Science And Technologyfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Science And Technology | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
| 1) |
Fire of Life: The Smithsonian Book of the Sun
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0895990067 . 262 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 10-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. Contributors include: S. Dillon Ripley, Evan Hadingham, Owen Gingerich, Tom D. Crouch, William C. Livingston, George Field, Kenneth L. Franklin and David Morrison. From the publisher: Center of our universe, giver of light, the sun creates and sustains all life on Earth. And from time immemorial, mankind has venerated the sun, fascinated by the dazzling star that orders the world. With word and image, Fire of Life celebrates man's relationship to the fiery orb that governs his very existence, and evokes his awe and wonderment. Illustrated with more than 300 photographs and paintings in full color, the book takes the reader on a journey from the dawn of the universe to the present, as man seeks new ways to draw from the sun the energy upon which human civilization depends. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kraft recovery boiler physical and chemical processes
|
|
|
New York: American Paper Institute. Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 256 pages, diagrams, cloth, very good. Sponsored by The Recovery Boiler Research and Development Sub-committee, American Paper Institute. From the website of CWT Changing World Technologies, Inc.: "Terry N. Adams, Ph.D., Chief Technology Officer of Changing World Technologies, Inc., Dr. Adams has specialized in problems of heat transfer, fluid flow and combustion, primarily in the pulp and paper industry. His experience includes work with recovery boilers, black liquor evaporators, power boilers, co-generation plants, gasifiers, burners, air heaters, lime reburning kilns and recausticizing equipment. Dr. Adams worked as an independent consultant from 1986 to 2003. During this time, he served as a consultant to Changing World Technologies from 1998 to 2003, and joined Changing World Technologies as Chief Technology Officer in February of 2003. From 1988 to 1995, he was a Professor of Engineering (part time) in the Chemical and Biological Sciences Division at the Institute of Paper Science and Technology in Atlanta, Georgia. From 1984 to 1986, Dr. Adams was a Technical Advisor to the Director of Energy Science and Technology at Weyerhaeuser R&D in Tacoma, Washington; and from 1980 to 1984 he was a Combustion Scientist at Weyerhaeuser R&D in the Energy and Environmental Division, Recovery Technology Advancement Section. From 1971 to 1980, Dr. Adams was an Assistant/Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering at the University of British Columbia in Vancouver, BC, Canada where he taught thermodynamics, heat transfer, power generation and combustion, and did research work in combustion." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Seventh Biennial Conference, American Quaternary Association Program And Abstracts, June 28-30, 1982
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington,. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 188 pages, diagrams, wrappers, fine. Theme: "Character and Timing of Rapid Environmental and Climatic Changes." Includes "Variability of the Climate System" by R.G. Barry, University of Colorado, Boulder. AMQUA was founded in 1970 primarily to foster cooperation and communication among the remarkably broad array of disciplines involved in studying the Quaternary Period. Major academic and applied disciplines represented by the AMQUA membership include anthropology, archaeology, botany, climatology, ecology, geochemistry, geochronology, geography, geology, geomorphology, geophysics, hydrology, limnology, meteorology, neotectonics, oceanography, paleontology, palynology, soil science, and zoology. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Quaternary Association Programs and abstracts of the ninth biennial meeting 2 - 4 June 1986 AMQUA 86
|
|
|
Champaign, IL,: University of Illinois. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 173 pages, diagrams, wrappers, fine. AMQUA was founded in 1970 primarily to foster cooperation and communication among the remarkably broad array of disciplines involved in studying the Quaternary Period. Major academic and applied disciplines represented by the AMQUA membership include anthropology, archaeology, botany, climatology, ecology, geochemistry, geochronology, geography, geology, geomorphology, geophysics, hydrology, limnology, meteorology, neotectonics, oceanography, paleontology, palynology, soil science, and zoology. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Quaternary Association Eighth Biennial Meeting Program And Abstracts, 13-15 August 1984. AMQUA 1984
|
|
|
Boulder: University of Colorado. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 188 pages, diagrams, wrappers, fine. AMQUA was founded in 1970 primarily to foster cooperation and communication among the remarkably broad array of disciplines involved in studying the Quaternary Period. Major academic and applied disciplines represented by the AMQUA membership include anthropology, archaeology, botany, climatology, ecology, geochemistry, geochronology, geography, geology, geomorphology, geophysics, hydrology, limnology, meteorology, neotectonics, oceanography, paleontology, palynology, soil science, and zoology. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
A text-book of histology
|
|
|
New York: William Wood and Co.. 1910. Hard Cover. 589 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, tables, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Science in Progress. Sixth Series
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1949. Hard Cover. By H.D. Smyth, John A. Wheeler, Ernest O. Lawrence, Glenn T. Seaborg, Linus Pauling, L. Zechmeister, W.M. Stanley, Rene J. Dubos, G.W. Beadle, A.H. Sturtevant, Charles E. Kellogg. 322 pages, illustrations, diagrams, tables, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mathematical astronomy for amateurs
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good. Hard Cover. W.W. Norton & Co. Inc. viii,143 pages, diagrams, cloth, very good. From the introduction: "The aim of this book is to widen the amateur astronomer's understanding of his subject by explaining in the simplest possible terms the 'calculations' behind the most important astronomical laws and principles." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Skylife : Space Habitats in Story and Science
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0151002924 . X, [2], 357 pages, 4 color plates, cloth, dj, very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: "A collection of stories and essays about humankind's growing away from the cradle of Earth. The twentieth century was a time of looking forward and asking uneasy questions about our survival: What if we deplete Earth of its resources? Destroy ourselves in war? Pollute ourselves to the brink of extinction? Will we reach out and colonize the solar system and eventually inhabit other systems? Will we terraform inhospitable planets or instead choose to live in space itself--in spacecraft, space stations, or space homes? In Skylife, these and other questions about mankind's future are explored. Respected author-editors Gregory Benford and George Zebrowski have assembled a spectacular anthology - complete with unique full-color illustrations - of stories and essays by such masters of science fiction as Arthur C.Clarke, Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Larry Niven, and James Blish." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
LISP. The language of artificial intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0442209746 . 160 pages, diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. From Sinclair User Magazine (John Gilbert): 'For those of you who think that Lisp has certain oral connotations then Lisp - The Language of Artificial Intelligence, by Dr A A Berk, will he a re-education. The book gives a general grounding in the language structure of Lisp and provides information on how it can be used to simulate artificial intelligence in any microcomputer. . . . The central section of the book is a list of the function types which can be used with Lisp and an explanation of how to use those to build your own functions. You will find that in some ways Lisp's structure is similar to that of Forth. You can build several program routines - called functions - which can then be used in other function routines. You can even allow functions to call themselves into action. That is called recursion and, because of its importance to the usage of the language, has been allocated a long section towards the end of the book. Finally, Dr Berk deals with the advanced features of the language and those which you can build into it. . . . the book is a first-class tutorial on the subject and will be of use to anybody in language other than Basic, or in AI.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Boys' Book of Modern Scientific Wonders and Inventions
|
|
|
New York: Roy Publishers. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. 127 pages, 8 plates, many text illustrations and diagrams, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8 by 10 inches. From the publisher: "One of Britain's leading science writers opens a whole new world to the modern boy (or girl) - a world in which science, chemistry, physics and mechanics play an increasing and commanding part - a world with which the boy of today is already more fully acquainted than his ancestors. Here are described in easy-to-read terms the wonders of the modern universe - the earth's dependence on the sun; energy in our lives; fossil fuels (coal, oil, and gas); energy form atomic fission, atomic fusion; some typical types of nuclear power station, Calder Hall; pattern for the future, atomic trains; more heat from less coal, solar energy; automation; transport on the sea; underwater ships of the future; atom tankers; the turbo-jet; ram-jets and rockets for super speed; exploration of space; cosmic rays; the protective function of the atmosphere; man-made radiations; atomic energy; atom-smashers, their present and future uses; ultra-sonics; meteorology." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The heaven of invention
|
|
|
Baltimore,: Johns Hopkins Press,. 1962. Hard Cover. 394 pages, 2 plates, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
No place to hide
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. 324 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. 1st edition. "The log of a doctor who was assigned to duty with Operation Crossroads." From the website of Environmental Research Foundation of New Brunswick, NJ: Operation Crossroads involved two A-bomb explosions on Bikini atoll in the South Pacific, one in the air (July 1, 1946) and one under the sea (July 25, 1946). Quite unexpectedly, the undersea explosion heavily contaminated all the U.S. Navy ships carrying more than 40,000 troops participating in the operation. In 1948 David Bradley, a U.S. Army doctor who had participated in Crossroads, published his diary of what he had seen and experienced at Bikini. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The media lab. Inventing the future at MIT
|
|
|
New York: Viking,. 1987. Hard Cover. 285 pages, 12 color plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pieces of the action
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1970. Hard Cover. 366 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, dj, very good. Dr. Bush invented the Bush Differential Analyzer, served as Dean of Engineering and Honorary Chairman of the Board of M.I.T., President of the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Director of the Office of Scientific Research and Development and advisor to Presidents Roosevelt and Truman during World War II, Chairman of the Board of Merck and Company, and Trustee of Putnam Funds. In 1970 he was presented by President Nixon with the Atomic Pioneers Award. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
How Things Work. Volumes 1-4
|
|
|
Geneva,: Edito-Service S. A.. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. 4 volumes, thousands of illustrations and diagrams (some in color) , silver boards, very good. From the introduction: In going through the first volume of The Way Things Work, however, I was pleased (and sometimes professionally mortified) to find explanations of things which had slipped into the commonplace of my experience and about which I had never asked 'How? ' I was given one of the first practical ball-point pens in 1938 but forgot - all this time - to ask just exactly how it worked. " Illustrations researched by Roger Jean Segalat. SR492A . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Life of John Ericsson
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1906. Hard Cover. 2 volumes (303 and 357 pages), plates, many text illustrations and diagrams, cloth, some shelf war otherwise very good. From the website of the John Ericsson Society of New York: Ericsson's achievements began in his early life when he worked in Sweden and later in England developing an effective steam locomotive. By his invention of the screw propeller he revolutionized maritime engineering for peace and for war. He brought the peoples of the world closer together in points of time, in personal contact and in the exchange of their commodities. His "Monitor", representing the North in the battle of March 9, 1862 with the "Merrimac" of the South, was one of the leading factors in the preservation of the Union and made one of the immortals. For the last thirty years of his life he designed caloric engines for ships and was experimenting with solar energy powered machines. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Engineering Materials and Processes, Metals and Plastics
|
|
|
Scranton: International Textbook Company. Very Good. 1938. Hard Cover. X,[2],543 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, very good. 12th printing. From the preface: "This text is a development from material which has been presented to Sophomore engineering students at the California Institute of Technology. The material has been gathered from many books, catalogs, magazines, and professional papers, and presents, within the compass of a one-semester course, a brief treatment of the physical properties and uses or the principal engineering materials, together with a description of the methods by these materials are processed." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Modern industrial progress
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1904. Hard Cover. 647 pages, 2 color plates, circa 300 illustrations, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. A most comprehensive work describing and illustrating the remarkable progress made by the turn of the century. One section covers the conquest of the air (p.91-117) covering the achievements of Whitehead, the Wright Brothers, Santos-Dumont, Maxim, Langley and others. Other sections include vehicles and roadways, boats and ships, submarines, cannon, farming, tunnels, railroads, bridges, electric lights, mining, printing, photography and many others. A great descriptive and illustrated catalog of machinery of the period. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Technology Pork Barrel
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Brookings Institution,. 1991. Soft Cover. 0815715072 . With Jeffrey S. Banks, Susan A. Edelman, and William M. Pegram. From the back cover: American public policy has had a long history of technological optimism. The success of the United States in research and development contributes to this optimism and leads many to assume that there is a technological fix for significant national problems. Since World War II the federal government has been the major supporter of commercial research and development efforts in a wide array of industries. But how successful are these projects? And equally important, how do economic and policy factors influence performance and are these influences predictable and controllable? Linda Cohen, Roger Noll, and three other economists address these questions while focusing on the importance of R&D to the national economy.,, The central part of the book presents detailed case histories of six program: the supersonic transport, communications satellites, the space shuttle, the breeder reactor, photovoltaics, and synthetic fuels. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Our stolen future. Are we threatening our fertility, intelligence and survival? A scientific detective story
|
|
|
New York: A Dutton Book. 1996. Hard Cover. 306 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tuxedo Park: a Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0684872870 . 330, [1] pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From Booklist: Alfred Loomis, a fabulously wealthy financier and amateur physicist, built a private laboratory in a wealthy New York suburb, attracting the greatest scientific geniuses of his time and supporting research that helped the U. S and its allies prevail in World War II. Conant, granddaughter to one of the scientists who worked with Loomis, brings journalistic skills and close personal perspective to an extraordinary enterprise born of the intersection of commerce and science in the 1930s and 1940s. The fairly reclusive Loomis left little record of his achievement, but Conant gained access to the private papers of several of the scientists involved. Their work consisted of research on sophisticated radar equipment, navigation systems, and the atomic bomb, developed through Loomis' encouragement. The narrative conveys the excitement and immediacy of scientific discovery, the heightening tensions of war, and the budding debate about the ultimate use of atomic weapons at a crucial time in world history. Conant displays a real feel for the personal lives and sensibilities of the era's leading scientists and industrialists in a fascinating, never-before-told bit of American history. B17-1 ; 330 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Electronic engineers' handbook. Second edition
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. 1982. Hard Cover. 0070209812 . Various pagination (approximately 1500 pages), diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. Published at $75. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Biochemistry of the Nucleic Acids. [Fourth Edition]
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Company. Very Good. 1960. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Xii, 238 pages, diagrams, cloth, very good. Fourth edition, revised. From the editor's preface: "The Biochemistry of the Nucleic Acids embraces nearly all aspects of the whole of the wide field which biochemistry covers. The chemistry of the nucleic acids, their estimation, their location and role in the cell, their metabolism - including biosynthesis, and their biological function and relationship to viruses . . . " M1155; 238 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The sweeping wind. A memoir
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1962. Hard Cover. 246 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'His work created an entirely new approach to popular science writing. Starting with the exposure of medical hoaxes and frauds, he soon branched out to dramatic biographies of unknow scientific pioneers, and produced an impressive list of best sellers including Microbe Hunters, Hunger Fighters, Men Against Death. Among the colorful and controversial men who helped him open this field were H.L. Mencken, Morris Fishbein, and Henry Wallace. But hismost unpredictable literary adventure was his collaboration with Sinclair Lewis on the novel Arrowsmith. The story of that little-known liaison - told here in full for the first time - sheds new light on Lewis as a man and as a writer. This is a bold and absorbing exploration of the human heart as well as an intimate view of the literary and scientific worlds of four decades.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Technology and society
|
|
|
San Francisco: Boyd & Fraser Publishing Company. 1974. Soft Cover. 0878350527 . 428 pages, illustrations, diagrams, charts, wraps, very good. From the preface: Within the past decade a growing number of citizens has begun to question the wisdom of unchecked technology. Thoughtful persons in all parts of society are now calling for a new understanding of potential benefits and costs; they want to know what technological innovations will do to them as well as what they can do for them. Examining the environmental, social, political, and psychological costs of new technology is a difficult but nonetheless important task. The purpose of this book is to assist the student in exploring the philosophical, economic, and historical bases of engineering and technological change as well as the potential we have for understanding (and therefore controlling) technological innovation. While public confidence in technological advance is understandably waning, a new and healthy skepticism regarding science and engineering - and their products - is also growing. We must continually seek balance between man and machine, effectiveness and efficiency; benefit and environmental cost; the social fabric and unrelenting change. This book is based upon the search for such balances. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Genetic Engineering: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
San Diego,: Greenhaven Press. Hard Cover. 1565103599 . David L. Bender and Bruno Leone, Series Editors. 264 pages, illustrations (cartoons), boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. The Opposing Viewpoint series is helpful for getting an overview of all the sides of an issue. This book presents the viewpoints and arguments of groups advocating and opposing genetic research and genetically modified foods. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Radar. What radar is and how it works
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1946. Hard Cover. 208 pages, 6 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contains considerable details of the development of radar as well as its use in WWII. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Basic statistics : a primer for the biomedical sciences
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons,. 1964. Hard Cover. 0471227455 . 184 pages, diagrams, tables, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Virtual reality. Scientific and technological challenges
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: National Academy Press. 1995. Hard Cover. 0309051355 . 542 pages, pictorial boards, former owner's name scratched out on fore-edge otherwise very good. From the back cover, 'Despite widespread popular and professional interest in virtual reality, research and development efforts in synthetic envvironments (SE) - the field encompassing virtual environments, augmented reality, and teleoperation - have remained fragmented. Virtual Reality is the first serious, integrated treatment of the topic, presenting current knowledge from several disciplines along with thought-provoking vignettes about a future in which SE is commonplace. This volume discusses all aspects of crating a system that will allow human operators to see, hear, smell, taste, move about, give commands, respond to conditions, and manipulate objects effectively in a virtual environment. The committee of computer scientists, engineers and psychologists on the leading edge of SE development explores the potential applications of SE in the areas of manufacturing, medicine, education, training, scientific visualization and teleoperation in hazardous environments. The committee also charts directions for development of improved SE technology, needed studies of human behavior and evaluation of SE systems, and government policy and infrastructure.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Beyond the gaslight. Science in popular fiction 1895-1905
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. 1976. Hard Cover. 0814907822 . With illustration from the Mary Evans Picture Library. 160 pages, well illustrated, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Rutherford; Being the Life and Letters of the Rt. Hon. Lord Rutherford, O. M
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Good. 1939. Hardcover. With a foreword by Earl Baldwin of Bewdley. Xvi, 451 pages, 12 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: "Ernest Rutherford Baron Rutherford of Nelson (1871 - 1937) New Zealand-born British physicist. After studies at Canterbury College, he moved to Britain to attend Cambridge University, where he worked with J. J. Thomson at the Cavendish Laboratory. He would later teach at McGill University in Montreal (1898 - 1907) and Victoria University in Manchester (1907 - 19) before becoming chair of the Cavendish Laboratory (from 1919). At the laboratory in the years 1895 - 97 he discovered and named two types of radioactivity, alpha decay and beta decay. He later identified the alpha particle as a helium atom and used it in postulating the existence of the atomic nucleus. With Frederick Soddy he formulated the transformation theory of radioactivity (1902). In 1919 he became the first person to disintegrate an element artificially, and in 1920 he hypothesized the existence of the neutron. His work contributed greatly to understanding the disintegration and transmutation of radioactive elements and became fundamental to much of 20th-century physics. In 1908 he was awarded the Nobel Prize. He was knighted in 1914 and ennobled in 1931. Element 104, rutherfordium, is named in his honour. " M47; Ex-Library; 451 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Changes in the Wind: Earth's Shifting Climate
|
|
|
San Diego,: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0152161155 . Illustrated with photographs and with diagrams by Paul Fackham. 128 pages, well illustrated, dj, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Book club edition. From the publisher: Is our atmosphere warming as the result of increased burning of fossil fuels and will this greenhouse effect cause the polar icecaps to melt and the ocean to creep over coastal lands? Or is the earth cooling and are we about to move toward another Little Ice Age such as the one that took place from the 1500s to the 1700s? In a lucid, fascinating, and thought-provoking text, accompanied by informative diagrams by Paul Fackham and by numerous photographs, Margery and Howard Facklam delve into the complex system of interaction that exists between climate and such natural forces as the sun, the ocean, volcanoes, forests, and icecaps. Then they show how people themselves affect climate. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Thermodynamics
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications,. Very Good. 1956. Soft Cover. X,160 pages, wrappers, very good, reprint. Unabridged and unaltered republication of the 1937 first edition, "a clear basic treatment of such topics as thermodyamic systems, laws, potentials; the entropy; gaseous reactions, thermodynamics of dilute solutions; the entropy constant, etc." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Coming of age in the Milky Way
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688058892 . 495 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: From Aristotle's crystalline celestial spheres to the latest quantum theories of the evolution of the universe, humankind has sought to comprehend the enormities of cosmic space and time. Coming of Age in the Milky Way, the long-awaited new book by award-winning science writer Timothy Ferris, is the story of that quest. Its eloquent, evocative narrative stretches from late prehistoric times - when, writes Ferris, 'the skies of our ancestors hung low overhead' - down through Copernicus and Newton and Einstein to today's 'super-symmetry' theories of spacetime. It interweaves majestic themes of astronomy, physics, religion, and philosophy with fresh and lasting portrait of the men and women who created what has been called our society's most priceless treasure - its conception of the universe at large. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Story of the Moon
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Xiv, 301 pages, plates, cloth, very good. First edition. American museum of Natural History Science Series. From the Archives of The LuEsther T. Mertz Library: "Dr. (George) Clyde Fisher, educator and astronomer, was born in Sidney, Ohio, May 22, 1878. He received a B. A. From Miami (Ohio) and a PhD. From Johns Hopkins in 1913. Miami University awarded him an honorary doctorate in 1926. He began his career at the American Museum of Natural History as assistant curator in the department of public education in 1913; from 1928 to 1941 he was curator of the department of astronomy serving as the head of the Hayden Planetarium from 1935 to 1941. A member of numerous scientific organizations, his primary interests were solar eclipses, meteors, and meteor craters. Fisher died in 1949." M1113; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Computer Ethics : Cautionary Tales and Ethical Dilemmas in Computing
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 0262560658 . 193 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Computer Ethics provides balanced and authoritative coverage of such topics as software unreliability, computer crime, software theft, hacking, viruses, unmanageable complexity, invasions of privacy, artificial intelligence, and degraded work. The authors describe these problem areas with dramatic examples of computer abuse and misuses, augmented by extensive notes and references, as well as by role-playing exercises and hypothetical situations in the suggestions for further discussion at the end of each chapter. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Stories of useful inventions
|
|
|
New York: Century Co. ,. Good. 1911. Hard Cover. 248 pages, well illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents : The match.-- The stove.-- The lamp.-- The forge.-- The steam-engine.-- The plow.-- The reaper.-- The mill.-- The loom.-- The house.-- The carriage.-- The boat.-- The clock.-- The book.-- The message. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Earth's changing climate
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0590074474 . 226 pages, illustrations, diagrams, map, tables, cloth, dj, very good. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Summary: Discusses climate and explores reasons for changes in climate, including sunspots, cosmic dust clouds, and man-made factors. Analyzes the economic, social, and political effects of these changes. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Real Book about Space Travel
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Books. Good. 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated by Clifford Geary. Edited by Helen Hoke. 192 pages, illustrated, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: "Why men want to go to Space, what they will find when they get there, what will happen to them when they do and how they will solve the problems about Space, are all excitingly described in detail in this absorbing book. " M996B; Ex-Library; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Encyclopedia of semiconductor technology. Encyclopedia Reprint Series
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons,. 1984. Hard Cover. 0471881023 . 941 pages, diagrams, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
Chemicals From Fermentation
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Prepared under the sponsorship of the Manufacturing Chemists' Association. 112 pages, plates, diagrams, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "Peter Hahn presents a concise history of fermentation - from primitive man and his beer to the wonder drugs of the 20th century, and traces the development and refinement of industrial fermentation processes. He concludes with a discussion of the problems involved in 'tailoring' microbes to meet our special needs: although the benefits of these genetic studies have yet to be realized, the results of a real advance in this area might well be profound - perhaps man will find answers to his food shortages or to the war against cancer." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
Drunken Goldfish & Other Irrelevant Scientific Research
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0806969083 . [4],154 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, owners name and address inside front cover otherwise fine. 1st U.S. edition. First published in Great Britain in 1987 as "The Drunken Goldfish". From the dust jacket: "Have you ever wondered how goldfish behave under the influence of alcohol? or what effect drinking the blood of psychiatric patients has on spiders? Or whether the flatworm has a memory? These questions and hundreds like them are answered in William Hartston's Drunken goldfish, and they have all been subjects of learned academic papers, and therefore qualify for inclusion in this irreverent and irrelevant compilation of scientific knowledge. Do scientists really spend time researching these astounding topics? You bet - footnotes, cross-references, and the rest of the scholarly apparatus that goes with all the best Ph.D. dissertations confirm that hard-earned research-grant dollars are spent in a great effort to advance our knowledge." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Breakthrough the race for the superconductor
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671658298 . 271, [2] pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: With the advent of high-temperature superconductors, the world is poised on the verge of a major technological revolution. Under the former method, superconductivity (the transmission of electricity with no resistance) occurred only in materials that were expensively cooled in liquid helium to near absolute zero (459.67 F). In 1986, two IBM scientists, Johann Georg Bednorz and Karl Alex Muller demonstrated superconductivity in a metal oxide well above the previous temperature threshold. Then University of Houston physicist Paul Chu developed a new material that became a superconductor above the temperature of cheap liquid nitrogen, thus making commercial applications possible. Hazen, a physicist at the Carnegie Institution's Geophysical Lab, led the team that deciphered the structure of Chu's superconductor. Here, he recounts the enormous excitement and the scientific skullduggery that characterized the race to discover high-temperature superconductors. This well-written tale of a historic scientific discovery is bound to appeal to a wide audience. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
The breakthrough. The race for the superconductor
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books,. 1988. Hard Cover. 0671658298 . 271 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. On the intense research conducted by Hazen and Paul Chu in the race for the superconductor, the compound that would be a perfect conductor for electricity. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Adventures With A Hand Lens
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications,. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 0486233308 . 220 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. Unabridged, slightly revised republication of 1962 edition. 209 illustrations by the author. From the back cover: "With an ordinary magnifying glass and this book as your guide, 50 adventures in close observation await you. These entertaining nature studies take you on field trips in and around your home, calling attention to interesting features of dozens of familiar or overlooked plants, insects and other animals, and common materials like cloth, quartz and the paper on which this book is printed. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fish in nutrition
|
|
|
London: Fishing News Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Xvi,445 pages, well illustrated, charts, tables, cloth, dj, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. From the publisher: "The First International Congress on Fish in Nutrition, organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization (United Nations) was held in Washington, D. C., from September 19 to September 27, 1961. It This book embodies the important original review papers contributed by 33 scientists distinguished in their special fields of work, supported by some 35 original scientific and technical contributions presented by other writers which are given in condensed form - all with abstracts in French and Spanish. These papers are supplemented by reports of the discussions that ensued following the presentation of the papers at their respective sessions of conference. This volume has been specially produced by the publishers in order that the full text of the important papers contributed and the discussions thereon might be available for ready reference to nutritionists and scientific workers and others in institutions all over the world. The main objects of the conference were to group together scientists in the field of human and animal nutrition and of food and fishery technology, to evaluate the knowledge available in these fields and to point to future directions in the field of basic and applied research as well as to the practical application of existing information." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Engines of Change: The American Industrial Revolution, 1790-1860
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Smithsonian Institution Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0874745403 . 309 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Hindle and Lubar present a pictorial history of the American Industrial Revolution by drawing upon surviving artifacts, most of them preserved in the Smithsonian Institution, as well as historical prints, drawings, and photographs. Their discussions of these illustrations (more than 200) form the basis for a fuller understanding of the major developments in American technology, business, economics, and labor. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Differential diagnosis in clinical psychiatry the lectures of Paul H. Hoch
|
|
|
Science House. 1972. Hard Cover. 0876680538 . Edited by Margaret O. Strahl and Nolan D. C. Lewis. 818 pages, cloth, dj, former owner's name and date otherwise very good. From the dj: This volume represents a lecture series presented by Dr. Paul H. Hoch to a group of physicians taking residency training in psychoanalysis and psychosomatic medicine at the Columbia Psychoanalytic Clinic for Training and Research. In the opinions of several contemporary psychiatrists, these lectures are the most instructive since Emil Kraeplin and Eugen Bleuler wrote their books many years ago. The book concentrates on symptoms, differential diagnosis, and the evolution of mental disorders. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Earthquakes and earth structure
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. 1964. Hard Cover. 166 pages, many maps & endpapers, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
