Healthfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Health | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
| 1) |
Embrace Tiger, Return to Mountain : The Essence of T'ai Chi
|
|
|
Moab, UT: Real People Press. 1973. Soft Cover. 0911226133 . 188 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. The author grew up in China and later came to the U.S. to become an architect and concert performer. Director of Lan T'ing Institute in California and the founder-president of the Living Tao Foundation. Photographs by Si Chi Ko. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Out of Bedlam: The Truth About Deinstitutionalization
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. 1990. Soft Cover. 0465054285 . From the back cover: A passionate and meticulously documented book by a clinical social worker who argues that we couldn't have designed a more insane system of mental health services for dealing with the chronically mentally ill if we tried. Ann Braden Johnson, Ph.D., is in charge of mental health services for women in New York City's Rikers Island Jail. A clinical social worker, she has worked in every type of setting typically used by community psychiatry to treat the seriously and chronically mentally ill, including all of those described in this book. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Modern bodybuilding - a complete guide to the promotion of fitness strength and physique
|
|
|
New York: Emerson Books. Very Good. 1958. Hard Cover. 177 pages, 4 plates, many diagrams, cloth, very good. David G. Johnson was editor of Health and Strength Magazine and one of the five executive members of the NABBA. Oscar Heidenstam was the first British bodybuilder ever to compete in Mr. Europe and Mr. World contests, winning Mr. Britain in 1938 and Mr. Europe in 1939, the first British bodybuilder to win. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
100,000,000 Guinea Pigs: Dangers in Everyday Foods, Drugs, and Cosmetics
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1933. Hard Cover. Xii,312 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 37th printing. From the dust jacket: "This hard-hitting book by two technical experts shows that the Food and Drugs Act does not protect the consumer. Many widely advertised foods and drugs (and also cosmetics) contain deadly poisons. Others are absolutely worthless for the purposes advertised." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Longevity The Science of Staying Young
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0670839612 . 332 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: Among the most dramatic changes wrought by latter-day technology and medicine has been the immense increase in human life expectancy - from roughly twenty-two in Roman times to today's average of about seventy-five years. But many experts believe that we've still only begun to tap our longevity potential, which may be as much as one hundred twenty years. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
A citizen's petition: the relationship between diet and health
|
|
|
Battle Creek, MI: Kellogg Company,. 1985. Soft Cover. various pagination (approximately 300 pages), wrappers, ex-library otherwise very good, 8-1/2 x 11 inches. On title-page "This document was submitted on May 22, 1985 to Dockets Management Branch, Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services..." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Healthy Babies are Happy Babies: A Complete Handbook for Modern Mothers
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1937. Hard Cover. Xvi,331 pages, cloth, very good, reprint. From the encyclopedia compiled by Lucy Davies (website appbio dotnet) "Josephine Hemenway Kenyon, (1880-1965). Paediatrician and columnist, born in Auburn, New York, USA. She graduated from Johns Hopkins University Medical School (1904) in a class of 3 women and 42 men. While maintaining a private practice in New York City (1911-45) she was active in the Young Women's Christian Association during World War 1. She wrote a monthly column on child care for Good Housekeeping (1924-52) and the book Healthy Babies Are Happy Babies (1934). She gave thorough information to her readers, but still urged them to see their own paediatricians regularly." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Future youth. How to reverse the aging process. Plus: A program for a year of rejuvenation. By the editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Press,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0878577211 . 646 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Row for your life. A complete program of aerobic endurance training
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1985. Soft Cover. Photographs by John Costello, Eric Mitchell and Susan Daboll. 155 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Weight lifting and weight training
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing Company. Very Good. 1963. Hard Cover. 153 pages, 4 plates, cloth, very good. The author George Kirkley was a photographer, former weight lifting official and editor of muscle magazines including The Strength Athlete. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Modern weightlifting
|
|
|
London: Faber Popular Books. Very Good. 1957. Hard Cover. Foreword by Bruno Nyberg, President of the International Weighlifting Federation from 1953 to 1960. 153 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. Includes Modern Olympic Weighlifting, Weighlifting in Britain, World Championship Results, 1946-1956, World Records on the International Lifts, The 44 Recognized British Lifts, together with existing British Records. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rodale's Illustrated Encylopedia of Herbs
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Press,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0878576991 . Writers: Anna Carr, Catherine Cassidy, Ellen Cohen, Alice Decenzo, Marjorie Hunt, Judith Benn Hurley, William H. Hylton, Claire Kowalchik, Susan Milius, Kim Wilson. Frank Fretz, Illustrator. Alison Miksch, Photographer. 545 pages, well illustrated (many in color), tables, pictorial boards, very good. 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
HydroRobics. 2nd edition. A water exercise program for individuals of all ages and fitness levels
|
|
|
West Point, NY: Leisure Press. 1985. Soft Cover. 0880111860 . Text cartoons: Mike Swaim, Text illustrations: Koula Iliopoulos. 224 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, very good. Appendices include: Fitness Profile Form, List of Hydrorobics Exercises, Sample Hydrorobics Workouts, Proper Weight Reduction Technique. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Health care risk management. Organization and claims administration
|
|
|
Owings Mills, MD: National Health Publishing. 1986. Hard Cover. 0932500439 . Foreword by Kurt Darr, J.D., SC.D., FACHA. 328 pages, tables, boards, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hysteria. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 44
|
|
|
New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing. Good. 1926. Hardcover. Authorized English translation by Oswald H. Boltz, M. D. Xii, 120 pages, boards, new cloth backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "The present work is not a special clinical treatise on hysteria. We will not describe its symptom complexes, diagnosis, and treatment. On the contrary, we plan to investigate the hysterical reaction type as a psychological and neurophysiological problem, and, perhaps, will place it in a larger biological category. The often very interesting details on the physiology of the reflexes and vegetative nervous system will be touched upon only as briefly as the text will permit. We have attempted to correlate the most fundamental ideas in modern research on hysteria, especially those of Krapelin and Freud, with the results of our own observations. " FR7-6; 120 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Light, Vision and Seeing. a Simplified Presentation of Their Relationships and Their Importance in Human Efficiency and Welfare
|
|
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. Very Good. 1944. Second Printing. Hardcover. Xiv, 323 pages, 16 plates, text diagrams, cloth, very good. Second printing. From the foreword: "In an age which has witnessed great strides in making life better and work easier, the burdens upon eyes and the responsibilities of seeing have greatly increased. In this same period, progress in the production and control of artificial light has been truly enormous. Since Gutenberg laid the foundation for printing, the efficiency of light-production has increased a hundredfold and more. However, knowledge of the relationship of light and vision, and of these to the countless tasks of seeing, did not keep pace with the increase in the demands upon eyesight and upon seeing. " M1175; 323 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The complete guide to a dynamic body
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications. 1980. Soft Cover. 0449900169 . Photography by Bernie Lustgarten. 160 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lisa Lyon's Body Magic
|
|
|
Toronto,: Bantam Books,. 1981. Soft Cover. 0553012967 . 183 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Psychology of Childbirth
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1977. Soft Cover. 0674721063 . 140 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: The physical process of birth is no longer as mysterious as it once was. But many unanswered psychological questions about birth remain unanswered. In this remarkably appealing and personable book, Dr. Macfarlane takes a careful look at a large number of these psychological unknowns. Can a woman's emotional attitude toward pregnancy cause 'morning sickness,' influence the smoothness of labor and delivery, or shape the child's behavior after birth? Can the mother-child relationship be adversely affected by separation immediately after birth? Is the quality of the birth experience improved by home delivery? What are the psychological effects of pain-killing drugs on mother and child? What does the unborn infant see, hear, and feel inside the womb? Is birth a psychological trauma for the child? Although Macfarlane refuses to provide easy answers to such questions, his clear discussion of the available evidence has important consequences for the way in which we understand birth and manage it in our society. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The state of health atlas. A Pluto Project
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1993. Soft Cover. 0671793756 . 129 pages, many colorful maps and charts, pictorial wrappers, 7 inches by 9-1/2 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Stress and relaxation. Self-help ways to cope with stress and relieve nervous tension, ulcers, insomnia, migraine and high blood pressure
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co. ,. 1979. Soft Cover. 0668046805 . Consulting editor, Michael Hay, M.D., F.R.C.P. 126 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wake Up to Yoga
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Co. ,. 1975. Soft Cover. 0809280507 . 95 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Body by Gilda. Redesign every line
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1984. Hard Cover. 221 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket, very good, 8 by 10-1/2 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
2000-2001. an Inside View Into Maine's Nursing Homes
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Healthwrite Publications. Very Good. 1999. Softcover. 0967932009 . 280 pages, wrappers, very good. From the back cover: An indispensable guide to finding the right nursing home in Maine. ~ This book will help simplify the search process and take so much of the guess work out of finding the right nursing home." SR495B . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Ecology of Malnutrition in the Far and Near East (Food Resources, Habits, and Deficiencies)
|
|
|
New York: Hafner Publishing Co. ,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. 002849010X . Vol. 3: Studies in Medical Geography. 220 tables, 30 illustrations. Xvi, 688 pages, maps, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The oil that heals. A physician's successes with castor oil treatments. (Expanded and revised edition of Edgar Cayce and the Palma Christi)
|
|
|
Virginia Beach: A. R. E. Press. 1993. Soft Cover. 0876043082 . 237 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good.From the back cover: A scholarly analysis of a medical doctor's research on and verification of the healing properties of castor oil packs first recommended by the noted psychic, Edgar Cayce, as an adjunct for many ailments that resist traditional medical treatment. Dr. McGarey reviews the history of castor oil and its use throughout the centuries, chronicles the research done at the A.R.E. Clinic under a foundation grant, and details case histories in which he employed castor oil packs as a healing agent with remarkably successful results. Authored by an M.D., this book could become part of the breakthrough efforts to recognize alternative medicine as an inexpensive, yet effective solution for people who are resentful of the high cost of traditional medical / drug therapy. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Parkinson's handbook
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1990. Hard Cover. 0393028801 . 175 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Fighting Disease: The Complete Guide to Natural Immune Power
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0878578307 . 387 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Medical adviser: Terry Philllips, Ph.D. From the dj: This book tells you how to join forces with your immune system. You can help it do its job of protecting you from disease. You can help your immune system heal you when you get sick. You personally can make the kinds of changes in your life that will bring your immune system up to optimum efficiency. In the last decade, medical science's understanding of the humane immune system has mushroomed. This explosion of knowledge has yielded new information about how the immune system works and what it requires for optimum performance. This book represents the very latest in practical advice and up-to-minute tips on preventing disease. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Canyon Ranch Health and Fitness Program. By the staff of Canyon Ranch with Kathleen Moloney
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1989. Soft Cover. Photography by Jeanne Strongin. 287 pages, illustrations, charts, tables, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Weight Training in Athletics
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Very Good. 1956. Hard Cover. With sketches by Jim Murray. 214 pages, 8 plates, text illustrations, cloth, very good. Fourth printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
An introduction to public health. Second edition
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Viii, [2], 293 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise a very good early edition of this classic work. From the publisher: "The book has been thoroughly revised to reflect modifications of perspective, new problems, and expansion of information in a rapidly-growing field. The latest available mortality and morbidity data are included. The section on Communicable Diseases has been made current; various subheadings have been expanded; and two entirely new chapters have been added, one on Industrial Hygiene and the other on Medical Care." From the Tennessee Historical Society: "HARRY STOLL MUSTARD, 1889-1966, Public health physician, author, and professor Harry S. Mustard became a national figure in the emerging field of public health in the early twentieth century through his work in Tennessee. Mustard was educated in his native state at the Medical College of South Carolina and the College of Charleston. He began his public health career with the U.S. Public Health Service in 1916 and was health officer for Preston County, West Virginia, in 1923. The Commonwealth Fund selected Mustard as director of its Child Health Demonstration in Rutherford County, Tennessee, from 1924 to 1928. He also served as the county's public health officer. Mustard's success in developing a rural public health program there led to his appointment as assistant to the state commissioner of health in 1929 and as assistant commissioner in 1930. He published the results of the Rutherford County demonstration in Cross-Sections of Rural Health Progress for the Commonwealth Fund in 1930. In 1932 Mustard joined the faculty of the Johns Hopkins University Medical School and then moved to the New York University College of Medicine in 1937. From 1940 to 1950, he directed the Columbia University School of Public Health, and held the DeLamar Professorship of Public Health Practice. Mustard wrote several texts, including An Introduction to Public Health (published in five editions from 1935 to 1969), Rural Health Practice (1936), and Government in Public Health (1945)." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
The human figure in motion
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. 0486202046 . Introduction by Professor Robert Taft, University of Kansas. From the dust jacket: "This is the largest selection ever made from the famous Muybridge sequence high-speed photographs of human motion. Containing 4789 photographs, it illustrates some 163 different types of action and 155 other types of action, some of which are illustrated by as many as 62 different photographs. These historic photographs, one of the great monuments of 19 century photographs, are reproduced original size, with all the clarity and detail of the originals. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Yoga with Madeline
|
|
|
KOCE-TV Channel 50 for Coast Community College District. 1974. Soft Cover. 264 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, spiral bound, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Weight Watchers New Program Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: New American Library. 1978. Hard Cover. 0453010032 . 178 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
The politics of breastfeeding
|
|
|
London: Pandora. 1990. Soft Cover. 0863582206 . 309 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, reprint, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
The allergy cookbook & food-buying guide. A practical approach to cooking and buying food for people who are allergic to foods
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books,. 1982. Soft Cover. 0446371734 . 302 pages, pictorial wraps, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Your Life in Your Hands: Understanding, Preventing, and Overcoming Breast Cancer
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 0312275617 . Xvi,[2], 270 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st U.S. edition. From the publisher: "In this book, women will be presented for the first time with a compelling body of evidence strongly suggesting that consumption of dairy products may cause breast cancer. It will demonstrate the specific changes that women can make in their day-to-day lives to help prevent and treat breast cancer." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Eating to live long
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co. ,. Very Good. 1920. Hard Cover. Introduction by Edwin F. Bowers, M.D. 243 pages, frontispiece (portrait), tables, cloth, very good. From the preface: "Man is an organism built around a food-tube. All man is, all he ever has been, has had its original motif in his need for food, and in the means he has evolved in order to secure it." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
The body Principal
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1983. Hard Cover. 0671466844 . Photographs by Harry Langdon. 191 pages, well illustrated, boards, very good, 8-1/2 inches by 11 inches, 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Eat Better, Live Better
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Association,. 1986. Hard Cover. 416 pages, well illustrated, many in color), diagrams, maps, charts, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Bodybuilding for beginners
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc. ,. 1983. Soft Cover. 0809254999 . 133 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: Bodybuilding For Beginners is an effective manual for novice bodybuilders of all ages who want to develop proper lifting and training habits for a lifetime. Beginning with an inspirational foreword by successful bodybuilder Andreas Cahling, this book gives both aspiring men and women bodybuilders the principles involved ni using weight training and healthy nutritional practices to reshape the body. All training techniques are fully illustrated with photographs emphasizing proper grips, postures, and movements. Bill Reynolds is the editor-in-chief of the world's leading bodybuilding magazine, Muscle & Fitness. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
My own technique of eating for health
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa.,: Rodale Books. 1969. Hard Cover. 241 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Sorrell Ridge Cookbook. Cooking without refined sugar
|
|
|
Sorrell Ridge. Soft Cover. Design: J.E. Thomson & Associates, Photography: Silverman Photography, Food Stylist: Betty Bianconi. 99 pages, color illustrations, pictorial wrappers, spiral bound, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
All about cancer
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George F. Stickley Company. 1985. Soft Cover. 0893130478 . 341 pages, diagrams, wrappers, very good. By Jay S. Roth, Ph.D., Professor of Biochemistry, University of Connecticut and Lifetime Fellow National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
New exercises for runners. By the editors of Runner's World
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA: World Publications. 1978. Soft Cover. 0893071512 . 155 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wraps, covers little rubbed otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The last fix. Dan Russell and the world that lost him
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1971. Hard Cover. 0151484805 . 242 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: This is a book where the worst happens. A talented, sensitive suburban young man, unable any longer to cope with his or his family's human failures, dies of an overdose of heroin in a dismal Manhattan 'shooting gallery.' The last Fix is not just another horror story but a book about courage and the capacity to seek the redemptive in the midst of waste and loss. . . An epidemic without medicine is a holocaust. In the drug epidemic that infests American society today, The Last Fix is strong but needed medicine. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
In Bad Taste: the MSG Syndrome: How Living Without MSG Can Reduce Headache, Depression and Asthma, and Help You Get Control of Your Life. 0929173007
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Healthpress. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0929173007 . X, 123, [2] pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. Foreword by Arthur D. Colman. Editor: Harriet Slavitz. From the dust jacket: " In Bad Taste: The MSG Syndrome, the first book-length study on the subject, dares to explore this sinister substance. It tells you where MSG is found in foods, the problems it can cause, how its presence is hidden by misleading labeling, and - perhaps most important of all - how you can avoid it. " BR4480C . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Arnold's Bodyshaping for Women
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1979. Hard Cover. 160 pages, well illustrated, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
An esoteric look at Hatha Yoga. A limited edition
|
|
|
Cave Creek, AZ: T. S. G. Publishing Foundation. 1980. Soft Cover. Illustrations by Monique van Gent Sidy. 144 pages, illustrations, stiff wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
And the band played on. Politics, people and the AIDS epidemic
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press,. 1987. Hard Cover. 0312009941 . 630 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'By the time Rock Hudson's death alerted all America to the dangers of the AIDS epidemic, the disease had spread across the nation, killing thousands of people and emergeing as the greatest health crisis of this century. America faced a troubling question: What happened? How was this epidemic allowed to spread so far before it was taken seriously? Randy Shilts, the nation's premier AIDS reporter, answers these questions in a masterpiece of investigative journalism. With extraordinary skill, Shilts weaves all the disparate threads into a remarkable lucid story, pursuing every lead, pinning down every evasion and contradiction at the highest levels of the medical, political and media establishments.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found. |
