NEW ENGLANDfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse NEW ENGLAND | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / New England (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found. |
| 1) |
Old-Time New England, Vol. 78 Fall/winter 2000
|
|
|
Boston: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. 68 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. Includes 'In the Japanese Style': Charley Longfellow's Sitting Room (Sarah H. Heald) , Inside SPNEA: Priscilla (Lorna Condon and Lindsay Shuchhart) ; The Work of 'Our Own Hands': The Evolution of the Arthur A. Shurcliffs' Summer Residence at Ipswich (Elizabeth Hope Cushing). SR4326; 68 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A century of good taste. A collection of recipes to celebrate the centennial of the founding of Wellesley College. Table settings, menus, decorations
|
|
|
Wellesley-In-Westchester. 1975. Soft Cover. 206 pages, illustrations, wrappers, spiral bound, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Indian House Memorial, Old Deerfield, Massachusetts
|
|
|
Old Deerfield, MA: Indian House Memorial. Fair. 1945. Soft Cover. 39 pages, illustrations, wrappers, front cover detached and badly frayed, text complete. "The Old Indian House 1698-1848. So much of Deerfield draws life from the past that it is not surprising to find even a new house owing its present existence to a past of decades ago. The Indian House, Old and New. What was the Old one of which the New one is a faithful replica? That was the question which Mr. Wm. Gass and his sons asked when they conceived the idea of constructing an old New England dwelling, many of whose pleasing details they had already incorporated in various building." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Who's who in the east. A business, professional and social record of men and women of achievement in the eastern states. 1930
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Mayflower Publishing Company. Very Good. 1930. Hard Cover. 2232 pages, cloth, new backstrip. "This territory covered by this edition includes the following eastern states: Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New York, New Jersey, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, District of Columbia." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
New England Magazine. New Series. [Seven Issues, Bound, 1898-1902]
|
|
|
Very Good. 1898-1902. Circa 800 pages, well illustrated, maps, half leather, very good. Contains: Vol 25 #4 (December) , #5 (January) , #6 (February) , Vol. 18 #5 (July 1898) , Vol. 27 #1 (Sept. 1902) , #2 (Oct. 1902) , #3 (Nov. 1902) First four issues may be 1900/1901 or 1901/1902. Frontispiece is copyrighted 1901. First article is Pilgrim Ports in Old England by Edwin D. Mead. BR4387A . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marco Paul's Travels and Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. Erie Canal. by the Author of Rollo, Jonas, and Lucy Books
|
|
|
New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good-. 1848. Hardcover. 144 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine chipped, foxing on endpapers, otherwise very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. Springfield Armory
|
|
|
New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good. 1848. Hardcover. 133 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine, corners bumped otherwise very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Marco Paul's Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge. City of Boston
|
|
|
New York: Wm. J. Reynolds & Co.. Very Good. 1848. Hardcover. 144 pages, illustrations, light blue boards, white label on black spine, foxing on endpapers, very good. 4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Marco Paul's Voyages & Travels At the Springfield Armory. [Adventures in Pursuit of Knowledge]
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1852. Hardcover. 192 pages, illustrations, spine faded, former owner's signature on front blank endpaper otherwise very good in red cloth. Engravings include The Forging Room, Testing the Bayonets, Marco's Mortar, The Raft. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
History of King Philip: Sovereign Chief of the Wampanoags Including the Early History of the Settlers of New England
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair. 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. 410, 6 advertising pages, illustrations, illustrated half-title in color, decorated red cloth, spine sun-faded and frayed, first and last blank pages discolored, text unaffected. From the Wikipedia website: John Stevens Cabot Abbott (18051877) , an American historian, pastor, and pedagogical writer, was born in Brunswick, Maine. He was a brother of Jacob Abbott, and was associated with him in the management of Abbott's Institute, New York City, and in the preparation of his series of brief historical biographies. ~ He was a voluminous writer of books on Christian ethics, and of popular histories, which were credited with cultivating a popular interest in history. He is best known as the author of the widely popular History of Napoleon Bonaparte (1855) , in which the various elements and episodes in Napoleon's career are described. Abbott takes a very favourable view towards his subject throughout. Also among his principal works are: History of the Civil War in America (1863-1866) , and The History of Frederick II, Called Frederick the Great (New York, 1871). ; 410 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bottle Collecting in New England: a Guide to Digging, Identification and Pricing
|
|
|
Somersworth: New Hampshire Publishing Company. Good. 1969. Softcover. 120 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 9th printing. From the introduction: "By 'digging the dumps of the past' throughout New England, John P. Adams has assembled an outstanding collection of historic bottles. Nearly 500 of his finds, fully identified and indexed, are shown here in large, portrait-like photographs taken by the author. How-to-do-it sections on finding, cleaning, and identifying bottles, with each step illustrated and explained, will benefit experienced collectors and beginners alike. " FR5-6 ; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
New England and the Sea
|
|
|
Mystic, CT: Mystic Seaport Museum. Very Good. 1972. Softcover. 0913372234 . Xiv, 209 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the preface: This book has been a labor of love for its three authors. Each of us has lived within sight and sound of the New England coast for much of his life and has made a specialty of its maritime history. " ; 209 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Factory under the Elms. a History of Harrisville, New Hampshire. 1774-1969
|
|
|
North Andover, MA: Museum of American Textile History. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 093747407X . Xxii, [2], 320 pages, illustrations, map, plans, tables, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In the 1970s, in response to a town crisis caused by the closing of the Cheshire Mills in bankruptcy, townspeople and preservationists made one of the first successful attempts in the country to preserve a whole community of historical importance. They accomplished it by preservation techniques and values familiar today but then highly innovative, including historic district legislation, revolving loan funds for restoration work, adaptive reuse of buildings and a system of legal preservation covenants. Author John Borden Armstrong has painstakingly reconstructed the story of this historical community. " ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Our Yankee heritage. The making of greater New Haven
|
|
|
New Haven: Bradley & Scoville. 1951. Hard Cover. 337 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. Inscribed presentation copy from the author.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The New Hampshire century. Concord Monitor profiles of one hundred people who shaped it
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England. 2001. Soft Cover. 1584650877 . 380 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aspects of Boston
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1975. Hard Cover. 128 pages, circa 100 illustrations in color and black & white, cloth, dust jacket, oblong, 11" x 9", fine. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Away for the weekend. New England. Revised and updated. 52 great getaways in the six New England States for every season of the year
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter,. 1988. Soft Cover. 0517569507 . 273 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Change and continuity. A pictorial history of the Boston Atheneum. Being selections from an exhibition held in December, 1976
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Athenaeum. 1976. Soft Cover. 31 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. Measures 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Life and Public Services of Hon. James G. Blaine
|
|
|
Publishers' Union. Fair. 1893. Hardcover. 704 pages, plates, decorated cloth, badly shaken, covers faded and soiled, text still very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: James Gillespie Blaine (1830-1893) , U. S. Politician and diplomat. He moved to Maine in 1854 to become editor of the Kennebec Journal, a crusading Republican newspaper. He served in the U. S. House of Representatives (1863 76) , becoming speaker in 1868. An advocate of moderation in the Republican Party, he opposed the Radical Republicans led by Roscoe Conkling. Elected to the U. S. Senate in 1876, he resigned his seat in 1881 to become secretary of state. In this office he took the first steps toward securing U. S. Control of the eventual route of the Panama Canal. As the Republican presidential candidate in 1884 he narrowly lost to Grover Cleveland. As secretary of state for a second time in 1889 92, he chaired the first Pan-American Conference. SR1235A; 704 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Romantic New England Getaways
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: Pleasant Street Press. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover. 0963612301 . Xvi, 341 pages, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the back cover: "The only guide to New England's most romantic destinations. Not a "laundry list" of places you could go, but highly specialized information on the best inns and B7B's, restaurants, and things to do, for a perfect romantic retreat in every season. Each destination offers recommendations of where to stay, as well as a detailed itinerary on where to eat and what to do - from Friday night arrival through Sunday departure. More than 70 inns and 160 restaurants critically reviewed and rated on a 'romance' scale. Maps included for each destination. " ; 3341 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
There is an island that owns me. Selections from the Vineyard Gazette by Leila Coburn
|
|
|
(N. P. , N. P. , Circa 1970). Soft Cover. 69 pages, illustrations, map, wrappers, some shelf wear. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Houses of Boston's Back Bay
|
|
|
Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1975. Soft Cover. 0674409019 . 493 pages, well illustrated, maps, plans, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good. Third printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Guide to Nantucket Sixth Edition
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press,. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 1564403912 . 210 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Polly Burroughs paints a lovely portrait of this remarkable island paradise as she includes notes on architecture, historical anecdotes, and timely advice on maintaining the fragile balance between man and nature. She will guide you to Nantucket with helpful route and fare information and assist you with lodgings, restaurants, activities, shopping, and special events. All this, plus a warm welcome for a unique island experience, makes this the essential guide to Nantucket. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Rivers of fortune. Where Maine tides and money flowed
|
|
|
Portland, ME,: Guy Gannett Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 265 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, 1st edition, very good, dust jacket. From the dust jacket: "Rivers of Fortune is a fast-paced, fascinating story of a vital part of Maine too long overlooked - its great rivers, the Penobscot, the Kennebec, the Damariscotta and the Saco. This lively book sweeps through 300 years of Maine history, form the days of pioneer settlers to sea captains, river men and lumberjacks, to the merchant princes, shipbuilders, and lumber barons who made millions from sawmills, power dams, textiles, luxury yachts and warships." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Missing Beauty. a True Story of Murder and Obsession
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393025691 . 478 pages, 6 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. From Library Journal: "One of the decade's most intriguing murders involved a victim and a killer who were not what they seemed: Ruth Benedict was the dutiful, loving daughter of a middle-class family and a Boston prostitute; William Douglas, an eminent scientist and extortionist. Tension is maintained throughout the author's extensive coverage of the investigation and trial. A terrific work of crime reporting. " ; 478 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
New England Sees it Through, And, Mist on the Mirror
|
|
|
Old Berwick Historical Society. Good. 1969. Softcover. 27 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , illustrations, pictorial wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From her obituary on the Bates College website: "An author from South Berwick who captured a fading way of life among Maine's rural farm communities at the turn of the century, Gladys Hasty Carroll, Litt. D. '45, wrote 26 books of fiction and nonfiction, including short stories and children's books. She was best known for her first novel, As the Earth Turns, which was a Book-of-the-Month selection, nominated for the Pulitzer Prize, and later a feature-length movie. For many summers, the story was reenacted at the family farm in Dunnybrook, a tiny hamlet in South Berwick. The Portland Press Herald noted that As the Earth Turns "is a highly regarded evocation of an era that is rapidly fading from living memory. The book captured rural Maine life at a time when the lure of cities was pulling young people away from farms and immigrants were moving into the state. At the heart of the work lies a dignity and resilience in the face of change that...she always defended as an accurate portrayal of a life she had seen and lived. " Mrs. Carroll spent her childhood and much of her adult life in the farmhouse her grandfather built during the Civil War in Dunnybrook. Like many rural Mainers of her generation, she left the farm to pursue an education and career. She was a 1921 graduate of Berwick Academy and majored in English at Bates and was elected to Phi Beta Kappa and later to The Bates Key. The day after the 1925 Commencement, she married Herbert A. Carroll '23 at the Bates Chapel. She earned her master's from the Univ. Of New Hampshire in 1943, was on the Breadloaf staff, and took courses at Harvard, Columbia, and the Univ. Of Chicago. " M31; Ex-Library; 27 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Carter's Coast of New England. A new edition of A Summer Cruise on the Coast of New England
|
|
|
Somersworth: New Hampshire Publishing Company. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 0912274530 . Edited and with a foreword by Daniel Ford. 219, [2] pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "It was the summer of 1858, and Robert Carter was feeling the heat in the nation's capital. What better remedy than a cruise along the New England coast? That was the Professor's prescription; and to complete the passenger list they recruited the Artist and the thirsty Assyrian. With this unlikely foursome, you are invited to sail aboard the Helen for a voyage into the past. Lobsters are so cheap you can sue them for bait. In teetotaling Maine, not even the Assyrian can find a drink to refresh him. The tourist industry has yet to be invented, and the coastal towns are like so many foreign countries to the Helen and her crew. With a journalist's eye, Robert Carter captured the New England coast fof long ago. Yet the astonishing thing is that so much of what he saw can still be seen on the way form Provincetown to Bar Harbor. To read this book si to discover that essentials do not change." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
All about Maine. Historical Facts of People, Places and Events
|
|
|
Bangor, ME: Cay-Bel Publishing Co.. Good+. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0941216004 . Xiv, 66 pages, map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st printing. M41; Ex-Library; 66 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
A history of education in Maine. A study of a section of American educational history
|
|
|
Bangor, ME: Furbush- Roberts Printing Co. , Inc. ,. 1960. Hard Cover. 544 pages, illustrations, facsimiles, charts, tables, cloth, very good. Reprint of original 1946 edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
These Fragile Outposts: a Geological Look At Cape Cod, Marthas Vineyard, and Nantucket
|
|
|
Garden City: Natural History Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Xxii, 327, [1] pages, well illustrated, maps, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "This remarkable book tells the history of one of America's best-loved and most beautiful areas - a history made not by men but by the tremendous forces of the earth and the sea. " FRN5-32 ; 327 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Nantucket
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1971. Hard Cover. 0670504114 . 80 pages, well illustrated in color, map, cloth, dj, very good, oblong, 10 by 8-1/2 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lucy Crawford's History of the White Mountains
|
|
|
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club. Very Good. 1978. Softcover. Xxvi, [2], 260 pages, 6 plates, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. Edited and with an Introduction by Stearns Morse. "This edition essentially reproduces the work of Dartmouth College professor Stearns Morse, who provided to University Press of New England a collated work based on the first edition of 1846, subsequent editions printed in the late 19th century, and recently rediscovered additional manuscript. There is one important addition to this new edition, the long-lost plates to which Morse refers in the introduction. " SR2758A ; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Changes in the land : Indians, colonists, and the ecology of New England
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0809001586 . 241 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. Ninth printing. From the publisher: 'With eloquent clarity rather than the rhetoric of passion, Mr. Cronon demonstrates beyond dispute how lands and people changed each other when Europeans arrived in 'New England.' This is analytical history of a very high order which will surely leave its mark on all histories of frontier and contact eras.' - Francis Jennings. 'Cronon's clear interdisciplinary synthesis combines ecological and cultural analysis into a cogent, sophisticated, and balanced study of Indian-white contact. Gracefully written, subtly argued, and well informed, it is a work whose implications extend far beyond colonial New England.' - Richard White. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
We had each other. A spoken history of Lyme, New Hampshire
|
|
|
Lyme, NH: Friends of the Lyme Library. Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0970549806 . Carol Vredenburgh, Illustrator. Vi,227 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, oblong 10 by 8.5 inches, very good. 1st edition. From the acknowledgements: I came to the Lyme Oral History Project with a determination to preserve in print and on tape the memories of another time not so long ago, but hazier in our minds with each passing year. I had two personal goals: to recapture childhood days on my grandparents' farm in Henniker, and to come to a greater understanding of this wonderful town where my family and I have settled. Beyond my own self interests, I hoped that through the words of our town's elders we might help to bridge some gaps and strengthen our community. I believe this has begun to happen, and will continue as this book becomes a part of our collective identity." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Church on the green: the first two centuries of the First Congregational Church at Washington Connecticut 1741-1941
|
|
|
Hartford,: Brentano's,. 1941. Hard Cover. 235 pages, plates, cloth, very good. Presentation copy from the author and several other members of the choir of the church. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Only in Maine: Selections from Down East Magazine
|
|
|
Barre, MA: Barre Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. X, 274 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here are thirty-six pieces, aptly introduced by well-known Miane author John Gould, which capture that most picturesque of States. " ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Jonathan Draws the Long Bow
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good+. 1946. Hardcover. X, 274 pages, cloth, lacks rear blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the preface: Since only New England folktale is here involved, a further definition is necessary: a tale is credited to New England if two of three conditions are fulfilled - if its place of publication, its locale or its main character is regional. " ; 274 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Every Day Life in the Massachusetts Bay Colony
|
|
|
Boston: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities. Very Good. 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. xii,293,[2] pages, frontispiece, 46 plates, map endpapers, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. "One Thousand Copies printed for the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities on Warren's Olde Style Paper at The Wayside Press, Topsfield, Massachusetts." From the preface: 'A picture of some phases of life in the early days of the Massachusetts Bay Colony is presented in the following pages; lightly sketched, as much of the detail has become dim or has disappeared with the passage of years, it never having been placed on record even among the traditions. ~ This is a collection of source materialis, somewhat digested, rather than a comprehensive, well-balanced narrative of daily life in the Colony - an impossible task at this late day. Moreover, the exact limitations of the Colonial Period have not been observed too closely as it has seemed desirable to include some material from newspapers and other later sources.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Vermont Political Tradition: And Those Who Helped Make It
|
|
|
Barre, VT: Author. 1984. Soft Cover. 280 pages, well illustrated, maps, tables, pictorial wraps, very good. Inscribed by author on title-page. Contents: The Crucial Period; Vermont's Declaration of Independence; Policy of Expansion; Admission to the Union; The Roots of Party Politics; The Embargo and the War of 1812; Abolition and the Rise of the Republican Party; The First First Half Century of Republican Control; The Rise of Modern Republican Party; The Democrats Finally Gain Power. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Rural Life in Maine
|
|
|
Augusta,: Author. Good. 1928. Hardcover. 165 pages, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "To make country life attractive, to make possible a living and a life in the open, is one of the worth while tasks of our good time. " ME381; Ex-Library; 165 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Three Homes: Recollections of Childhood
|
|
|
Dublin, NH: William L. Bauhan, Publisher. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0872331032 . X,123 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "Three Homes: Recollections of Childhood is Virginia Osborn Earle's charming ememoir of growing up during the 1920s and 1930s in thre different locales: the Osborn house on East 73rd Street in New York City; the family estate on the Hudson River, and the log cabin on the Maine coast not far from Mt. Desert Island. ~ Her articles and stories have appeared in various newspapers and magazines, including the New York Daily News and Sandpiper Magazine." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Frog Run. Words and Wisdom in the Vermont Woods
|
|
|
Minneapolis,: Milkweed Editions. 2001. Soft Cover. 1571312587 . Scott Slovic, Credo Series Editor. 146 pages, wrappers, very good. 1st edition. From the back cover: Teacher and writer John Elder, a man who loves both literature and the outdoors, describes in The Frog Run how he found a way to balance these passions in building a sugarhouse with his sons in the Vermont woods. He celebrates the moment between winter and spring - known to sugarmakers as 'the frog run' - when the tree frogs begin to be heard and the last run of sap good for making syrup flows from the maples. For Elder, who also writes in this book about the resurgence of New England forests and about his life as a reader, the frog run is a time to savor and celebrate the fleeting beauties of his family's place on earth. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
John Gilley of Baker's Island
|
|
|
Acadia Publishing Co.. Good+. 1985. Softcover. 093474503X . Ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. On back of title page: "Originally published in 1899 in The Century Magazine and in book form in 1904 by the American Unitarian Association under the title 'John Gilley, Maine Farmer and Fisherman'". Tan pictorial wrappers with two staples for binding with cover illustration of artist's rendering of the Gilley House, Baker's Island. From the foreword: "Grateful acknowledgement is made to the Eastern National Park and Monument Association not only for its share in the donation of this Baker Island tract but also for making possible this reprint of President Eliot's little classic. " ; Ex-Library; 72 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Roger Williams. New England Firebrand
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Good+. 1932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xvi, 538 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, new backstrip and label, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia, "Roger Williams (born 1603? , London, Eng. - died Jan. 27/March 15, 1683, Providence, R. I. ) English clergyman, colonist, and founder of Rhode Island. He arrived in Boston in 1631 and became pastor of the separatist Plymouth colony (1632 - 33). Banned from the Massachusetts Bay Colony for his beliefs, including his support for religious toleration and the rights of Indians and his opposition to civil authority, he founded the colony of Rhode Island and the town of Providence (1636) on land purchased from the Narragansett Indians. The colony established a democratic government and instituted separation of church and state, and it became a haven for Quakers and others seeking religious liberty. He obtained a charter for the colony (1643) and served as its first president, maintaining friendly relations with the Indians and acting as peacemaker for nearby colonies. " ; Ex-Library; 538 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
200th Anniversary History, Town of Fairfield, Maine. 1788-1988
|
|
|
Fairfield, ME: Fairfield Historical Society. Very Good+. 1988. Softcover. 99 pages, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. ME377 ; 99 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Cape May to Montauk
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0670203246 . 127 pages, many color illustrations, cloth, DJ, 9-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Starting with Cape May, at the southern tip of the triangle formed by the outstretched arms of New Jersey and Long Island, David Plowden shows, in superb color photographs, the many kinds of natural beauty that can be enjoyed by pursuing a course northward to New York City and then down east to Montauk Point. In a text much enlivened by accounts of his personal experiences as a boatman and fisherman, the author of the text examines the ways in which the ecology of the area functions, and he reviews some of the delights it has to offer along with the problems by which it is beset. " M163B; 127 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Seeing the Eastern States with frontispiece in color and 91 doubletone illustrations
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. Very Good. 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. 244 pages, 42 plates, pictorial cloth, very good. From the foreword: "For the fortunate traveler who plans to journey through the Eastern States by train, by automobile, or on foot, this volume is designed as a n aid in mapping out routes, a companion on the way, a reminder of the historical associations from Portland to Pittsburgh and from Niagara Falls to new York, New Jersey and Delaware." Chapters include: Through Maine in a Canoe, In Adirondack Wilds, Among the Pennsylvania Mountains and so on. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
American Guide Series: Vermont: a Guide to the Green Mountain State
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good. 1937. Hardcover. Xxii, 392 pages, many plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the preface: "The newness of the book consists primarily of its tours. Twenty-five hndred miles of road, paralleling and crossing and curling around the countless ridges of the Green Mountains, have been described, in a way which, it is hoped, will not merely facilitate but also suggest and stimulate travel. " FR12-1 ; 392 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
A brief history of the towne of Sudbury in Massachusetts. 1639-1939. Newly revised and reprinted in 1968
|
|
|
Sudbury, MA: Sudbury Historical Society. Very Good. 1968. Soft Cover. Text compiled and written by members of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in Massachusetts. 69 pages, illustrations, wrappers, fine. From the foreword by Myles Standish, Jr., Sudbury Town Historian: "Sudbury citizens should be grateful for the republishing by the Sudbury Woman's Club of the Brief History of Sudbury, 1639-1939, . . . The Sudbury Historical Society enthusiastically agreed to cooperate with the Woman's Club in bringing this history up to date. Appended to the 1939 pamphlet is a short summary of the changes that have occurred in our town during the last 28 years and notations covering various corrections in the original text." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Vermont. A view from above
|
|
|
Camden, Maine,: Down East Books. 1999. Hard Cover. 0892724587 . With notes by Tom Slayton, Vermont Life Magazine. 96 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, oblong, 9 by 11 inches. 1st printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found. |
