Kennedyfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Kennedy | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
John F. Kennedy from childhood to martyrdom
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Tatler Publishing Company. 1963. Soft Cover. Photographs by United Press International and Chase Studios, Ltd. Washington, D.C. 102 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Memorial addresses in the Congress of the United States and tributes in eulogy of John Fitzgerald Kennedy, late a President of the United States
|
|
|
Washington,: Government Printing Office,. 1964. Hard Cover. 911 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. 7 by 10-1/2 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
The day Kennedy was shot
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. 713 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the publisher: More than four years were spent researching this book. Jim Bishop read 16,500,000 words from 92 different sources, and interviewed over 300 individuals - including President and Mrs. Johnson - to produce an uncensored minute-by-minute account of the day President John F. Kennedy was shot. This vast and meticulous research has unearthed a whole series of starling facts that fill in a great number of what, until now, have been mysterious gaps in that terrible day. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
That special grace
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16 leaves, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. First edition. From the dj: That Special Grace does what history books cannot do: pays tribute to Kennedy the man - his zest for life and his boundless capacity for enjoying it; his pleasure in his family; his drive; his gift for loving and forgiving; his humor, as often as not directed against himself; and 'that special grace of the intellect which is taste.' The text of this book appeared in Newsweek under the title, 'He Had That Special Grace.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Senatorial privilege. The Chappaquiddick cover-up
|
|
|
Washington,: Regnery Gateway,. 1988. Hard Cover. 496 pages, 8 plates, cloth, map endpapers, dj, very good. 1st edition. On the July 18, 1969 the car driven by Senator Edward Moore Kennedy, then a 37-year-old United States Senator plunged off Dike Bridge on Chappaquiddick Island, his passenger Mary Jo Kopechne died. From the dj, 'In seeking the answers to the many questions that surround the Chappaquiddick incident, Leo Damore conducted over 200 interviews, many with people close to the case - including police officers - who had never before spoken to the press. He had access to the files on Chappquiddick locked in the district attorney's vault in Barnstable, and to personal notes about the case kept by key investigators of the accident. The result of his meticulous research is Senatorial Privilege, the true story of what really happened during those dark hours of at Poucha Pond, and over the months ahead, in the world of the Kennedy compound, as a massive apparatus of power and influence schemed and plotted to assure for Ted Kennedy life-after-Chappaquiddick's-death.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bouviers. Portrait of an American Family
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 424 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
PT 109. John F. Kennedy in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. ,. 1961. Hard Cover. 220 pages, 12 plates, map endpapers, cloth, frayed dust jacket else very good. Book Club edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Inquest. The Warren Commission and the Establishment of Truth
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1966. Hard Cover. Introduction by Richard H. Rovere. 224 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: In the course of interviewing nearly all members of the Commission, and many members of its staff, he discovered that the official version of the Kennedy assassination fails to content with serious contradictions presented by the evidence. Inquest clearly traces the process by which this official story came into being; it does not indulge in theoretical speculation about a deliberate suppression of crucial evidence. Mr. Epstein instead proposes an explanation based on the concept of 'political truth': the Commission, sincerely convinced that the national interest would best be served by the termination of rumors, and predisposed by its make-up and by the pressure of time not to search more deeply, failed to answer some of the essential questions about the tragedy. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Inquest. The Warren Commission and the Establishment of Truth
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Introduction by Richard H. Rovere. 224 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: In the course of interviewing nearly all members of the Commission, and many members of its staff, he discovered that the official version of the Kennedy assassination fails to content with serious contradictions presented by the evidence. Inquest clearly traces the process by which this official story came into being; it does not indulge in theoretical speculation about a deliberate suppression of crucial evidence. Mr. Epstein instead proposes an explanation based on the concept of 'political truth': the Commission, sincerely convinced that the national interest would best be served by the termination of rumors, and predisposed by its make-up and by the pressure of time not to search more deeply, failed to answer some of the essential questions about the tragedy. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Kennedy years
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 327 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Book club edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Education of Edward Kennedy: A Family Biography
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. Foreword by James MacGregor Burns. 510 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Ted Kennedy, (Edward Moore Kennedy), 1932-, U.S. senator from Massachusetts (1962-), brother of John F. Kennedy and Robert F. Kennedy and youngest son of Joseph P. Kennedy, b. Boston, Mass. He served (1961-62) as an assistant district attorney in Massachusetts before being elected (1962) as a Democrat to the U.S. Senate. After the assassination of his brother Robert in 1968, he became the acknowledged leader of Senate liberals and served (1969-71) as assistant majority leader. His political future was marred by his involvement in the Chappaquiddick incident (July, 1969), in which Mary Jo Kopechne, a passenger, drowned when the car he was driving fell into a creek. Kennedy's reputation recovered, however, and he continued to advocate such liberal programs as national health insurance and tax reform. He was long considered a potential Democratic president, but withdrew in 1974 from the 1976 race and failed in a 1980 primary challenge to Jimmy Carter. He has chaired the Senate judiciary (1979-81), labor and human resources (1987-95), and health, education, labor, and pensions (2001-3) committees. Kennedy is the author of Decisions for a Decade (1968) and In Critical Condition (1972). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dark Side of Camelot
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316359556 . 498 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the Publisher: Investigative journalist Seymour M. Hersh shows us a John F. Kennedy we have never seen before, a man insulated from the normal consequences of behavior long before he entered the White House. His father, Joe, set the pattern with an arrogance and cunning that have never been fully appreciated: Kennedys could do exactly what they wanted, and could evade any charge brought against them. Kennedys wrote their own moral code. And Kennedys trusted only Kennedys. Jack appointed his brother Bobby keeper of the secrets-the family debt to organized crime, the real state of Jack's health, the sources of his election victories, the plots to murder foreign leaders, and the president's intentions in Vietnam. The brothers prided themselves on another trait inherited from their father-a voracious appetite for women-and indulged it with a daily abandon deeply disturbing to the Secret Service agents who witnessed it. These men speak for the first time about their amazement at what they saw and the powerlessness they felt to protect the leader of their country. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
To move a nation: the politics of foreign policy in the administration of John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. 1967. Hard Cover. 602 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Memorial Edition of What The President Does All Day
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Company. Very Good. 1964. Soft Cover. 64 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. "This book, first published in 1962 by The John Day Company, explains in 90 photographs and brief text what the President of the U.S. does all day. ~ Because this book is a tribute both to the office of the Presidency and more particularly to John Fitzgerald Kennedy, this Memorial Edition of the complete hardcover book has been reprinted by Dell Publishing Company in memory of the late President." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Prelude to leadership. The European diary of John F. Kennedy. Summer 1945
|
|
|
Washington,: Regnery Publishing,. 1995. Hard Cover. 0895264595 . 210 pages, 8 plates, facsimiles, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings else very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
To seek a newer world
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. 233 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Thirteen days. A memoir of the Cuban Missile Crisis
|
|
|
New York,: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Introductions by Robert S. McNamara and Harold Macmillan. 224 pages, 15 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Assassination. Robert F. Kennedy, 1925-1968. Edited by Francine Klagsburn and David C Whitney
|
|
|
New York: Cowles,. 1968. Hard Cover. 272 pages, approximately 200 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Assassination. Robert F. Kennedy, 1925-1968. Edited by Francine Klagsburn and David C Whitney
|
|
|
New York: Cowles,. 1968. Hard Cover. 272 pages, approximately 200 illustrations, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
All Too Human-the Love Story Of Jack And Jackie Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0671501879 . 406 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Of all the great love stories that have had an impact on our times-Eleanor and Franklin, Winston and Clementine, the Duke and Duchess of Windsor-none has remained as shrouded in secrecy and misunderstanding as that of John and Jacqueline Kennedy. Here, for the first time, their story is told the way it was " always meant to be told-with such depth and amazing detail that it sheds a whole new light on the relationship at the heart of Camelot. For many years, Edward Klein, the former editor in chief of The New York Times Magazine, was a friend of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Drawing on his personal knowledge, major research libraries, private documents and correspondence, FBI files, and more than three hundred interviews, All Too Human is an original and unprecedented work on the Kennedys-a book replete with fresh facts and information, as well as a dramatically new interpretation of the Kennedy marriage. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Plausible denial. Was the CIA involved in the assassination of JFK?
|
|
|
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press. 1991. Hard Cover. 1560250003 . 393 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'The assassination of President Kennedy in 1963 continues to be shrouded in mystery and controversy. Now, for the first time in almost thirty years, explosive new evidence reveals much about the CIA's involvement in an event that devastated the entire nation and irrevocably altered the course of history. In Plausible Denial, Mark Lane, author of Rush to Judgement, the provocative and bestselling critique of the Warren Commission's official report on the assassination, makes startling revelations about the CIA's involvement in a plot to murder the President. Plausible Denial is the result of documents made available by the Freedom of Information Act and by sworn depositions Lane was able to take from former CIA operatives and officials for a little-publicized libel trial in the U.S. District Court of Miami.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
A citizen's dissent. Mark Lane replies
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. 290 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'In A Citizen's Dissent, Mark Lane, author of Rush to Judgement, the provocative critique of the Warren Report, gives an alarming account of how 'the American media act when a matter of historic dimensions occurs and when the government takes the very firm position that that which is demonstrably false is true.' The book is an explosive summation of Lane's efforts to bring his dissenting opinions before the American public and of the incredible difficulties he encountered in questioning the official view of President Kennedy's assassination.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Peter Lawford story. Life with the Kennedys, Monroe and the Rat Pack
|
|
|
New York: Carrol & Graf Publishers,. 1988. Hard Cover. 271 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Kennedy campaigning. The system and the style as practice by Senator Edward Kennedy
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press,. 1966. Hard Cover. 313 pages, 5 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Kennedy and Johnson
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1968. Hard Cover. 207 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
One brief shining moment : remembering Kennedy
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0316544914 . 280 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj: John Kennedy and William Manchester fist met in Boston in 1946. Young New England vets, they were both still recovering from crippling wounds suffered in the Pacific, where they both had been in fierce combat. While their careers would diverge, the friendship and respect that had spontaneously developed when they fist met, grew and deepened over the years. Knowing Manchester, confident of his discretion, and certain that he not only did not wan but would never accept a government position, President Kennedy was extraordinarily candid in their conversations. JFK encouraged Manchester to expand a series of magazine articles into the book Portrait of a President. Because of that work, JFK's widow and his brother Bobby selected Manchester to write the authorized history of the assassination, The Death of a President. Research for that book gave Manchester extensive and frequently exclusive access to the President's family, friends, and aides. Manchester writes that while JFK's death was a tragedy, his life was a triumph, and One Brief Shining Moment is a celebration of that triumph. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Hero for Our Time-An Intimate Story of the Kennedy Years
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 002580880X . 596 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: "No one can really understand John Kennedy without reading A Hero for Our Time. It is as if there had been no other books about him. There has never been one more readable and revealing." So wrote Merle Miller about Ralph Martin's fascinating chronicle of the life and world of John Fitzgerald Kennedy, filled with insiders' revelations and replete with anecdotes collected from sources who never before agreed to be interviewed - friends, family, loved ones. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The story of John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books. 1964. Soft Cover. Edited under the supervision of Dr. Paul E. Blackwood, Washington, D.C. Introduction by Paul E. Blackwood. 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
'Johnny, We hardly knew ye' Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1972. Hard Cover. 0316716251 . 434 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the publisher: Known by the White House press corps as the 'Irish Mafia,' Dave Powers and Ken O'Donnell were John F. Kennedy's devoted companions and confidantes for more than 15 years. They avoided the limelight so successfully that they were usually mistaken for Secret Service agents throughout his presidency. Because they had constant access to Kennedy's thoughts and moods, this book of reminiscences reaches the inside of the man as none other has before. ~ Through the eyes of these firsthand observers we witness insights into Kennedy the man - the tension and agony of the Cuban missile crisis, his love of Irish songs and Gaelic poetry, the machinations leading to the selection of Johnson as the vice-presidential candidate in 1960, the witty and truly personal replies he wrote to curious schoolchildren's questions, the Vienna meeting with Khrushchev. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
'Johnny, We hardly knew ye' Memories of John Fitzgerald Kennedy
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0316716251 . Very good copy in dust jacket. Book club edition. From the publisher: Known by the White House press corps as the 'Irish Mafia,' Dave Powers and Ken O'Donnell were John F. Kennedy's devoted companions and confidantes for more than 15 years. They avoided the limelight so successfully that they were usually mistaken for Secret Service agents throughout his presidency. Because they had constant access to Kennedy's thoughts and moods, this book of reminiscences reaches the inside of the man as none other has before. ~ Through the eyes of these firsthand observers we witness insights into Kennedy the man - the tension and agony of the Cuban missile crisis, his love of Irish songs and Gaelic poetry, the machinations leading to the selection of Johnson as the vice-presidential candidate in 1960, the witty and truly personal replies he wrote to curious schoolchildren's questions, the Vienna meeting with Khrushchev. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Torn lace curtain
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0030600464 . 361 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: With zest, a store of indelible memories, and unflinching candor, the man who served the Kennedy family as chauffeur at their Hyannis Port and Palm Beach homes through the JFK presidency and the five critical years following casts a fresh light in this book on America's royal family. Frank Saunders, an orphan who was raised in New England and was working as a bookie in Boston's Combat Zone when he was hired to be Joe Kennedy's personal driver (though eventually it was Mrs. Kennedy he served officially), sets down his remarkable experiences and observations of life at the center of America's Camelot. The result is a domestic revelation such as we have never had, an 'Upstairs/Downstairs' account of the Kennedys in scores of characteristic, unguarded moments. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Contract on America : the Mafia murders of John and Robert Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Shapolsky Publishers. 1988. Hard Cover. 093350330X . 480 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. from the dj: On November 24, 1963, as millions watched on TV, Dallas gangster Jack Ruby fatally shot Lee Harvey Oswald, JFK's accused assassin. The motive, Ruby explained, was patriotic fury. But leading European journalists proposed another scenario. The Mafia, enraged by the Kennedy's anti-crime crusade, had murdered the president and then ordered Oswald silenced to cover its trail. This suspicion was supported years later by aging Mafia don Johnny Roselli, who admitted to newsmen and Senate probers that Ruby was 'one of our boys' and had been dispatched to kill Oswald. Soon after, in 1976, Roselli's body was found floating in Miami's Biscayne Bay. In 1979, following a two-year probe, the House Select Committee on Assassinations reached a similar shocking conclusion. The murder of JFK, it reported, was a probably conspiracy, and the Mafia had the 'motive, means, and opportunity' to kill him. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Contract on America. The Mafia murder of President John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Shapolsky Publishers,. 1988. Hard Cover. 093350330X . 480 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, fine. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Robert Kennedy and his times. Volumes I and II
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1978. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (1116 pages), 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
The John F. Kennedys. A family album
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Good. 1966. Soft Cover. Pictorial wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise very good. Shaw's candid photos include Hyannisport, Washington D.C., Georgetown, and on the campaign trail. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bobby: The Robert F. Kennedy Story - The Man & His Dream
|
|
|
New York: Mcfadden-Bartell Corporation. Very Good. 1968. Soft Cover. Cover Features: How He Conquered Despair, His Words - His Deeds, How He Lives for His Brother, An Intimate Look at Him as Husband & Father, What Jackie Means to Him. Includes articles by Pete Hamill (The Woman Behind Him), Louis Sabin (Bobby Jr. Looks at His Dad), and Jimmy Breslin (The Presidential Candidate). 80 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Kennedy legacy
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 414 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1965. Hard Cover. Very good in dust jacket. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Death at Chappaquiddick
|
|
|
Ottawa, IL: Jameson Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0916054284 . 222 pages, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: their research is exhaustive - included for the first time in one book are the complete Kennedy testimony, Judge Bromiski's opinion, and Judge Boyle's report. The account reads like a detective story, and before you've finished reading, your blood will boil. Step by step, the Tedrows recreate the incredible series of events surounding the accident, including a macabre coverup that stands in stark contrast to Watergate. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Missiles of October: The Declassified Story of John F. Kennedy and the Cuban Missile Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 0671871765 . 395 pages, 4 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Using recently declassified documents, Robert Smith Thompson re-examines the U.S., Soviet and Cuban posturing that led to the confrontation and presents evidence for a provocative new view of the crisis that penetrates to the very heart of our illusions about the Cold War and the Kennedy mystique. Thompson reveals that the Kennedy administration knew about the missiles in Cuba by March 1962, long before the official warning. Moreover, Kennedy appears to have been planning a full-scale invasion of Cuba, scheduled for late 1962, a plan that he abandoned only when the potential cost in American lives became clear. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Report of the President's Commission on the assassination of President Kennedy
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Government Printing Office,. Very Good. 1964. Hard Cover. 888 pages, grey cloth, very good. Commonly known as the Warren report. From the Wikipedia website: "The President's Commission on the Assassination of President Kennedy, known unofficially as The Warren Commission, was established on November 29, 1963, by Lyndon B. Johnson to investigate the assassination of the U.S. President John F. Kennedy on November 22, 1963. It concluded that Lee Harvey Oswald acted alone in killing Kennedy. The Commisson's findings have since proved extremely controversial and have frequently been challenged. The Commission took its unofficial namethe Warren Commissionfrom its chairman, Chief Justice of the United States Earl Warren." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Kennedy imprisonment. A meditation on power
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1982. Hard Cover. 0316943851 . 310 pages, cloth, 1st edition. "The book contains few, if any, facts that have not already been published elsewhere. Mr. Wills, however, has managed to squeeze from the familiar a number of original and disquieting implications." (New York Times) . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Kennedy imprisonment. A meditation on power
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1981. Hard Cover. 0316943851 . 310 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The year the dream died. Revisiting 1968 in America
|
|
|
Warner Books,. 1997. Hard Cover. 544 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, fine. 'The assassination of Robert Kennedy and Martin Luther King, Jr., the Tet Offensive in Vietnam, campus riots, Richard Nixon--the American dream was shattered in 1968. Prominent journalist Jules Witcover looks at the most pivotal year in modern American history, and its irrevocable consequences for today's society.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
The life and words of John F. Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services. 1964. Soft Cover. 80 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear else very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
