cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Pets

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Pets | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more PETS / General books
1) Raising Your Cat: A Complete Illustrated Guide
AMBERSON, ROSANNE

New York: Bonanza Books,. 1969. Hard Cover. 288 pages, well illlustrated, cloth, dj, reprint, v.g. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Complete Dog Book - the History and Standard of Breeds Admitted to AKC Registration, and the Training, Feeding, Care and Handling of Pure-bred Dogs. New revised edition
American Kennel Club

Garden City: Garden City Books,. Very Good. 1964. Hard Cover. An official publication of the American Kennel Club. 524 pages, 28 plates, cloth, very good. Revised edition. Breed standards corrected to June 1, 9164. From the preface: The American Kennel Club has compiled this volume which includes present-day methods of dog feeding, care, and handling, exhaustive researches into the history of his past, and breed standards of perfection which attempt to delineate each ideal pure-bred specimen of the future. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The personality of the cat
AYMAR, BRANDT editor

New York: Bonanza Books,. 1978. Hard Cover. 341 pages, illustrations, cloth, reprint, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) The pet profiteer$. The exploitation of pet owners - and pets - in America
BENNING, LEE EDWARDS

New York: New York Times Book Co. ,. 1976. Hard Cover. 0812906225 . 211 pages, well illustrated, tables, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Love stories... of pets and their people. A photo journal with stories from the heart
BIDDULPH, DEANNA and, MEARS, BARI

Phoenix, AZ: Rescue Team Publications. 2000. Hard Cover. Photography credits: Vera Almann, Tom Entringer, Scott Foust, Christine Johnson, Country Kelbaugh, ElliottnLincis, Tanya Locher, Vince Roberts, Joseph Saadeh. 232 pages, circa 350 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket little frayed otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj: In five short years, R.E.S.C.U.E. has found loving homes for over 4500 dogs and cats, giving them the opportunity to live out their precious lives. The animals are fostered in the homes of R.E.S.C.U.E.'s large volunteer base of loyal and diligent animal lovers, and adopted from PETsMART Luv-a-Pet Centers. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Adopting the racing greyhound
BRANIGAN, CYNTHIA A

New York: Howell Book House. 1992. Soft Cover. 0876051905 . 148 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: This book goes into virtually every conceivable situation that a person adopting a Greyhound is likely to encounter. But with its completeness, the book is also extraordinarily readable (Cleveland Amory). People who adopt an ex-racer have spared an intelligent, elegant creature from either immediate destruction or eventual destruction in a research laboratory. But if the adopter does not know how the dog was trained, fed and cared for during its track life, and how to modify or change these practices, then the result will be an unhappy owner and an unsuccessful adoption. In the only book of its kind on the subject, Cynthia1 Branigan addresses such topics as how to choose the right dog for you; preparing the home; feeding, grooming and training; equipment; participating in organized competitions and just having fun! Included in the Appendix are all the Greyhound adoption centers nationwide. The book also touches on the proud history of this oldest of all purebred dog families, the only breed of dog mentioned by name in the Bible. Even though the Greyhound has traditionally been used in hunting and coursing, it gets along extremely well with other dogs and adapts well to life in the home. Anyone who adopts an ex-racer, whether for humanitarian reasons or for the simple desire for companionship, will have a patient, loving creature that is eager to please and a joy to be with. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Dog Days at the white House. The Outrageous Memoirs of the Presidential Kennel Keeper
BRYANT, TRAPHES with FRANCES SPATZ LEIGHTON

New York,: Macmillan,. 1975. Cloth. 343p., plates, cloth, dj, ex-library else v.g. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) Pet Medicine. Health care and first aid for all household pets
Caras, Roger; Cavanagh, Paul G.; Fisher, Lester E.; Fox, Michael W; Frye, Fredric L.; Holzworth, Jean; Hyman, Jay D; Mathey, W.J.; Schuchman, Stephen M

New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. 1977. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Suzanne Clee. 282 pages, illustrations, diagrams, boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Most of the contributors are veterinarians. Contents includes: How to choose a Veterinarian, Dogs, Cats, Skunks, Fish, Reptiles, Amphibians, Caged Birds, Small Rodents, Rabbits, Squirrels & Chipmunks, Chickens, Ducks, and Geese, Sources of Equipment, Foods, & Medicine, and Biographies of Authors. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) The Basic Book of the Cat. Revised edition
CARR, WILLIAM H.A

New York: Gramercy Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 216 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Here is a truly essential cat book. Warmly and succinctly written, it contains all the practical information a cat-owner could require - whether veteran, tyro, or prospective - including advice on acquiring a cat, its physiology and behavior, the care of kittens and adult cats, first-aid and health care, sex, mating and kittening, special care of older cats, and care of exotic cats, princiapply margays and ocelots. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The basic book of the cat. Revised edition
CARR, WILLIAM H.A

New York: Gramercy Publishing Co. ,. 1971. Hard Cover. 222 pages, 4 plates, tables, cloth, dj, v.g. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The New Collie. First Edition-2nd printing
Collie Club of America

New York,: Howell Book House,. 1983. Hard Cover. 304 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, v.g. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The intelligence of dogs. Canine consciousness and capabilities
COREN, STANLEY

New York: Macmillan Co. ,. 1994. Hard Cover. 0029066832 . 271 pages, 4 plates, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) The new complete Saint Bernard. Fourth Edition
DENLINGER, MILO, HEIM, Professor ALBERT, HUBBLE, Mrs. Henry H., UMLAUFF, GERDA and, STETSON, JOE

New York: Howell Book House. Very Good. 1973. Hard Cover. 0876052715 . Edited and expanded by E. Georgean Raulston, Rex Roberts and others. Second printing. 224 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, very good. From the foreword: This edition of The New Complete Saint Bernard brings the reader up to date on what is happening on the contemporary and national and international scene. International friendships and collaborations are beginning. The outgrowth of a intense search for fine specimens world-wide has led to more standardization. We have tried to include as many of the fine historical archetypes as possible with their contemporary equals throughout this edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The cat in photography
EAUCLAIRE, SALLY

San Francisco: Chronicle Books,. 1990. Soft Cover. 199 pages, circa 100 full-page illustrations, pictorial wrappers, former owner's name on half-title else very good. 9 inches by 9 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Cat catalog. The ultimate cat book
FIREMAN, JUDY editor

New York: Workman Publishing. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 0911104828 . 352 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Cat history, literature, poetry, lore, trivia and care, as well as sanity and IQ tests. How to give your cat a weekly examination and prevent health problems, how to help your cat deliver her kittens, whether or not to neuter or spay, how to travel with your cat how to leave it a legacy, adopt a stray, how to shop for your cat, how to give your cat acupuncture massage and how to live sanely with 12 (or more) cats. Articles include 'Boston is Foothold of Cats with Extra Toes', 'The Story of Gottfried Mind,' 'The Cat and the Moon' (Yeats), 'Learning Ability in Cats,' and 'Groovy Catnip.' Hundreds of illustrations and photographs. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Cats cats cats cats cats cats
GILBERT, JOHN R

London: Paul Hamlyn,. 1964. Hard Cover. 160 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2" x 11-1/2". Signature on front blank endpaper of Joyce Curtis, sister to former Maine governor Kenneth Curtis. From the foreword: A book which sets out primarily to entertain, by word and picture---to portray the cat not only in his everyday moods and activities, but also in less familiar guises and surroundings. The approach is serious, but not solemn; the manner light-hearted, but not facetious. It attempts to set the cat in his proper perspective, against the backcloth of past events and in the changing pattern of life today. Contents include: Children and Cats, The Cat and the Moon, The Pattern of Cats, A Cat May Look On a King, The Naming of Cats, How To Fall On Your Feet, Matthias and Atossa, The Precursors of Cats, The Thing from Outer Space, The Cat's Sagacity. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Cats cats cats cats cats cats
GILBERT, JOHN R

London: Paul Hamlyn,. Very Good. 1961. Hard Cover. 152 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), cloth, very good. 8 by 11-1/2 inches. Second impression. From the foreword: A book which sets out primarily to entertain, by word and picture---to portray the cat not only in his everyday moods and activities, but also in less familiar guises and surroundings. The approach is serious, but not solemn; the manner light-hearted, but not facetious. It attempts to set the cat in his proper perspective, against the backcloth of past events and in the changing pattern of life today. Contents include: Children and Cats, The Cat and the Moon, The Pattern of Cats, A Cat May Look On a King, The Naming of Cats, How To Fall On Your Feet, Matthias and Atossa, The Precursors of Cats, The Thing from Outer Space, The Cat's Sagacity. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Petite Amazon: A Psychic Autobiography About the Coming of Mr. Bergh (August 29, 1813-March 12, 1888)
GORDON, ROSALIE

Nevada City, CA: Good Shepherd Foundation, Inc. ,. 1980. Soft Cover. 404 pages, 12 plates (some in color), frontispiece (portrait), pictorial wrappers. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Cat Crimes II
GREENBERG, MARTIN H. and, GORMAN, ED editors

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 272 pages, boards, fine in dj. Wonderful and terrifying illustration of snarling cat on dust jacket cover. From the dj: Here is more catnip for the many cat lovers and mystery buffs who devoured the first volume of Cat Crimes. Editors Martin H. Greenberg and Ed Gorman have been on the prowl again to gather nineteen brand-new tales of mystery and suspense from modern masters, inspired by the cat. Each tale, like each cat, is an original. There is the spoiled Persian that threatens a marriage in Nancy Pickard's 'Every Wednesday'; the loyal cats that guard a frail old man in Christopher Fahy's 'Hunger'; the predatory butterscotch Tom in Bill Pronzini's 'Tom'; the hardboiled detective cat in Carole Nelson Douglas' 'The Maltese Double Cross'; the jealous husband's nemesis in Bill Crider's 'The New Black Cat'; the sorceress' familiar in Charlotte MacLeod's 'A Long Time Sitting'; John Suter's terrifying robot cat in 'Remote', and a mangy yellow Tom in Joan Hess' 'The Maggody Files: Hillbilly Cat,' who proves the truth in the old adage that 'where there's old ladies and a cat, the nephew's up to no good.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Poodles!
HARRISON, SHEILA and W. SUSCHITZKY

London: Wolfe Publishing Ltd (Circa 1960). Soft Cover. Pictured by Sheila Harrison with an additional poodle portfolio by W. Suschitzky. The book put together by H.J. Deverson. 86 pages, circa 100 illustrations (some in color), pictorial wraps, presentation inscription on title-page to former owner otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Every Living Thing
HERRIOT, JAMES

New York: St. Martin's Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 031208188X . 342 pages, cloth, dj, fine. 1st edition. From the publisher: James Herriot is the most beloved storyteller of our time. Every Living Thing is his first new book of memoirs in over a decade, and from its opening pages our every expectation is fulfilled: We return in a twinkle to the green Yorkshire dales, to old friends and family, to that miraculous world of wonders great and small. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Canine
HORENSTEIN, HARRY

Boston: Pond Press. 2000. Hard Cover. 0-9666776-3-3 . 80 pages, photographed tipped in on cover, 57 illustrations, black cloth, very good. Signed by author. 57 duotone photographs of different dogs-at play and at work, interspersed with quotes from such diverse sources as Richard Nixon, Jean-Paul Sartre, Thomas Mann, and dog trainers from the nineteenth century. 9 by 8 inches. Henry Horenstein, photographer, author, and educator, is a professor at the Rhode Island School of Design.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) This is the Pekingese
KATZ, ROSE MARIE

Jersey City, NJ: T. F. M. Publications, Inc.. 1962. Hard Cover. 256 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial boards, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) The everlasting cat
KIRK, MILDRED

New York: Galahad Books,. 1977. Hard Cover. 0883659468 . 297 pages, cloth, dust jacket, inscription on front endpaper otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The 1997 Terrier Stud Register
LAROUECH, ROBERT editor

La Ronda, CA: Dan Kiedrowski. 1997. Soft Cover. Presented as the October edition of Schnauzer Shorts and Trrier Type. 162 pages, well illustrated, wraps, very good. Airedale Terriers, Australian Terriers, Bedlington Terriers, Border Terriers, Bull Terriers,Miniature, Cairn Terriers, Smooth Fox Terriers, Wire Fox Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Miniature Schnauzer, Norfolk Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Scottish Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Welsh Terriers, West Highland White Terriers. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Dogs work for man
LINEHAN, EDWARD J

Washington, DC,: National Geographic Society,. 1958. Soft Cover. Article (pages 190-233) in The National Geographic Magazine, August, 1958. Volume CXIV, Number Two. Well illustrated, many in color, wraps. Other articles include British Columbia: Life Begins at 100 by David S. Boyer and California's Ranches in the Sea by Earl Warren, Jr. and Bates Littlehales. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) The Quigley Book of the Pekingese
QUIGLEY, DOROTHY

New York: Howell Book House. 1964. Hard Cover. 200 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Siamese cats
SPIOTTA-DIMARE, LOREN

Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. 1985. Soft Cover. 80 pages, 11 color plates (3 folding), pictorial wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Tribe of Tiger : Cats and Their Culture
THOMAS, ELIZABETH MARSHALL

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671799657 . Illustrated by Jared Taylor Williams. From the dj: "Elizabeth Marshall Thomas has an instinct for animals and for what makes them behave the way they do. This time her subject is felines - housecats and their wild siblings. The story of this graceful resourceful tribe begins with what cats are: meat-eaters, first and foremost. But as Thomas shows, within that stark equation abides an astonishing range of experience and expression. . . .Cats in other words, have culture. Whether they live among us or in the wild, as solo hunters or in circus troupes, they sustain an intricate elegant, ever-changing web of community with us, among themselves, and with the other creatures, great and small, who dwell in the world." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) The Tribe of Tiger: Cats and Their Culture
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0671799657 . 240 pages, wrappers, very good. From Kirkus Reviews: "Following on the paws of the bestselling The Hidden Life of Dogs (1993) , anthropologist/novelist Thomas now focuses her keen sense of observation on felines. She explores in depth the physical and behavioral ways of various members of the cat family, both domestic and wild. We learn of the evolution of the world's 30-odd cat species, and that there is really little difference among them except for size and coloration and methods of hunting prey. Cats are all territorial, including house cats, who not only mark the boundaries of their properties, but even mark their ``owners, '' using special scent glands along their lips, to claim them as their own. ``As a wild cat owns a territory and the rights to hunt the mice or the deer thereon, '' says Thomas, ``so a house cat owns a human dwelling and the rights to the people. People are not prey...but we provide food even more readily than would a mouse population. '' According to Thomas, who has made long-term studies of pumas, tigers, and lions- -her first study of African lions in the Kalahari dates back to the 1950s--cats aren't, as has been long believed, strictly solitary animals, but rather live in elaborate cat societies. Rather than a hierarchy, she explains, their system ``is more like a wheel, with a high-ranking cat on the hub and the others arranged around the rim, all reluctantly acknowledging the superiority of the despot but not necessarily measuring themselves against each other. '' On another note, Thomas acknowledges the important role of zoos in preserving endangered cat species, but contends that tigers, at least, would fare better in circuses, where, as performers, they could lead a more stimulating life. Given the sometimes horrendous conditions in circuses, there may be many who disagree. A thoroughly engaging and deeply insightful study of the cat world. " SR2001C ; 240 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) The Complete Budgerigar
VRIENDS, MATTHEW M

New York: Howell Book House. Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 272 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial boards, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Cats and their ways. Text by Pola Weiss. Translated by David Macrae
WEISS, POLA

Geneva,: Minerva,. 1974. Hard Cover. 125 pages, approximately 250 illustrations (many in color and full-page), cloth, dust jacket, inscription on title-page otherwise very good, 6-1/2 by 10 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Just Barbara : My Story
WOODHOUSE, BARBARA

New York: Summit Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671462482 . From the dj: In this utterly enchanting memoir, Barbara Woodhouse, the woman who catapulted to international fame as the world's most beloved animal trainer, tells the remarkable story of her life. Whether writing about her early life, her years on an estancia in Argentina, her marriage to the man she fell in love with at first sight, or her experiences as a dog trainer, importer of polo ponies, publisher and television personality, Barbara Woodhouse's rare love and respect for animals, sense of humor and indomitable spirit come through. Barbara Woodhouse was born near Dublin in 1910. Married to Dr. Michael Woodhouse, she has raised three children, run a farm, bred and broken horses, and trained thousands of dogs 'the Woodhouse way.' Her Great Danes Juno and Junia, have made more than one hundred film and television appearances, and her film, records, television series and books -- especially the runaway best-seller NO BAD DOGS -- have earned her international celebrity. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: