Diplomacyfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Diplomacy | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / Diplomacy books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
| 1) |
The American Diplomatic Game
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co. ,. 1935. Hard Cover. 398 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Neutralism and disengagement. The views of Kennedy, Khrushchev, Nehru, Eisenhower, Mao Tse-tung, Sukarno and others
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1964. Soft Cover. 169 pages, wraps, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The General and the President and the future of American foreign policy
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Young. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. [10], 336 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "On April 11, 1951, a memorable and momentous conflict got under way. On one level, it was a conflict between a General of the Army and his commander-in-chief, the President of the United States. On another, and far more important level, it was, as the authors of this book say, a war for the American mind. In this readable and objective - objective but by no means neutral - book, the story of that conflict is told and its issues elucidated and appraised. In addition, the authors have prepared a searching biographical sketch of Douglas MacArthur, a study of the fall of China, and a penetrating essay on the future of America. Second printing. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The ninth decade. Secret planes for the coming Communist takeovers
|
|
|
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0682488011 . 159 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: Jean-Jacques Sensoir is the pseudonym of an American writer of Anglo-French ancestry who has traveled extensively throughout the world, has lived in Europe, has spent considerable time in the communist East, and has friends in many countries, both East and West. The necessity for writing this book under a pseudonym becomes obvious at the onset. For what unfolds is not fiction; it is the report of conversations that transpired between the author and two highly placed individuals in sensitive positions at the Warsaw Pact Conference in 1973. Plans disclosed during the exchange include state secrets so confidential that if identities were known, the individuals and their families could be in grave peril." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The United States in world affairs. An account of American foreign relations, 1937
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1938. Hard Cover. 338 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, lacks rear blank endpaper otherwise very good. Kraus 1972 reprint. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The United States in World Affairs. An account of American Foreign Relations 1940
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1941. Hard Cover. 400 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Descent to Suez, diaries, 1951-56
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1986. Hard Cover. 0393024148 . Selected for publication by John Charmley. 380 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dj. 1st U.S. edition, very good. From the dj, 'From 1951 on Evelyn Shuckburgh took part in every major event leading up to the Suez Crisis, as Anthony Eden's private secretary and then as head of Middle Eastern Affairs at the Foreign Office. His perceptive, compelling diaries are the first to tell the inside story of those events and of the matchless personalities behind them.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The United States and the Near East
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Xvi, 263 pages, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. The American foreign policy library. From the dust jacket: "Mr. Speiser's book at last makes available to all Americans a real understanding of the present play of political, economic, and social forces within the Near East. " M996C; 263 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Command performance. The neglected dimension of European security
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: Brookings Institution,. 1991. Soft Cover. 0815781113 . 240 pages, diagrams, charts, tables, wrappers, very good. From the back cover: With the end of the cold war and the demise of the Warsaw Pact, many people have questioned the long-term rationale for NATO. For the foreseeable future, however, uncertainty about the fate of the Soviet Union and latent instabilities in Eastern Europe will ensure support for the alliance. Although NATO has begun to adapt to the radically changed situation in Europe, it must do more than reduce forces and reform military doctrine. If NATO is to serve its members' security interests and contribute to peace and stability, it must also reorient its command system, turning away from the dramatically diminished likelihood of deliberate aggression to take on the challenge of regional crisis management and conflict prevention. Accordingly, Stares presents specific recommendations for achieving this fundamental shift in priority. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The United States in World Affairs 1949
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1950. Hard Cover. With an introduction by George F. Kennan. 574 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The arms trade with the Third World, revised and abridged edition
|
|
|
New York: Holmes & Meier Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 362 pages, tables, cloth, dj, very good. Abridged version of the 1971 work with the addition of more recent material. This edition prepared and edited by J. Stares. From the publisher: "With numerous helpful statistical data, the authors describe current trends in the nature of weapons sold, which countries are the favored recipients of arms from the major powers, and the growth of indigenous defense production in Third World countries. Drawing on the latest available statistics and research, the authors also consider current proposals for regulating an explosive arms trade which is a considerable threat to world peace." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
International Relations in the Age of the Conflict between Democracy and Dictatorship
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Original maps and charts by Harold K. Faye. Xiv, 907 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the preface: "The progress of dictatorship does not prove the excellence of the principles of tyrannical government. For the advance of dictatorship was due to the default of democracy. By the middle of the 20th the struggle between democracy and dictatorship is entering into its decisive phase. Which side will win? " M1159; 907 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The United States and Peace
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1914. Hard Cover. 182 pages, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The master of the game. Paul Nitze and the Nuclear Peace
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394568818 . 416 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Paul Henry Nitze, American public official, b. Amherst, Mass., grad. Harvard, 1927. After working in investment banking, he entered government service. He served as vice chairman of the U.S. Strategic Bombing Survey (194446). As head of policy planning for the State Dept. (195053), he was the principal author of a highly influential secret National Security Council document (NSC-68), which provided the strategic outline for increased U.S. expenditures to counter the perceived threat of Soviet armament. He has also served as Secretary of the Navy (196367) and Deputy Secretary of Defense (196769), as a member of the U.S. delegation to the Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT) (196973), and Assistant Secretary of Defense for international affairs (197376). Later, fearing Soviet rearmament, he opposed the ratification of SALT II (1979). He was President Reagans chief negotiator of the Intermediate Range Nuclear Forces (INF) treaty (198184). In 1984 he was named special adviser to the President and Secretary of State on Arms Control. For over forty years, Nitze was one of the chief architects of U.S. policy toward the Soviet Union.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Deadly gambits. The Reagan Administration and the stalemate in nuclear arms control
|
|
|
New York,: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. 380 pages, cloth, dj, 4th printing. From the publisher: an astonishing tale of bureaucratic infighting, ideological conflict, and personal antagonisms that makes clear for the first time not only how, but exactly why, the most vital negotiations of our times - the arms control talks between the United States and the Soviet Union - collapsed into dangerous stalemate. As a vivid picture of the real workings of the U.S. government, as a powerful argument against permitting desperately important policy to be shaped in a leadership vacuum, Deadly Gambit is a revelation. It is also a lasting contribution to history. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Statutes At Large of the United States of America from December 1905 to March 1907, Concurrent Resolutions of the Two Houses of Congress, and Recent Treaties, Conventions, and Executive Proclamations. Vol. XXXIII - Part 1 Public Acts and Resolution
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good. 1907. Hardcover. Part 1 only. 1426 pages plus index, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, damp staining and soiling throughout. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Approximately 1300 pages plus index, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. " From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Statutes At Large of the United States of America from December 1901 to March 1903, Concurrent Resolutions of the Two Houses of Congress, and Recent Treaties, Conventions, and Executive Proclamations. Vol. XXXII [Two Volumes]
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1903. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Two volumes (2251 pages) , red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Public acts and resolutions include An act to provide for the construction of a canal connecting the waters of the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, An act temporarily to provide for the administration of civil government in the Philippine Islands, An act for the suppression of train robbery. Treaties and conventions include International war on land, International maritime warfare, International projectiles from balloons, Great Britain - Isthmian Canal. Presidential proclamations include Restoring Kiowa and Comanche Agency premises, Oklahoma, to the public domain, Granting amnesty to Philippine insurgents, Restoring Cheyenne River Indian Agency lands to the public domain. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Statutes at Large of the United States of America from December 1905 to March 1907, concurrent resolutions of the two Houses of Congress, and recent treaties, conventions, and executive proclamations. Vol. XXXIII - Part 3 Recent treaties, conventio
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good-. 1907. Hardcover. Part 3 only. Approximately 900 pages plus index, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Statutes At Large of the United States of America from November 1903 to March 1905, Concurrent Resolutions of the Two Houses of Congress, . . . Vol. XXXIII - Part 2. Private Laws, Concurrent Resolutions, Treaties and Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good. 1905. Hardcover. Part 2 only. Approximately 1000 pages plus index, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, covers show damp staining. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Statutes At Large of the United States of America from November 1903 to March 1905, Concurrent Resolutions of the Two Houses of Congress, and Recent Treaties, Conventions, and Executive Proclamations. Vol. XXXIII - Part 1: Public Acts and Resolutio
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good. 1905. Hardcover. Part 1 only. 1287 pages plus index, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, covers show some damp staining and soiling throughout. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 21) |
Revised Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the First Session of the Forty-Third Congress, 1873-'74
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1875. Hardcover. "Embracing the Statutes of the United States, general and permanent in their nature, in force on the first day of December, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-three, as revised and consolidated by commissioners appointed under an Act of Congress; with an appendix containing 'An Act to Correct Errors and Supply Omissions. ' Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 1500 pages, cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Title XXVII covers Freedmen, Title XXVIII Indians. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The Revised Statutes of the United States was the first official codification of the Acts of Congress. It was the precursor to the United States Code. Previous codifications by private publishers were useful shortcuts for research purposes, but had no official status. Congress undertook an official codification called the Revised Statutes approved June 22, 1874, for the laws in effect as of December 1, 1873. The Congress re-enacted a corrected version in 1878. The Revised Statutes were enacted as positive law, but subsequent enactments were not incorporated into the official code, so that over time researchers once again had to delve through many volumes of the United States Statutes at Large or use unofficial, privately published supplements. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 22) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the Second Session of the Forty-Seventh Congress, 1882-'83; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1883. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 700 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Public laws and resolutions include Act in relation to the Japanese indemnity fund, An act making appropriations for fulfilling treaty stipulations with various Indian tribes, Appropriation for expenses of Indian Commission, Authorizing the Public Printer to remove certain materials from the Government Printing Office, Termination of articles 18 to 25 and article 33 of the treaty between the United States and her Britannic Majesty. Treaties, agreements and conventions include Madagascar, Serbia, Belgium, Spain, Tasmania, Portugal, France, Mexico (providing for an international boundary survey to relocate the existing frontier line between the two countries west of the Rio Grande). From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 23) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the First Session of the Forty-Seventh Congress, 1881-'82; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1882. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 700 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Public laws include Claims for suppression of Indian hostilities (Texas, Colorado, Oregon, Nebraska, California, Kansas and Nevada, and the Territories of Washington and Idaho) , Act to accept and ratify an agreement with the Shoshone and Bannock Indians for the sale of a portion of their reservation for the use of the Utah and Northern Railroad, An act to provide for the sale of certain Kickapoo Indian lands in Kansas, An act to provide additional industrial training schools for Indian youth, Suspension of Chinese immigrant laborers to the United States for ten years, Revised statutes restoring the privileges of Indian traders, Consolidation of Indian tribes, Resolutions include several resolutions for Sufferers from overflow, Mississippi River (including Light-house service) , Bridge across Saint Lawrence River, Providing for a committee to inquire into the conditions and wants of American ship-building and ship-owing interests, To investigate the circumstances of the loss of the exploring steamer Jeannette. Treaties, agreements and postal conventions include Japan, Morocco, China (providing for the future regulation of Chinese immigration into the United States) , Italy, Victoria, Australia, New Zealand, Jamaica, Switzerland, New South Wales, Mexico (agreement to establish reciprocal rights to pursue savage Indians across the boundary lines). From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 24) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the Second Session of the Forty-Eighth Congress, 1884-'85; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1885. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 500 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Public Acts and Resolutions include: An act to provide for the sale of the Sac and Fox and Iowa Indian Reservations, in the States of Nebraska and Kansas, and for other purposes, An act providing for allotments of lands in severalty to the Indians residing upon the Umatilla Reservation, in the State of Oregon, An act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to ascertain the amounts due to citizens of the United States for supplies furnished to the Sioux or Dakota Indians of Minnesota subsequent to June 1st, 1861, and prior to the massacre of August, 1862, and providing for the payment thereof, Appropriations for salary of Indian Agents, expenses of the Indian Department, pay of Indian Police, Indians to be subject to same laws for punishment of crimes as are all other persons, Appropriation for fitting up temporary jail at Sitka Alaska. Presidential Proclamations include proclamation terminating certain articles of treaty with Great Britain relating to fisheries, Warning to invaders of Oklahoma lands, Indian Territory, Warning to invaders of Winnebago and Sioux or Crow Creek Reservation, Dakota. Treaties, agreements and conventions include Mexico, Luxemburg, Sweden. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 25) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the Second Session of the Forty-Ninth Congress, 1886-87; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1887. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 700 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Public Acts and Resolutions include: An act making appropriations for the current and contingent expenses of the Indian Department, and for fulfilling treaty stipulations with various Indian tribes (including such items as Cheyennes and Arapahoes, pay of a physician and teacher, two thousand dollars, Pawnees, support of two manual-labor schools, ten thousand dollars, Confederated Bands of Utes, for purchase of beef, mutton, wheat, flour, beans and potatoes, thirty thousand dollars, &c) , An act to provide a school of instruction for cavalry and light artillery, An act to provide for the allotment of lands in severalty to Indians on the various reservations, and to extend the protection of the laws of the United States and the Territories over the Indians, An act to provide for the execution of the provisions of article two of the treaty concluded between the U. S. A. And the Emperor of China (opium traffic) , An act to indemnify certain subjects of the Chinese Empire for losses sustained by the violence of a mob at Rock Springs, in the Territory of Wyoming, An act to authorize the President of the United States to protect and defend the rights of American fishing vessels, American fishermen, American trading and other vessels, An act to organize the Hospital Corps of the Army of the United States, An act authorizing the President to return the Twiggs swords. Presidential Proclamations include: . Revoking suspension of discriminating customs duties on products of Porto Rico and Cuba, Suspending collection of discriminating duties on Spanish vessels. Conventions and treaties include Mexico, Japan, Mexico. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the First Session of the Fifty-Second Congress, 1891-1892; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1892. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 550 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Presidential proclamations include Declaring lands ceded by Indians on Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota, open to settlement, Declaring lands ceded by Cheyenne and Arapahoe Indians in Oklahoma, open to settlement, Warning insurrectionary assemblages in Idaho to disperse. Treaties and conventions include Repression of African Slave Trade, Treaty between the U. S. And Congo, Great Britain, Boundary convention. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 27) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the Second Session of the Fifty-Second Congress, 1892-1893; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1892. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 450 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Presidential proclamations include Declaring lands ceded by Crow Indians in Montana open to settlement, Granting amnesty to Mormons. Treaties and conventions include Great Britain - Deserters from Ships, Chile - Claims, Sweden - extradition. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 28) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the First Session of the Fiftieth Congress, 1887-1888; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1888. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 1100 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Presidential proclamations include Prohibiting sale or purchase of certain lands in Indian Territory claimed by Greer County, Texas. Treaties and conventions include: Universal Postal Union, Mexico (boundary) , Hawaii, Submarine Cables, Zanzibar and Tonga. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 29) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the Second Session of the Fifty-First Congress, 1890-1891; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1891. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 1000 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Presidential proclamations include Opening Oklahoma to settlement, warning persons against entering Behring Sea for the purpose of unlawfully killing fur-bearing animals. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 30) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the Second Session of the Fiftieth Congress, 1888-1889; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1889. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 500 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Public acts and resolutions include payment of one million nine hundred and twelve thousands for Seminole land, appointing commissioners for the purpose of entering into negotiations with the Sioux Indians in Dakota, An act to provide for the protection of the salmon fisheries of Alaska, Treaties and conventions include: Peru and Hawaii. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
Statutes of the United States of America, Passed At the First Session of the Fifty-First Congress, 1889-1890; and Recent Treaties and Executive Proclamations
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1890. Hardcover. "Edited, printed, and published under the authority of an Act of Congress, and under the direction of the Secretary of State. " Approximately 1000 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Presidential proclamations include Opening Oklahoma to settlement, warning persons against entering Behring Sea for the purpose of unlawfully killing fur-bearing animals. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "The United States Statutes at Large, commonly referred to as the Statutes at Large, is the official source for the laws and resolutions passed by United States Congress. The Statutes at Large are generically referred to as the "session laws" of the Congress. Publication began in 1845 by the private firm of Little, Brown and Company under authority granted by a joint resolution of Congress. In 1874, Congress transferred the authority to publish the Statutes at Large to the Government Printing Office, which has been responsible for producing the set since that time. Every law, public and private, ever enacted by the Congress is published in the Statutes at Large in order of the date of its passage. Until 1948, all treaties and international agreements approved by the United States Senate were also published in the set. In addition, the Statutes at Large includes the text of the Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation, the Constitution, amendments to the Constitution, treaties with Indians and foreign nations, and presidential proclamations. "; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 32) |
Compiled Statutes of the United States 1901. Embracing the Statutes of the United States of a General and Permanent Nature in Force March 4, 1901 . . . Vol. I
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. Very Good-. 1902. Hardcover. 1353 pages, red cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Vol. 1 only. Sections 1 through 2206 and Titles I-XXXI. "Incorporating under the headings of the revised statutes the subsequent laws, together with explanatory and historical notes. " ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 33) |
Public Laws of the United States of America, [Bound with Private Laws and Bound with Treaties Concluded
with Foreign Nations and Indian Tribes] Passed At the Second Session of the Thirty-Seventh Congress; 1861-1862
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good. 1862. Hardcover. "Carefully collated with the originals at Washington. Edited by George P. Sanger, Counsellor at Law. To be continued annually. " Approximately 400 pages, cloth, newly rebound, ex-library with usual library markings, otherwise very good, tight and clean. Uncirculated copy, with no date stamp pocket in back or numbers on spine. Treaties include China, Venezuela, Araphoe and Cheyenne Indians, Delawares, Pottawatomies, Hanover, Mexico, Ottoman Empire, Great Britain, ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hammarskjold
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394479602 . Xvi, [2], 630, xxv, [4] pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Now, with the help of his private papers - to which Brian Urquhart, an official of the UN since its inception and now an Assistant Secretary-General, was given sole access - Hammarskjold's life and his role behind the scenes of history are revealed for the first time. " From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: "Dag Hjalmar Agne Carl Hammarskjöld (1905-1961) , Second secretary-general of the UN (1953 - 61). His father was prime minister of Sweden and chairman of the Nobel Prize Foundation. Hammarskjöld studied law and economics in Uppsala and Stockholm, then taught at Stockholm (1933 - 36). He served in the finance ministry, as president of the board of the Bank of Sweden, and in the foreign ministry, where he became chair of the Swedish delegation to the UN (1952). He was appointed secretary-general in 1953 and was reappointed in 1957. His first three years were quiet, but he subsequently dealt with the Suez Crisis, conflict in Lebanon and Jordan, and civil strife following the creation of the Republic of the Congo (1960). He died in a plane crash on a peace mission to Africa. He was posthumously awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1961. As secretary-general, Hammarskjöld is generally thought to have combined great moral force with subtlety in meeting international challenges. " SR3990A; Ex-Library; 630 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Autobiography of Andrew Dickson White. Volume I and II
|
|
|
New York: Century Co. ,. Very Good. 1907. Hard Cover. Two volumes (601 and 606 pages), plates, cloth, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Andrew Dickson White (1832-1918) American educator and diplomat, b. Homer, N.Y., briefly attended Geneva (now Hobart) College, grad. Yale, 1853. He studied in France and Germany, served as attaché in St. Petersburg, and toured Europe. While teaching history at the Univ. of Michigan, he developed the idea of a university detached from all sects and parties and free to pursue truth without deference to dogma. After his father died (1860) he returned (1863) to New York a comparatively rich man. He sat in the New York state senate and was chairman of the education committee, which dealt with the founding of a land-grant college. With the financial aid of a fellow senator, Ezra Cornell, the land grant was made available for the institution that became Cornell Univ. White, as first president, expanded the institution to teach not only agriculture and mechanical arts but also other fields of knowledge. He was one of the first educators to use the system of free elective studies. As Cornell was nonsectarian, the charge of godlessness was made against it. White, a practicing Episcopalian, maintained that freedom was beneficial to religion and wrote his History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom (1896) and Seven Great Statesmen in the Warfare of Humanity with Unreason (1910) to develop his concept of free inquiry. Later White was minister to Germany and to Russia .He was also ambassador to Germany and was chairman of the American delegation to the First Hague Conference (1899). He persuaded Andrew Carnegie to build the Palace of Justice to house the Hague Tribunal.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cornwallis. the Imperial Years
|
|
|
Chapel Hill,: University of North Carolina Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0807813877 . Xii, 340 pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "This is the second and final volume of Franklin and Mary Wickwire's definitive biography of Charles, first Marquis Cornwallis. Cornwallis: The Imperial Years, a comprehensive appraisal of Cornwallis's career and character, reveals the nature of British government in India and Ireland and analyzes British relations with France from 1793 to the conclusion of the peace of Amiens in 1802." SR4232; Ex-Library; 340 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
