Languagefrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Language | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| 1) |
A grammar of the Latin language for the use of schools and colleges
|
|
|
Boston: Crocker & Brewster,. Good. 1855. Hard Cover. The 52d ed. carefully revised and corrected by E.A. From the preface: "The grammar here presented to public originated in a design, formed several years since, of preparing a new edition of Adam's Latin Grammar, with such additions and corrections as the existing state of classical learning plainly demanded. We had not proceeded far in the execution of this purpose, before we were impressed with the conviction, which our subsequent researches continually confirmed, that the defects in that manual were so numerous, and of so fundamental a character that they could not be removed without a radical change in the plan of the work." From the website of Wikipedia the free encyclopedia, "Ethan Allen Andrews (1787-1858) was an American educator. He was born in Connecticut and graduated at Yale in 1810. He practiced law for several years, then (1822-28) was professor in the University of North Carolina, after which he taught at New Haven and Boston. He published a number of Latin textbooks and in 1850 a Latin-English lexicon, based on Freund which went through many revisions and came to be known as Harper's Latin Dictionary (1907). He published with Solomon Stoddard a Latin grammar, long very popular. A monograph, Slavery and the Domestic Slave Trade in the United States, was printed in Boston in 1836." xii, 323 pages, boards, some shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Language Development : Form and Function in Emerging Grammars
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: M. I. T. Press. 1970. Hard Cover. 0262020564 . Research Monograph No. 59. 270 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: For the psychologist, the book provides added insight into the relative development of syntactic expression and underlying cognitive function. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
England, their England. Commentaries on English language and literature
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394564731 . 365 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: England, Their England is Denis Donoghue's selection of his occasional writings on English literature and criticism, and is a companion to We Irish (1986) and to Reading America (1987. Beginning with a five-part essay that considers attitudes bearing on the growing 'diversity and proliferation' of the language and that touches upon some of the linguistic conditions governing the business of doing imaginative writing in English, Donoghue goes on to examine much of the British literary canon from Shakespeare to Lewis. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato the Golden Sayings of Epictetus; the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius (The Harvard Classics)
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son,. Very Good. 1937. Hard Cover. The Harvard Classics edited by Charles W. Eliot, LL.D. The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato translated by Benjamin Jowett. The Golden Sayings of Epictetus translated by Hastings Crossley. The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Translated by George Long. With introduction and notes. [4], 345 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
A history of language
|
|
|
London: Reaktion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 1861890516 . 240 pages, cloth, dj, very good. "It is tempting to take the tremendous rate of contemporary linguistic change for granted. What is required, in fact, is a radical reinterpretation of what language is. Steven Roger Fischer begins his book with an examination of the modes of communication used by dolphins, birds and primates as the first contexts in which the concept of "language" might be applied. As he charts the history of language from the times of Homo erectus, Neanderthal humans and Homo sapiens through to the nineteenth century, when the science of linguistics was developed, Fischer analyses the emergence of language as a science and its development as a written form. He considers the rise of pidgin, Creole, jargon and slang, as well as the effects radio and television, propaganda, advertising and the media are having on language today. Looking to the future, he shows how electronic media will continue to reshape and re-invent the ways in which we communicate."[a] delightful and unexpectedly accessible book ... a virtuoso tour of the linguistic world."-The Economist. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Latin for today. First-year course
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company. Fair. 1928. Hard Cover. Xxxiv, 446 and 64 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, shaken, ex-library with usual library markings. From the preface: "This book is based on the recommendations of the 'Report of the Classical Investigation.' Connected Latin is introduced in Lesson 1 and forms, throughout the book, the basis for the presentation of new vocabulary, syntax, and inflections. Abundant material, including detached sentences and oral exercises, is provided for reinforcement and drill." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The satires and epistles of Horace
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company. Fair. 1890. Hard Cover. College series of Latin authors. Edited, with notes, by James Bradstreet Greenough. From the preface: "This book is intended for use in the class-room. ! The notes are intended not so much to aid the student in the study of the Latin language as in the study of Horace - what he meant, how he felt, and what prompted him to write as he did." X,306 pages, cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Manuel D'Histoire De La Littérature Française [Third Edition]
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette. Very Good. 1936. Third Edition. Hardcover. 813 pages, well illustrated, boards, very good. Adapted for school use from Lanson's Histoire de la littérature française. 3rd edition. M60; 813 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Português Para Principiantes
|
|
|
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 0963661205 . Revised by Severino J. Albuquerque, Mary H. Schil. Xii, 422 pages, illustrations, cloth, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the preface: "The present book is a thorough re-working of the 1985 revision of Professor Claude E. Leroy's Português para principiantes, which was first published in two volumes by the University of Wilsconsin Extension Division in 1964. The emphasis given in this textbook to Brazilian Portuguese reflects the longstanding interest in and research on Brazil on the part of the University of Wisconsin faculty and students. Português para principiantes is a time-tested text which can be used in conjunction with a variety of approaches to the teaching of beginning Portuguese. This material provides students with a good foundation in Brazilian Portuguese which can serve personal, academic or professional goals. Each of the thirty lesions is a unit which introduces a dialogue, new grammar, vocabulary, and exercises. This new edition includes short narratives by contemporary Brazilian authors as well as cultural units which provide the student with information about important aspects of Brazilian life. " SR913OS; 422 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The story of English
|
|
|
New York: Viking,. Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0670804673 . 384 pages, well illustrated (many in color), maps, cloth, very good. 4th printing. A companion volume to the PBS television series, a stimulating history of the English language. Contents: An English-Speaking World, The Mother Tongue, A Muse of Fire, The Guid Scots Tongue, The Irish Question, Black on White, Pioneers! O Pioneers!, The Echoes of an English Voice, The New Englishes, Epilogue: Next Year's Words. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The story of English
|
|
|
New York: Viking,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0670804673 . 384 pages, well illustrated (many in color), maps, cloth, very good. 1st American edition. A companion volume to the PBS television series, a stimulating history of the English language. Contents: An English-Speaking World, The Mother Tongue, A Muse of Fire, The Guid Scots Tongue, The Irish Question, Black on White, Pioneers! O Pioneers!, The Echoes of an English Voice, The New Englishes, Epilogue: Next Year's Words. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Don't say it. A cyclopedia of English use and abuse. [Fourth edition]
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good. 1946. Hard Cover. Viii, 850 pages, cloth, backstrip sun-faded otherwise very good. Attempts to present about twenty thousand terms from the points of view of spelling, pronunciation, use and meaning. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ovid. Selected works. With notes and vocabulary
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company. Very Good. 1900. Hard Cover. 528 pages, 4 plates, illustrations, cloth, very good. From the preface: "A statistical table furnished by the United States Commissioner of Education, covering the years 1889-1898, gives some interesting evidence as to the number and percentage of pupils studying Latin in the public and private secondary schools of the United States. In the year 1889-1890, 100,144 students, or 33.62 percent of the whole number, studied Latin. During the succeeding period of eight years the number and percentage of Latin students steadily increased, until, in 1897-1898, 274,293 students, or 49.44 percent of the above number, were studying Latin." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
West Meets East: life among Chinese
|
|
|
Taipei,: Caves Books. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 146 pages, wrappers, very good. . From the publisher: Mastery of tones, proper grammar and a large vocabulary do not alone quip a Westerner to enjoy life among the Chinese. Only when he puts these into their proper social context and begins to perceive the myriads of nuances and subtleties which lie behind seemingly simple statements can he really begin to understand the Chinese people and their language. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Menaechmi of Plautus, edited on the basis of Brix's edition, by Harold North Fowler. The students' series of Latin classics
|
|
|
Chicago: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co.. Very Good. 1927. Hard Cover. 213 pages, cloth, very good. From the preface: "This edition of the Menaechmi is based upon the third edition (Leipzig, 1880) by the late Dr. Julius Brix, that eminent Plautine critic, to whom all recent scholars are so deeply indebted." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
M. Fabii Quintiliani Institutionis oratoriae, libri duodecim. Ad fidem codicum manu scriptorum recensuit Eduardus Bonnell
|
|
|
Lipsiae: In Aedibus B. G. Teubneri. Very Good. 1922. Hard Cover. Xviii, 315 pages, cloth, very good. Part of the series Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana. Part of the series Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Quintilian (Marcus Fabius Quintilianus) c.A.D. 35c.A.D. 95, Roman rhetorician, b. Calagurris (now Calahorra), Spain. He taught rhetoric at Rome (Pliny the Younger and possibly Tacitus were among his pupils) and, as a public teacher, was endowed with a salary by Vespasian, who also made him consul. His Institutio oratoria, a complete survey of rhetoric in 12 books, begins with a discussion of the education of the young and proceeds with the various principles of rhetoric. The last book deals with the life of the orator outside his profession, e.g., his morality and his deportment. The 10th book contains a list of great writers with brief but acute criticisms of their important works. Quintilian's style is among the most beautiful in his period; he succeeds in demonstrating what he sets out to inculcatethe necessity of good taste and moderation in rhetoric. He had great influence in antiquity and in the Renaissance. A number of declamations formerly assigned to him were falsely attributed." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
M. Fabi Quintiliani Institutionis oratoriae libri XII. Edidit Ludovicus Radermacher. Pars Prior. Libros I-VI continens
|
|
|
Lipsiae: In Aedibus B. G. Teubneri. Very Good. 1907. Hard Cover. Xii, [2], 361 pages, cloth, very good. Volume I only (Books 1 through 6). Part of the series Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Quintilian (Marcus Fabius Quintilianus) c.A.D. 35c.A.D. 95, Roman rhetorician, b. Calagurris (now Calahorra), Spain. He taught rhetoric at Rome (Pliny the Younger and possibly Tacitus were among his pupils) and, as a public teacher, was endowed with a salary by Vespasian, who also made him consul. His Institutio oratoria, a complete survey of rhetoric in 12 books, begins with a discussion of the education of the young and proceeds with the various principles of rhetoric. The last book deals with the life of the orator outside his profession, e.g., his morality and his deportment. The 10th book contains a list of great writers with brief but acute criticisms of their important works. Quintilian's style is among the most beautiful in his period; he succeeds in demonstrating what he sets out to inculcatethe necessity of good taste and moderation in rhetoric. He had great influence in antiquity and in the Renaissance. A number of declamations formerly assigned to him were falsely attributed." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
P. Terenti. Phormio
|
|
|
Chicago: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co.. Very Good. 1921. Hard Cover. With notes and introduction (based in part upon the 2d ed. of Karl Dziatzko) by Herbert Charles Elmer. Text of play in Latin. [50],182 pages, cloth, very good. From the preface: "Though the Phormio is admittedly one of the best of the plays of Terence, no annotated edition of it suitable for college use has yet been published in America. This fact alone makes it unnecessary, I hope, to apologize for the present volume." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gramatica Espanola de Repaso. Segunda Edicion
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Odyssey Press, Inc.. 1969. Hard Cover. 276 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. 3rd printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
