Art, Illustration and Designfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Art, Illustration and Design | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 289 listings found. |
| 1) |
Les Primitifs Francais. Edit Lajta
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Gibert Jeune. 1973. Hard Cover. 27 pages, 48 tipped in color plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. On early French painting. Titre original: Korai Francia Festeszet (Corvina Kiado, Budapest, 1973). Dans l'immense eventail de l'art francais, la peinture gothique a donne des oeuvres qui ne sont peut-etre pas les pius belles, mais incontestablement les plus delicieuses. La peinture gothique est nee an France. Ses chefs-d'oeuvre sont, pour tous, les vitraux lumineux des merveilleuses cathedrals, de Chartres, de Notre-Dame de Paris, ou ceux de la Sainte-Chapelle, mais peu nombreux sont ceux qui savent qu'elle s'est epanoule sussi dans les parchemins des manuscrits, au temps de saint Louis, au debut du XIII siecle. L'etude d'Edit Lajta, historian d'art, decedee recemment, fournit des informations interessantes et utilles sur cet epanouissement etale sur trois siecles. Tout d'abord, elle definit la place et l'importance des peintures sur bois par des examples tantot d'un raffinement minutieux (Malouel, Bellechose), tantot d'une beaute plus vigoureuse (Fourquet). Elle offre une analyse poussee de la miniature et presente, entre autres, une des plus admirables oeuvres de l'art universal, les Tres Riches Heures du duc de Berry, ou les auteurs, les freres Limbourg, se sont attaches a reproduire, avec un art merveilleux, une elegrance raffinee et une profonde connaissance du trace et des couleurs, le monde chevaleresque a la veille de son delin. La tapisserie occupa aussi dans les arts une place preponderante. Nous en avons un magnifique example avec la Dame a la licorne. Le nom de Francois Clouet clot cette marveilleuse lignees des primitifs francais. Il marque la fin du gothique et le debut de la Renaissance, qui bouleversera a son tour l'Europe entiere. 48 planches en couleur. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Twentieth Century Woodcuts History and Modern Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Art Horizons Books. 1971. Hard Cover. 112 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Art and life in America. Revised and enlarged edition
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1960. Hard Cover. 030089107 . 559 pages, 8 color plates, well illustrated, cloth, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Gods of War: Sacred Imagery and the Decoration of Arms and Armor
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 0870997793 . 47 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the introduction: "The religions discussed in this brief survey include Hinduism, Buddhism, Taoism, Shinto, Christianity, Islam and Sikhism. They are represented by objects from India, Indonesia, Tibet, China, Korea, Japan, the Middle East, and Europe. The choice of these various religions and cultures was dictated solely by the resources of the reserve collection of the Metropolitan Museum's Department of Arms and Armor, from which the entire selection of objects was drawn." BWC5 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early American portrait painters the fourteen principal earliest native-born painters
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good. 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover. xiv,350 pages, illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 7-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. 1st edition. On Gilbert Stuart, John Singleton Copley, Benjamin West, Charles Willson Peale, John Trumbull, Edward Greene Malbone, Robert Feke, Joseph Badger, Ralph Earl, Joseph Wright, Matthew Pratt, James Peale, Mather Brown, and Robert Fulton. From the foreword: "The painters considered in this book were all born in America, five of foreign parentage, and nine of native stock, dating back in many cases to colonial ancestors a hundred or more years before their own birth." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Southern Harvest
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Good. 1942. Hardcover. Viii, 157 pages, illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8 by 11 inches. Written and engraved by Clare Leighton. From the introduction: "Southern Harvest is my endeavor to push my roots into their new earth of this American continent. " From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: " Clare Leighton, 1899-1989, English print maker, writer, and illustrator. Leighton was best known for her fine woodcuts and engravings and her work is represented in leading print collections in England and America. She illustrated works by Hardy and the Brontës. " SR391BOS ; Ex-Library; 157 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Drawings of Leonardo da Vinci
|
|
|
Borden Publishing Company. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Introduction by Elmer Belt, M.D. 48 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, 9 by 12 inches, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Horace Walpole. The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1960, National Gallery of Art, Washington. Bollingen Series XXXV.9
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books,. 1961. Hard Cover. 215 pages, circa 150 illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Spirit of the Letter in Painting
|
|
|
Hallmark Cards. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. 93 pages, 33 tipped in color plates, cloth, dj, very good. 9-1/2 by 11 inches. From the publisher: "This book does more than bring together a series of particularly charming pictures. It is a carefully planned, consistently developed study of thirty-two masterpieces from Rembrandt to Renoir, both figure paintings and still lifes, in which a letter is the keynote of the composition. The choice of illustrations has been strictly confined to works of the highest quality, all of them reproduced in full color. Together they form a harmonious and coherent whole, vividly reflecting the spirit of the letter in painting from the 17th to the 20th century. The theme is bound up with the development of letter writing as both a social obligation and a literary form, with the roise of the modern postal system, and with the daily life and recreations of a leisure class whose friendships, love affairs and exchanges of ideas were often carried on by correspondence." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Keyboard instruments
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art,. 1989. Soft Cover. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin Summer 1989, Volume XLVII, Number 1. 56 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, some shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Make-Believe
|
|
|
London: John Lane. Very Good. 1896. Second Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. 177, [3] pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. Second edition. From The Oxford Companion to Fairy Tales: "Charles Robinson, (1870-1937) , British illustrator, son of Thomas Robinson who was an artist and engraver; along with his two brothers William Heath Robinson and Thomas Heath Robinson, he worked in the Arts and Crafts tradition. In 1899 he and his brothers illustrated Fairy Tales from Hans Christian Andersen for Dent. Before that he had already illustrated Stevenson's A Child's Garden of Verses and Aesop's Fables. In the same year, he also drew illustrations for Charles Perrault's Tales of Past Times, and in 1900-2 Dent published a three-volume set, The True Annals of Fairy-Land, edited by William Canton with Charles Robinson's illustrations. In 1908 he illustrated Evelyn Martinengo Cesaresco's The Fairies' Fountain, and Other Stories and another two-volume True Annals of Fairyland in the Reign of King Cole for Dent in 1909. Two particular fairy-tale books appeared in 1910 and 1913: the first, Jacob and Wilhelm Grimms' Grimms' Fairy Tales, and the second, Oscar Wilde's The Happy Prince, and Other Tales. Largely self-taught, he was apprenticed as a lithographic artist and was dedicated to the ideal of the book beautiful, an ideal which encompassed the text, layout, illustrations, and cover. He worked primarily in black and white and watercolour, and was one of the first to integrate the text with illustration. According to Tessa Chester and Irene Whalley, his work was characteristic of the Art Nouveau period with its 'interweaving, curving line, the solid black areas relieved by white, and the careful use of stylised pattern'. His works were exhibited at the Royal Academy and he was a lifelong member of the London Sketch Club. Altogether, he illustrated over 100 books, one of the last of which was Granny's Book of Fairy Stories (1930). "; 177 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Die Kunst Der Renaissance in Italien Und Im Norden
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Paul Neff (Max Schreiber). Good. 1907. Hard Cover. Vollständig neu bearbeitet von professor Dr. Max Semrau. [6],558 pages, plates (some in color), well illustrated, cloth, back-strip frayed otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Art Books. A basic bibliography on the fine arts
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society. Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. [10],245 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. "This book is based on the bibliographies previously prepared E. Louise Lucas under the title: The Harvard list of books on art, last published in 1952 by the Harvard University Press." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Colors and colors
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Co. Very Good. 1938. Hard Cover. 205 pages, frontispiece, cloth, very good. From the website of wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: 'Matthew Luckiesh DSc, DE, (b. 1883, Maquoketa, Iowa) was a physicist and, as the Director of General Electric's Lighting Research Laboratory at its Nela Park National Lamps Works facility in East Cleveland, Ohio, he pursued research on light and vision. In his day, he was known as the "Father of the Science of Seeing." Luckiesh developed several theories on color and its physiological effect on people. He was also interested in determining the conditions under which optimal visibility was achieved, and in examining the relationship between light and seeing, in order to design better types of lamps. During World War I he studied camouflage, and later invented artificial sunlight and germicidal lamps. Luckiesh produced eleven U.S. patents, 28 books and about 860 scientific and technical articles, published between 1911 and 1960.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Le Musee National. The National Museum. Naples
|
|
|
Novara,: Istituto Geografico De Agostini, (Circa 1960). Hard Cover. 164 pages, very well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Text in French and English i.e. 'The building has a very unusual history. The Viceroy, Duke of Ossuna, began its construction on the hill of S. Teresa, which at that time was deserted, and intended to use it for a riding school, but he was unable to complete it on account of a faulty water supply
Between 1780 and 1820 restorations and alterations were carried out under the guidance of the architect Fuga and particularly under Schiantarelli, who was the architect who carried out the final work of adaptation to a museum
But the National Museum of Naples owes its origin to the precious collections of sculpture and painting that Charles of Bourbon had inherited from the Farnese family's Parma branch, which had now died out: for the most part they were works of sculpture that the Farneses had collected in Rome during a period of great excavating activity at the Baths of Caracalla and at the Palatine or which, like the collection of gems, they had inherited from the Medicis of Florence.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Japanese flower arrangement Ikebana. With photographs by Janet March-Penney
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn,. 1971. Hard Cover. 0600021114 . 141 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. Measures 8-1/b by 11 inches. Second impression . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Alfred H. Barr, Jr. : missionary for the modern
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0809244047 . 481 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Alfred Hamilton Barr, Jr. 1902-81, American art historian, b. Detroit. Barr taught art history at several colleges and was the first director of the Museum of Modern Art, New York City. He organized more than 100 museum exhibitions and wrote a number of standard art history texts. These include Cubism and Abstract Art (1936); Picasso (1946); Matisse (1951). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
People of the Willow : The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo
|
|
|
Toronto,: Oxford University Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0195402715 . Portrayed in watercolours by Winifred Petchey Marsh. 63 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Oblong, 10 by 9 inches. From the publisher: In the summer of 1933, as a young bride just out from England, Winifred Marsh arrived at Eskimo Point on the western shore of Hudson Bay, one of the first white women to live in the Arctic north of Churchill. Her husband, Donald Marsh, had been living there already for seven years as an Anglican missionary to the Caribou Eskimo. He was subsequently to become Anglican bishop of the Arctic. Winifred Marsh is a trained and highly professional artist. During her years in the Arctic she applied her outstanding talents as a watercolourist to making an intimate and detailed record of the landscape and way of life that she found at Eskimo Point. The paintings reproduced in her book are a unique and beautiful archive of a world that has since disappeared. In them the people, their homes, their children, their hunting and fishing, their migrations, their dances and costumes, and their family life are all portrayed with the sympathy and sensitivity of one who loved the Inuit and for whom this record was both an expression of that love and an act of Christian devotion. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fine Arms from Tula, 18th and 19th Centuries. Firearms and Edged Weapons in the Hermitage, Leningrad
|
|
|
Paris: Ader Tajan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0810909049 . 12 pages, 137 color illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. 9 by 12 inches. Compiled and with introduction by Valentin Mavrodin; photographs by Valery Priymenko; translated from the Russian by Rostislav Drapkin. From the dust jacket: "For centuries, the art of the armorers from Tula has been synonymous with consummate mastery, high technical perfection, reliable construction, and superb decorative treatment. Tula, once a frontier town and fortress on the southern edge of the Muscovite state, long held a leading place among Russian centers of arms production. Throughout the 18th and 19th centuries, the Tula gunmakers, in addition to standard munitions for the army, manufactured fowling pieces, carbines, blunderbusses, pistols, officer's firearms, and swords. They also turned out elegant presentation pieces, arms of individual design, guns for boys, miniature weapons, and a wide variety of decorative objects in steel for household use." BWC4 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The historical collection of the Insurance Company of North America. (ex-library copy)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Beck Engraving. Good. 1967. Hard Cover. 213 pages, approximately 250 illustrations, (many in color), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. A descriptive catalogue of maritime paintings and prints as well as their famous collection of fire fighting equipment, prints, etc. A descriptive catalogue of maritime paintings and prints as well as their famous collection of fire fighting equipment, prints, etc. The Table of Contents includes: Marine Paintings and Prints, Ship Models, History of Fires, Paintings of Fire and Firemen, Fire Insurance Marks, FIre Buckets, Hose Reels and Parade Wagons, Hook and Ladders, Fire Engine Panels, Steam Fire Engines, Engine Plates, Fire Tools and Memorabilia, etc. From the introduction: "Within these pages, one may obtain a general concept of The Historical Collection of the Insurance Compay of North America: here are assembled treasures of many forms that recall the vitality, the courage, and the deeds of past generations so that we of the present and future may continue to be inspired with a sense of pride in our own great heritage." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The historical collection of the Insurance Company of North America
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Insurance Company of North America. Very Good. 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Introduction by John A. Diemand, President of the Insurance Company of North America. 176 pages, 1 folding color plate, circa 200 illustrations, (frontispiece in color), cloth, very good. First edition. A descriptive catalogue of maritime paintings and prints as well as their famous collection of fire fighting equipment, prints, etc. The Table of Contents includes: Marine Paintings and Prints, Ship Models, History of Fires, Paintings of Fire and Firemen, Fire Insurance Marks, FIre Buckets, Hose Reels and Parade Wagons, Hook and Ladders, Fire Engine Panels, Steam Fire Engines, Engine Plates, Fire Tools and Memorabilia, etc. From the introduction: "Within these pages, one may obtain a general concept of The Historical Collection of the Insurance Compay of North America: here are assembled treasures of many forms that recall the vitality, the courage, and the deeds of past generations so that we of the present and future may continue to be inspired with a sense of pride in our own great heritage." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The art of Marguerite Stix
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0810916207 . 191 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 12 by 11 inches. From the publisher: "To Marguerite Stix art and life were inseparable. As a gifted child, a prize-winning art student, a concentration-camp prisoner, a penniless refugee, a designer of accessories for the haute couture, a factory worker, a recognized sculptor and painter, a creator of widely sought-after jewelry and of fantastic ephemera, she never departed from her deeply felt celebration of life and its meaning. ~ Although Stix is best known for her work with seashells, the foremost element in her work, whether pictorial or sculptural, is the poignancy of the vulnerable creature, animal or human. ~ A bibliography, biographical outline and index complete this eloquent volume. 255 illustration, including 80 plates in full color." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
A history of American art
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1970. Hard Cover. 522 pages, 1500 illustrations (many in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. Measures 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Ties That Bind: Folk Art in Contemporary American Culture
|
|
|
Cincinnati,: Contemporary Arts Center. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0917562453 . November 21, 1986 - January 10, 1987; The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, With support from F&W Publications, Inc. 42 leaves, illustrations, wrappers, very good. 1st edition. Excerpt from text: "The exhibition, The Ties That Bind, is our examination of this aspect of contemporary art which is currently expressing such energy and vitality. It differs from other folk art exhibitions currently touring the country in that it sees today's folk artists not as isolated, avoiding the modern world, whose ties are to some quaint past, but like the best of their trained counterparts, as artists who are making art that responds to and comments upon their times." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
From the lands of the Scythians : ancient treasures from the museums of the U.S.S.R., 3000 B.C.-100 B.C. : the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 0870991434 . 160 pages, well illustrated (many in color), pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Painting made easy
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co.. 1960. Hard Cover. 124 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The white blackbird. A life of the painter Margarett Sargent by her granddaughter
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1996. Hard Cover. 0670805637 . 371 pages, 6 plates (2 in color), boards, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Illustrators. The eleventh annual exhibition of illustration
|
|
|
New York: The Society of Illustrators. Very Good. 1969. Hard Cover. 0878578307 . Held in the Galleries of the Society of Illustrators, 128 East 63rd Street, New York January 20 through February 28, 1969. 280 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), cloth, 9 by 12 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Whistler's Mother: the Life of Anna McNeill Whistler
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Viii, 326 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the website of Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "Anna Matilda (nee. McNeill) Whistler (September 27, 1804 in Wilmington, North Carolina - January 3, 1881 in London) is the subject of Whistler's Mother. She was the daughter of Dr. Daniel McNeill, a physician, and Martha Kingsley McNeill. She later married George Washington Whistler, a widower who had three children. She gave birth to two sons, James McNeill Whistler and William Whistler. Her husband soon accepted a job in Russia as a railway engineer between Moscow and St. Petersburg. She had a son named Kirkie whom died age 4. A son named Charlie also died before Anna had moved to Russia. When James was nine, his art brought the attention of Scottish painter Sir William Allen. Anna then enrolled James in the Imperial Academy of Fine Arts at St. Petersburg. Her husband died in 1849 from cholera. Anna returned to the United States, to live in Connecticut. Her daughter remained in England after marrying a surgeon. It was then the family lived in poverty but her daughter helped William and James attend private school. James entered West Point just before his 17th birthday and was expelled soon after. Her son William became a surgeon in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War. In 1863, at the advice of her stepdaughter and son, she moved to England, moving in with her son in London. She was surprised by his "flamboyant Bohemian lifestyle"; however, she tolerated it, and befriended some of his friends as well. This was around the time the famous painting was made, although it was not the only one. Anna was 67 during the painting of the picture." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Back Bay Boston. The city as a work of art
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. 1969. Soft Cover. Dates of the Exhibition: November 1, 1969 - January 11, 1970. Colour plates by Bruder Harimann. 149 pages, well illustrated, maps & plans, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Arts of the middle ages a loan exhibition, February 17 to March 24, 1940
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. Very Good. 1940. Soft Cover. Xvi,92 pages, 68 plates, wrappers, very good. Introduction by Ananda K. Coomaraswamy. From the foreword: "For several years the Staff and Committee of the Museum of Fine Arts had considered the possibility of holding an important and inclusive loan exhibition of Medieval Art. A year ago it was determined to hold the Exhibition early in 1940 and plans were laid accordingly. With the outbreak of the war, however, these plans had to be reconsidered. The original intention was to borrow important pieces form Europe as well as from collections in the United States. Obviously, the outbreak of war made the obtaining of works from Europe an impossibility and the authorities seriously considered abandoning the whole scheme. After deliberation, however, it was decided that America was rich enough in Medieval material to make a very important exhibition possible, provided institutions and private owners could be moved to send their things liberally to the Museum. Rather than accept defeat, therefore, the Museum decided to go ahead with its plan and hold the Exhibition. The response from sister institutions and interested collectors was inspiring. The present Exhibition is the result. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Sculpture and Painting Today: Selections from the Collection of Susan Morse Hilles
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. Very Good. 1966. Soft Cover. 22 pages, 43 plates (some in color), wrappers, very good. From the foreword: "My collection started at the Kraushaar Galleries in the mid-thirties with purchases of paintings by Schnakenberg and Charles Prendergast." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Corot Daumier - Eighth Loan Exhibition. October 16 - November 23, 1930
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art. Very Good. 1930. Soft Cover. 42 pages, 44 plates (148 illustrations), wrappers, 7-1/2 by 10 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Geschichte der Malerei (3 volumes) Band I: Italien bis zu Ende der Renaissance Band II: Die Renaissance im Norden und die Barockzeit; Band III: 18. und 19. Jahrhundert
|
|
|
Berlin: Verlag Von Neufeld & Henius. Good. 1912. Hard Cover. 3 volumes (567, 589 and 602 pages), thousands of illustrations, cloth, back-strip of Volume I badly frayed, text very good. A history of Western art. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Art
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. ,. 1969. Hard Cover. Assistant editor, Shirley D. Myers. 5 volumes (approximately 3800 pages), approximately 3000 illustrations - many in color, cloth, 8-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches, ex-library, very good. Uncirculated library reference set, very few library markings, no bookplate or markings on spine, nice tight clean set. Definitions and descriptions of artists, movements, and places important in the history of art. Contains many full-page color plates. Over 15,000 entries covering art in all periods. Many of the articles list bibliographic references. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 36) |
Illustrations
|
|
|
Edinburgh,: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. 135 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: This book contains 400 illustrations of paintings and sculpture in the permanent collection of the Gallery. The aim has been to include as many pictures as possible whose design seems interesting enough to justify their inclusion, without raising the cost of publication unduly. Water-colours and drawings are excluded, and so are the paintings that were transferred to the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art in 1960. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Holiday Estates Auction - Neal Auction - December 2 & 3, 2006 - New Orleans, LA
|
|
|
New Orleans,: Neal Auction Company. Very Good. 2006. Soft Cover. 212 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. "Neal Auction Company is pleased to offer Part I of the Charles and Susan Murphy Collection of Newcomb Pottery. ~ Many of the pieces offered here are featured in the seminal scholarly publication in the field, Newcomb Pottery, by Jessie Poesch and were shown around the country in the traveling exhibition which accompanied this catalogue. "; 212 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 38) |
Nadruk van tien historische beeldreportages, samengesteld door het. Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum en verschenen in De Blauwe Wimpel
|
|
|
Nederlandsch Historisch Scheepvaart Museum.. Very Good. 1970. Soft Cover. 32 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Florentine baroque art from American collections : [exhibition at] the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York City, April 16 to June 15, 1969 : catalogue of paintings by Joan Nissman
|
|
|
New York: Trustees of Columbia University. 1969. Soft Cover. Introduction by Howard Hibbard. At head of title: Columbia University. Department of Art History and Archaeology. 82 pages, 21 plates, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Realism and Tradition in Art 1848-1900, Sources and Documents
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. 1966. Soft Cover. 189 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Through a broad selection of familiar central documents and less well-known ones, the author has focused upon the problems faced by innovators in all realms of thought and action in the middle of the 19th century. This book brings a fresh approach to the struggle, in both art and politics, between the established order and the forces of change. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth Summer Auction August 18-19, 2007
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Northeast Auctions. Very Good. 2007. Soft Cover. 264 pages, well illustrated in color , pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Collection of the late Glen S. Foster (NY) , John J. Audubon - American Naturalist, India House Foundation, Figureheads from the New Bedford Whaling Museum, John Haley Bellamy 1836-1914, Chinese Export Porcelain of the Art Institute of Chicago, China Trade from the Cook, Hunt & Trumbull Families of Salem, Currier & Ives, Sporting Guns and Fishing Gear from a Prominent Mid-Western Family, The American Sporting Scene, China Trade Material from a Descendant of John Devereaux Kernan, and Others. ; 264 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth Weekend Auction May 17-18, 2008. Portsmouth, New Hampshire
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Northeast Auctions. Very Good. 2008. Soft Cover. 92 pages, well illustrated in color , pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the introduction: "Dr. Frank H. Sommer III, Ph. D. (1922-2006) [Lots 500-558] was a gifted teacher and mentor to several generations of art history and decorative arts scholars. ~ Through his efforts the Winterthur Library became one of the four greatest collections of its kind in the world. "; 92 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Northeast Auctions 2006 Marine & China Trade Auction August 19-20, 2006
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Northeast Auctions. Very Good. 2006. Soft Cover. 344 pages, well illustrated in color , pictorial wrappers, slight wear to covers otherwise fine. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Includes Index to Vessels. Property from various sources including the India House (NY) , Harvey & Isobel Kahn Collection of Maritime Folk Art, Susan & Raymond Egan Collection of Maritime Folk Art, Chinese Domestic Porcelain of N. J. Governor Franklin Murphy, China Trade Paintings of Hon. Lawrence M. C. Smith, Descendants of Boston Shipbuilder Jacob Rhoades, The Forbes Family (MA) , Descendants of Art Historian Lawrence Park, Collection of Sunderland Lustre Pottery with Nautical Motifs, Chinese Export Tobacco Leaf Porcelain from a Florida Collector, James Buttersworth Sketches of the Yacht 'America' Winning the Queen's Cup, Martha's Vineyard Paintings, Decoys & Prints, Nets of Nantucket Baskets & Chamberlain Etchings, Property from Marlo Thomas & Phil Donahue, Scrimshaw from the Howland Collection, Two American Ship Portraits, etc. ; 344 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Northeast Auctions, Twentieth Annual Summer Americana Auction, Friday-Sunday, August 3-5, 2007. Friday Part 1
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Northeast Auctions. Very Good. 2007. Soft Cover. 100 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Includes: The Jonathan Rickard collection of mochaware, The Florence Durfee collection of Dedham pottery, American glass from the collection of the late Harold A. Blair sold to benefit the Sandwich Glass Museum, Important Glass Paperweights, Paperweights and American Glass from the collection of the late Florence Bushee sold per order of the Board of Trustees of the Historical Society of Old Newbury, Historical Staffordshire. ; 100 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth, New Hampshire Auction At the Historic Treadwell-Jenness House. August 17 & 18, 1996. Marine Paintings and Nautical Antiques - Important China Trade Paintings and Porcelains, American Prints and American Historic Arti
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Northeast Auctions. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 104 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. ; 104 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Northeast Auctions, New Hampshire Auction Session 1 Saturday August 2, 1997. the Collection of Noted Connecticut Antiquarians Priscilla Standish and Howard Kinne Richmond
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Northeast Auctions. Very Good. 1997. Soft Cover. 44 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the introduction by Ronald Bourgeault: : "More than thiry years ago an illustrated article in the Newtown Bee featured the Richmonds, their 1713 residence and antique shop in an adjacent old red schoolhouse. A few years later the Bee published a series of three articles entitled The Erudite Eye, illustrating and discussing an anonymous personal antiques collection, the one the Richmonds kept in their restored barn. These articles were a tribute to the Richnonds not only for their range of interest, but more important for the impact of that display of collection upon collection, in primary colors and unusual arrangements. "; 44 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth, New Hampshire Auction At the Historic Treadwell-Jenness House. August 19 & 20, 1995. Marine Paintings and Nautical Antiques - Important China Trade Fine and Decorative Arts, Selected Items from the Collection of Haro
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Northeast Auctions. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 84 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the introduction by Ronald Bourgeault: : "When they recently thought about selling their collection I was pleased to be asked to sell this portion of their collection, which reflects their keen regard for functional Americana of decorative form. "; 84 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Valik XVI-XVIII sajandi graafikat Tartu Riikliku Ülikooli Teaduslikust Raamatukogust/Selection of graphic art of XVI-XVIII century at the Scientific Library of Tartu State University
|
|
|
Tallin: 'Kunst'. 1981. Hard Cover. 140 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, 9 by 11 inches, very good. In Estonian, Russian and English. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
Uhde, von Fritz von Ostini mit Porträt, und 110 Abbildungen nach Gemälden und Zeichnungen
|
|
|
Leipzig Bielefeld: Verlag Von Velhagen & Klasing. Very Good. 1902. 116 pages, well illustrated, 1 foldingi plate, limp cloth, very good. Monograph on Fritz von Uhde, German painter of 19th century rural life. From The Website Of Neue Pinakothek: "Fritz von Uhde (1848 - 1911) Born on May 22, 1848 in Wolkenburg (Saxony) and died on February 25, 1911 in Munich. - After a disappointing year of studies at the Academy in Dresden, Uhde joined the Guards regiment in 1867; in 1868 he was promoted to Lieutenant. After making the acquaintance of Hans Makart in Vienna in 1876 he left military service in order to dedicate himself to painting. After he was refused an apprenticeship with Carl Theodor von Piloty, Wilhelm Lindenschmit and Wilhelm von Diez he relocated to Paris in 1879 and worked in the studio of Mihály von Munkácsy. In 1880 he returned to Munich where he had close contact with Max Liebermann under whose influence he developed his naturalistic-impressionistic style. In 1892 he belonged to the group of founders of the Munich Secession. Along with Liebermann, Lovis Corinth and Max Slevogt, Uhde is considered to be one of the most important German Impressionists. With his religious paintings he created realistic redemptive scenes with present-day focus." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Catalogue of European and American paintings, 1500-1900. Masterpieces of Art, New York World's Fair May to October, 1940
|
|
|
New York World's Fair. Very Good. 1940. Soft Cover. Introduction and description by Walter Pach. Biographies and notes compiled by Christopher Lazare, with the assistance of Anne A. Wallis, Marion Haviland and Simonetta deVries. (28), 258 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 289 listings found. |
