cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Automobiles

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Automobiles | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) World Cars 1983

Pelham, NY: D'Italia. 1983. Hard Cover. Editor: Annamaria Losch. 439 pages, approximately 3000 illustrations (many in color), pictorial boards in color, 9- 1/2 inches by 11 inches, very good. Includes a directory of every car produced in the world for the year with photo and statistical data. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) The World's Great Marques

New York: Smithmark,. 1991. Hard Cover. 163 pages, 13 large double fold-out color profiles, approximately 300 illustrations (in color), tables, cloth, dj, v.g. 9 1/2" x 12". Thirteen of the world's classic sports cars from Germany, Italy, Japan, Britain and the United States. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) World Cars 1982. Published annually by the Automobile Club of Italy

Pelham, NY: Herald Books,. 1982. Hard Cover. Editor: Annamaria Losch. 439 pages, approximately 3000 illustrations (many in color), pictorial boards, 9- 1/2 inches by 11 inches, very good. Includes a directory of every car produced in the world for the year with photo and statistical data. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) 1996 Autograph Book
American Automobile Association (AAA)

Heathrow, FL: American Automobile Association. 1995. Soft Cover. 184 pages, ell illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Includes small cars, mid-seze cars, large cars, sporty cars, vans and mnivans, sport-utility vehicles and pickup trucks. Tips on safety, shopping, negotiating the best price and test-driving the vehicle. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Oldtime Steam Cars. Arco Handi-Books for Better Living
BENTLEY, JOHN

New York: Arco Publishing Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Fawcett Book Number 196. 144 pages, very well illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: "Mr. Bentley has compiled an imposing, colorful history of this great, side-tracked industry. An album of 85 makes - hundreds of fine old photos and illustrations are fully captioned as to price, performance and particulars. The complete untold story - the hectic history and behind the scenes story of steam will make you sit up and wonder why this potentially more efficient and inexpensive method of motive of power never prospered. Special sections on the Stanley, the White, the Locomobile, the steam car history, the history of steam." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) The Complete Encyclopedia of Antique Cars Sport and Passenger Cars 1886-1940
Box, Rob De La Rive

Chartwell Books, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0785818723 . 336 pages, well illustrated (mostly color) , pictorial boards, very good. From the dust jacket: "This book contains enthralling stories of the numerous pioneers of automobile history. Most of the companies featured only survived for short periods of time. This book, with more than 900 color photos, is an indispensable reference work for any car enthusiast. " FR5-2 ; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress
Brinkley, Douglas G

New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 067003181X . Xxii, 858 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From Booklist: "Coinciding with the Ford Motor Company centennial, historian Brinkley has produced an intimate portrayal of its founder, Henry Ford, and the four generations of Fords who have steered the company to this day. The great industrialist who forever changed transportation and the entire business landscape was a charismatic leader but contradictory and difficult to get to know. An obsessive inventor, futurist, environmentalist, and pacifist to a fault, he remained stubbornly unsophisticated. Although he dedicated himself to liberating the common man, and made it a point to hire minorities, especially blacks, he harbored paranoid anti-Semitic beliefs. Car lovers will appreciate this amazing account of the birth of the automobile industry, including funny anecdotes about the trusty Model T, the evolution of the V-8 engine, the artistic design of the Thunderbird, sophistication of the Lincoln Continental, and popularity of the Mustang. Drawing upon a massive store of oral histories and company archives not generally available to the public, Brinkley has created an unbiased monument to the Ford legacy that readers can really sink their teeth into. " SR2970A; 858 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Tires & Other Things. Some Heroes of Automotive Evolution
Butterworth, W. E

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385034997 . [8], 180, [1] pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "In this book, W. E. Butterworth traces the development of automobile accessories from the self-starter to the 8-track stereo tape player, telling heir evolution by telling the stories of the men involved. Why did Francis 'Boss' Kittering invent the self-starter? And why did the invention displease the Society of Electrical Engineers? 1st edition. M1102 . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The vintage motor-car
CLUTTON, CECIL and, STANFORD, JOHN

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1955. Hard Cover. 240 pages, 16 plates, many text illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, covers scuffed and frayed, repairs to back-strip, lacks front and rear endpapers, text and plates very good. From the preface: 'The Vintage Car is reckoned to have been born with the recommencement of motor manufacture after the first world war, so that its history covers a little more than one decade. . . We have the three great eras of motoring history: the Veterans up to 1904; the Edwardians from 1905 to 1916; and the Vintage from 1919 to 1930. It is with the latter that this book is particularly concerned.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Treasury of early American automobiles. 1877-1925
CLYMER, FLOYD

New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. 1950. Hard Cover. 213 pages, well illustrated, boards, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Fords: an American epic
COLLIER, PETER and, HOROWITZ, DAVID

New York: Summit Books,. 1987. Hard Cover. 496 pages, plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Chrome colossus. General Motors and its times
CRAY, ED

New York: Mcgraw- Hill Book Co. ,. 1980. Hard Cover. 0070134936 . 615 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Excerpts from the dj, 'Chrome Collosus is a rich blend of American business and social history, the first comprehensive and objective biography of an industrial institution that has shaped the way we have lived our lives, planned our cities, and expended our national wealth for over seventy years.... focuses primarily on six strong-willed men who molded GM and its policies:' William C. (Billy) Durant, Alfred P. Sloan, Charles W. Wilson, James M. Roche, Edward N. Cole, Thomas A. Murphy. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Dodge Caravan Plymouth Voyager 1984-91. Covers all U. S. and Canadian Models. Chilton's Repair Manual
D'Andrea, Nick editor

Chilton. Very Good. 1991. Softcover. 0801981565 . 261 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, very good. Includes body repair, tune-up tips, fuel economy, 16 pages in color. Part No. 7482. R168 ; 261 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Dream maker. The rise and fall of John Z. DeLorean
FALLON, IVAN and, SRODES, JAMES

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1983. Hard Cover. 0399128212 . 455 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: This is the story of a man who created his own strange version of the American dream - and was ultimately ruined by it. John Zachary DeLorean is one of the most fascinating figures ever to enter the fast tracks of big money and international celebrity. With nothing more than his own forceful personality, DeLorean created a business empire that, at its zenith, controlled $500 million of other people's money - then threw it all away. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) How to Hotrod Small-Block Chevys
FISHER, BILL and, WAAR, BOB

Los Angeles,: HP Books. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 0912656069 . 192 pages, very well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Contents: Let's Get Technical, Evolution & Parts Swapping, The BIG Small Block - 400CID, Exhaust, Carburetion, Ignition, Camshaft, Cylinder Heads, Piston Rings, Lubrication, Block Prepping, Blueprinting & Assembly Tips, Clutch & Flywheel, Tuning Tips, Heavy-Duty Pars List. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Jane's World Armoured Fighting Vehicles
Foss, Christopher F

New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0312440472 . 437 pages, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, very good. 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. From the introduction: All types of armoured fighting vehicle are covered in this book, including main battle tanks, light tanks, reconnaissance vehicles including scout cars and armoured cars, armoured personnel carriers and mechanized infantry combat vehicles, internal security vehicles, tank destroyers, self-propelled guns and howitzers, mobile anti-aircraft systems, armoured load carriers, bridgelayers, armoured recovery vehicles and armoured engineer vehicles. In addition to those vehicles in service, some of the known vehicles that ware still in development have been included to complete the picture." BWC10 ; 437 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) A history of sports cars
Georgano, G. N. [George Nicolas]

New York: E. P. Dutton and Co. ,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 320 pages, approximately 500 illustrations in color or black and white, cloth, very good, size is 8 by 11 inches, very good. Excellent illustrations, beautiful color, considerable text. From the introduction: "More words have been written on the definition of a sports car than on any other kind of vehicle. Practically every car has been entered for a sporting competition of some kind or another, but the definition must surely rest not on how the cars were actually used, but on the makers' intentions. Here one can hardly find a better definition than that of Cyril Posthumus who said that a sports car is one in which performance takes precedence over carrying capacity. " . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) A history of sports cars
Georgano, G. N. [George Nicolas]

New York: Bonanza Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Hard Cover. 320 pages, well illustrated, approximately 500 illustrations in color or black and white, cloth, rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good. Size is 8 by 11 inches. Excellent illustrations, beautiful color, considerable text. From the introduction: "More words have been written on the definition of a sports car than on any other kind of vehicle. Practically every car has been entered for a sporting competition of some kind or another, but the definition must surely rest not on how the cars were actually used, but on the makers' intentions. Here one can hardly find a better definition than that of Cyril Posthumus who said that a sports car is one in which performance takes precedence over carrying capacity. " ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) The American Automobile a Centenary 1893-1993
Georgano, Nick

Smithmark. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0831702869 . 288 pages, very well illustrated (mostly in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 11 by 11-1/2 inches. From the dust jacket: "Since 1893, when the first gasoline powered car took to the streets of Springfield, Massachusetts, some 4,000 makes have coughed and roared and purred along American roads. Many of the finest are illustrated in this book, which has more than 30 newly commissioned photographs." CH58E ; 288 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) American Zoom. Stock Car Racing - from the Dirt Tracks to Daytona
GOLENBOCK, PETER

New York: Macmillan,. 1993. Hard Cover. 0025446150 . 493 pages, 8 plates, illustrations, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: Having spent a year and a half talking with all the main players of NASCAR, Golenbock offers an oral history as told by the great drivers, mechanics, promoters, and others who have made it the sport what it is today, talking about the people and cars who have made racing history. American Zoom is also the consummate insider's book, profiling the characters of the sport, form legends like Fireball Roberts and Ralph Moody, through the stars of the sixties and seventies such as Richard Petty and the Allison brothers, Bobby and Donnie, to current stars like Dale Earnhardt and the late Alan Kulwicki. American Zoom is the only comprehensive book about the sport of stock car racing as it chronicles its derivation from dirt tracks to Daytona. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Automobiles and automobiling
GUICHARD, AMI, designed and compiled by; Drawings by Pierre Dumont; Captions by Ronald Barker and Douglas B. Tubbs

New York: Bonanza Books,. 1965. Hard Cover. 204 pages, circa 400 illustrations (many in color), cloth, reprint, very good, measures 11 1/2" x 13". All types of automobiles are covered including quite a bit on the early racing cars. Excellent illustrations. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) Convertibles. The complete story
GUNNELL, JOHN 'GUNNER'

Blue Ridge Summit, PA,: Tab Books,. 1984. Soft Cover. 0830621105 . 207 pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good, 1st edition, 1st printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) Woodies
Halberstadt, Hans

Friedman/Fairfax. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1567999093 . 120 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 11-1/2 by 11-1/2 inches. From the dust jacket: "In an era when modern sport utility vehicles rule the highways, it comes as no surprise that vintage woodies are among the most sought-after collector cars today. " ; 120 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) Great Marques: Jaguar
HARVEY, CHRIS

London: Octopus Books,. Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0706416872 . Foreword by Stirling Moss. General editor: John Blunsden. 80 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. From the dust jacket: "Chris Harvey describes the colorful history of Jaguar, examines the cars, and dwells on the many competition successes. He begins by covering the pre-war years, including details of the Swallow sidecar and early SS saloons, plus the spectacular SS100 Jaguars. Then come chapters on the sensational Jaguar XKs; the beautiful Mark VII, VIII and IX saloons that brought fast and luxurious motoring to thousands; the racing years with the Le Mans-winning C and D types which still raise the pulses of spectators in today's historic car races; and the wonderful E type, the sports car with such a searing performance that it took the automobile world by storm in the 1960s and is still one of the most popular classics. The last two sections of this carefully researched and entertaining book cover the Jaguar saloons that dominated their class: the unforgettable Marks 1 and 2; the Mark X, S type and 420; plus the highly acclaimed XJ series, the unrivalled flagships of the Jaguar range." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Volkswagen 1500 And 1600 Type 3 Owners Workshop Manual
HAYNES, J.H. and STEAD, D.H

Somerset, UK: Haynes Publishing Group. Very Good. 1974. Soft Cover. 0900550848 . Covers all Volkswagen Type 3 Models from 1963 to 1973, 1493cc (91.1 Cu In) , 1584 CC (96.7 Cu In). All 1500/1600 Volkswagen Type 3 models - Notchback, Fastback and Squareback (Variant), 1963 to 1973. 200 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, tables, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Pierce-Arrow, First Among America's finest Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car Marque Book No. 4
HENDRY, MAURICE D

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1971. Soft Cover. 160 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Maurice Hendry has written many magazine articles on U.S. automobile history. He belongs to the Poierce-Arrow Society and the Veteran and Vintage Car Club of New Zealand, and owns a 1934 Pierce-Arrow. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Honda 1975 Automobile Information Guide
HONDA

Gardena, CA: American Honda Motor. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. [14],56 pages, well illustrated in color, oblong 8-1/2 by 5-1/2 inches, wrappers, very good. From the introduction: "This Guide is designed to be useful in two ways: First you can read it through to gain an overview of the Honda Civic and Civic CVCC and their features. Second, you can retain it for reference; because it conveniently groups the descriptive material and technical data, it will be handy in answering specific questions." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Cars Detroit Never Built : Fifty Years of American Experimental Cars
JANICKI, EDWARD

New York: Sterling Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0806974249 . 224 pages, well illustrated (some in color), cloth, dj, very good. 10-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. From the publisher: "Back then, Denver realized anything new is strange, and they had to introduce new features to the public before they could sell a car packed with these extras. Over 100 of these 'idea' cars have been built and exhibited since 1938. All were experiments in design and engineering." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) My father Mr. Mercedes
JELLINEK-MERCEDES, GUY

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co.. 1961. Hard Cover. Translated by Ruth Hassell. 319 pages, plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st U.S. edition, very good. On the early life of the famous German automobile designer. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) Ford. The men and the machine
LACEY, ROBERT

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 778 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Ford. The men and the machine
LACEY, ROBERT

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1986. Hard Cover. 778 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Chevy & GMC S- & T- Series Trucks. 1982-1983 Shop Manual
Lahue, Kalton C

Arleta, CA: Clymer Publications. Very Good. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 320 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, very good. Editor, Sydnie A. Wauson. First edition, first printing. Includes: Lubrication, Maintenance and Tune-up, Fuel, Exhaust and Emission Control Systems, Cooling, Heating and Air Conditioning, Electrical System, Clutch, Transmission and Transfer Case, Brakes, Front Suspension, Axles, Differential and Steering, Rear Suspension, Drive Shaft and Differential, Brakes. R167 ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) The racer's complete reference guide
LANDIS, BOB

Santa Ana, CA: Steve Smith Autosports. 1978. Soft Cover. Editor: Steve Smith, Associate Editor: Georgiann Smith; Photos by Bob Landis. 220 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. Revised June 1978. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Never complain, never explain
LASKY, VICTOR

New York: Richard Marek Publishers,. 1981. Hard Cover. 0399901043 . 307 pages, chart, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Custom Auto Upholstery: How to Design and Create Custom or Repro Interiors
LEE, JOHN MARTIN

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International,. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. 0879383232 . 160 pages, very well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the publisher: Sumptuous or sporty, bucket seat or rumble seat, the interior and upholstery of your custom car makes it stand out on show or on main street. To create a distinctive interior you don't have to be an ergonomics engineer. You do have to know what your favorite color is and how to use a pair of scissors - Custom Auto Upholstery will teach you the rest. More than one mechanic has picked up a spray gun and become a proficient painter; learning auto upholstery is no more difficult. Within are details on leathers and fabrics, hand-stitching and sewing-machine use, making patterns, choosing designs and adding the final touch from seats, headliner, dash, panels and carpeting to the trunk and engine compartment. A gallery of custom designs and special appointment tips provides ideas for creating your own interior - or choosing what you want from an upholstery shop. Advice on buying or easily renting a sewing machine is also included. With more than 300 step-by-step photos and easy-to-follow instructions, John Martin will aid you in becoming a journeyman hobby upholsterer - and making your car look gorgeous. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Mustang: America's Classic Pony Car
Leffingwell, Randy

Ann Arbor,: Lowe & B. Hould Publishers. Very Good+. 1999. Softcover. 0681076305 . 192 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , pictorial wrappers, fine. 10 by 10 inches. "Former GM stylists Pete Brock, Gene Garfinkle and Norm Neuman collaborated with engineer Don Nichols to form a company in California called Industrial Design Engineering Associate (IDEA). One of their self-assigned ideas was a styling exercise they called Mustang. They specified a Corvair engine but mounted it midships on a 90-inch wheelbase. " FRN8-7 ; 192 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Grand delusions. The cosmic career of John De Lorean
LEVIN, HILLEL

New York: Viking Press,. 1983. Hard Cover. 067026685X . 336 pages, 2 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Keith Martin on Collecting Ferrari
MARTIN, KEITH

St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks International,. Very Good. 2004. Soft Cover. 0760319715 . Featuring Mike Sheehan, John Apen, Steve Ahlgrim and the editors of Sports Car Market Magazine. 128 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the publisher: "Through his articles in the New York Times, Automobile and Auto Week, appearances on Speed Channel, seminars at major auctions and as the publisher of Sports Car Market magazine, Keith Martin has earned a reputation as an expert on car collecting. This book collects Sports Car Market's best articles and auction reports covering the Ferrari marque, including many articles by renowned Ferrari experts Mike Sheehan, John Apen and Steve Ahlgrim. Ppular models like the 308 series, the 360 Modena and the 355 are discussed extensively. But you'll also find valuable insider's information about the super-exotic Ferrari bad boys, including the Enzo, the F40 and the F50. Included is information on what to buy, how to buy, what to look for and how to use Ferraris from 1947 to the current day, with values from $15,000 to $9 million. There is also an up-to-date complete price guide and resource directory. Keith Martin on Collecting Ferrari is a gold mine for anyone who loves Ferraris. Full of pithy comments and straight talk about the pros and cons of Ferrari ownership, this book is a terrific value for Ferrari lovers and fans of Sports Car Market." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Mustang does it! An illustrated history
MILLER, RAY

Oceanside, CA,: Evergreen Press,. 1978. Hard Cover. 320 pages, 1328 illustrations (some in color), tbls., cloth. dj. 9" x 12". Beautifully done history of one of the most famous American automobiles from its inception in 1964 to the 1973 version. Also included are the highly regarded related performance machines produced by Shelby-American and its successors. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
40) Motorcars of the Golden Past. One hundred rare and exciting vehicles from Harrah s Automobile Collection
PURDY, KEN W., Text by; Color Photographs by TOM BURNSIDE

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1966. Hard Cover. 216 pages, circa 200 illustrations in color (many full or double-page), cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. Size is 10 1/2" x 12 1/2". . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) The American Automobile. A Brief History
RAE, JOHN B

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. 265 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: John B. Rae's is the first complete, authoritative treatment of the whole span of the automobile industry, which has given modern American society its pace and direction and stimulated an amazing number of related industrial and social changes. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) Fifties Stylish American Cars. Decade of Dazzle
RASMUSSEN, HENRY

Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International. 1998. Hard Cover. 128 pages, well illustrated (mostly in color), cloth, dust jacket, very good. 9-1/2 by9-1/2 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) Cool Classics. Jaguar. Tale of the Cat
SCHLEIFER, JAY

New York: Crestwood House. 1994. Hard Cover. 0896868141 . 48 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, 8 by 9-1/2 inches. Full-color photographs mark a history of the Jaguar company's evolution from making motorcycle sidecars to their creation of great racing cars that set the standard for performance and luxury. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) Rolls-Royce Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Car Marque Book No. 7
SETRIGHT, LEONARD

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1971. Soft Cover. Introduction by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu. 180 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. "Go and sit in the driver's seat and you can appreciate the good things in life, what Gray calls the 'pomp of power.'" . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Racing safely, Living dangerously. The hard life and fast times of a motorsports mogul
SIMPSON, BILL with BONES BOURCIER

Camden, ME, U.S.A.: Down East Books. 2000. Soft Cover. 0892725184 . 337 pages, 16 plates, pictorial wrappers, very good. 'Safety equipment pioneer Bill Simpson has saved the lives of more race drivers than any other man in history. Yet, this is more than the story of a creative genius who achieved extraordinary success; it is also the story of one of the zaniest characters in a sport full of just over-the-edge personalities.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) Everyman's Guide to Motor Efficiency. Simplified Short-Cuts to Maximum Mileage At Minimum Cost
Slauson, H. W. [Harold Whiting] and, Greene, Howard

New York: Leslie-Judge Company. Very Good. 1927. Hardcover. 449 pages, very well illustrated, chart, diagrams, tables, decorated cloth, very good. From the publishers' foreword: "Through sheer worth and practical value this book has won its place as the leading handbook published on the modern automobile. Now in its Eighteenth Edition, it has passed the Two hundred thousand mark - a remarkable record for any technical book of necessarily high cost. This new edition, the book you now hold in your hands, has been completely revised, greatly enlarged and brought so completely up to date as to include balloon tires, four-wheel brakes, and the last word in chassis lubrications. " Slauson's other works include The Gasoline Motor (1913) and The Motor Boat its Selection, Care and Use (1911). FR7-4; 449 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) American Cars. from the Legendary Model T to Awesome Modern Hot Rods
Sullivan, Frank D

Bath: Parragon Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1405475919 . 95 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Photography by Fredric Winkowski, Frank D. Sullivan. From the dust jacket: "These vibrant photographs and definitive text explore the machines that have defined a society for decades. Take a tour of a unique automotive history, and see what new innovations are already making their mark on the new millennium." FR5-7 ; 95 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) The illustrated history of motorcycles
TRAGATSCH, ERWIN editor

London: New Burlington Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0906286077 . From the publisher: The Illustrated History of Motor Cycles provides a lively and authoritative account of the development of the motor cycle from the earliest forms through the age of the pioneering inventors, the 'golden age' of the1920s, the watersheds of the two world wars, up to the more familiar, but no less exciting, models of recent times. Sections on great designers, on speed records, important tabulated technical information, and a lavishly illustrated chapter on classic bikes of motorcycling history all combine to make the Illustrated History of Motor Cycles an indispensable source of information and enjoyment for enthusiast and general reader alike. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) Automobile Painting and Carriage and Wagon Painting
VANDERWALKER, F.N. [FRANK NORMAN]

Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co.. Very Good. 1919. Hard Cover. 210 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth, very good. From the preface: "The purpose of this book is to present the practices of today useful in painting and refinishing automobiles, carriages and commercial vehicles by the painter or the car owner." Vanderwalker's other works include "The mixing and use of colors and paints for interior decorating, house painting, arts and crafts, furniture and polychrome finishing;" and "New stencils and their use, a practical working method for the average painter and decorator". . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Automobile Year No. 14 1966-1967 edition
WAGNER, CARL L. editor

Edita Lausanne. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. 281 pages, very well illustrated (many in color), tables, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise fine. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. Contents include Speed Records 1966, Citroen - A vision on wheels, The Mille Miglia, The Driver's World Championship 1966, Jack Brabham - World Champion, Indianpolis 500-miles Race, Photographic Coverage and reports of the 1966 Grand Prix, International Trophy for GT prototypes, Oldsmobile Toronado, Corvette . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: