Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

NEW ENGLAND

from Military History Bookshop

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.
1) A Moose and a Lobster Walk Into a Bar
McDonald, John

Frenchboro, ME: Islandport Press. Very Good+. 2002. Second Edition. Softcover. 0967166276 . Xiv, [2], 173 pages, 1 illustration, pictorial wrappers, very good. "A wonderful mix of classic Maine storytelling, stretched truths and wry observations made by John McDonald during his many travels through the Pine Tree State. " ME247A ; 173 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) It's an old New England custom
MITCHELL, EDWIN VALENTINE

New York: Bonanza Books,. Hard Cover. Reprint of 1946 edition. 277 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: It's an old New England custom to delight in the fine old institution, which is New England itself. From Maine through Connecticut, New England continues its adulation of New England weather, haunted houses, strange gods, longevity, churchyard literature, and New England's gift to all the states of the Union - turkey and cranberry sauce. But although it is difficult to admit that some of the good things in life have passed, we can still hark back with Mr. Mitchell to the glorious days of pie for breakfast, giant cheese, bundling, and the glorious world of as we were. This is an enchanting book for anyone who has no more than stepped on New England soil, and an essential family album for every New Englander. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Coming of age. Four centuries of Connecticut women and their choices
MOYNIHAN, RUTH BARNES

Hartford,: Connecticut Women's History Project. 1991. Soft Cover. 0940748991 . 112 pages, well illustrated, wraps, very good. Reprint. Originally published as Volume 53, Numbers 1-2 of The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Coming of age. Four centuries of Connecticut women and their choices
MOYNIHAN, RUTH BARNES

Hartford,: Connecticut Women's History Project. 1989. Soft Cover. Connecticut Women's History Project, A Co-operative Project of The Connecticut Historical Society, The Office of Women's Research, Hartford College for Women / University of Hartford, Saint Joseph College. Printing courtesy of Aetna Life and Casualty. Originally published as Volume 53, Numbers 1-2 of The Connecticut Historical Society Bulletin. Everett C. Wilkie, Jr., Editor. 112 pages, illustrations, wraps, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) No Names, Please. A Talking Book. The Saga of a Cape Escaper
NATALIE, NATALIE

Orleans, MA: Lower Cape Publishing. Very Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 0936972157 . 262 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. The author writes "I have kept the following as chronologically correct as possible, however, somewhat disjointed, but you will have to judge for yourself as events unfold." "Locales: Navy Yard - Charlestown, Studio Apartment - Newton, Representatives Office - Newton, Parent Company - New Yew York, My warehouse - Waltham, House w/ Patio - Newton, Stamping Shop - Millbury, Mind Numbing job - Prudential, After Escape - Cape Cod." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Tales of the New England coast
OPPEL, FRANK editor

Secaucus, NJ,: Castle. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 0890098735 . [6], 472 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: " "Come along on a fascinating journey back to the Turn of the Century to New England; to Martha's Vineyard, Cape Cod, Old York, the Great Shell Mounds of Damariscotta, Newport, Old Saybrook, Cuttyhunk and dozens of other areas. Reproduced with illustrations from the actual turn-of-the-century New England magazines in which they first appeared, these articles by the well-know authors of that era bring the magic of the New England Coast to life as no modern-day author can achieve. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Tales of yesterday's New England
OPPEL, FRANK editor

Secaucus, NJ,: Castle Books,. Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 155521536X . 478 pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Reprint. From the dj: By popular demand, another collection of stories, articles, memorabilia and original art from the golden days of yesterday's New England -- Here you'll find adventure and enlightenment from the far reaches of Down East through the sylvan fields of Connecticut, from Old Deerfield to Narragansett. You'll also find tales of whaling at its height, sailing from old Marblehead, fishing in the Kennebec and much more. Every aspect of New England life and custom is covered in this diverse collection: industry, fishing, recreation, architecture and development. The nostalgia and pleasures of yesterday come alive once again. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Tales of New England past
OPPEL, FRANK editor

Secaucus, NJ,: Castle. 1987. Hard Cover. 1555212298 . 479 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'New England - ever green, ever fascinating! Here is a totally new and different collection, filled with stories and articles capturing the flavor of the New England of yesteryear. Accompanied by hundreds of rare and original engravings and photographs, these pieces explore the heyday of whaling, when fortunes were made and men risked their lives on epic voyages to the seven seas; others bring back memories of orchards and farming; still others of the bustle and trade that made Boston, Portland and Gloucester major centers.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Army Engineers in New England: the Military and Civil Work of the Corps of Engineers in New England 1775 - 1975
Parkman, Aubrey

Waltham, MA: U. S. Army Corps of Engineers. Very Good. 1978. Hardcover. Xii, 319 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, fine. Inscription on title-page: "A Christmas present 1979 to Colonel B. R. Bush Corps of Engineers (Ret) by his daughter and son-in-law Susan & Gary Emore, who both worked for the Corps. " From the preface: "In writing it, my objective has been to relate the work of the Corps in New England to larger regional and national events: to tell not only what happened but why it happened. " BR2752A ; 319 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Maine and Me: 10 Years of Down East Adventures with the Intrepid Elizabeth Peavey
Peavey, Elizabeth

Camden, Maine,: Down East Books. Very Good+. 2004. Softcover. 0892726695 . 195 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "This book collects her most memorable and entertaining adventures. Join her as she milks a cow, bakes her first pie (at forty) , works as a toll taker, and learns to kayak (at night) , among other exploits. Her witty, wry, and poignant observations will make you see the Pine Tree State in a fresh new light. " ME374 ; 195 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The New England States: People, Politics, and Power in the Six New England States
Peirce, Neal R

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393055582 . 447 pages, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "New England, America's oldest region, is to America what Old England is to the English-speaking world: the womb and starting place; the fountainhead of a culture's language, law and learning; the smaller geographic entity from which great spaces were colonized. Neal Perice asks whether the clock may be running out for New England's 'mature' economy. But he also detects fresh springs of creativity, an unprecedented degree of regional cooperation, and innovative attempts at land-use planning. In his chapters on 'people, politics and power' in the six individual states, Mr. Perice finds stories of striking human and political progress (Massachusetts, Vermont, and Maine) , unfulfilled potential (Connecticut and Rhode Island) , and the United States' most smug, vindictive political culture) New Hampshire)." SR640C ; 147 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) 1947 Directory of Portland, South Portland and Cape Elizabeth Combining Five Separate and Distinct Directories . . . Volume 88
Portland, Maine

Portland, ME: Fred L. Tower Companies. Good. 1947. Hardcover. "Governmental Directory - City, County, State Federal; Buyers' Directory - A Source of Local Service; Alphabetical Directory - Names, Occupations, Addresses; Street Directory - Streets, Householders and Business; Classified Directory - Business, Professional and Social. And a Map of the City and Vicinity. " 1190 pages, printed boards, some shelf wear, otherwise very good. M736; 1190 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) 1927 Directory of Portland, South Portland and Cape Elizabeth Combining Five Separate and Distinct Directories . . . Volume 68
Portland, Maine

Portland, ME: Portland Directory Company. Fair. 1927. Hardcover. "Governmental Directory - City, County, State Federal; Buyers' Directory - A Source of Local Service; Alphabetical Directory - Names, Occupations, Addresses; Street Directory - Streets, Householders and Business; Classified Directory - Business, Professional and Social. And a Map of the City and Vicinity. " 1324 pages, printed boards, shelf wear, shaken but still usable. M737; 1324 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) 1940 Directory of Portland, South Portland and Cape Elizabeth Combining Five Separate and Distinct Directories . . . Volume 81
Portland, Maine

Portland, ME: Fred L. Tower Companies. Fair. 1940. Hardcover. "Governmental Directory - City, County, State Federal; Buyers' Directory - A Source of Local Service; Alphabetical Directory - Names, Occupations, Addresses; Street Directory - Streets, Householders and Business; Classified Directory - Business, Professional and Social. And a Map of the City and Vicinity. " 1236 pages, printed boards, shelf wear, shaken, last few pages wrinkled. M738; 1236 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) 1941 Directory of Portland, South Portland and Cape Elizabeth Combining Five Separate and Distinct Directories . . . Volume 82
Portland, Maine

Portland, ME: Fred L. Tower Companies. Good. 1941. Hardcover. "Governmental Directory - City, County, State Federal; Buyers' Directory - A Source of Local Service; Alphabetical Directory - Names, Occupations, Addresses; Street Directory - Streets, Householders and Business; Classified Directory - Business, Professional and Social. And a Map of the City and Vicinity. " 1114 pages, printed boards, some shelf wear, otherwise very good. M735; 1114 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Blizzard! The Great Storm of '78 as reported in the pages of the Providence Journal and The Evening Bulletin
Providence Journal

Providence, RI,: Providence Journal Company. Very Good. 1978. Soft Cover. Circa 300 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. 11 by 12 inches, scarce. From the Wikipedia website: "The Blizzard of 1978 (more commonly known in New England as "Blizzard of '78") was a severe Nor'easter that brought blizzard conditions to the New England area of the United States, and to a lesser but still significant extent the New York metropolitan area. A storm that occurred in the Great Lakes region during 1978 is called the Great Blizzard of 1978, though the two are not the same. The Blizzard of 1978 formed on February 5, 1978, and broke up on February 8, 1978. The snowfall occurred primarily between the morning of 6th and the evening of 7th. Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Massachusetts were particularly hard hit by this storm. In all, up to 55 inches of snow fell in some areas. At the time, there was no comparable storm in the memory of the people of New England, though the Blizzard of 1888 and the Great Snow of 1717 were named as storms that were similar in their magnitude." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) The village of Amherst, a landmark of light
RAND, FRANK PRENTICE

Amherst, MA,: Amherst Historical Society. 1958. Hard Cover. 337 pages, plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. Inscribed presentation copy from the author.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Chronicle of the First Church in Malden Congregational 1648-1978. its Congregational Traditions Within the Town and City in Recognition of its 330th Anniversary
Randall, Ruth Kimball

Author. Good. 1978. Softcover. Viii, 214, [1] pages, 16 plates, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Autographed. From the preface: This study of our Church's founding and growth attempts to set forth the development of its religion, its people, and its place within the community. " The author also wrote "Malden From Primitive Past to Progressive Present. " M999A; Ex-Library; 214 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) In Retrospect: the Riverside Press, 1852-1971
Rheault, Charles A. , Jr

Boston: Society of Printers. Very Good. 1979. Hardcover. Xii, 63, [1] pages, 4 plates, cloth, very good. Limited edition of 750 copies. Inscribed by author on title page. "Being a concise history of the Press compiled from numerous sources, many of them unpublished, and supplemented by recollections of several employees; together with an examination of the flourishing growth and subsequent decline of the late lamented titans of the book manufacturing industry in the Boston area. " FR12-1 ; 63 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Rudyard Kipling In New England
RICE, HOWARD C

Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press. Very Good. 1936. Hard Cover. Reprinted from the New England Quarterly, IX, 3 (September, 1936) with corrections and additions. 39 pages, 3 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Second printing. "Others have wondered at the fact that the poet of British imperialism and the storyteller of British India married an American wife and once lived in the United States. That the Jungle Books were written among the hills of Vermont has seemed not only paradoxical but incredible." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Memories of a Small-Town Yankee
Richards, Kenneth G

Athol: Millers River Publishing Co.. Very Good+. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0912395044 . 128 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "Set in the rural Massachusetts towns of Athol, Orange, Petersham and Winchendon (plus a war-time recollection of the Philippines) , Memoirs of a Small-Town Yankee is an entertaining tribute to the New England of the 1930s and the 1940s. Filled with nostalgia, sentiment and patriotism, Kenneth Richard's writing is intelligent and caring. This is a well-written autobiography that speaks for a generation that grew to maturity in the Great Depression and World War II. " ME375 ; 128 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) Some Jewels of Maine: Jewish Maine Pioneers
Risen, Celia C

Pittsburgh,: Dorrance Publishing. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 0805942068 . Xiv, 178 pages, illustrations, wrappers, very good. 2nd printing. From the back cover: As Jews fled the pogroms and the require years of military service in Eastern Europe during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, many of them landed on American soil- unskilled, unable to speak English, and penniless. Some of these immigrants settled in Maine, largely attracted to its lower cost of living in comparison to Boston and New York. Soon Maine became known for its many scattered Jewish communities. " ; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Coastal New England, Its Life and Past
ROBINSON, WILLIAM F

Boston: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. [10],222 pages, 8 plates, many text illustrations, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. Stated first edition. From the publisher: "A richly illustrated, comprehensive history of those who have lived here under the ocean's sway, in this region "peopled with witch-hanging Puritans, broad-shouldered whalemen, dignified sea captains, and recalcitrant Down Easters. Coastal New England reveals how this both rugged and gentle shore has shaped the ways of life of those who have dwelt here, from the Indians, to the earliest explorers (seeking a northern El Dorado), through the growth of trade, the golden ages of whaling and steam travel, the rise of mill towns and resorts, up to the coastal livelihoods of today. ~ The text is profusely illustrated with rarely seen historic paintings, prints, maps, and archival photographs, as well as Robinson's own photographs; twenty color plates capture this fragile and ancient land in all its mood and seasons." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Abandoned New England. its Hidden Ruins and Where to Find Them
Robinson, William F

Boston: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0821206540 . Xii, 209, [2] pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. "Overgrown with vines and worn by many winters, the ruins of New England often possess a somber beauty akin to the great ruins of Europe. Each one has a story to tell of a nearly forgotten trade, industry, or way of life from the days when New England's farms, ships, mines, and factories supplied all that a young nation needed. In his narrative, William F. Robinson evokes this heyday and opens our eyes to the wealth of its remains - milestones, canals, schools, churches, farms, animal pounds, mills, lumber camps, tanneries, resorts, mines, ironworks, kilns, factories, gasholder houses, coastal schooners, ropewalks, and railroads. " SR905OS; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Abandoned New England. its Hidden Ruins and Where to Find Them
Robinson, William F

Boston: New York Graphic Society. Very Good. 1978. First Thus. Softcover. 0821207342 . Xii, 209, [2] pages, 8 color plates, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the back cover: "Overgrown with vines and worn by many winters, the ruins of New England often possess a somber beauty akin to the great ruins of Europe. Each one has a story to tell of a nearly forgotten trade, industry, or way of life from the days when New England's farms, ships, mines, and factories supplied all that a young nation needed. In his narrative, William F. Robinson evokes this heyday and opens our eyes to the wealth of its remains - milestones, canals, schools, churches, farms, animal pounds, mills, lumber camps, tanneries, resorts, mines, ironworks, kilns, factories, gasholder houses, coastal schooners, ropewalks, and railroads. " CH203C ; 209 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Clam shack cookery
SCHWIND, Cap'n PHIL

Orleans, MA: Charles O. Thompson. 1967. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Gordon Brooks. 35 pages, text sketches, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the Acknowledgments: 'In all fairness, my wife Helen should be given full credit for these recipes. True, I brought home the fish and shellfish and dumped them into the kitchen sink, but it was her skill and magic touch that transformed the raw ingredients into the kind of dishes that made healthy children and a fat husband. As to the yarns which, in most cases, precede the recipes, many of them have appeared in THE CAPE CODDER, and through the generosity and kindness of Malcolm Hobbs, Publisher, are herein reproduced. In no case have we tried to be fancy, or novel, or spicy. The recipes are, for the most part, old Cape ways of preparing the sea food at hand.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Anna May. Eighty-two years in New England
SEVIGNY, ANNA M

Orono, Maine,: Northeast Folklore Society. 1980. Soft Cover. Narrated by Anna M. Sevigny. Edited by Julia A. Hunter. Maps by Annie Vogt. Northeast Folklore Volume XX. 106 pages, well illustrated, 2 maps, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library marking otherwise very good.. Anna May Cannan was born in North Hartland, Vermont, March 1, 1895, grew up in North Hartland, moved to Franklin, NH in 1914. In 1916 she moved to Manchester NH where she worked as a nurse. Moved to Boston in 1921 and moved back to Vermont in 1928. Worked and lived also in West Lebanon, NH. Julia Hunter, a student at Dartmouth, did this oral history as a project for her anthropology class from twelve hours of taping done over ten sessions at the nursing home. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Anna May. Eighty-two years in New England
SEVIGNY, ANNA M

Orono, Maine,: Northeast Folklore Society. 1980. Soft Cover. Narrated by Anna M. Sevigny. Edited by Julia A. Hunter. Northeast Folklore Volume XX. 106 pages, illustrations, 2 maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. Anna May Cannan was born in North Hartland, Vermont, March 1, 1895, grew up in North Hartland, moved to Franklin, NH in 1914. In 1916 she moved to Manchester NH where she worked as a nurse. Moved to Boston in 1921 and moved back to Vermont in 1928. Worked and lived also in West Lebanon, NH. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Fast lane on a dirt road: Vermont transformed, 1945-1990
SHERMAN, JOE

Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0881502138 . [10],225 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "In his colorful, lively - sometimes raffish - and perceptive chronicle, Sherman reveals in compelling personal terms and through interviews with memorable personalities form all walks of life how the state's values and aspirations are changing and its economy being redefined both by tourism and creative entrepreneurs. The battle for rural America's soul rages; here is a clear-eyed, tough-minded report from one front." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) The Old Farmer's Almanac Colonial Cookbook. Second edition
SILITCH, CLARISSA M. editor

Dublin, NH: Yankee Books. 1982. Soft Cover. 0899090087 . Designed by John W. White. 64 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Lighthouses of New England - 1716-1973
SNOW, EDWARD ROWE

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0396068278 . 363 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Here, then, large and small, are the lighthouses of Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts and Rhode Island, with their histories and dramatic legends. Here are Matinicus Rock Light, Mount Desert, Monhegan Island, Portland Head, The Isles of Shoals, Portsmouth Harbor, Newburyport, Egg Rock, Minot's Ledge, Cape Cod, Ida Lewis, Lime Rock, and dozens of other lights that have, in fair weather and foul, been of service to maritime New England and made for themselves an important place in the history of America as well. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Devil in Massachusetts. A Modern Inquiry into the Salem Witch Trials
STARKEY, MARION L[ENA]

New York: Time Inc. ,. Very Good. 1963. Soft Cover. With a new introduction by Aldous Huxley. 344 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the editor's preface: "the strides of progress since 1692 may not have been as gigantic as we like to suppose. Therein, perhaps, lies the extraordinary power and fascination of Marion L. Starkey's The Devil in Massachusetts, the story of the 1692 witch hunts that began in Salem Village. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) As I Remember Moultonborough New Hampshire
STEVENS, FRANCES A

Moultonborough, NH: Harvest Press. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 178 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) King Noanett a story of old Virginia and the Massachusetts Bay
STIMSON, F[REDERIC] J[ESUP]

Boston: Lamson, Wolffe, and Company. Very Good. 1896. Hard Cover. [Illustrations by Henry Sandham. 327 pages, plates, map, cloth, very good. From the preface: The story of Bampfylde Carew, one of the earliest settlers on the upper Charles, is herein for the first time printed. Though first set down (as appears by the context) for the edification of the writer's children, Mr. Carew's views upon some subjects, notably Cromwell and the later Puritans, would have rendered their publication inopportune in New England as a time much before the present. But if he sets forth these matters in a somewhat novel light, he is severer still upon certain phases of early life in Virginia. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) A Vermont Century : Photographs and Essays from the Green Mountain State
SUSTEREN, DICK van (editor)

Barre, VT: Rutland Herald. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 207 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the publisher: "A Vermont Century takes an honest, affectionate look at the radical changes this rural state has confronted in the last 100 years. With more than 200engaging photographs and there dozen essays, A Vermont Century goes beyond the image to describe the real Vermont." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) The Churches of Christ of the Congregational Way in New England
Taylor, Richard H

Benton Harbor: Author. Very Good. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0962248606 . Viii, 308 pages, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Signed by author on title page. The Congregational Churches in the six New England States (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT). Includes Presbyterian Churches founded before 1838. Historical overview, indexed, annotated bibliography. "The purpose of this study is to compile a complete list of the churches of the Congregational Way in New England from the arrival of the Pilgrims in 1620 down to the ecumenical mergers of the present century. " The author has been Vice President of the Congregational Christian Historical Society since 1981, and is currently Chair of the Historical Council of the United Church of Christ. CH1749B ; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) Back Roads of New England
THOLLANDER, EARL

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0517545950 . 'First updated edition' 200 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, oblong, 11 by 8-1/2 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) There's a Porcupine in My Outhouse: Misadventures of a Mountain Man Wannabe
TOUGIAS, MICHAEL J

Sterling, VA: Capital Books, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1931868123 . x,162 pages, cloth, dj, very good. A Capital Discoveries Book. Winner of the IPPY Award in the environment/ ecology/ nature category. From the publisher: Here are Michael Tougias's adventures at a tiny A-frame cabin on six acres of land overlooking a pond in Northern Vermont. There he meets porcupines that have taken up residence directly underneath his outhouse, encounters the colorful locals, and learns that nature has a way of becoming our instructor. This funny, honest, and personal account is the perfect book for anyone who loves the outdoors and loves to laugh. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Code 10, Code 7
TREMBLAY, ROLAND G

New York: Vantage Press. 1989. Hard Cover. 053307973X . 376 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Out of the past comes an example of a life lived to the fullest, in adherence to the qualities most admired at a time when America was young. The life of Napoleon Hubert Gilbert, known as 'NH', takes us back, deep into the 19th century and on into the 20th century. For his admiring grandson, and the author of this fictionalized biography, whose life he profoundly influenced, NH or Grandpa, was a trailblazer, showing his grandson unmistakably the way to a truly good life. Hard times in Quebec of the 1870s drove 11 year old NH and his family from their farmland to New Hampshire. A willing and hard-working youngster, NH helps support the family and begins to make his way in the world. Later, disappointment comes when he is not accepted by the parents of Annie Charrette, the only girl he has ever loved. He continues to love her from afar, when she weds another and becomes the mother of three daughters, loving her even during her year of mourning after her husband dies. But will she accept him after this? This story is completely absorbing, with the mellow flavor of life in the late 19th century. Continuing into the second and third generations, it is a vivid historical novel. About the author: Dr. Roland G. Tremblay grew up in Somersworth, N.H., and graduated from the University of New Hampshire and the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, New York. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) West End House 1906-1981
Ueda, Reed

Boston: West End House. Very Good+. 1981. Hardcover. [10], 178 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. CH531B ; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) New England Frontier. Puritans and Indians. 1620-1675
VAUGHAN, ALDEN T

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1965. Hard Cover. 430 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) From horse trails to steel rails
WARDWELL, W. EMORY

Rockport, ME: Falmouth Publishing House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Published under the auspices of the Worcester Historical Society, Worcester, Massachusetts. 96 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, measures 8 by 11 inches, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. Development of land transportation in Old England and New England. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Cotton Mather. The Puritan priest
WENDELL, BARRETT

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1926. Hard Cover. 321 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'American Puritan clergyman and writer, son of Increase Mather and grandson of Richard Mather and of John Cotton, He was ordained (1685) and became a colleague of his father at North Church, Boston, serving as pastor in his father’s absences and after his father’s death (1723). It was principally by his indefatigable writing that he became one of the most celebrated of all New England Puritan ministers.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
44) Cotton Mather. The Puritan priest
WENDELL, BARRETT

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. Good. 1891. Hard Cover. 321 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'American Puritan clergyman and writer, son of Increase Mather and grandson of Richard Mather and of John Cotton, He was ordained (1685) and became a colleague of his father at North Church, Boston, serving as pastor in his father’s absences and after his father’s death (1723). It was principally by his indefatigable writing that he became one of the most celebrated of all New England Puritan ministers.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) Yankee whalers in the South Seas
WHIPPLE, A(DDISON) B(EECHER) C(OLVIN)

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Drawings by Richard M. Powers. 304 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, DJ frayed otherwise very good. Book club edition. From the dust jacket: "A. B. C. Whipple has collected the whaling lore of this whole extraordinary era - stories of ships sunk by rogue whales, tales of the real-life prototype of Moby Dick, and yarns of cannibalism, mutiny, and Polynesian 'marriage. ' Such great captains as Pollard, Chase, Hussey, and Tilton sail through incredible exploits in the pages of this book. And Mr. Whipple pieces together the facts in Herman Melville's novels from Melville's own experiences on the high seas and the stories he had heard. " M1172; Book Club Edition; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Yankee whalers in the South Seas
WHIPPLE, A(DDISON) B(EECHER) C(OLVIN)

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good. 1954. Hard Cover. 304 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the publisher: "A. B. C. Whipple has collected the whaling lore of this whole extraordinary era - stories of ships sunk by rogue whales, tales of the real-life prototype of Moby Dick, and yarns of cannibalism, mutiny, and Polynesian 'marriage. ' Such great captains as Pollard, Chase, Hussey, and Tilton sail through incredible exploits in the pages of this book. And Mr. Whipple pieces together the facts in Herman Melville's novels from Melville's own experiences on the high seas and the stories he had heard. " ; Book Club Edition; 304 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The fractured electorate. Political parties and social change in southern New England
WHITE, JOHN KENNETH

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England. 1983. Soft Cover. 0874512581 . 159 pages, tables, wraps, very good. From the dj: Some scholars feel southern New England politics are more complicated than those of Washington D.C. In the Fractured Electorate, John White traces the rise of a new social and cultural agenda in American politics, using Connecticut, Massachusetts, and Rhode Island as a basis for analyzing how political parties are coping with these new trends in the post-modern era. This new political agenda has had important consequences for the region's political parties, resulting in their diminishment as effective instruments of governance. White has obtained valuable firsthand material in more than 50 interviews with leading political and business activists, including Governors Dukakis, Garrahy, and O'Neill; former Governors Dempsey, Grasso, King, Licht, Noel, Sargent, and Volpe; Senators Chafee, Dodd, Kennedy, Pell, and Tsongas; House Speaker O'Neill; James Howell of the First National Bank of Boston; and RayStata of the Massachusetts High Technology Council. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Early Homes of Massachusetts. Architectural Treasures of Early America. From Material Originally Published As "The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs" Prepared for This Series by the Staff of the Early American Society
Whitehead, Russell F. , Brown, Frank Chouteau and, Miner, Robert G

Arno Press. Very Good+. 1977. Hardcover. 0405100647 . 223 pages, very well illustrated (plates, plans, diagram) , cloth, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the Historical Introduction: "In 1914 the White Pine Bureau, the public relations arm of the producers of architectural grades of white pine, began publishing a remarkable series of 16-page booklets under the general title, The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs. " Through the years the selection of contributors carried out the promise of the first volume as eminent architectural writers were named to do succeeding monographs, and equally talented photographers and illustrators were paired with them. Most early buildings in New England depended upon that material both inside and out and in the years 1914-1940 an abundance of good examples were still available in that region. " ; 223 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Kings, commoners, and colonists. Puritan politics in Old New England, 1603-1660
WILLIAMS, SELMA R

New York: Atheneum,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0689301502 . 266 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ. Ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Massachusetts in the years from 1630 to 1660 was a place of amazing experimentation in government. Never before had colonists elected their own officials, instituted representative government, designed and flown their own flag after refusing to hoist the motherland's colors, pursued their own foreign policy, tried their own civil and criminal offenders, published their own code of laws, coined their own money or instituted a secret ballot." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Kings, commoners, and colonists. Puritan politics in Old New England, 1603-1660
WILLIAMS, SELMA R

New York: Atheneum,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0689301502 . [8], 266 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ. Ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Massachusetts in the years from 1630 to 1660 was a place of amazing experimentation in government. Never before had colonists elected their own officials, instituted representative government, designed and flown their own flag after refusing to hoist the motherland's colors, pursued their own foreign policy, tried their own civil and criminal offenders, published their own code of laws, coined their own money or instituted a secret ballot." M15; 266 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: