Navalfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Naval | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / Military / Naval books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found. |
| 1) |
CRTC Centaurs vs. Iowa Pre-flight
|
|
|
Iowa City: U. S. Navy Pre-Flight Schools (Circa 1945). Soft Cover. 52 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 9 by 12 inches. A well illustrated program of a football game between two naval aviation training bases. Table of contents: Captain Frank T. Ward, Vice Adml. John Sidney McCain, Lt. Cdr Frank H. Wickhorst, Rear Adml Elliott Buckmaster, Capt. Charles E. Smith; Georgia Pre-flight School, Commander John P. Graff, No. Carolina Pre-Flight School, Brig. Gen. Robert W. Strong, Starting Lineups, Coaches, Statistics of CRTC Centaurs, Statistics of Iowa Pre-Flight, Capt. George W. Steele, Del Monte Pre-Flight School, Capt. David C. Hanrahan, Iowa Pre-flight School, Cmdr. Clyde W. King, St. Mary's Pre-flight School. This program is published by the Athletic Associations of the five U.S. Navy Pre-Flight Schools and is printed under the direction of the Pre-Flight Section of the Aviation Training Division in the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lloyd's Register of American Yachts: a List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada. 1961
|
|
|
New York: Lloyd's Register of Shipping. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. 1093 pages, color plates, cloth, oblong. From the Wikipedia website: "The Lloyd's Register Group is a maritime classification society and independent risk management organisation providing risk assessment and mitigation services and management systems certification. Historically, as Lloyd's Register of Shipping, it was a specifically maritime organisation. ~ The Society printed the first Register of Ships in 1764 in order to give both underwriters and merchants an idea of the condition of the vessels they insured and chartered: ship hulls were graded on a lettered scale (A being the top) , and ship's fittings (masts, rigging, and other equipment) was graded by number (1 being the top). Thus the top classification was "A1", from which the expression A1, or A1 at Lloyd's, is derived, first appeared in the 1775-1776 edition of the Register. Since 1880, the Register, with information on all sea-going, self-propelled merchant ships of 100 gross tonnes or greater, has been published annually by the joint venture company of Lloyd's Register - Fairplay. [2] It was formed in July 2001 by the merger of Lloyd's Register's Maritime Information Publishing Group and Prime Publications Limited. A vessel will remain in the Register until something happens to her; for example if she is sunk, wrecked, broken up, hulked, scrapped, etc. " PM143; 1093 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Soviet Navy
|
|
|
Moscow,: Novosti Press Agency,. 1989. Soft Cover. 32 pages, well illustrated (many in color), map, pictorial wraps, oblong, measures 8 1/2" x 6 1/2". Includes one page of uniforms and one page of medals, both in color. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Flags of all Nations. (B. R. 20(1) 1955). Volume I. National Flags and Ensigns
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Good+. 1955. Hardcover. At head of title: Supplied for the Public Service. 18 prefatory pages, 190 color plates, loose -leaf in cloth binder as issued by HMSO. This volume was issued in loose-leaf form to allow for changes or for the addition of new nations. This set, however, seems to be just as issued in 1955. Contents: Proportions and dimensions of certain British flags; Shades and pattern numbers of Admiralty bunting, Identification of National Flags, Flags of International Organizations Flags of the British Commonwealth of Nations, Flags of other Nations. S. O. Code No. 20-22-1-55. From the Flags of the World (FOTW) Website's bibliography page: "The book is rarely available and is very expansive. " B27-4 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Weyer's warships of the world. 1969. Compiled by Gerhard Albrecht
|
|
|
Annapolis,: U. S. Naval Institute,. Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. Editor emeritus Alexander Bredt. Drawings by Schack, Groner, Breyer, Kaiser, Moller, MRVA. Translated by Klaus Grube. With 1224 drawings of ships and planes and 271 photos.' 419 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. Publisher's Preface: The U.S. Naval Institute is pleased to bring forth the second edition in the English language of this old and well regarded naval annual. Published in Germany as Weyers Flottentaschenbuch, this work has come out almost every year since it was begun in 1900 with the title Taschenbuch der Deutschen Kriegsflotte. After several minor changes, it assumed its present name in 1953, the first year of publication after World War II. The U.S. Naval Institute believes that for completenss, accuracy, and handiness, all at a reasonable price, Weyer's is unsurpassed. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Our flying Navy
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. 1944. Hard Cover. 97 pages followed by 73 unnumbered pages, 108 illustrations (many in color, some double-page), cloth. 1st edition, 9-1/2 x 13 inches, ex-library with usual library markings, back-strip sun-faded and worn, some shelf wear, text and illustrations very good. Text prepared with assistance of the Office of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air). Introduction by James Forrestal, Secretary of the Navy. Preface by Arthur W. Radford, Rear Admiral, U.S.N., Acting Deputy Chief of Naval Operations (Air). Foreword about the pictures by Thomas Craven. With eighty full- color reproductions from paintings by Howard Baer, Adolf Dehn, Robert Benney, Don Freeman, Joseph Hirsch, Lawrence Beall Smith and Georges Schreiber. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The story of our Navy. For young Americans. From colonial days to the present time
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. 1916. Hard Cover. 561 pages, 54 plates, pictorial cloth. 1st edition. By Willis John Abbot, author of The Blue Jacket Series, The Battlefield Series, American Merchant Ships and Sailors. A popular history from the Revolution to WWI. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Naval & maritime history - An annotated bibliography. Fourth edition revised and expanded
|
|
|
Mystic, CT: Marine Historical Association. Good. 1972. Hard Cover. X,370 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: Continuing interest in things maritime and naval is evidenced by the fact that in the nine years since the Third Edition, the total entries have increased from around 3,000 to over 5,000. Like the earlier editions, this is limited principally to books in English and PhD theses." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nautilus - 90 - North
|
|
|
Cleveland,: World Publishing Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. 251, [3] pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket frayed and taped otherwise very good. 1st edition. Account of the first atomic submarine voyage from the Pacific to the Atlantic under the under Arctic ice pack. From the dust jacket: "Skipper of the Nautilus, Commander Anderson recreates vividly life aboard the submarine, the suspense of Top Secret orders, the human and humorous incidents that passed the time of the crew, and the unparalleled adventure of the first probe when Nautilus came within 180 miles of the North Pole and fulfilled the Jules Verne dream in steaming its 20,000th league under the sea." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Navy yearbook
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,. 1944. Hard Cover. 376 pages, circa 400 illustrations, cloth. 1st edition. Largely pictorial covering the world's navies during WWII. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The United States Navy: 200 Years
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0030447119 . Xxvi,[2], 564 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, brief presentation inscription on front endpaper otherwise very good. 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: "As the author shows in this affectionate but balanced account, naval history before 1941 was largely a matter of growth and development, with only sporadic fighting (less than 60 hours of actual naval warfare, he estimates). Although he has much to say of interest about the formative years, it is generally by way of introduction to his vigorous account of the navy in World War II, when the navy was severely tested and stretched to the limit of its resources. The focus throughout is more on technical innovation and reform than battle tactics, and Beach introduces all of the key figures. Among them: Admiral William Sims, who brought about a quantum leap in the navy's offensive power in the late 19th century; Lt. Commander Dudley Morton, instrumental in the development of torpedoes that worked (in 1942 the failure rate was over 90% ); and Commander Joseph Rochefort who, in his indirect contribution to the victory at Midway, "made more difference, at a more important time, than any naval officer in history." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nelson the Commander
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. [10], 322 pages, 12 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Book Club edition. From the dust jacket: "Based on a wealth of documents as well as his own expert knowledge of the great age of fighting sail, Captain Bennett offers a unique picture of Nelson's place in the Napoleonic wars and his influence on subsequent naval history. For example, he presents the first fully documented account of Nelson's failure to co-operate with Admiral Ushakov, which seriously affected the Mediterranean campaign. " From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: "Horatio Nelson Viscount Nelson (born Sept. 29, 1758, Burnham Thorpe, Norfolk, Eng. - died Oct. 21, 1805, at sea, off Cape Trafalgar, Spain) British naval commander. He entered the navy in 1770 and served in the West Indies from 1777 to 1783. In 1793 he was sent to support the British allies against the French in the Mediterranean. After the British victory against the Spanish and French in the Battle of Cape St. Vincent (1797) , he was promoted to rear admiral. In 1798 he pursued Napoleon's fleet to Egypt, where he won the decisive Battle of the Nile. During a prolonged stay in Naples for his ships' repairs, he pursued a love affair with Emma, Lady Hamilton. For helping restore the Neapolitan king Ferdinand I to power (1799) , he was created duke di Bronte. As second in command of an expedition to attack Denmark, he skillfully won the Battle of Copenhagen (1801) and was appointed commander in chief of the navy. In 1805 he was sent to the Mediterranean to meet the threat posed by the French fleet in Napoleon's scheme to invade England. In the ensuing Battle of Trafalgar, Nelson, aboard his flagship Victory, was shot by a French sniper from the Redoubtable and died just as the British fleet secured its victory. His death was widely mourned, and he became England's most popular hero. His brilliant tactical command assured British naval supremacy for over 100 years. " ; Book Club Edition; 322 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Wind waves at sea, breakers and surf
|
|
|
Washington: U. S. Navy Department. Very Good. 1947. Hard Cover. Hydrographic Publication Number 602. X, 177 pages, 12 plates (maps), well illustrated, text maps, tables, cloth, very good. From the foreword by Rear Admiral Glover: "The prolific use of amphibious craft and other small vessels during World War II required that a detailed knowledge of wave conditions throughout the world be available to the Armed Services of the Untied States. Wind Waves at Sea, Breakers and Surf, the first popular book on the subject in more than a decade, develops further the Hydrographic Office series of publications dealing with sea, swell, and surf conditions. This book not only incorporates much of the published findings of recent date but also includes part of the unpublished work carried out under various wartime Navy contracts with the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, the Scripps Institution of Oceanography, and the Department of Mechanical Engineering of the University of California at Berkeley, as well as studies conducted by the Beach Erosion Board of the Army Engineers. Wind Waves At Sea, Breakers And Surf is a detailed and nontechnical discussion of the subject based on the researches of eminent scientists and on the observations of thousands of seafaring men throughout the past century. The mariner will find in this volume much of value that will assist him in the safe and economical operation of vessels on the high seas, in restricted waters, and in the surf zone. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Guide to the Soviet Navy
|
|
|
Annapolis,: United States Naval Institute,. Very Good. 1970. Hard Cover. Translated by Lieutenant Commander M. W. Henley, DSC, Royal Navy (Retired). Updated and expanded translation of Die Seerustung der Sowjetunion. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Navy League Annual (Corrected to October 10th, 1912)... Sixth year of issue
|
|
|
London: John Murray,. 1912. Hard Cover. 392 pages, many plates & text illustrations, tables, cloth. fine. One of the important reference works on the world's navies on the eve of WWII. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Emperor's Sword. Japan Vs. Russia in the Battle of Tsushima
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. [16], 250 pages, 4 plates, 4 text maps, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Japanese Fleet drawn up in the Strait was of Tsushima between Japan and Korea. A long smudge of smoke on the southern horizon signaled the approach of the Imperial Russian Ships. On the outcome of the Battle of Tsushima depended the fate of Japan and -ultimately- the fate of the U. S. Fleet at Pearl Harbor. One hundred years after Trafalgar, on May 27, 1905, Togo met Rozhdestvensky, Imperial Russia against Imperial Japan, with most of the long-range firepower and weight on the Russian side. This battle would decide world policy in the Pacific for decades to come. The Emperor's Sword is a violent chronicle of war and death at sea, of diplomatic intrigue, heroism, cowardice, stupidity, international politics, and individual tragedy. " B25-4; 250 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Silent running. My years on a World War II attack submarine
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons,. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 047119705X . Foreword by Edward L. Beach, Capt., USN (Ret.) xviii,[2], 282 pages, 4 plates, 6 maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Publishers Weekly: In nine war patrols, the USS Jack sank 15 Japanese ships and ranked ninth in tonnage sunk by the end of the war. The author of this exciting memoir served as Torpedo Data Computer operator aboard the Jack (he was the one who aimed the torpedoes) and later as its executive officer. Calvert's book ranks with Edward Beach's Run Silent, Run Deep as an accurate, detailed, suspenseful account of submarine operations in the Pacific: the tracking and sinking of tankers, ammunition ships and a transport with a regiment of Japanese troops on board. One convoy commander whose ships crossed paths with the Jack radioed his superiors in Tokyo that he was under attack by a "wolf pack." Calvert also recalls his experiences ashore between patrols, including an unconsummated romance-he was married-with an Australian woman. The memoir climaxes with an unusual account of his unauthorized tour of Tokyo immediately after the Japanese surrender, when he nearly scuttled his naval career by violating occupation rules. Calvert (Surface at the Pole) later served as superintendent of the Naval Academy, Annapolis. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Silent running. My years on a World War II attack submarine
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 0471127787 . Foreword by Edward L. Beach, Capt., USN (Ret.) 282 pages, 4 plates, 7 maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From Publishers Weekly: In nine war patrols, the USS Jack sank 15 Japanese ships and ranked ninth in tonnage sunk by the end of the war. The author of this exciting memoir served as Torpedo Data Computer operator aboard the Jack (he was the one who aimed the torpedoes) and later as its executive officer. Calvert's book ranks with Edward Beach's Run Silent, Run Deep as an accurate, detailed, suspenseful account of submarine operations in the Pacific: the tracking and sinking of tankers, ammunition ships and a transport with a regiment of Japanese troops on board. One convoy commander whose ships crossed paths with the Jack radioed his superiors in Tokyo that he was under attack by a "wolf pack." Calvert also recalls his experiences ashore between patrols, including an unconsummated romance-he was married-with an Australian woman. The memoir climaxes with an unusual account of his unauthorized tour of Tokyo immediately after the Japanese surrender, when he nearly scuttled his naval career by violating occupation rules. Calvert (Surface at the Pole) later served as superintendent of the Naval Academy, Annapolis. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
This is the Navy: an anthology
|
|
|
Washington,: Infantry Journal Press,. 1944. Soft Cover. 220 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The history of the American sailing Navy: the ships and their development
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books,. 1949. Hard Cover. 558 pages, 16 plates, 32 plans, 155 text diagrams, tables, cloth. reprint, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The history of the American sailing Navy: the ships and their development
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books,. Very Good. 1949. Hard Cover. 558 pages, 16 plates, 32 plans, 155 text diagrams, tables, cloth. reprint, very good.; 558 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Submarine: A Guided Tour Inside a Nuclear Warship
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 0425138739 . Xx,328 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Kirkus Reviews: "Up periscope! with America's favorite armchair technowarrior, who here, with the cooperation of the Navy, takes readers deeper than they've ever gone inside a nuclear submarine. Clancy's fascination with underseas combat dates back at least as far as his debut novel, the sub-set The Hunt for Red October, and you can sense his pride and excitement as--after a brief but well-informed survey of the history of submarines and of a submariner's training- -he takes us aboard the USS Miami, an Improved Los Angeles-class boat berthed at the US Submarine Base in Groton, Connecticut. Those who share Clancy's almost erotic admiration for technology won't be disappointed by the tour: ``It is easy to tell that the Miami is equipped with the Mk 32 VLS system, since it is sitting level in the water,'' he tells us at once, adding that the ``33-foot- diameter hull is...approximately 3 inches thick and composed of HNY-80 high tensile steel.'' But fans of human-interest also will find that's engaging here, as the author notes, for example, that life aboard the Miami is akin to ``a combination of living in an oversized motor home and summer camp,'' with no privacy but much esprit de corps, where sleep deprivation is a major problem but dining is ``a pleasure,'' except for the preponderance of three- bean salad and the horrid-tasting orange ``bug juice''--which however, makes ``an excellent scouring powder for cleaning floors and heads.'' Clancy follows up his tour of the Miami with a briefer one of a British sub; a rundown of various submarine missions; and glances at other countries' submarines (Sweden, it turns out, has a formidable sub force). All in all: a fast-paced silent running that will please many of the author's fans--enough, perhaps, to allow a surfacing on the bestseller lists." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Nelson Touch: the Life and Legend of Horatio Nelson
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0195147413 . Xii, 424, [3] pages, 12 plates (some in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Veteran British historian Coleman (Going to America) now tackles the life of Horatio Nelson, Britain's most celebrated naval hero. Admiral Nelson (1758-1805) , whose glory was sealed with his death at the battle of Trafalgar, has been celebrated in various hagiographies, and his dashingly carried-off love affair with Lady Emma Hamilton has been Hollywood fodder. Coleman offers 27 short, solid chapters with lively headings like "I Shall Come Laughing Back, " "Fiddlers, Poets, Whores, and Scoundrels, " "Natural Born Predator" and "Well Then, I Will Be a Hero, " making Nelson's Romantic renown seem deserved, but he also lays bare the admiral's faults, concluding "that Nelson was often ruthless, there is no doubt. " (On one voyage he had fully half of the crew flogged, some of them merely for "mutinous language. ") The book's title refers to Nelson's description of his special approach or talent for winning battles, a bit of self-praise that was deserved, even if immodest. Without seeming to have a scholarly axe to grind, Coleman offers a useful corrective to writers so enamored of maritime history and its heroes that they lose sight of the importance of accuracy. There are clearly written analyses of the major battles, as well as the admiral's complex private life, such as his dumping of his wife, Fanny, although supporting her for the rest of his life and retaining her affection. His passion for the wife of a nobleman, Sir William Hamilton, was less well received by the snobby Brit society of his day, but perhaps least popular of all was Nelson's endless careerism and appetite for honors. Coleman points out Nelson's bravery in the face of wounds that would have retired many a lesser sailor, including the loss of an eye and an arm. Nelson, who was always convinced he would be a famous man, would certainly be pleased by this renewed attention. (Apr. ) Forecast: Certainly surpassing previous attempts such as Horatio Hornblower novelist C. S. Forester's life, this book is particularly notable for its rich recreations of late-18th-century British public life. " B25-4 ; 424 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ships of the fleet
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co.. 1946. Hard Cover. 178 pages, circa 100 illustrations, cloth. Written for juveniles. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Sir Francis Drake
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co. ,. Very Good. 1928. Hard Cover. 209 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. Sir Francis Higgins. A distinguished English naval commander. Born in 1540. Drake circumnavigated the globe under a commission against the Spaniards, destroying many vessels and capturing immense booty in Spanish America. In 1587, Drake commanded the fleet, which destroyed over 100 ships at Cadiz, breaking up a contemplated invasion of England. Drake was made vice-admiral, and commanded in the battle in 1588, which destroyed the Spanish Armada. Died 1596. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Drake and the Tudor Navy with a history of the rise of England as a maritime power. Vol. I
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Co. ,. Very Good. 1912. Hard Cover. 415 pages, 10 plates, 4 maps, 2 illustrations, cloth, very good. Volume 1 only (of two). From the Preface to The Second Edition, 'In the present edition I have been able to remove a few errors and inaccuracies which have been pointed out to me by the care and kindness of friends both known and unknown, and to add in the notes here and there some additional evidence in support of the views expressed on controversial points. Otherwise the work remains substantially the same.' Contents of the First Volume: Introduction: The naval art in the middle of the sixteenth century; Chap. I. Drake's early years, II, John Hawkins, III, San Juan de Ulua, IV, Drake's first service in the Navy, V, Nombre de Dios, VI, The Spanish Main, VII, Drake and the War Party, VIII, The voyage of circumnavigation, IX, The voyage of circumnavigation (continued), The voyage of circumnavigation (continued), X, Knighthood, VII, The Navy of Elizabeth. Appendices A, Birth, parentage and early years; B, Authorities for Hawkins's Third Voyage, with a translation of the Spanish official report of the affair of San Juan de Ulua, C, Drake's desertion of Hawkins, D, The authenticity of "Sir Francis Drake Revived;" E, Authorities for the voyage of circumnavigation, F, Amount of Drake's plunder; G, Drake's Arms. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
Drake and the Tudor Navy with a history of the rise of England as a maritime power. Vol. I
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Co. ,. Very Good. 1899. Hard Cover. 415 pages, 10 plates, 4 maps, 2 illustrations, cloth, very good. Volume 1 only (of two). From the Preface to The Second Edition, 'In the present edition I have been able to remove a few errors and inaccuracies which have been pointed out to me by the care and kindness of friends both known and unknown, and to add in the notes here and there some additional evidence in support of the views expressed on controversial points. Otherwise the work remains substantially the same.' Contents of the First Volume: Introduction: The naval art in the middle of the sixteenth century; Chap. I. Drake's early years, II, John Hawkins, III, San Juan de Ulua, IV, Drake's first service in the Navy, V, Nombre de Dios, VI, The Spanish Main, VII, Drake and the War Party, VIII, The voyage of circumnavigation, IX, The voyage of circumnavigation (continued), The voyage of circumnavigation (continued), X, Knighthood, VII, The Navy of Elizabeth. Appendices A, Birth, parentage and early years; B, Authorities for Hawkins's Third Voyage, with a translation of the Spanish official report of the affair of San Juan de Ulua, C, Drake's desertion of Hawkins, D, The authenticity of "Sir Francis Drake Revived;" E, Authorities for the voyage of circumnavigation, F, Amount of Drake's plunder; G, Drake's Arms. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
The man-of-war. What she has done and what she is doing
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co. , [Ca. 1915].. Hard Cover. 297 pages, frontispiece in color, 16 plates, many text illustrations, tables, pictorial cloth, very good. 1st U.S. edition. A general history of warships up to the First World War. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Autobiography of George Dewey, Admiral of the Navy
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1913. Hard Cover. 337 pages, 32 plates, 1 map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: George Dewey, 1837-1917, American admiral, hero of the battle of Manila, b. Montpelier, Vt., grad. Annapolis, 1858. He saw active duty in the Civil War and rose in the navy in service and rank, becoming chief of the Bureau of Equipment in 1889, president of the Board of Inspection and Survey in 1895, and commodore in 1896. He was unpopular with many high-ranking naval commanders, and it seems to have been through the influence of Assistant Secretary of the Navy Theodore Roosevelt and the direct intervention of President McKinley that Dewey was appointed in 1897 to command the Asiatic squadron. When the Spanish-American War broke out, Dewey was ready. He sailed to Manila, entered the harbor after midnight on May 1, 1898, and engaged the Spanish fleet at dawn. By noon he had destroyed eight Spanish ships with only eight Americans wounded. Manila was at his mercy, but he waited for reinforcements; meanwhile he brought Emilio Aguinaldo, the Filipino rebel, back from exile to lead a revolution in the Philippines. In maintaining relations with neutral warships at Manila, Dewey had to exercise firmness with the officers of five German ships who would not accede to his blockade rules. When Gen. Wesley Merritt arrived with army forces, the commanders cooperated in capturing Manila. Promoted to admiral of the navy in 1899, he was feted on his return to the United States with almost hysterical enthusiasm and briefly received wide support as a potential presidential candidate. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Caleb Pettengill, USN
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner,. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 284 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. A novel about a U. S. Naval officer on blockade duty off the Carolinas in the first year of the Civil War. From the dust jacket (jacket by Jules Gotlieb) : "A marvelous yarn concerning young Mr. Caleb Pettengill of New England who commands a vessel in the Union Navy during the Civil War, whose flamboyant charm is irresistible to women, and who believes passionately not only in the Union cause but also in the revolutionary new uses of steam, ironclad ships, explosive shells and rifled guns. A lusty and exciting sea story that brings vividly to life, through he experience of one man and his ship, the birth pangs of the steam Navy and the trials of the men who manned it during an era that has never ceased to fire the imaginations of American readers. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Annapolis. the Life of a Midshipman. a Picture Story
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Foreword by Admiral David L. McDonald, U. S. Navy Chief of Naval Operations. Viii, 119 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "This is a completely new and up-to-date edition of Mr. Engeman's book on the United States Naval Academy - the first book ever to tell in pictures and text what actually goes on in the life of a midshipman from admission to graduation." B5-6; 119 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Coast Guard Academy: the Life of a Cadet-a Picture Story
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. ,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Foreword by Vice Admiral Alfred C. Richmond, Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard. 128 pages, well illustrated, boards, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Third printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Navy reader. With a foreword by Rear Admiral John Downes
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill Co. ,. 1943. Hard Cover. 443 pages, 14 plates, 12 maps, many diagrams, cloth. 1st edition, very good. A general work on the U.S. Navy in WWII with contributions by officers and enlisted personnel on all aspects of naval life. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Navy reader
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill Co. ,. 1945. Hard Cover. With a foreword by Rear Admiral John Downes. 443 pages, 15 plates, many illustrations, maps & charts, ex-library with usual library markings, back-strip little discolored otherwise very good.. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Sea Power and Freedom: a Historical Study
|
|
|
London: Skeffington & Son. Good. 1918. Hard Cover. 324 pages, 16 plates, cloth, covers faded otherwise very good. Includes: The Ancient World; The making of England; The Mediterranean in the Middle Ages; the Age of Discovery, etc. From the preface: It was while revising the lectures of which this book is chiefly composed that the vital part played by the maritime races in establishing and maintaining the freedom of mankind was borne in upon my mind. Hence the title of this volume, expressive, as I venture to think, of much which is in our thoughts today, and cheering withal. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Operation Sea Lion; the Projected Invasion of England in 1940, an Account of the German Preparations and the British Countermeasures
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. 323, [2] pages, 12 plates, map endpapers, boards, very good. From the publisher: " "The code name Sea Lion was given to this operation (the invasion of England) , and this book is an examination of all the factors which led up to the projected invasion, the German plans for launching it, and the British plans to repel it. ". Contents include: Seconds Out of the Ring; A Bugbear in Eclipse; The background to the German Plan; Directive No. 16; The Threat from Above and the Threat from Within; The Mirages in Hitler's Mind: (1) Capitulation; ; John Bull at Bay; The Mirages in Hitler's Mind: (2) Disintegration; Leadership in a Dark Hour; The Sea Affair; Margins of Error: British Intelligence about the Germans; Margins of Error: German Intelligence about the British; Expedients and Improvisations; In the Air: The Lull; In the Air: The Storm; The Legend of German Dilettantism; The Sausage Machine; And if Necessary the Island will be Occupied; The Eleventh Hour: The Reckoning. B17-1 ; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lord Nelson
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill. Good+. 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. 353 pages, 14 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. ; Ex-Library; 353 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Take her deep! A submarine against Japan in World War II
|
|
|
Chapel Hill,: Algonquin Books,. 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 260 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, boards, book club edition, very good. Adml. Galantin earned the Navy Cross, three Silver Stars, and the Navy Unit Commendation as skipper of the U.S.S. Halibut. After the war he oversaw the development of Polaris missiles. He retired with four stars in 1970. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Flattop
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1959. Hard Cover. Foreword by Admiral Arleigh Burke, U.S. Navy. [6]7- 128p., ca. 200 illus., pictorial boards, ex-library, covers little frayed. U.S. Navy carriers, WWII to Korea. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Operation Drumbeat: The Dramatic True Story of Germany's First U-Boat Attacks Along the American Coast in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060161558 . xviii,490 pages, 8 plates, text map, diagram, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: 'At ten o'clock on the night of January 14, 1942, a German U-Boat, running on the surface, approached the opening to Now York Harbor's Lower Bay. Although the United States and Germany had been at war for more than a month, New York's skyline was not blacked out On the contrary, it was so brilliantly lit that the crewmen on U- 123s conning tower, eager for their first glimpse of the world's largest city, could only gape in astonishment at the sight Nor was there any U.S. Navy response to their presence-even though U-123 had sunk two ships on its way over from France, one the night before off Long Island; oven though twenty-five US. destroyers were in position to defend the coast and its shipping; and even though British cryptanalysts, having broken the German naval cipher, had tracked this U-boat and four others to American shores and had provided their day-by-day positions and courses to US. Navy headquarters in Washington. Operation Drumbeat was the code name of this first German assault against the United States in World War II. Author Michael Gannon focuses on U-123, the most successful U-boat in the assault force, and on her commander, Reinhard Hardegen, who sank nineteen ships on two American patrols and twice received Germany's highest decoration, the Knit's Cross. Gannon's history includes the other Drumbeat U-boats, two of which operated in Canadian waters. The book tells many astonishing U-boat stories and gives detailed accounts of U-boat equipment and performance, descriptions of the desperate ordeals of merchant seamen set adrift from sunken ships, and a thoroughly documented presentment of the incredible failure of US. Navy commanders to meet the German attack, with assignment of blame for what the author calls an "Atlantic Pearl Harbor:"' ; 490 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Operation Drumbeat : Germany's U-Boat Attacks along the American Coast in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060161558 . 490 pges, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Barbary general: the life of William H. Eaton. By Samuel Edwards [pseudonym]
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. 1963. Hard Cover. 227 pages, cloth. 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Biography of the leader of the overland expedition against the Barbary pirates in 1805. Included in his force was a detachment led by Lt. Prestley N. O'Bannon, USMC. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Red star rising at sea
|
|
|
Annapolis,: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Translated by Theodore A. Neely Jr. from a series of articles originally published in Morskoi Shornik. Edited for publication by Herbert Preston, Colonel, USMC (Ret.) 150 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Spanish Armadas
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good. 1972. Hard Cover. 288 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), maps, cloth, very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Recent British battles on land and sea
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. , (Circa 1897). Good. Hard Cover. 624 pages, very well illustrated, many maps, lacks backstrip but new tape backstrip added, original blue pictorial cloth in gilt, text illustrations and maps very good. Tight copy. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sea power
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co. ,. Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. 244 pages, cloth, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Maine Remembers Those Who Served : Tributes from the Pine Tree State
|
|
|
Augusta,: Maine Department of the Secretary of State. Very Good+. 2001. Softcover. 0971568405 . 201 pages, illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, very good. "Secretary of State Dan A. Gwadosky announced the publication of Maine Remembers Those Who Served: Tributes from the Pine Tree State, a 200 page book that provides a sampling of tributes by those who honored veterans through the "Vote in Honor of a Veteran" program. "Publishing this book was a time consuming, yet extremely rewarding project for our office", stated Secretary of State Dan A. Gwadosky. "I am particularly proud of my staff, whose efforts made this project a reality. We took special care in our presentation of the many tributes we received by including historical references to compliment comments and provide a context for readers, " Chapter 1 The Early Wars - Historic Heroes. Chapter 2 The World Wars - Sacrifices Around the Globe. Chapter 3 The Cold War Era - 1945-1990. Chapter 4 Today - The World's Peacekeepers. Chapter 5 Lifetimes of Service - Careers and Families. ME337C ; 201 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Clear for Action : The Photographic Story of Modern Naval Combat 1898-1964
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Diagrams by Charles G. Lancelot. 320 pages, illustrations, facsimiles, maps, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Reprint. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Spirit of Massachusetts: Building a Tall Ship, 1983-1984
|
|
|
Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press. Fair. 1984. Softcover. 0896210839 . 64 pages, well illustrated, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, a little wrinkled otherwise very good. Contents include: Building a Wooden Ship, Spirit of Massachusetts Commissioning Ceremony, The Donald McKay Race, A Captain for the S. S. S. Spirit of Massachusetts. SR512BOS ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Guadalcanal. Starvation Island
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517564173 . Xxxii, [2], 478 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. From the dust jacket: "When the campaign began on August 7, 1942, no one on either side quite knew how to conduct it, as Eric Hammel shows in his masterly account. Guadalcanal: Starvation Island corrects numerous errors and omissions in the official records that have been perpetuated in all the books previously published about this campaign. Hammel also draws on the recollections of more than 100 participants on both sides, especially the enlisted men at the sharp end. Their words bring us into the heart of the battle and portray the fighting accurately, realistically, and very powerfully. " CH53; 478 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 161 listings found. |
