard Cover. 0688037720 . 656 pages, diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Sibling Society
BLY, ROBERT

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0201406462 . 319 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the dj: In The Sibling Society, Bly turns to stories as unexpected as Jack and the Beanstalk and the Hindu tale of Ganesha to illustrate and illuminate the troubled soul of our nation itself. What he shows us is a culture where adults remain children, and where children have no desire to become adults - a nation of squabbling siblings. Through his use of poetry and myth, Bly takes us beyond the sociological statistics and tired psychobabble to see our dilemma afresh. In this sibling culture that he descries, we tolerate no one above us and have no concern for anyone below us. Like sullen teenagers we live in our peer group, glancing side to side, rather than upward, for direction. We have brought down all forms of hierarchy because hierarchy is based on power, often abused. Yet with that leveling we have also destroyed any willingness to look up or down. Without that 'vertical gaze,' as Bly calls it, we have no longing for the good, no deep understanding of evil. We have no elders and no children; no past and no future. What we are left with is spiritual flatness. The talk show replaces family Instead of art we have the Internet. In the place of community we have the mall. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Prologue to sociology
BOGUSLAW, ROBERT and VICKERS, GEORGE R

Santa Monica, CA,: Goodyear Publishing Co.. 1977. Soft Cover. 0876206771 . 303 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Exploring the Metropolitan Community
BOLLENS, JOHN C. Editor

Berkeley,: University of California Press,. 1961. Hard Cover. xviii,492p., diagrams, charts, tbls., cloth, dj, ex-library but vg. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Living Hungry in America
BROWN, J[AMES] LARRY and, PFIZER, H.F

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0025172905 . Foreword by Victor W. Sidel, M.D. 212 pages, 4 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: Brown, a teacher at the Harvard School of Public Health, became head of a task force on hunger in 1982. He and his colleagues conducted a three-year inquiry into the existence of malnutrition in our affluent society. The result of their work is this first-person account by Brown, with additions by medical writer Pizer from other doctors' field notes. In the tradition of such landmark sociological tracts as those by Moynihan and Harrington, this report unearths disturbing facts and statistics, calling for nonpartisan action to lessen the gap between rich and poor, which is greater in the United States than in any other industrial country. Anecdotes abound of starving people's exposure to brutal treatment, the irony of going hungry amidst plenty, the undernutrition of the elderly, bureaucratic impediments to relief and the callousness of leaders (who have made such comments as, "People are in soup lines because the food is free"). This devastating material is a powerful plea for the eradication of the man-made disease of national hunger. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Image of America
BRUCKBERGER, R[AYMOND] L[EOPOLD]

New York: Viking Press,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Translation of La République américaine. Translated from the French by C.G. Paulding and Virgilia Peterson. 277 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Third printing. From the dj: 'Either America is the hope of the world, or it is nothing. There re those who have begun to despair of the West. It is for them that I am writing.' Thus the author states his intention. The result is a book - in the tradition of Tocqueville and Bryce - in which we see ourselves through the sympathetic, critical eyes of a Frenchman who as Chaplin General of the Resistance has seen the life of action and as scholar, author and priest knows the life of the spirit. He lived for eight years in this country, thought deeply about it, and came to love and admire it. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The science of behavior and the image of man
CHEIN, ISIDOR

New York: Basic Books. 1972. Hard Cover. 347 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Readings in the socio-cultural foundations of education
CHILCOTT, JOHN H., GREENBERG, NORMAN C. and, WILSON, HERBERT B. editors

Belmont, CA,: Wadworth Publishing Co. ,. 1968. Soft Cover. 459 pages, diagrams, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Socialization and society
CLAUSEN, JOHN A. Editor

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1968. Hard Cover. Contributing authors: John A. Clausen, University of California, Berkeley, Orville G. Brim, Jr., Russell Sage Foundation, Alex Inkeles, Harvard University, Ronald Lippitt, University of Michigan, Eleanor E. Maccoby, Stanford University, M. Brewster Smith, University of California, Berkeley. 400 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Radical sociology
COLFAX, J. DAVID and, ROACH, JACK L. Editors

New York: Basic Books, Inc. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 046506826X . 492 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Designs in scarlet
COOPER, COURTNEY RYLEY

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1939. Hard Cover. 372 pages, cloth, 1st edition, very good. Records the results of a year's investigation of the prostitution problem in America. Based on exhaustive research with the cooperation of the FBI and other national and local agencies. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Delinquency, crime and social process
CRESSEY, DONALD R(AY) and, WARD, DAVID A

New York: Harper & Row,. 1969. Hard Cover. 1151 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The history of childhood
deMAUSE, LLOYD editor

New York: Psychohistory Press. 1974. Hard Cover. 0914434004 . 450 pages, cloth, frayed dust jacket otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Society and science : changing the way we live
DIXON, BERNARD

Oxford,: Equinox. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0304317853 . 130 pages, well illustrated, (many in color), pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: The story of the exploration of science's relationship with the community, the dangers and restraints. Key features: Scientists and the bomb, Irradiated food, Alternative medicine, Scientific disasters, The shrinking planet, Visions of the future. Bernard Dixon is the former editor of New Scientist and a council member of the British Association for the Advancement of Science. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Political Sociology
DOWSE, ROBERT E., University of Exeter and, HUGHES, JOHN A., University of Lancaster

London: John Wiley & Sons,. 1972. Soft Cover. 0471221457 . 457 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Consuming Passions: the Anthropology of Eating
Farb, Peter and, Armelagos, George

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395294487 . [8], 279 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "An essential informative work about humankind's most basic preoccupation. " SR1547F ; 279 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) A book of men. Visions of the male experience
FIRESTONE, ROSS editor

New York: Stonehill Publishing Company. 1975. Soft Cover. 088373026X . 318 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. 1st printing. From the back cover: From Kierkegaard to Lenny Bruce, Kafka to Raymond Chandler, Gurdjieff to Huey Newton - great writers, thinkers and artists, provide their personal and provocative views of the male experience. Honest and personal, often erotic or moving, they explore the conventional roles of sons, lovers, husbands and fathers in a most unconventional way. Their perceptions of their own maleness form a book as intimate and timely as its female counterpart, Our Bodies, Our Selves. Charles Bernard Shaw's enigmatic commentary on his mother, Charles Mingus' explicit lesson in sex education, Aldous Huxley's poignant description of his wife's death, Dalton Trumbo's earthy advice to his son - all experiences that are as distinctly individual as they are reassuringly familiar. Brilliant and thought-provoking, visually as well as verbally, A Book Of Men is an exciting contribution to human understanding, essential reading for women as well as men. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The community. A comparative perspective
FRENCH, ROBERT MILLS, Florida Stated University, Edited by,

Itasca, IL,: F. E. Peacock Publishers,. 1969. Hard Cover. 519 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Philistines at the Hedgerow : Passion and Property in the Hamptons
GAINES, STEVEN

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316309419 . 326 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: From the opening moments of Hamptons real estate broker Allan Schneider's choking on a piece of rare steak to its final scene of Lauren Bacall's singing 'God Bless America' while watching the fireworks over East Hampton's Main Beach, Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons is a spellbinding chronicle of one of the most unusual communities in the world. Steven Gaines skillfully weaves together the stories of the Hamptons' mansions and millionaires, as told through the extraordinary lives of the people who have lived there, into a rich, gossipy tapestry. Both a contemporary portrait of the Hamptons and a historical narrative, Philistines at the Hedgerow is filled with tales of pirate treasure, a witch-hunt, and the many beguiling eccentricities of the Hamptons today. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Readings in sociology. Fourth edition
GIBSON, DUANE L. and, BROOKOVER, WILBUR B

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. 1971. Soft Cover. 757 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Classes, Power & Conflict: Classical & Contemporary Debate
GIDDENS, ANTHONY and, HELD, DAVID editors

Berkeley,: University of California Press. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0520046277 . 646 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Families in crisis
GLASSER, PAUL H. and GLASSER, LOIS N. Editors

New York,: Harper & Row,. 1970. Soft Cover. 405 pages, wrappers, very good. Readers in Social Problems, Donald R. Cressey, Consulting Editor. 'This series brings togetherin concise paperbound volumes the works of widely recognized authorities on contemporary social problems.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Woman in a man-made world. A socioeconomic handbook
GLAZER-MALBIN, NONA and, WAEHRER, HELEN YOUNGELSON editors

Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Co. ,. 1972. Soft Cover. 216 pages, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The American Family in Social-Historical Perspective
GORDON, MICHAEL editor

New York: St. Martin's Press,. 1973. Soft Cover. 428 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Sociology : Windows on Society. Third edition. (Instructor's copy)
HEEREN, JOHN W. and, MASON, MARYLEE

Los Angeles,: Roxbury Publishing Company. 1994. Soft Cover. 0935732535 . 302 pages, wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. 'The Third Edition of Heeren and Mason's anthology for introductory sociology offers primary-source articles, both classic and contemporary. While maintaining a focus on gender, this edition features a greater emphasis on minorities and multicultural issues. Topics include: gender differences in styles of speaking; the overworked American; identity construction among gay men with AIDS, the new urban multi-ethnic immigrants, gangs, the downward mobility of the Rust Belt, domestic worksharing.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager
HINE, THOMAS

New York: Avon Books,. Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 0380973588 . 322 pages, boards, very good. 1st Bard printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Sociological realities. A guide to the study of society
HOROWITZ, IRVING LOUIS; STRONG, MARY SYMONS with the assistance of GEORGE A. TALBOT, Rutgers University

New York: Harper & Row,. 1971. Soft Cover. 551 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, size is 8 by 11 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Studies in the sociology of social problems
HORTON, PAUL B. and, LESLIE, GERALD R

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts,. 1971. Soft Cover. 581 pages, diagrams, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) What is sociology? An introduction to the discipline and profession
INKELES, ALEX, Harvard University

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice-Hall,. 1964. Soft Cover. 120 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Alienation. From Marx to modern sociology. A macrosociological analysis
ISRAEL, JOACHIM, University of Copenhagen

Boston: Allyn and Bacon,. 1971. Hard Cover. 358 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The homeless
JENCKS, CHRISTOPHER

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0674405951 . 161 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: late in the 1970s Americans began to notice more people sleeping in public places, wandering the streets with their belongings in shopping bags, begging for handouts, and rooting through garbage bins for food or cans. By the late 1980s the homeless were everywhere, a grim reminder of America's social and economic troubles. How widespread is this problem, how did it develop, and what can be done about it? These are the questions explored in this gripping book by Christopher Jencks, America's foremost analyst of social problems. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Hungry Soul: Eating and the Perfecting of Our Nature
Kass, Leon R

New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0029170737 . Xviii, 248 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Eating, observes Kass, a physician and biochemist who teaches literature and philosophy at the University of Chicago, is a "great paradox. " To preserve life, individuals necessarily destroy life. Yet, he argues, if this urgent, most basic animal necessity is humanized through table manners, hospitality, sharing, good conversation and ritual, eating becomes a means to celebrate and broaden human community, friendship and values. This stimulating, original philosophical inquiry views eating among humans as a key to our place in the natural order and as a manifestation of the "hungry soul" that seeks satisfaction in activities motivated by ambition, curiosity, affection and awe. Kass concludes by arguing that Jewish dietary laws are one example of a code that embodies an understanding of the ethics of eating and a reverence for life. " SR1547C ; 248 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) There Are No Children Here : The Story of Two Boys Growing up in the Other America
KOTLOWITZ, ALEX

New York: Doubleday. 1991. Hard Cover. 0385265263 . 324 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'THERE ARE NO CHILDREN HERE is that rare book that holds the power to change lives. In the spirit of James Agee, Alex Kotlowitz brings to our attention a side of America we could not otherwise know, exploring our embattled inner cities through the lives of two remarkable boys. Lafayette and Pharoah Rivers live in Chicago's Henry Horner Homes, a public housing complex disfigured by crime and neglect. Here, in the bleak heart of the other America, Lafayette and Pharoah fight the oddes, growing up where growing up is an achievement. Lafeyette, the older of the two, has been given responsibilities beyond his years. Because his father is frequently absent, Lafeyette acts as the man of the house, lending a sympathetic ear to his mother, shepherding Pharoah and their younger siblings away from the dangers of life at Horner. His younger brother Pharoah loves to write stories and excels in school. Sensitive and easily frightened, Pharoah miraculously rises above his family's crises--a temporary cutoff of welfare benefits, another brother's conviction on robbery charges--and the all-encompassing squalor of his environment. Alex Kotlowitz shows us firsthand Lafeyette and Pharoah's tender and special relationship, how they care for and nurture each other in the face of tragedy. Refusing to be hardened or defeated, they fight to hold on to some shreds of innocence, to enjoy school, to play, and to chase rainbows like other children. THERE ARE NO CHILDREN HERE is their heartbreaking and ultimately inspiring story.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Rachel and her children : homeless families in America
KOZOL, JONATHAN

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 051756730X . 261 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: A few days before Christmas of 1985, Jonathan Kozol embarked on a journey that would take him into the lives of homeless families across America. This book focuses on the mothers and children he found in the 'temporary' shelters of New York City's welfare hotels, buildings full of shattered dreams, wounded families, and children with no future. He shows the startling amount of money spent by the city to maintain these grim substitutes for homes. But mostly he lets the homeless speak about their lives. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Scholars and personal computers : microcomputing in the humanities and social sciences
KREN, GEORGE M. and, CHRISTAKES, GEORGE

New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc.. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0898853583 . 209 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Language and Culture
LANDAR, HERBERT [JAY]

New York: Oxford University Press,. 1966. Hard Cover. 274 pages, tables, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: An introduction to major issues in contemporary linguistics as they relate to problems in anthropology, sociology, philosophy, and psychology, this work is directed to college students and educated laymen. The first systematic, comprehensive textbook ever written for the 'Language and Culture' course, it deals with the nature and uses of language, the relation of reading and writing to the sociology of knowledge, and the philosophy of language with special reference to semiotic theory and other general behavioral models. Certain aspects of taxonomic and transformational grammatical theory influential in formulating models of cultural analysis, and developments in the study of the interrelations of language, thought, and culture that have their roots in the contributions especially of Franz Boas, Emile Kurkheim, and Edward Sapir, are also taken up. The subgrouping of languages, the work of glottochronologists, and developments in migration theory and the reconstruction of prehistoric cultures are considered. And special attention is given to the merits of the question, popularized by Benjamin Lee Whorf, 'How does language influence one's thought and Weltanschauung?' An elementary exposition of phonemic and morphemic analysis, with exercises, provides the beginning student of ethnology with a linguistic background necessary for the well-rounded understanding of an important aspect of anthropology. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Social stress
LEVINE, SOL and, SCOTCH, NORMAN A

Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co. ,. 1973. Hard Cover. 0202300668 . 295 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) The structure of society
LEVY, MARION J(OSEPH)

Princeton,: Princeton University Press,. 1952. Hard Cover. 584 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Quality of Life Indicators in the US Metropolitan Areas, 1970: A Comprehensive Assessment
LIU, BEN-CHIEH

Washington, DC,: Agency. Very Good. 1975. Hard Cover. Xii, 310 pages, tables, diagrams, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. The objective of this study was to quantitatively assess the quality of life (QOL) and to analyze the variations in QOL in the 243 metropolitan areas. The QOL components include 123 variables related to overall economic, political, environmental, health and education, and social conditions. The results indicate that the west coast, east north-central, mountain, and New England regions had relatively more metropolitan areas with outstanding or excellent quality-of-life ratings. In contrast, the southern states showed a relatively larger number of low-rated metropolitan areas, although they do have several areas with high ratings. The most outstanding large metropolitan areas were in the Pacific and northern regions, while the most outstanding middle-sized metropolitan areas were in the east and north-central regions. The most outstanding small metropolitan areas were in the east north-central region. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) Studies in ancient history: comprising a reprint of primitive marriage, an inquiry into the origin of the form of capture in marriage ceremonies. A new edition
MCLENNAN, JOHN FERGUSON

London: Macmillan and Co. ,. Good. 1886. Hard Cover. By the late John Ferguson McLennan. Xxxii,387 pages, cloth, rebound ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. The Preface to the Present Edition states, "This volume is a reprint of Studies in Ancient History as published in 1876, with notes added only where they appeared to be indispensable." From the Britannia website: "JOHN FERGUSON MCLENNAN, (1827-81). From Inverness, John McLennan's writings on various subjects including cultural evolution, kinship and the origins of religion did much to stimulate and guide anthropological research. His theory of social evolution, in which he first used the terms exogamy (marriage outside the group) and endogamy (marriage within the group) stemmed from his interest in the survival of primitive cultures. McLennan's pioneering work on totems (as survivals of primitive worship of fetishes, plants, animals and anthropomorphic gods) had a great influence upon contemporary social scientists. They also provided a foundation for much of the speculations of Sigmund Freud. McLennan's Primitive Marriage: An Enquiry into the Origin of the Form of Capture in Marriage Ceremonies (1865) was re-issued as Studies in Ancient History in 1896. He published The Patriarchal Theory in 1885." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $100.00
45) The new politics of poverty. The nonworking poor in America
MEAD, LAWRENCE M

New York: Basic Books. 1992. Hard Cover. 0465059627 . 356 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Family
MEAD, MARGARET (1901-1978)

New York,: Macmillan,. 1965. Hard Cover. 208 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, inscription of former owner on front blank endpaper else v.g. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) In defense of women
MENCKEN, H.L

New York: Time Inc. ,. 1963. Soft Cover. 172 pages, pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Contemporary social problems. Third edition. Edited by Robert K. Merton and Robert Nisbet
MERTON, ROBERT K

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1961. Hard Cover. 881 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) On the fringe. The dispossessed in America
MILLER, HENRY

Lexington, MA: Lexington Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 066924905X . 198 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Henry Miller traces the course of the polemic that has raged about the homeless throughout history. In this detailed account of hoboism, he looks at the reasons for homelessness and shows why it is ia process rather than a status. As he takes us on a compelling odyssey of generations of homeless, we hear their stories and share in their times. From fourteenth century English troubadors, through the trappers, miners and cowboys of early America, to migrant workers, skid row denizens, free-spirited hippies, street people and, finally, the homeless of today, we see why hoboism has always been and will continue to be the direct result of the social events of the day. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Family portraits in changing times
NESTOR, HELEN

Troutdale, OR: Newsage Press. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0939165163 . Foreword by Judith Stacey, Ph.D. 139 pages, circa 100 illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. 9 by 12 inches. 'Individual familes, like the individual humans who compose them, are always in flux. No longer is there a single culturally dominant family pattern to which the majority of Americans conform... Instead Americans today have crafted a multiplicity of family and household arrangements that we inhabit uneasily and reconstitute frequently in response to changing personal and occupational circumstances.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: