Diplomacyfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Diplomacy | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / Diplomacy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
| 1) |
Present at the creation. My years in the State Department
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. 1969. Hard Cover. 798 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. Dean Gooderham Acheson, 1893-1971, U.S. Secretary of State (1949-52), b. Middletown, Conn. He was (1919-21) private secretary to Louis D. Brandeis, became a successful lawyer, and served (1933) as Undersecretary of the Treasury until he resigned in disagreement with President Franklin D. Roosevelt's fiscal policy. Having been Assistant Secretary of State (1941-45) and a key actor in the Bretton Woods Conference, then Undersecretary of State (1945-47), he was appointed (Jan., 1949) Secretary of State. Under his direction the policy of using foreign economic and military aid to contain Communist expansion was developed. Acheson played an important role in establishing the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. His attempts to dissociate the United States from the Nationalist Chinese regime in Taiwan drew relentless attacks by Congressmen of his own party as well as Republicans; his support of U.S. military commitments to South Korea also aroused much criticism. Acheson's reluctance to dissociate himself from Alger Hiss brought personal abuse as well as attacks on his handling of loyalty and security policy at the Dept. of State. Returning to private practice in 1953, Acheson remained a Democratic spokesman on foreign policy and exerted considerable influence on the Kennedy administration. He wrote A Democrat Looks at His Party (1955), A Citizen Looks at Congress (1957), Power and Diplomacy (1958), Fragments of My Fleece (1971), and three autobiographical works, Morning and Noon (1965), Present at the Creation (1969), and Grapes from Thorns (1972). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Present at the creation. My years in the State Department
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 798 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dust jacket chipped and frayed, otherwise very good. Dean Gooderham Acheson, 1893-1971, U.S. Secretary of State (1949-52), b. Middletown, Conn. He was (1919-21) private secretary to Louis D. Brandeis, became a successful lawyer, and served (1933) as Undersecretary of the Treasury until he resigned in disagreement with President Franklin D. Roosevelt's fiscal policy. Having been Assistant Secretary of State (1941-45) and a key actor in the Bretton Woods Conference, then Undersecretary of State (1945-47), he was appointed (Jan., 1949) Secretary of State. Under his direction the policy of using foreign economic and military aid to contain Communist expansion was developed. Acheson played an important role in establishing the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. His attempts to dissociate the United States from the Nationalist Chinese regime in Taiwan drew relentless attacks by Congressmen of his own party as well as Republicans; his support of U.S. military commitments to South Korea also aroused much criticism. Acheson's reluctance to dissociate himself from Alger Hiss brought personal abuse as well as attacks on his handling of loyalty and security policy at the Dept. of State. Returning to private practice in 1953, Acheson remained a Democratic spokesman on foreign policy and exerted considerable influence on the Kennedy administration. He wrote A Democrat Looks at His Party (1955), A Citizen Looks at Congress (1957), Power and Diplomacy (1958), Fragments of My Fleece (1971), and three autobiographical works, Morning and Noon (1965), Present at the Creation (1969), and Grapes from Thorns (1972). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
World monopoly and peace
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers,. 1946. Hard Cover. 288 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
New Perspectives for US - Asia Pacific Security Strategy
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Defense University Press. Very Good+. 1992. First Printing. Softcover. Xiv, 197 pages, 2 maps, wrappers, fine. 1st printing. From the foreword by J. A. Baldwin, Vice Admiral, U. S. Navy: "As with previous volumes based on annual Pacific Symposia, these papers constitute an authoritative assessment of recent rends affecting security, social, and political conditions and the economies of the Pacific region. Presented as the Gulf War was ending, Eastern Europe was undergoing major changes, and the US recession was causing international concern, the papers examine new security strategies in the Asia-Pacific region. " From the preface: National Defense University's 1991 Pacific Symposium took place as a new approach to global security was emerging. The papers selected for this anthology touch, as do previous volumes, on a wide range of multilateral issues that confront this region of so many different social systems and cultural values. " B3-5; 197 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Handbook for the Diplomatic History of Europe, Asia, and Africa 1870-1914
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good+. 1918. Hardcover. With the assistance of 50 contributors. 482 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: Responding to a request for urgent public service, the National Board for Historical Service undertook in February, 1918, to provide for the preparation of this survey of recent diplomatic history, with the understanding that the work should be so planned as to be ready for use within a very limited time. " ; Ex-Library; 482 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The past has another pattern. Memoirs
|
|
|
New York,: W. W. Norton & Co. ,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 527 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, 1st edition, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'George Wildman Ball, (1909-94), American lawyer and diplomat, b. Des Moines, Iowa. Admitted to the bar in 1934, he served (1942-44) as counsel in the Lend Lease Administration and the Foreign Economic Administration. An expert on economic foreign policy, Ball became (1961) Undersecretary of State for Economic Affairs and then served (1961-66) as Undersecretary of State. During that period he played a major role in formulating U.S. foreign aid and foreign trade policy and was the chief architect of the Trade Agreements Act of 1962. A persistent critic of U.S. military involvement in Vietnam, Ball left the State Department to become (1966-68) chairman of Lehman Brothers, a major investment banking firm. After briefly serving (1968) as U.S. representative to the United Nations, he returned to Lehman Brothers as a senior partner. Ball is the author of The Discipline of Power (1968).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The global rivals
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394571940 . 210 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: At a time of dramatic changes within the Soviet Union, changes that have the potential for transforming the great conflict between the Soviet Union and the United States, The Global Rivals explains the opportunities and dangers that the two superpowers will face in the years ahead. Seweryn Bialer and Michael Mandelbaum are two of America's best-known and most astute authorities on the Soviet Union and Soviet-American relations. Their book, a companion volume to the Public Broadcasting System television series 'The Global Rivals,' reflects informed judgments based on many years of study and firsthand experience. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mexico and the Caribbean. Clark University Lectures
|
|
|
New York: G. E. Stechert & Co. ,. 1920. Hard Cover. 363 pages, cloth. 1st edition, very good. Mainly concerned with the political, economic and military interventions by the U.S., both pros and cons. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Enemy At His Back
|
|
|
Author. Very Good. 1956. Hardcover. Xxii, 234 pages, boards, very good. "This is a Free Enterprise publication. " ; 234 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The United States in World Affairs. 1947-1948
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1948. Hard Cover. With an introduction by Dean Acheson 572 pages, cloth, dj. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. xvi,585p., cloth, dj. ex-lib., v.g. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The lion and the eagle. British and Anglo-American strategy, 1900-1950
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1972. Hard Cover. 499 pages, 27 maps, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The new Maginot Line
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House,. 1986. Hard Cover. 0877958149 . 348 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Guns that don't shoot straight, planes whose wings fall off, armored personnel carriers too cramped to carry any personnel: has the greatest peacetime arms build-up in history left the United States and its NATO allies more vulnerable than less? In THE NEW MAGINOT LINE, military-affairs expert Jon Connell argues convincingly that the answer is yes - that the greatest threat to Western security is not Soviet belligerence but our own misplaced faith in technology.' The author was Washington bureau of the Sunday Time of London. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The United States and Russia
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Good. 1948. Hardcover. Xiv, 321 pages, map endpapers, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. R223 ; Ex-Library; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Very Thin Line: the Iran-Contra Affairs
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0809096137 . Xiv, 690 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From Library Journal: Veteran writer Draper has reconstructed from the voluminous documentary records the Washington connection that linked the arms sales to Khomeini's Iran with the support of the anti-Sandinista forces in Nicaragua. With keen analytical insight, he seeks out "a very thin line" that "separates" the legitimate from the illegitimate exercise of power in our government" and portrays these tangled events as "symptomatic of a far deeper disorder in the American body politic, " a disorder based on the assumption of "a president almighty in foreign policy. " While Stephen Kinzer's Blood of Brothers and Joseph P. Persico's The Lives and Secrets of William J. Casey: from the OSS to the CIA cover specific aspects of these events, Draper's work will stand as the definitive source on the constitutional consequences of the Iran-Contra affairs for decades to come. Highly recommended. CH1200B ; 690 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Helsinki Process. Negotiating Security and Cooperation in Europe
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Defense University Press. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover. Xiv, 411 pages, wrappers, fine. From the foreword by Lt. Gen. Paul G. Cerian: "The Helsinki Process not only produced standing agreements but created an acceptable framework for dialogue on such current issues as easing the security concerns of Eastern Europe and the former Soviet republics. The Helsinki Process - which the author calls that 'steady drumbeat of respect for human rights' - has earned a place in history as one of the most successful campaigns of the Cold War. " SR1120E ; 411 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ambassador's journal. A personal account of the Kennedy years
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1969. Hard Cover. 582 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, very good. Largely relates to his experiences as ambassador to India under Kennedy. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
When the Eagle Screamed: The Romantic Horizon in American Diplomacy, 1800-1860
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons,. 1966. Soft Cover. 138 pages, 8 maps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The wound in the heart: America and the Spanish Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Free Press of Glencoe,. 1962. Hard Cover. 292 pages, 2 plates, 11 illustrations, cloth. 1st edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The cold war as history
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus,. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. 454 pages, cloth, very good. From the preface: The title of this book represents the common distinction between common events and history. In the close-up view of human society the role of accident seems to predominate . . . . There is something more here than a meaningless succession of events. There is a movement, a progression, a development. The events fall into patterns that are logical. The same element of logic appears in the great militant ideological movement of history. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mandarin : the diaries of an ambassador, 1969-1982
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0297814338 . 517 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: In Mandarin, Nicholas Henderson, invariably referred to by the American press as an unconventional diplomat, describes what life is like for a member of the Foreign Service I the modern age in a series of vivid diary sketches. He opens with a glimpse of the blighted existence behind the Iron Curtain in the bitterest days of the Cold War - alleviated for him in Warsaw by the character and western outlook of the Poles. From there to Germany and four-power responsibility for Berlin. In France relations were coloured with Britain's coolness toward Europe and her poor economic performance. Henderson was involved in negotiations over the airbus and in promoting trade generally, including an evening of Haggis-tasting and a day in the Embassy garden devoted to a version of the Chelsea Flower Show. Serving in Washington under Presidents Carter and Reagan, Henderson was an eyewitness to the development of Mrs. Thatcher's special rapport with Reagan. He was also closely engaged in securing U.S. support for Britain in the Falklands War. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Crisis in foreign policy. A simulation analysis
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill Co. ,. 1969. Hard Cover. 234 pages, tables, cloth. ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The price of power. Kissinger in the Nixon White House
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books,. 1983. Hard Cover. 698 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Seymour Hersh's long-awaited book is a magnificent achievement - a portrait not only of an era that haunts us still, but also of a relationship between President and adviser unique in our time. It begins in 1968 with the revelation of how Kissinger earned the post of National Security Adviser and ends in 1973 with the tragic tale of how Kissinger's Vietnam negotiations were betrayed by Nixon for his own political ends. The years between these milestones were filled with a remarkable series of diplomatic triumphs. Or so it seemed to most of us at the time. In these pages Mr. Hersh gives us a totally fresh account of the crises that were hidden from us then. He tells us how Nixon's desire for maximum television coverage altered the Peking summit; how Kissinger's negotiating mistakes undermined the arms limitation talks; how the wiretapping of Kissinger's aides became the ultimate loyalty test; how America's atomic security was jeopardized by the secret bombing of Cambodia; how Kissinger ignored the signal that might have led to an Egyptian - Israeli peace; how Kissinger's 'tilt' toward Pakistan played directly into Chinese hands. These events, and dozens more, are revealed and explained for the first time.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
The price of power. Kissinger in the Nixon White House
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 698 pages, cloth, dj, very good, 1st edition. From the dj, 'Seymour Hersh's long-awaited book is a magnificent achievement - a portrait not only of an era that haunts us still, but also of a relationship between President and adviser unique in our time. It begins in 1968 with the revelation of how Kissinger earned the post of National Security Adviser and ends in 1973 with the tragic tale of how Kissinger's Vietnam negotiations were betrayed by Nixon for his own political ends. The years between these milestones were filled with a remarkable series of diplomatic triumphs. Or so it seemed to most of us at the time. In these pages Mr. Hersh gives us a totally fresh account of the crises that were hidden from us then. He tells us how Nixon's desire for maximum television coverage altered the Peking summit; how Kissinger's negotiating mistakes undermined the arms limitation talks; how the wiretapping of Kissinger's aides became the ultimate loyalty test; how America's atomic security was jeopardized by the secret bombing of Cambodia; how Kissinger ignored the signal that might have led to an Egyptian - Israeli peace; how Kissinger's 'tilt' toward Pakistan played directly into Chinese hands. These events, and dozens more, are revealed and explained for the first time.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The New Realism : A Second Chance for U. S.-Soviet Relations
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060391251 . 316 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Here at last is a book that makes graspable good sense of the sweeping changes in Soviet policy and behavior as they affect American interests and opportunities. In The New Realism, Roland Homet traces Soviet reform accomplishments and limitations and lays out a plan for a considered American approach -one based on action and not simply reaction. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Kissinger
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1974. Hard Cover. 577 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Henry Alfred Kissinger, American political scientist and U.S. secretary of state (1973-77), b. Germany. He emigrated to the United States in 1938. A leading expert on international relations and nuclear defense policy, Kissinger taught (1957-69) at Harvard and served as a consultant to government agencies and private foundations. As President Nixon's assistant for national security affairs (1969-73) and later as secretary of state, he played a major role in formulating U.S. foreign policy. Kissinger helped initiate (1969) the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT) with the Soviet Union and arranged President Nixon's 1972 visit to the People's Republic of China. He supported U.S. disengagement from Vietnam and won (1973) the Nobel Peace Prize for negotiating the cease-fire with North Vietnam. His negotiating skill also led to a cease-fire between Israel and Egypt and the disengagement of their troops after the 1973 Arab-Israeli War. Kissinger continued in office after Gerald R. Ford succeeded (1974) to the presidency. Since 1977 he has lectured and served as a consultant on international affairs. His writings include Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy (1957), The Necessity for Choice (1961), The Troubled Partnership (1965), Diplomacy (1994), and Does America Need a Foreign Policy? (2001).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Eastern exposure
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Xvi,332 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "Marvin Kalb went from Harvard's Russian Reseach Center to the American Embassy in Moscow in January 1956, just as the historic 20th Party Congress was taking place. It was the 'Year of the Thaw' - a short-lived thaw, but one which, in the wake of the Party's admission of Stalin's crimes, had profoundly disturbing effects on the Russian people." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Memoirs. 1925-1950
|
|
|
Boston,: Little, Brown and Co. ,. 1967. Hard Cover. 583 pages, cloth, dust jacket slightly frayed otherwise very good. The experiences of one of the most influential U.S. career diplomats and authority on the Soviet Union. From The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, George Frost Kennan, U.S. diplomat and historian, b. Milwaukee, Wis., grad. Princeton, 1925. After 1927 he served in various diplomatic posts in Europe, including Hamburg, Riga, Berlin, Prague, and Moscow. In 1947 he was on the policy-planning staff of the Dept. of State; later (1949-50) he was one of the chief advisers to Secretary of State Dean Acheson. He was appointed ambassador to the USSR in 1952, but was recalled at the demand of the Soviet government because of comments he made on the isolation of diplomats in Moscow and the campaign that Soviet propagandists were conducting against the United States. Retiring from the diplomatic service in 1953, he joined the Institute for Advanced Study at Princeton, N.J., and from 1956 until 1974 was professor at its school of historical studies. He served (1961-63) as U.S. ambassador to Yugoslavia. Kennan, who had helped formulate the Truman administration's policy of "containment" of the USSR, eventually became an advocate of withdrawal of U.S. forces from Western Europe and of Soviet forces from the satellite countries. His works include American Diplomacy, 1900-1950 (1951), Soviet-American Relations, 1917-1920 (2 vol., 1956-58), Russia and the West under Lenin and Stalin (1961), Nuclear Delusion (1982), and At a Century's Ending (1996). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Other Balkan Wars : a 1913 Carnegie Endowment Inquiry in Retrospect
|
|
|
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0870030329 . With a new introduction and reflections on the present conflict by George F. Kennan. 413, [5] pages, illustrations, large three-fold map in rear, wrappers, very good. Originally published: Report of the International Commission to Inquire into the Causes and Conduct of the Balkan Wars : The Endowment, 1914. From the publisher: "Members of the original Commission of Inquiry, who came from the Untied States, Great Britain, Russia and Germany filled their report with details of regional politics, nationalist and ethnic tension, religious differences, moral codes abandoned, local leaders gripped by ambition and local hatreds run rampant." B25-4; 413 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Years of Upheaval
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 0316285919 . 1283 pages, plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dust jacket: "Dr. Kissinger's dramatic, day-by-day account of how the Mideast war was transformed into the beginning of peace-making shapes the climactic chapters of the book, in counterpoint to the worsening crisis at home, which culminated with Richard Nixon's resignation. His frank portrait of Nixon's last days is perhaps the most perceptive to date. "; 1283 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Years of Upheaval
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316285919 . 1283 pages, plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Years of Renewal
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1151 pages, 24 plates, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket a little frayed else fine. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
White House years
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 0316496618 . 1521 pages, 24 plates., cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dj: "This monumental work, in which Dr. Kissinger covers his first four years (January 1969 - January 1973) as Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs - and President Nixon's closest adviser on foreign policy - is undoubtedly the most significant book to come out of the Nixon Administration." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, 'Henry Alfred Kissinger, American political scientist and U.S. Secretary of State (1973-77), b. Germany. He emigrated to the United States in 1938. A leading expert on international relations and nuclear defense policy, Kissinger taught at Harvard and served as a consultant to government agencies and private foundations. As President Nixons assistant for national security affairs (1969-73) and later as secretary of state, he played a major role in formulating U.S. foreign policy. Kissinger helped initiate (1969) the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT) with the Soviet Union and arranged President Nixons 1972 visit to the Peoples Republic of China. He supported U.S. disengagement from Vietnam and won (1973) the Nobel Peace Prize for negotiating the cease-fire with North Vietnam. His negotiating skill also led to a cease-fire between Israel and Egypt and the disengagement of their troops after the 1973 Arab-Israeli War. Kissinger continued in office after Gerald R. Ford succeeded (1974) to the presidency. Since 1977 he has lectured and served as a consultant on international affairs. His writings include Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy (1957), The Necessity for Choice (1961), The Troubled Partnership (1965), and Diplomacy (1994).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
White House years
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316496618 . 1521 pages, 24 plates., cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: "This monumental work, in which Dr. Kissinger covers his first four years (January 1969 - January 1973) as Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs - and President Nixon's closest adviser on foreign policy - is undoubtedly the most significant book to come out of the Nixon Administration." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, 'Henry Alfred Kissinger, American political scientist and U.S. Secretary of State (1973-77), b. Germany. He emigrated to the United States in 1938. A leading expert on international relations and nuclear defense policy, Kissinger taught at Harvard and served as a consultant to government agencies and private foundations. As President Nixons assistant for national security affairs (1969-73) and later as secretary of state, he played a major role in formulating U.S. foreign policy. Kissinger helped initiate (1969) the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT) with the Soviet Union and arranged President Nixons 1972 visit to the Peoples Republic of China. He supported U.S. disengagement from Vietnam and won (1973) the Nobel Peace Prize for negotiating the cease-fire with North Vietnam. His negotiating skill also led to a cease-fire between Israel and Egypt and the disengagement of their troops after the 1973 Arab-Israeli War. Kissinger continued in office after Gerald R. Ford succeeded (1974) to the presidency. Since 1977 he has lectured and served as a consultant on international affairs. His writings include Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy (1957), The Necessity for Choice (1961), The Troubled Partnership (1965), and Diplomacy (1994).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
White House years
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316496618 . 1521 pages, 24 plates., cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: "This monumental work, in which Dr. Kissinger covers his first four years (January 1969 - January 1973) as Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs - and President Nixon's closest adviser on foreign policy - is undoubtedly the most significant book to come out of the Nixon Administration." From the Columbia Encyclopedia, 'Henry Alfred Kissinger, American political scientist and U.S. Secretary of State (1973-77), b. Germany. He emigrated to the United States in 1938. A leading expert on international relations and nuclear defense policy, Kissinger taught at Harvard and served as a consultant to government agencies and private foundations. As President Nixons assistant for national security affairs (1969-73) and later as secretary of state, he played a major role in formulating U.S. foreign policy. Kissinger helped initiate (1969) the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT) with the Soviet Union and arranged President Nixons 1972 visit to the Peoples Republic of China. He supported U.S. disengagement from Vietnam and won (1973) the Nobel Peace Prize for negotiating the cease-fire with North Vietnam. His negotiating skill also led to a cease-fire between Israel and Egypt and the disengagement of their troops after the 1973 Arab-Israeli War. Kissinger continued in office after Gerald R. Ford succeeded (1974) to the presidency. Since 1977 he has lectured and served as a consultant on international affairs. His writings include Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy (1957), The Necessity for Choice (1961), The Troubled Partnership (1965), and Diplomacy (1994).' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Years of Renewal
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. ,. 1999. Hard Cover. 1151 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Clash. a History of U. S. - Japan Relations
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393039501 . Xxii, 508 pages, 6 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. From Kirkus Reviews: "A scholar's perceptive rundown on the contentiousness that has defined America's relations with Japan down through the years. Drawing on archival and other sources, LaFeber (The American Age, 1988, etc. ) offers an even-handed account of the deep-rooted conflicts that have kept the two nations at odds right from the start, i. E. , the mid-1853 moment when Commodore Perry swept into Yedo Bay with a letter from President Millard Fillmore inviting the emperor of Japan to open his insular, feudal country (which then traded only with the Chinese and Dutch) to the US. He goes on to document the consistent way in which Washington has viewed Asia as a frontier that must remain open to trade while Tokyo (with an eye to retaining control over its foreign policy and, hence, domestic order) was ever intent on barring offshore capital and goods from home markets. At critical junctures, notes the author (History/Cornell Univ. ) , the focus of the resulting commercial conflicts has been mainland China; cases in point range from the preWW I era (when the Meiji Restoration brought Japan into the industrial age) through WW I and into the 1970s, when Japan emerged as an economic force. LaFeber also records how cultural divergences, in particular, vastly different approaches to governance, competition, and capitalism, have created constant friction over time. Closer to the present, he reviews how the Cold War's abrupt end reduced Japan's value to the US as a strategic partner in the struggle against communism, albeit without resolving many of the seemingly intractable disputes that have long kept the two rivals for Pacific Basin riches at loggerheads. A ready one-volume reference to a protracted confrontation that has consequential implications for the whole of the Global Village. " B11-2 ; 508 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The peace negotiations : a personal narrative
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1921. Hard Cover. Includes "The President's original draft of the covenant of the league of nations, laid before the American commission on Jan 10, 1919". From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Robert Lansing, 1864-1928, U.S. Secretary of State (1915-20), b. Watertown, N.Y. An authority in the field of international law, he founded the American Journal of International Law in 1907 and remained an editor of it until his death. He served as counsel for the United States in several international disputes, and he became attached (1914) to the Dept. of State. President Wilson appointed him to succeed William Jennings Bryan as Secretary of State after the latter's resignation. Lansing was a strong, although not outspoken, advocate of U.S. participation in World War I on the side of the Allies. Because Wilson largely conducted foreign policy himself with his political confidant Edward M. House, Lansing had little influence in the negotiations that led to the declaration of war against Germany. In 1917, Lansing concluded with Kikujiro Ishii of Japan the Lansing-Ishii agreement, which gave U.S. recognition to Japan's special interests in China, while reaffirming the Open Door policy. Lansing, who was nominal head of the U.S. commission to the Paris Peace Conference, lost Wilson's confidence because he did not regard the Covenant of the League of Nations as essential to the peace treaty. The breach between the two was completed when Wilson learned that during Wilson's illness Lansing had on several occasions called the cabinet together for consultations. In Feb., 1920, at Wilson's request, Lansing resigned. He later returned to his law practice. His writings include The Big Four and Others at the Peace Conference (1921), The Peace Negotiations (1921), and Notes on Sovereignty (1921). The War Memoirs of Robert Lansing (1935) was published posthumously." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Journey Into the Past
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 288 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , cloth, very good. Translated from the Russian by Frederick Holt. From the Wikipedia website: "Ivan Mikhaylovich Maysky (1884-1975) was a Soviet diplomat, historian, and politician, notable as that country's ambassador to London during much of World War II. Ivan Maysky was born Jan Lachowiecki to a Russified Polish family living in Imperial Russia. Shortly after graduating from the historical faculty of the Moscow university, in 1903 he joined the Russian Social Democratic Labour Party and then the Menshevik faction. In 1908 he left Russia for western Europe, where he learned English and French. At the outbreak of the Russian Civil War and the revolt of the Czechoslovak Legion in Siberia, Maysky returned to Russia and settled in Samara, where he joined the local communist government, for which he was banished from the Mensheviks. In 1921, he officially joined the All-Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks) which started his career within the communist system of power in Russia. Since 1922 he started working as a diplomat at various posts. In 1927, he became the Soviet embassador to Finland and then to Japan. In 1932 he became the envoy to the United Kingdom, a post he held until 1943. A close collaborator of Maxim Litvinov, Maysky was an active member and the Soviet envoy to the Committee of Non-Intervention during the Spanish Civil War. After the outbreak of World War II and the Soviet break-up with their former allies, Maysky was responsible for the normalization of relations with the Western Allies. Among other pacts, he signed the Sikorsky-Maysky Agreement of 1941, which allowed for hundreds of thousands of Poles to be released from the Soviet Gulags. In 1943, he was called off to Moscow, where he became the deputy commissar of foreign affairs. As such, he was a member of Soviet delegations to the conferences in Yalta and Potsdam. In 1945, he retired from active service in Soviet diplomacy and devoted himself to history. Since 1946 he was a member of the Soviet Academy of Sciences. In 1953, shortly before Stalin's death, he was arrested and sentenced to six years in prison for alleged espionage. In 1955, however, he was released, cleansed of all the charges and fully rehabilitated. " M2537; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Report on the Diplomatic Archives of the Department of State, 1789-1840
|
|
|
Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington. Very Good. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Carnegie institution of Washington Publication No. 22. Papers of Bureau of historical research. Carnegie institution of Washington. A. C. McLaughlin, director. 73 pages, newly rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "American State Papers. . . The series of six volumes on Foreign Relations. These contain the important messages of the Presidents from 1789 to 1828, some reports of committees, and like material, but chiefly diplomatic correspondence; they were made up largely from the documents sent to the Senate, from which the Senate had removed the injunction of secrecy, amplified somewhat, though apparently very little, by documents in the files of the Department of State which had not been before the Senate. One of the purposes of the study on which I have based this paper was to discover to what extend the diplomatic correspondence was printed in this series of Foreign Relations, and the extent, character, and value of the unprinted material. " From the Wikipedia website: "Andrew Cunningham McLaughlin (born 1861 in Beardstown, Illinois; died 1947) was an American historian of Scottish immigrant parents. He received his bachelor's and law degrees from the University of Michigan. By 1903 he was a respected historian and in 1914 he was President of the American Historical Association. He became an advocate for historians giving guidance on world even and toured the United Kingdom to support its efforts in World War I. His A Constitutional History of the United States won the 1936 Pulitzer Prize for History. " ; Ex-Library; 73 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Marshall Plan : The Launching of the Pax Americana
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 0671421492 . 301 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: At the end of World War II, Europe lay prostrate. Millions were dead or wounded. Factories were ruined. Economies were shattered. Then America extended a helping hand, and the Europeans reached out to grasp it. As with other catchwords of history - Munich, Dunkirk, Yalta, Watergate - simply to name the Marshall Plan is to call up a whole set of historical lessons, morals, and associations. Americans of the generation that crated the Marshall Plan still think of it as America's single greatest act of altruism. Winston Churchill called it the most unsordid act in all history. These days the worlds are often invoked by those who have thoughts of a huge new, apparently benevolent program for some part of the world. Charles Mee's account is an entertaining, anecdotal narrative history of just how the Marshall Plan were devised, just what we have to learn from it. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Meeting at Potsdam
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans and Company. 1975. Hard Cover. 301 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library marking otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Economics of Foreign Aid
|
|
|
Chicago,: Aldine Publishing Co. ,. 1968. Hard Cover. 300 pages, tables, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The emerging nations. Their growth and United States policy
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. 1961. Soft Cover. 171 pages, wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Making peace
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1999. Hard Cover. 0375406069 . 192 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'Fifteen minutes before five o'clock on Good Friday, 1998, Senator George Mitchell was informed that his long and difficult quest for an Irish peace had succeeded - the Protestants and Catholics of Northern Ireland, and the governments of the Republics of Ireland and the United Kingdom would sign the agreement. Now Mitchell, who served as independent chairman of the peace talks for the length of the process, tells us the inside story of the grueling road to this momentous accord.' From the Columbia Encyclopedia, 'U.S. public official, b. Waterville, Maine. An attorney in private and government practice in the 1960s and 1970s, he was a protege of Senator Edmund Muskie. Generally considered a liberal Democrat, he was a federal district judge (1979-80) when he was appointed to fill the U.S. Senate seat vacated by Muskie in 1980. In 1984 he became chairman of the Senatorial Campaign Committee. In 1988, Mitchell succeeded Robert Byrd as Democratic (majority) leader in the Senate and in that position opposed President Bush's capital gains tax cut in 1989 and Bush's policies in regard to Tiananmen Square and the Persian Gulf War. Mitchell served on the Senate committee investigating the Iran-contra affair and with his colleague from Maine, Republican William Cohen, wrote Men of Zeal, attacking Oliver North and others for their roles in the scandal. In 1994, Mitchell declined a nomination to the Supreme Court to aid the Clinton administration in its unsuccessful fight to overhaul the American health care system. He retired from the Senate in 1995 and became the U.S. adviser to peace negotiations in Northern Ireland, which are discussed in his book Making Peace (1999). He was credited with the major role in bringing about the 1998 and 1999 accords there (see Ireland, Northern). In late 1998 he was named to head a U.S. investigation into financial scandals connected with the siting of the Olympic games. Mitchell also headed (2000-2001) a fact-finding committee on the resumption of Palestinian-Israeli violence in 2000; apportioning blame to both sides, it called for an unconditional halt to the violence. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Dulles: A biography of Eleanor, Allen, and John Foster Dulles and their family network
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press,. 1978. Hard Cover. xii,530p., 16 pls., cloth, dj, v.g. From The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition, John Foster Dulles 1888-1959 American diplomat and politician who as U.S. secretary of state (1953-1959) pursued a policy of opposition to the USSR largely through military and economic aid to American allies; Allen Welsh Dulles,1893-1969, American public official. Director of the CIA (1953-1961), he resigned after the failed invasion of the Bay of Pigs. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
1999. Victory without war
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1988. Hard Cover. 0671627120 . 336 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Beyond peace
|
|
|
New York: Random House,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0679433236 . 262 pages, cloth, dj, very good.262 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Beyond Peace is a manifesto for a new America, written with visionary insight and a realistic idealism by the 37th President of the United States and completed by him a few weeks before his death. In this last testament, Mr. Nixon offers a new agenda for the United States as it defines its role in the complex post-Cold War era. The collapse of communism, he argues, has offered the United States a unique opportunity for achieving an American renewal. The ultimate test of a nation's character is not just how it responds to adversity in war, but how it meets and masters the challenge of peace. During the Cold War, we sought a peace with justice. If America is to remain a great nation, we now need a mission beyond peace. Nixon charts the course America should take in the future to ensure that the opportunities of this new era beyond peace are not lost. With his unrivaled experience in foreign affairs, he addresses the key issues facing the United States today: why the United States should continue to play the leading role on the world stage, and what our policies should be toward Russia, Europe, China, Japan and the Middle East. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Trappings of Power. Ballistic Missiles in the Third World
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Brookings Institution,. 1991. Soft Cover. 0815760957 . 209 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: The quest for modern defenses by military rivals in the developing world has ignited public concern over the threat of ballistic missiles in the Middle Eat and other parts of the third world. Nolan evaluates the implications for U.S. policy of the growing spread of advanced military technology to developing countries, focusing on the diffusion of production technology. She then assesses the strengths and weaknesses of current U.S. policy, recommending reforms to balance the necessity of protecting the technological edge on which the United States relies for its own security with the growing pressure of international militarization. Janne E. Nolan is a senior fellow in the Foreign Policy Studies program at Brookings and author of Guardians of the Arsenal: The Politics of Nuclear Strategy. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
A half penny on the federal dollar. The future of development aid
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Brookings Institution,. 1997. Soft Cover. 0815764456 . 102 pages, diagrams, wrappers, very good. From the back cover: O'Hanlon and Graham have tackled an important but often ignored subject: Foreign aid for the poorest countries. Rather than argue for throwing more resources at the problem, they advocate a more selective U.S. approach: targeting development assistance to countries that have adopted sound economic policies. This book - and this approach - bears close scrutiny. Both Congress and the executive branch are looking for new ways to structure foreign assistance, especially ones that do not require significantly increased spending. The ideas outlined in this book, if adopted, could help restore congressional support for reasonable levels of foreign assistance. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Origins of World War One
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 128 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Taking up the threads in 1870, this book examines the diplomatic, military and political origins of the war. " SR4249; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
