Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Sociology

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Sociology | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.
1) The Sociology of the Possible. Edited by Richard Ofshe, University of California, Berkeley
OFSHE, RICHARD editor

Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. 1970. Soft Cover. 0138214883 . 391 pages, wrappers, front cover little frayed else very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The armies of Labor. A chronicle of the Organized Wage-Earners
ORTH, SAMUEL P

New Haven: Yale University Press,. 1920. Hard Cover. 279 pages, plates, cloth, ex-library but v.g. Chronicles of America Series Vol. 40. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Blood, sweat and mahjong. Family and enterprise in an overseas Chinese community
OXFELD, ELLEN

Ithaca,: Cornell University Press,. 1993. Soft Cover. 0801499089 . 291 pages, well illustrated, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good. 'Although they are 'pariah capitalists' who face political insecurityin India, the Hakka Chinese have since their migration during the First World War come to control the city of Calcutta's tanning industry. Drawing on extensive fieldwork among the Calcutta Hakka as well as members of their community who have migrated to Toronto, Ellen Oxfeld sheds new light on the complex interrelations among their entrepreneurial ideology, family structures and ethnicity....Blood, Sweat and Mahjong will be valuable reading for social, cultural, and economic anthropologists, sociologists, South Asianists, and sinologiests, and others with an interest in migration and social change.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The ultra rich. How much is too much?
PACKARD, VANCE

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316687529 . 358 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: 'Not since 1929 has America witnessed as dramatic a concentration of wealth in the hands of a very few as is now occurring in our country This concentration has reached the point where more than a third of the nation's wealth is held by just one percent of the population. . . Vance Packard, an author who is internationally recognized for his provocative investigations of trends in modern society, seeks answers to these questions by interviewing thirty men and women with an average net worth of $330 million. Those he spoke with include Leonard Shoen, founder of U-Haul, June Hunt, evangelist daughter of H.L. Hunt, Edward Bass, venture capitalist, and Laszlo Tauber, a surgeon, . . . Packard's interviews and his wider research thus ultimately lead him to a unique and powerfully reasoned prescription for change inour reward system.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Local history. How to gather it, write it, and publish it
PARKER, DONALD DEAN

New York: Social Science Research Council. 1944. Soft Cover. Revised and edited by Bertha E. Josephson for the Committee on Guide for Study of Local History of The Social Science Research Council. 186 pages, wraps, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good.. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The triple revolution emerging: social problems in depth
PERRUCCI, ROBERT and PILISUK, MARC

Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1971. Soft Cover. 631 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Woman kind. Beyond the stereotypes. With parallel readings selected and annotated by the author
REEVES, NANCY

Chicago: Aldine/Atherton,. 1971. Soft Cover. 434 pages, 8 plates, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The province of sociology. Freedom and constraint
ROSENBERG, BERNARD, Willett Professor of Liberal Education, University of Chicago

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. ,. 1972. Soft Cover. 192 pages, wrappers. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Worlds of pain / Life in the working-class family
RUBIN, LILLIAN BRESLOW

New York: Basic Books, Inc. ,. 1969. Soft Cover. 268 pages, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The politics of prejudice. The use and abuse of power to suppress the Ananda Marga Movement
SCHNEIDER, VIMALA editor

Ananda Marga Publications. 1983. 51 and 31 pages, lacks rear cover, front covers frayed, text is very good. According to its founder Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar, Anada Marga is the Path of Bliss and if found and followed, leads to the perfect balance of all life-systems. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Adolescence. A sociological analysis
SEBALD, HANS

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts,. 1968. Hard Cover. 537 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Nobody Speaks for Me! Self-portraits of American Working Class Women
SEIFER, NANCY

New York,: Simon and Schuster,. 1976. Hard Cover. 477 pages, illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Why We Eat What We Eat: How the Encounter between the New World and the Old Changed the Way Everyone on the Planet Eats
Sokolov, Raymond

New York: Summit Books. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 254 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "I enjoyed it very much. It is a wonderful meal of cultural history, based on deep learning, and presented with a delightfully light touch. This is one of the bst guides to intelligent eating that I have read. " (Theodore Zeldin, author of France, co-founder, the Oxford Food Symposium). SR1547B ; 254 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Social Statics, Abridged and Revised, Together with The Man Versus the State
SPENCER, HERBERT

New York,: D. Appleton & Co. ,. 1896. Hard Cover. 431 pages, marbled boards, cloth backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Macmillan Encyclopedia 2001, 'Herbert Spencer, (1820 - 1903) British philosopher. As subeditor of the Economist (1843-53), Spencer was an influential exponent of laissez-faire. His early book Social Statics (1851) was strongly tinged with an individualistic outlook, as was his multi-volume System of Synthetic Philosophy (1860-96), of which the most important volume was First Principles (1862). He believed that state intervention limited progress and he developed this idea fully in his popular The Man versus the State (1884). Spencer's other writings include works on psychology, ethics, and sociology. He supported Charles Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection, coining the phrase "survival of the fittest," and applied evolutionary ideas to social development.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) The principles of Sociology. (Five volumes)
SPENCER, HERBERT (1920-1903)

New York,: Appleton,. 1897. Hard Cover. 2 volumes in 5 (i.e. Vol. I, Pt 1; Vol. 1 Pt. 2; Vol. 2, Pt 1, Vol. 2, Pt 2; Vol. 2, Pt. 3), 880 pages in the two books comprising Volume I, 642 pages in the three books comprising Vol. 2. Complete in five volumes. Marbled boards, half leather, ex-library, some fading and shelf wear, text v.g. From the Macmillan Encyclopedia 2001, 'Herbert Spencer, (1820 - 1903), British philosopher. As subeditor of the Economist (1843-53), Spencer was an influential exponent of laissez-faire. His early book Social Statics (1851) was strongly tinged with an individualistic outlook, as was his multi-volume System of Synthetic Philosophy (1860-96), of which the most important volume was First Principles (1862). He believed that state intervention limited progress and he developed this idea fully in his popular The Man versus the State (1884). Spencer's other writings include works on psychology, ethics, and sociology. He supported Charles Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection, coining the phrase "survival of the fittest," and applied evolutionary ideas to social development.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $150.00
16) Facing death : where culture, religion, and medicine meet
SPIRO, HOWARD M et al editors

New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0300063490 . Edited by Howard M. Spiro, Mary G. McCrea Curnen, and Lee Palmer Wandel. "Prepared under the auspices of the Program for Humanities in Medicine, Yale University School of Medicine and the Goethe-Institut, Boston." 212 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: We have learned a great deal in recent years about keeping death at bay through medical technology. We are less well informed however about how to face death and how to understand or articulate the emotional and spiritual needs of the dying. This profound and eloquent book brings together medical experts and distinguished authorities in the humanities to reflect on medical cultural, and religious responses to death. The book helps both medical personnel and patients to view death less as an adversary and more as a defining part of life. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Black Sheep and Kissing Cousins: How Our Family Stories Shape Us
STONE, ELIZABETH

New York: Times Books,. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0812912551 . 254 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Folkways: a Study of the Sociological Importance of Usages, Manners, Customs, Mores, and Morals
Sumner, William Graham

Boston: Ginn & Company. Fair. 1906. Hardcover. Viii, 692 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, ex-library with usual library markings with considerable shelf wear. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: " William Graham Sumner, 1840-1910, American sociologist and political economist, b. Paterson, N. J. , grad. Yale, 1863, and studied in Germany, in Switzerland, and at Oxford. He was ordained an Episcopal minister and from 1872 was professor of political and social science at Yale. In economics he advocated a policy of extreme laissez-faire, strongly opposing any government measures that he thought interfered with the natural economics of trade. As a sociologist he did valuable work in charting the evolution of human customs-folkways and mores. He concluded that the power of these forces, developed in the course of human evolution, rendered useless any attempts at social reform. He also originated the concept of ethnocentrism, a term now commonly used, to designate attitudes of superiority about one's own group in comparison with others. His major work was Folkways (1907). The massive Science of Society by Sumner and Albert G. Keller, a colleague, was not completed and published until 1927." SR1422B; Ex-Library; 692 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) Sociology in medicine
SUSSER, M(ervyn) W, and, WATSON, W

London: Oxford University Press,. 1971. Hard Cover. 468 pages, tables cloth, dust jacket, 2nd edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Food in History
TANNAHILL, REAY

New York,: Stein & Day,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0812814371 . 448 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Publisher: An enthralling world history of food from prehistoric times to the present. A favorite of gastronomes and history buffs alike, Food in History is packed with intriguing information, lore, and startling insights-like what cinnamon had to do with the discovery of America, and how food has influenced population growth and urban expansion. ; 448 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Poverty and progress. Social mobility in a nineteenth century city
THERNSTROM, STEPHAN

Cambridge,: Harvard University Press. 1964. Soft Cover. 0674695011 . 288 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the cover, 'In this investigation of economic and social opportunities,Stephan Thernstrom constructs a vivid portrait of working-class life in Newburyport from 1850 to 1880, concluding that - contrary to the Horatio Alger legend - most laborers remained laborers, and their children rarely attained middle-class status.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Nineteenth-Century Cities. Essays in the New Urban History
Thernstrom, Stephan and Sennett, Richard editors

New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0300011504 . Xiv, 430 pages, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. Yale studies of the city, 1. From the dust jacket: "Research on the frontiers of urban studies was the subject of a conference on 19th century cities held in November 1968 at Yale University. These papers from the conference attempt to define what is coming to be known as the 'new urban history. ' The cities studied range from small communities - such as Springfield, Massachusetts, and Poughkeepsie, New York - to giants like Philadelphia, Chicago and Boston. While the majority of the contributions deal with American cities, four essays examine cities in Canada, England, France, and Colombia. The studies focus on the dimensions of mobility and stability in the social structure of 19th century cities. Contributors are: Norman Birnbaum, Stuart Blumin, Michael Frisch, Clyde Griffen, Herbert G. Gutman, Michael B. Katz, Peter R. Knights, Lynn H. Lees, Anthony Maingot, Joan W. Scott, Leo F. Schnore, Richard Sennett, and Stephen Thernstrom. " M995A; 430 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Beyond the burning. Life and death of the ghetto
TUCKER, STERLING

New York: Association Press. 1969. Soft Cover. 140 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Black conflict with white America. A reader in social and political analysis
VAN DER SILK, JACK R., Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co. ,. 1970. Soft Cover. 344 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) A place to live. The crisis of the cities
VON ECKARDT, WOLF

New York: Delacorte Press,. 1967. Hard Cover. Foreword by August Heckscher. 430 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Perspectives on the American Community. A Book of Readings
WARREN, ROLAND L., Brandeis University. Editor

Chicago: Rand Mcnally & Co. ,. 1966. Soft Cover. 618 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The contemporary scene. Readings on human nature, race, behavior, society, and environment
WEISZ, PAUL B., Professor of Biology, Brown University. Editor

New York: York, Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. ,. 1970. Soft Cover. 349 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) The Truly Disadvantaged : The Inner City, the Underclass, and Public Policy
WILSON, WILLIAM JULIUS

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1987. Hard Cover. 0226901300 . 254 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Dictionary of anthropology
WINICK, CHARLES

New York: Philosophical Library. 1956. Hard Cover. 579 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) One Nation, After All : What Middle-Class Americans Really Think about God, Country, Family, Racism, Welfare, Immigration, Homosexuality, Work, the Right, the Left & Each Other
WOLFE, ALAN

New York: Viking,. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0670876771 . 359 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: