cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Wildlife

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Wildlife | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more NATURE / Wildlife books
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.
1) One-hundredth Christmas Bird Count. American Birds

New York: National Audubon Society. 2000. Soft Cover. 682 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Contributors include Geoffrey S. LeBaron, Kristi Streiffert, Kenn Kaufman, Bruce Peterjohn, Geoffrey L. Lolroyd, Marvin Davis, Wesley M. Hochachka & Steven T. Kelling, Brent Ortego. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Kingdom of the seashell. With more than 250 illustrations
ABBOTT, R(OBERT) TUCKER

New York: Bonanza Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0517166089 . By R. Tucker Abbott, Ph.D., Former du Pont Chair of Malacology, Delaware Museum of Natural History. 256 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj: Kingdom of the Seashell is a truly comprehensive survey of seashells. It delves into all of the intriguing facets of shells - from their biology and their influence on art, medicine, archaeology and commerce, to the practical aspects of shellfisheries and to the fascinating, rewarding pleasures of shell collecting. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Handbook of Fishes of the Atlantic Seaboard
ACKERMAN, BILL

Washington, DC,: American Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Illustrations of fishes by Richard F. Deckert. 114 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "Here is the volume the anglers of America have long awaited. Complete as to species, authoritative as to text, written in the layman's language, it answers every question an inquiring fisherman could possibly ask. One hundred and fifty species off fish are illustrated in full color. The cover is water repellant and the complete book will fit in a side pocket, in a tackle box or the glove compartment of a car - the culmination of an angler's dream. It is fresh from the pen of Bil Ackerman, recognized authority on fishing in fresh and salty waters. Bill is the man who conceived and edits "Goin' Fishin'", the annual fishing guide to all Florida waters." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) A birdkeeper's guide to softbills. A detailed look at this varied and colourful grop of birds, with practical advice on their care and accommodation. Featuring a photographic survey of more than 50 species from around the world
ALDERTON, DAVID

Morris Plains, NJ: Tetra Press. 1987. Hard Cover. 3923880715 . 118 pages, well illlustrated in color, pictorial boards, very good. From the back cover: The softbills embrace a wide range of birds that share a 'soft' diet of fruit, nectar, insects and other live food. They include hummingbirds, sunbirds, tanagers, barbets, toucans, hornbills, bulbuls, mynahs, touracos and waxwings. This guide explores all aspects of their management, from handling to health care. 120 pages, 25,000 words, 100 color photographs. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Stalking Birds with Color Camera
ALLEN, ARTHUR A[UGUSTUS] et al

Washington,: National Geographic Society,. Very Good. 1951. Hard Cover. Edited by Gilbert Grosvenor. Foreword by Gilbert Grosvenor, President, National Geographic Society. Viii, 328, [1] pages, very well illustrated (many in color), cloth. "A Presentation of 331 Illustrations in Natural Color from Kodachrome and Ektachrome Photographs, Showing 266 Species of North American Birds. Of These Color Illustrations, 264 Are by the Author. In 12 chapters, profusely illustrated in monochrome, the author describes firsthand experiences observing and photographing birds in their natural habitat, often from a blind at arm's length from the nest. Freezing the Flight of Hummingbirds, by H.E. Edgerton, R.J. Niedrach, and W. Van Riper, tells the ways of this colorful family, the smallest of birds. Supplementary color illustrations contributed by Alfred M. Bailey, S.A. Grimes, Hal H. Harrison, Lewis W. Walker, Paul A. Zahl, and others." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Wild Life in the Southwest: an informal introduction to certain "outdoor citizens" of the Southwestern States
ARNOLD, OREN

Dallas,: Banks Upshaw and Company. Very Good. 1935. Hard Cover. [14],274 pages, 8 color plates, well illustrated, map endpapers, pictorial cloth, gift inscription on title page to former owner otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Audubon, By Himself: A Profile of John James Audubon, from writings selected, arranged and edited by Alice Ford
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES

Garden City: American Museum of Natural History. Very Good. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 276 pages, 16 plates, cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: John James Audubon, 1785-1851, American ornithologist, b. Les Cayes, Santo Domingo (now Haiti). The son of a French naval officer and a Creole woman, he was educated in France and in 1803 came to the Audubon estate, "Mill Grove," near Philadelphia. There he spent much time observing birds and making the first American bird-banding experiments. In 1808 he married Lucy Bakewell, whose faith and support were factors in his eventual success. Between 1808 and 1820 he lived mostly in Kentucky, frequently changing his occupation and neglecting his business to carry on his bird observations. He began painting portraits for a livelihood and descended the Mississippi to New Orleans, where for a time he taught drawing. From 1823 to 1828 his wife conducted a private school, in which he taught for a short time, in West Feliciana parish, La. In 1826 he went to Great Britain in search of a publisher and subscribers for his bird drawings, meeting with favorable response in Edinburgh and London. The Birds of America, in elephant folio size, was published in parts between 1827 and 1838, with engravings by Robert Havell, Jr. The accompanying text, called the Ornithological Biography (5 vol., 1831-39), was prepared largely in Edinburgh in collaboration with the Scottish naturalist William MacGillivray, who was responsible for its more scientific information. Extracts from Audubon's contributions, edited in 1926 by F. H. Herrick as Delineations of American Scenery and Character, reveal his stylistic qualities and furnish many pictures of American frontier life. Audubon worked on a smaller edition of his great work and also, in collaboration with John Bachman, began The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America, which was completed by his sons Victor Gifford Audubon and John Woodhouse Audubon (plates, 30 parts, 1842-45; text, 3 vol., 1846-54). During these years his home was on the Hudson River in the northern part of Manhattan island. While his drawings and paintings of bird life may not wholly satisfy both the critical artist and the meticulous scientist, their achievement in both areas is considerable. They remain one of the great achievements of American intellectual history and have gained wide popularity, having been reprinted many times. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) A Selected Treasury for Sportsmen: Audubon Game Animals from the Quadrupeds of North America
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES and BACHMAN, JOHN

Maplewood, NJ,: Hammond Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. Original text by John James Audubon, F.R.S. and The Rev. John Bachman, D.D. Edited and with new text by Victor H. Cahalane. Foreword by Fairfield Osborn. Illustrated by John James Audubon and John Woodhouse Audubon. 170 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj: Within the covers of one volume we have America history in the exploration and travels of John James Audubon and his collaborator Reverend John Bachman. Added to this is a collection of 82 of the finest animal paintings reproduced in full color, together with the accurate, modern, natural history of each animal written by a man who is an expert in the field. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Lost Grizzlies: a Search for Survivors in the Wilderness of Colorado
BASS, RICK

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395717590 . 239 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: "Do grizzly bears still wander the San Juan Mountains of Colorado, where they have long been considered extinct? If so, can they elude the naturalists determined to prove that these bears, perhaps smarter than all other bears, survive in the mountain wilderness? Rick Bass, along with veteran grizzly expert Doug Peacock and biologist Dennis Sizemore, search for proof . . . With the exhilarating insight for which he is known, Rick Bass describes the dangers and clues on the trail of the grizzly, the mystery and beauty of the animal, and the courage, hope, and friendships at the heart of the search." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Cat. History, biology and behavior
BEADLE, MURIEL

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1977. Hard Cover. 0671224514 . Drawings by E. John Pfiffner. 251 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Although anyone who is fond of animals will find this book absorbing, cat owners in particular will value it for its comprehensiveness and clarity. Meticulously researched, it corrects many misapprehensions and offers much new information about cats' biology and behavior. Muriel Beadle has drawn upon an amazing variety of original sources - from 17th century naturalists to modern animal behaviorists, from memoirs of cat fanciers to scholarly reports by specialists in fields as diverse as ecology and genetics, veterinary science and neurophysiology. But this is also a history of the cat's long association with human beings, with special emphasis on the origin and development of human attitudes toward this least domesticated of our domesticated animals. There are contributions from literature (Herodotus to Kipling), the social sciences, and the law. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Hawaiian Birdlife
BERGER, ANDREW J

Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0824802136 . 270 pages, very well illustrated (some in color), diagrams, cloth, dj, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the publisher: Hawaiian Birdlife is a comprehensive survey of the birds of all the Hawaiian Islands, including the Leeward Islands. The author traces the known history of the native birds (since Captain Cook's arrival in 1778) and chronicles the extinction of certain species. Each living species is discussed in detail, including its habitat and feeding and breeding behavior. A chapter on exotic species includes the history of their introductions in the islands, and makes notes of the diseases they carried. In addition, annotated appendixes cover 110 species of migrant birds and stragglers, 110 species of introduced or escaped birds not known to have become established, and 18 species of established game birds. Andrew Berger is the foremost authority on Hawaii's birds and is well known throughout the State as an active and effective proponent of conservation. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) A Catalogue of the Birds Known to Occur in the Vicinity of Portland, Me. , Especially in the Townships of Falmouth, Deering, Westbrook, Cape Elizabeth and Scarborough. Briefly Annotated
Brown, Nathan Clifford

Portland: William M. Marks, Printer. Fair. 1882. Softcover. 48 pages, wrappers, covers frayed, text very good, ex-library, with usual library markings, in stiff binder. Scarce. ; Ex-Library; 48 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) The Avian Ark: Tales from a Wild-Bird Hospital
CHUBB, KIT

Saint Paul: Hungry Mind Press. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 188691303X . 157 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: The Avian Ark is a delightful series of true stories about the experiences of Kit Chubb and her husband, Robin, keepers of an avian ark. Officially known as the Avian Care and Research Foundation, the Ark is the culmination of Kit Chubb's lifelong championship of wild birds. In these pages you will meet a fascinating array of patients that the Chubbs have cared for in their roles as wild-bird rehabilitators. Movingly written and beautifully illustrated throughout by Kit Chubb, The Avian Ark is a pure and simple pleasure and will delight all who read it. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Familiar garden birds of America
COLLINS, HENRY H., Jr. and, BOYAJIAN, NED R

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Illustrated by John C. Yrizarry and Nina Williams. 309 pages, 6 color plates, many text illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Birds common to American gardens and feeding stations throughout the continental United States are the subject of this original book which identifies some 75 familiar species. Drawing on expert field research from each region, the book supplies concise life histories of the birds that have delighted Americans since the days of Audubon and Wilson. As such it is the single, authoritative bird book to instruct all members of the family. The authors provide detailed information on distribution, migration, range, and habitat. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) A Manual For The Study of Insects. Third edition
COMSTOCK, JOHN HENRY and, COMSTOCK, ANNA BOTSFORD

Ithaca,: Comstock Publishing Company. Fair. 1899. Hard Cover. Xii, 701 pages, plates, many text illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers badly worn and soiled, the text is separated from the binding, the text however is in excellent condition. From the preface: "For many years the most pressing demand of teachers and learners in entomology in this country has been for a handbook by means of which the names and relative affinities of insects may be determined in some such way as plants are classified by the aid of the well-known manuals of botany. But, as the science of entomology is still in its infancy, the preparation of such a handbook has been impossible. Excellent treatises on particular groups of insects have been published; but no general work including analytical keys to all the orders and families has appeared. It is to meet this need that this work has been prepared." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Heroes and greathearts and their animal friends
DALE, JOHN T

Boston: D. C. Heath and Co.. Good. 1911. Hard Cover. X,[2],240 pages, illustrations, cloth, covers stained otherwise very good. From the preface: "The object of this book is to bring the reader into contact with some of the heroic and great-hearted of the race, who, by their relations with 'man and bird and beast,' have set an example of universal kindliness that should be an inspiration for all time." Includes Daniel Boone, David L. Stanley, Abraham Lincoln, Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson, Byron, Alexander Dumas, General Sheridan, George Armstrong Custer, Otto von Bismarck, Isaac Newton, etc. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Morris
DANIELS, MARY

New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1974. Hard Cover. 068800282X . 64 pages, well illustrated (1 in color), cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: At last, the intimate biography of one of today's most famous TV personalities - the feline superstar, Morris. In this authorized biography (after the initial disappointment of not having Norman Mailer as co-author), Morris fully cooperates with Mary Daniels and discusses those details of his life he has been so reluctant to reveal in the past. Here is the truth about his discovery - only twenty minutes before he was to be put into his next life in a Chicago animal shelter, the fats behind the scandals that clouded Morris' pre-acting days, the circumstances behind his 9-Lives triumphs, his inevitable movie career and his non-finicky love life (including the never-before published facts of his relationship with Ethel, the white Persian). . . . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Saskatchewan's Legendary Whitetails
Donald, Garry

Saskatoon, Sask.: Big Buck Ent. Corp.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Vi, 267, [3] pages, well illustrated, cloth, gilt decoration on cover, very good. From the foreword: "This book is something that just had to be done. Since my last two books, the latest in 1986, many incredible trophy class whitetails have been taken or found. Saskatchewan is world renown for its massive and high scoring deer. This third edition will be my last attempt in recording these giants." B67; 267 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) Social life in the insect world
FABRE, J.H. [JEAN HENRI]

New York: Century Co. ,. Good. 1916. Hard Cover. Translated by Bernard Miall. viii, 327, [1] pages, 14 plates, back strip faded otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "JEAN HENRI FABRE, 1823-1915, French entomologist and author. He is known for his observations on insects and his study of their behavior. Fabre demonstrated the importance of instinct among insects. He taught until 1870 at Carpentras, Ajaccio, and Avignon, wrote works on popular science at Orange (1870-79), then retired to nearby Sérignan, where he devoted himself to entomological studies. Fabre worked almost exclusively from nature, and his exquisite literary style brought him as much renown as his observations. His principal work is Souvenirs entomologiques (10 vol., 1879-1907); English translations of selections from this work include The Life of the Spider (1912), The Marvels of the Insect World (1938), and The Insect World of J. Henri Fabre (ed. with commentary and biographical notes by E. W. Teale, 1949)." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
FORBUSH, EDWARD HOWE

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1955. Hard Cover. Revised and abridged, with the addition of over one hundred species by John Bichard May. With ninety-six full color illustrations by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks, and Roger Tory Peterson. From the preface: Dr. John B. May, who assisted in the preparation of the original three-volume work, has included in the present book more than one hundred additional species, thus extending the range to cover North America east of the ninety-fifth meridian. There are four new color plates by Mr. Peterson. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) World of Wildlife: Africa. Hunters and Hunted of the Savannah
FUENTE, FELIX RODRIQUEZ DE LA

London: Orbis Publishing. 1972. Hard Cover. 0856132292 . From the original text by Dr. Felix Rodriguez de la Fuente. English language edition by John Gilbert. 290 pages, circa 500 illustrations (many in color), maps, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 9 by 12 inches. From the dj,' The African Savannah is an ideal place for the detailed study of animals in their natural habitat, and in the wonderful African national parks the pattern of wildlife has remained as it was for many thousands of years before the coming of the white man. In this World of Wildlife volume, ilustrated with magnificent colour photographs taken in the field, the ecology of the animal and bird population of the great African game reserves is described in detail. Hunters like the lion and the cheetah, scavengers like the hyena and the vulture, and their prey - zebra, gnu, buffalo and gazelle - all are seen in a new light. The author, Dr. Felix Rodriguez de la Fuente, a distinguished naturalist in his own right, has drawn extensively on the field reports of other naturalists to give a full and faithful account of the wildlife of the African savannah.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) Animal geography
GEORGE, WILMA

London: Heinemann,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. 142 pages, maps, diagrams, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Reprint. From the dj: Animal Geography describes the main distribution patterns of mammals and other land vertebrates over the world today and during the past hundred million years. The first part outlines the characteristics of the zoogeographical regions of the world. This is followed by a description of the Cenozoic evolution of the world and the land vertebrates and, int he third part, by a description of the dynamics of colonization which have created present day patterns. The final section of the book considers the special topic of island faunas. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Birds of Prey of the World
GROSSMAN, MARY LOUISE and, HAMLET, JOHN

New York: Bonanza Books,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover. 496 pages, very well illustrated, maps, diagrams, 1 color plate, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: This is the most complete, authoritative book ever produced on the world's most dramatic birds - the two orders of raptors, the hawklike birds and the owls. The result of years of travel, work, study and collection, it covers everything concerning the birds of prey, including their evolutionary history as well as their age-old involvement in the religion, mythology and folklore of man, the nature of their individual lives, their habits, habitats, migration, modes of flight, special adaptations for their particular means of survival, how they catch their prey, how they reproduce, and how they are adapting to changing environments. This work, of vast scope, contains 478 black & white photographs and 54 color photographs that illustrate 60 species of birds. In addition there are 425 range maps of individual species and 646 flight silhouettes of the hawklike birds and several other special features, including a unique, precise color chart that enables to reader to tell exactly what is meant by the mention of a specific color. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) The Tower Menagerie: the Amazing 600-Year History of the Royal Collection of Wild and Ferocious Beasts Kept At the Tower of London
Hahn, Daniel

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 1585423351 . Xxiv, [2], 206 page, 4 color plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "The Tower of London's Menagerie got started in 1235 when the Holy Roman Emperor gave England's Henry III three leopards; over its history it housed an array of animals from polar bears and lions to exotic birds and snakes. Because the records from the early years are sparse, London writer Hahn had little to work with when it came to describing the daily operations of the menagerie. Some insights are astounding (the drink of choice for Tower elephants was wine) , but Hahn's coverage of bureaucratic issues like the salaries of the animals' keepers does little to convey a true sense of the menagerie. Still, Hahn creates a feeling of its impact on society when he uses the Tower's animals as a starting point to discuss our understanding of the animal world, and he offers intriguing anecdotes about how animals and their characteristics have become engrained in our culture and vocabulary. For instance, Hahn points out that bear and bull stock markets get their names from the way each animal fights when baited by dogs. Widening the scope of the book with entertaining trivia, off-beat tales and cheeky asides, Hahn manages to create a credible, living history from a collection of long-departed beasts and birds. " BR4001B ; 206 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Strictly for the Chickens
Hamerstrom, Frances

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press. Good+. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813808006 . Illustrations by Elva Hamerstrom Paulson. Xii 174 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "A lighthearted account of a half century as a wildlife biologist is recounted by Fran Hamerstrom. Fran set out to study the nearly extinct prairie chicken of central Wisconsin in the 1930s. " ; Ex-Library; 174 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Run
HAY, JOHN

Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by David Grose. 189 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: This unusual beautifully written book explores one of the few remaining untouched pockets of the Atlantic coast - the marshes and ponds of Cape Cod. John Hay, a year-round Cape Codder, has recorded here the annual 'run' of the alewives (members of the herring family) from the ocean to their inland breeding grounds. In so doing, he recreates a fascinating and intricate world. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) One man's owl
HEINRICH, BERND

Princeton, NJ,: Princeton University Press,. Good. 1993. Hard Cover. 0691000654 . With drawings and photographs by the author. Abridged and revised by Alice Calaprice. 186 pages, 16 plates, text illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the introduction: Bubo, a great horned owl, came into my life by accident, and I naively presumed we would soon part company. But before I knew it, he became a special owl to me, and to him I may have become a special person. In any case, he refused to leave me for a long time. We were intimately associated for most of three summers as he shared my camp in Maine and lived in the surrounding woods. Eventually he did become, like all free owls, a solitary hunter. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Elements of Zoology
HOLDER, C(HARLES) F(REDERICK) and, HOLDER, J.B

New York: D. Appleton & Co. ,. Very Good. 1888. Hard Cover. "Appletons' science text-books." 385 pages, very well illustrated, decorated cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The Moth Book, a Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Moths of North America
Holland, W. J. [William Joseph]

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company. Poor. 1922. Hardcover. Xxiv, 478 pages, color plates, text illustrations, decorated cloth, shelf wear, backstrip frayed, text very good. "With forty-eight plates in color photography, and numerous illustrations in the text, reproducing specimens in the collection of the author, and in various public and private collections. " From the Wikipedia website: "William Jacob Holland (1848-1932) was the eighth Chancellor of the University of Pittsburgh (1891-1901) and Director of the Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh. He was an accomplished zoologist and paleontologist, as well as an ordained Presbyterian minister. ~ Holland was America's great popularizer of butterflies and moths in the first half of the twentieth is century. Holland's The Butterfly Book (1898) and The Moth Book (1903) are both still widely used. Holland donated his private collection exceeding 250,000 specimens to the Carnegie Museum . He supported active collectors worldwide, obtaining major collections from previously uncollected regions between 1890 and 1930 through the efforts of William Doherty, Herbert Huntingdon Smith, H. L. Weber, J. Steinbach, S. M. Klages and many others. " FR5-1 ; 478 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) International Library of Technology [117] English Fowls; French, Polish, and Miscellaneous Fowls; Game Fowls; Mediterranean Fowls, Bantam Fowls, Fowls of the Pheasant Family; Ducks and Geese
International Library Of Technology

Scranton: International Textbook Company. Very Good. 1912. Hard Cover. "International Library of Technology; a series of textbooks for persons engaged in the engineering professions and trades, or for those who desire information concerning them. Fully illustrated and containing numerous practical examples and their solutions. " Various pagination (approximately 400 pages) , 43 color plates, many text illustrations, half leather, marbled endpapers, some damp staining to first quarter of volume. The color plates of various species of fowl are uniformly excellent. MBW9 . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) Animals Aloft! : Photographs from the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Janus, Allan

Piermont, NH: Bunker Hill Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Printing. Hardcover. 1593730489 . 96 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, oblong 8-1/2 by 10 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "The Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum's archives are world-renowned, but few might suspect that among over a million and a half photographs of airplanes, spacecraft, and famous aviators, the Museum has a veritable photographic menagerie of animals of all shapes and sizes. Animals Aloft presents a selection of photographs and anecdotes of this little-known aspect of animal history. The author, in a witty and well-informed text, describes the unique moments in the history of animal flight captured by the camera and artists' engravings. Animals Aloft records and illustrates hundreds of animal aviators and co-pilots including fifteen cats, two chickens, one rooster and four chicks; eights cows, one chimpanzee, numerous dogs, innumerable horses (including an entire cavalry column) , birds, four goats and a spider. ~ Animals Aloft pays an affectionate and at times humorous tribute to all these wonderful animals in their flying machines." AV74; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) The complete kitten and cat book
JOHNSON, NORMAN H. with SAUL GALLIN

New York: Harper & Row. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060121343 . 339 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Here is the concise guide for everyone owning a pet cat. Authoritative and encyclopedic in scope, yet written in everyday language, this guide covers all aspects of caring for a pet cat, from choosing a pet (beware of bargains) to its special old-age vulnerability (22 points to watch out for). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Whitetail x2
JOLLIFFE, NORM and, LEE, BEN

Unity, ME: North Country Press. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0945980310 . 175 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. On hunting in Maine and Alabama. From the back cover: Whitetail x2 is a comfortable, informative collaboration by two experienced, articulate hunters and storytellers and, to boot, old friends: Norm Jolliffe of Brooks, Maine and Ben Lee of Jackson, Alabama. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The Horse. Judging, Breeding, Feeding, Management, Selling
Kays, D. J

New York: A. S. Barnes. Fair. 1953. Hardcover. Xviii, 495 pages, well illustrated, rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, text very good. From the preface: In this book on horse production I have undertaken to present a balanced discussion of the many problems connected with it - judging, breeding, feeding, miscellaneous management, and marketing and selling. " SR782OS; Ex-Library; 495 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) A Natural History of New York City. a Personal Report after Fifty Years of Study & Enjoyment of Wildlife Within the Boundaries of Greater New York
Kieran, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Illustrated by Henry Bugbee Kane. Xiv, 428 pages, well illustrated, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Third printing. From the dust jacket: "How many New Yorkers are aware of the immense variety of wildlife to be found within the limits of their city? It is all a matter of knowing how and where to look. Few are as well prepared to tell us as is John Kieran, famous journalist and 'Information, Please' expert. " FR5-3 ; 428 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Turtle - Lore From Everglades National Park And Southern Florida
KOSCHMANN, GALE

Homestead, FL: Everglades Natural History Association. 1965. Soft Cover. 60 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial wrappers, spiral bound, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) The sheep raiser's manual
KRUESI, WILLIAM K

Charlotte, VT,: Williamson Publishing. 1985. Soft Cover. 0913589101 . 288 pages, illustrations, diagrams, tables, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: The best source of integrated sheep management information I've seen anywhere . . . Includes grazing management, pasture renovation, pasture plants, internal parasites, housing & fencing, selecting ewes and rams, breeding, newborn lambs and you, lambs on grass, lamb grading, genetic improvement, controlled reproduction, record keeping, preparing the wool clip, business management and more. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Whales, Dolphins, and Porpoises of the Western North Atlantic: A Guide to Their Identification
LEATHERWOOD, STEPHEN, CALDWELL,DAVID K. and, WINN, HOWARD E

Washington,: U. S. Department of Commerce,. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. NOAA Technical Report NMFS CIRC-396. With special assistance by William E. Schevill and Melba C. Caldwell. 176 pages, very well illustrated, maps, tables, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, wrappers, very good. From the preface: In March 1972, the Naval Undersea Center, in cooperation with the National Marine Fisheries Service published a photographic field guide - The Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises of the Eastern North Pacific. A Guide to their Identification. This guide was designed to assist the layman in identifying the cetaceans he encountered in that area and was intended for use in two ongoing whale observer programs… Many of the errors and deficiencies of the Pacific Guide have been corrected, and the discussions of the ranges of many of the species have been expanded with considerations of the major oceanographic factors affecting their distribution and movements. While the present volume, like the Pacific Guide, is intended as an aid to the identification of living animals at sea, new materials have been provided to aid in the identification and reporting of stranded specimens, a major source of data and study material for museums. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) A New England elephant. An animal story for grown-ups
MAVERICK, JANE

Westport, CT: Varick Publishing Company. 1978. Soft Cover. Illustrations by Richard Archer. 508 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. The story of Tanthea, an elephant who reads Vanity Fair, drinks Scotch, talks to humans, and has many adventures and misadventures in Connecticut. Charming illustrations. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Seals of the World
MAXWELL, GAVIN

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1967. Hard Cover. World Wildlife Series 2. 151 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. 1st printing. From the dj: Gavin Maxwell, author of the best selling book about otters, Ring of Bright Water, here writes of the sea lion, the fur seals, the giant walrus, the proboscis seals with their intriguing trunk like snouts, the seals of the Antarctic and those native to Britain, and of other seals of the northern hemisphere. There are 32, or perhaps now only 31, living species of seals, ranging in size from the little Ringed Seal less than 5 feet long, up to the giant Elephant Seal, 20 feet long and 4 tones in weight, whose roar can be heard for several miles. In what seems certain to become a standard reference work in the field, Mr. Maxwell discusses the distribution and population, appearance, habitat and habits, migration and reproduction of each. Forty-eight excellent photographs, many of rare species, illustrate the text. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Mind in the waters : a book to celebrate the consciousness of whales and dolphins
MCINTYRE, JOAN editor

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1974. Softcover. 0684144433 . 240 pages, well illustrated (some in color), maps, diagrams, wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the back cover: Mind in the Waters convincingly presents the engaging theory that whales and dolphins are aware, can think, have consciousness. Drawing on mythology as well as the most advanced scientific findings, on poetry as well as natural history, on statistics as well as photographs, it is a basic compendium of information about whales and dolphins and their capabilities. Joan McIntyre is the head of Project Jonah, a group of people who are devoted to the protection and understanding of Cetaceans and to bringing about a world moratorium on the commercial killing of whales and dolphins. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The natural history of the pig: its evolutionary status, antiquity, body, brain, and behavior, and its effect on people
MELLEN, IDA M

New York: Exposition Press. Very Good. 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. 157 pages, 8 plates, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the foreword: This book, the first of its kind, is the result of a lifelong interest in the pig and years of special observation of its biological aspects and practically unknown personality. In spite of the tragedy of its everyday existence and the fact that it is almost never viewed with any but cutthroat intentions, its psychic qualities, bodily sensitiveness and cleanly habits, its capacity for fidelity and attachment - though noted only occasionally and casually here and there in the thousands of years it has been the victim of man's carnivorous passion - must eventually rise to their proper place in the esteem of discriminating people. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
43) The secret life of animals. Pioneering discoveries in animal behavior
MILNE, LORUS and MARGERY; RUSSELL, FRANKLIN

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Hard Cover. 0525199322 . 214 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, 10 by 12 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Introducing curious creatures
MORRIS, DESMOND

London: Spring Books,. 1961. Hard Cover. 79 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good, 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Boy's book of turtles and lizards
MORRIS, PERCY AMOS

New York: Ronald Press Company,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Vi, 229 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This is a book for beginning naturalists of any age. It describes the turtles and lizards to be found in the United States, and illustrates most of them by outstanding photographs taken in natural surroundings. The animals in this book range from musk, snapping, and box turtles to cooters, sliders, and gopher tortoises; from geckos and anoles to zebra-tailed, spiny, and warm lizards and Gila monsters." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Woman in the mists. The story of Dian Fossey and the mountain gorillas of Africa
MOWAT, FARLEY

New York: Warner Books,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0446513601 . 380 pages, 8 plates (in color), map endpapers, plan, cloth, dj, fine. From the dj, 'From the mist-shrouded Virunga volcano country of Central Africa live some of the rarest, most intriguing animals on earth: the mountain gorillas. And the extraordinary American woman who pursued her dreams into the very heart of Africa to study them was Dian Fossey. Here she fought for their survival against poachers and tribesmen, scientists and zoo collectors, and here, finally, she died for them, brutally murdered on December 28, 1985. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Wild Sanctuaries - Our National Wildlife Refuges - A Heritage Restored
MURPHY, ROBERT

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Very Good. 1968. Hard Cover. Foreword by Stewart L. Udall, Secretary of the Interior. 288 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Ninety-ninth Christmas Bird Count. American Birds
National Audubon Society

National Audubon Society. Very Good. 1999. Soft Cover. 626 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Includes Index, Alphabetical Index, Regional Summaries and Summary of Highest Counts of Individuals for Canada and Summary of Highest Counts of Individuals for the United States. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Highland birds. (Second edition)
NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON, D(ESMOND)

Inverness: Highlands and Islands Development Board. 1971. Soft Cover. 0004111575 . 106 pages, well illustrated in color, sketch maps, pictorial wraps, very good, reprint. 'Golden eagle, osprey and snowy owls are probably the best known Highland birds. Others are equally exciting. Dotterel, ptarmigan and snow bunting nest on the high mountains; Scottish crossbills, crested tits and capercaillies are in the pine forests and divers and Slavonian grebes on hill lochs. The flows and marshes have greenshanks and wood-sandpipers and remote islands their whimbrels and skuas and red-necked phalaropes and fork-tailed petrels. For over 30 years Desmond Nethersole-Thompson has lived and worked in the Highlands where his research has already led to monographs on three rare birds.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Hunting on Three Continents with Jack O'Connor. a Collection of Some of O'Connor's Best Stories Written During the Period 1973 to 1977 and Covering His Hunting Adventures and Experiences in North America, Africa, and Asia
O'Connor, Jack

Long Beach: Safari Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0940143003 . 303 pages, 16 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Introduction by John Batten. From the dust jacket: "A collection of his best material written for Petersen's Hunting Magazine during the years 1973 to 1977. To all O'Connor's fans and outdoor adventure lovers everywhere, this book will make a truly fine addition to your library. . . This book is for the gun nut too. O'Connor's fine writing style and his fifty years of experience with guns and calibers makes the section on firearms particularly worthwhile for the gun devotee. And his sometimes controversial stance on guns and calibers makes for interesting reading for both those who agree and disagree with his views. Finally, this book is an invaluable resource, describing the hunting grounds of the world as experienced by few other hunters. It is a reminiscence of the glory days of hunting and the great safari." CHS6; 303 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $250.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: