Science And Technologyfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Science And Technology | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Coasts Waves and Weather for Navigators
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn and Company. 1945. Hard Cover. 348 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Technical thermodynamics
|
|
|
Moscow,: Foreign Languages Press, (Circa 1965). Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Translated from the Russian by George H. Hanna. 394 pages, diagrams, 1 folding chart, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "This manual is an introduction to the basic laws of thermodynamics and their application to the design of heat engines, including reciprocating steam engines and turbines, internal combustion engines, gas turbines, jet engines and refrigerating machinery. The present translation has been made from the latest (sixth) edition of the manual." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The natural history of man
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. 1973. Hard Cover. 0136100228 . Prentice Hall Biological Science Series. 402 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj: Carl P. Swenson first conceived of the idea for this volume while coauthoring an earlier, more academic book, Cytogenetics. 'Cytogenetics led to a consideration of the uniqueness of man,' Swanson says, 'and this set me to thinking about the questions What is Man? How did he get here? Where is he going? The result of this thinking is THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAN, which I wrote to explain to the nonscientist what modern science has discovered about human beings. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dedication Of The Wright Brothers Home And Shop In Greenfield Village. Dearborn, Michigan, April Sixteen Nineteen Hundred Thirty-Eight
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Edison Institute. Good. 1938. Hard Cover. 62 pages, 8 plates, boards, ex-library with usual library markings, new cloth back-strip, otherwise very good. The photo opposite the title page measures 3-1/4 by 4-3/4 inches. The caption reads, "THE FIRST FLIGHT, Kitty Hawk, N.C., December 17, 1903. The plane, piloted by Orville Wright, has just taken off from the monorail. Wilbur Wright, running at the side, held the wing to balance the machine until it left the track." From the Foreword: The airplane in which that epochal flight was made was built by the Wright brothers in a small bicycle shop in Dayton, Ohio. Many years later, Henry Ford acquired the building that housed the shop and brought it for restoration to Greenfield Village, which is part of The Edison Institute, at Dearborn, Michigan. With it came the unpretentious two-story frame house that once was the Dayton home of the Wright brothers' parents. In that house, in 1891, Orville Wright was born; in it, in 1912, Wilbur Wright died. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Black Holes and Time Warps, Einstein's Outrageous Legacy
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0393035050 . Foreword by Stephen Hawking. 619 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Ever since Albert Einstein's general theory of relativity burst upon the world in 1915 some of the most brilliant minds of our century have sought to decipher the mysteries bequeathed by that theory, a legacy so unthinkable in some respects that even Einstein himself rejected them. " ; 619 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Beware the hurricane! The story of the Cyclonic Tropical Storms that have struck Bermuda and the Islander's Folk-lore regarding them
|
|
|
Bermuda: Island Press. Soft Cover. 168 pages, 8 plates, pictorial wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Planetary, lunar, and solar position. 601 B.C. to A.D. 1. At five-day and ten-day intervals
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society,. 1962. Hard Cover. 333 pages, tables, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
A system of physical geography : containing a description of the natural features of the land and water, the phenomena of the atmosphere, and the distribution of vegetable and animal life : to which is added, A treatise on the physical geography of the
|
|
|
Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait & Co.. Good. 1863. Hard Cover. iv,92 pages, well illustrated, maps (some in color), pictorial boards, 9-1/2 by 11-3/4 inches, covers faded, some shelf wear otherwise very good. "The whole embellished by numerous engravings, and illustrated by twenty copper-plate maps and charts." From the preface to the revised edition: 'The stereotype plates from which this volume is printed, had become so much worn by the large number of impressions which had been taken from them, that it became necessary to renew some of them, and repair others. The author has taken advantage of this circumstance to go over the work carefully, and make such corrections as recent geographical discoveries or changes have made necessary. . . The treatise on the Physical Geography of the United States was new, and entirely original in its arrangement.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jane's Pocket Book of Space Exploration
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books. 1976. Soft Cover. 238 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, oblong 7 by 4-1/2 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
American science and invention, a pictorial history the fabulous story of how American dreamers, wizards, and inspired tinkerers converted a wilderness into the wonder of the world
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. 437 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. 9 x 12 inches. 1st printing. From the dj: Never before has a single richly illustrated volume encompassed the full sweep of our country's inventiveness, from Franlin's experiments with electricity to the dawn of the Atomic Age. More than one thousand rare documentary pictures are combined with 130,000 words of dramatic narrative in this, the first history of its kind ever published. . . Here are the great inventions and discoveries, the scientific thinking and experiments back of them, the lives and personalities of the men who made the magic, the social forces that inspired or inhibted their work, how their contributions have affected our culture, our political and economic history, our manners and morals. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Genesis of Soils of Podzolic Type on Covering Loam in the Central Part of the Russian Plain. (K Izucheniyu Genezisa Pochv Podzolistogo Tipa Na Pokrovnykh Suglinkakh Tsentral'noi Chasti Russkoi Ravniny)
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations. Very Good. 1966. Soft Cover. TT 66-51130. 95 pages, tables, wrappers, very good. Translated from Russian. IPST Cat. No. 1624. Published pursuant to an agreement with the U. S. Dept. Of Agriculture and the National Science Foundation, Washington, D. C. , by the Israel Program for Scientific Translations. Scarce. ; 95 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
