Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction

from Military History Bookshop

Browse Fiction | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.
1) Laughing dog. A Leo Bloodworth and Serendipity Dahlquist Novel
LOCHTE, DICK

Arbor House,. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0877959412 . 395 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. Book design by Susan Hood. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) The Ring of Amasis: from the Papers of a German Physician
Lytton, Robert Bulwer ("owen Meredith")

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1863. First US Edition. Hardcover. 301 pages, cloth, very good. "Introduction by the editor: When my friend Dr. V- assented (and that very reluctantly) to my reiterated request that he would make known to the public the circumstances herein recorded, I felt myself unable to refuse compliance with the condition affixed by the doctor to this consent, viz. , that I should arrange and edit these papers for the press. ~ The strange and somewhat painful confessions which occupy so large a portion of these pages, would appear to have been recorded in the hope that they might contribute at least some hints toward our never-ending research into the moral anatomy of man. " FR12-1 ; 301 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $100.00
3) The greater glory. A story of high life
MAARTENS, MAARTEN [pseudonym of SCHWARTZ, JOZUA MARIUS WILLEM VAN DER POORTEN]

New York: D. Appleton & Co. ,. Very Good. 1894. Hard Cover. XII,472 pages, decorated cloth, very good. Poorten-Schwartz's other works included Harmen Pols; Brothers all - more stories of Dutch peasant life; The healers; My Lady Nobody, a novel; and An old maid's love - A Dutch tale told in English. Friend of Thomas Hardy and author of the first Dutch detective story, his works became popular in Britain and the United States and he was published extensively in both countries. From A Comparative Evaluation of Selected Prose by Maarten Maartens by Hendrik Breuls, M.A.: "The conservative Review of Reviews selected The Greater Glory as its "book of the month", praising Maartens as a realist who dared to go against the grain of the current fashion in literature that was firmly in the clutches of naturalism: "Maarten Maartens shows society as it is, with men and women, good, bad and different. He is an artist, but a Christian one, who seeks to extract from things as they are not that which is impure and enervating, but all that can ennoble and invigorate." Osbert Burdett, the English critic who wrote the only lengthy and objective general essay on the works of Maartens, observed about The Greater Glory: Once its various opening strands have become woven into a central narrative, The Greater Glory is a better story than God's Fool [...]. In The Greater Glory, Maartens reached his maturity. It is the meeting point of his early and ripest work. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) King Charlie's Riders. A Western Story
MANNING, DAVID pseudonym for MAX BRAND (Frederick Schiller Faust)

New York: Chelsea House,. Very Good. 1925. Hard Cover. 256 pages, cloth, covers faded, lacks front blank endpaper, else very good. From the Dorothy Faust Trust: Max Brand is the best-known pen name of Frederick Faust, creator of Dr. Kildare, Destry, and many other fictional characters popular with readers and viewers worldwide. Faust wrote for a variety of audiences in many genres. His enormous output, totaling approximately thirty million words or the equivalent of 530 ordinary books, covered nearly every field: crime, fantasy, historical romance, espionage, westerns, science-fiction, adventure, animal stories, love, war, big busines, big medicine, and fashionable society. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Death on the veranda. Mystery stories of the South from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine and Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine
MANSON, CYNTHIA editor

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers,. 1994. Hard Cover. 0786700556 . 283 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Rogue Warrior. Echo Platoon
Marcinko, Richard and, John Weisman

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671000705 . 358 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Parisian nights of Guy de Maupassant. A new reduction by Marie Lorenz
MAUPASSANT, GUY DE

New York: Avalon Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. 319 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "Here, for the first time, you have Guy de Maupassant as you heard he was in the original French - brief, witty and fleshy. Kraft-Ebbing is popularly supposed to have been the first to publicly dissect the soul of the neurotic, while Freud is given credit for having brought it its first cure. Maupassant was really the first European to give the world an insight into the abnormal desires, greeds and satisfactions indulged in by those who live by laws out of the pale of genteel society. And while he was not interested in any all-in-all cure, he offered the poor outcasts the only real cure possible - the touch of beauty in passion which makes all the world kin. The Forty-One Nights in this book are nights of utter surprise; their consummation one endless delight." From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: "Henry-René-Albert- Guy de Maupassant (born Aug. 5, 1850, Château de Miromesnil?, near Dieppe, France — died July 6, 1893, Paris) French writer of short stories. His law studies were interrupted by the Franco-Prussian War; his experience as a volunteer provided him with material for some of his best works. Later, as a civil-service employee, he became a protégé of Gustave Flaubert. He first gained attention with "Boule de Suif" (1880; "Ball of Fat"), probably his finest story. In the next 10 years he published some 300 short stories, six novels, and three travel books. Taken together, his stories present a broad, naturalistic picture of French life from 1870 to 1890. His subjects include war, the Norman peasantry, the bureaucracy, life on the banks of the Seine, the emotional problems of the different classes, and, ominously, hallucination. Maupassant was phenomenally promiscuous, and before he was 25 years old his health was being eroded by syphilis. He attempted suicide in 1892 and was committed to an asylum, where he died at age 42. He is generally considered France's greatest master of the short story." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Further tales of the city
MAUPIN, ARMISTEAD

New York: Harper & Row. 1982. Soft Cover. 0060909161 . 239 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the dj, 'When socialite DeDe Halcyon Day returns from Guyana - via a boatload of gay Cuban refugees - her problems have only just begun. With the aid of her friend Mary Ann Singleton, she must track down a charismatic psychopath who is threatening her half-Chinese twins while fending off a news-greedy press corps that will do anything to get the story...Racy, suspenseful, and wildly romantic, Further Tales of the City is Armistead Maupin's funniest encounter yet with the residents of 28 Barbary Lane, San Francisco, and an irresistable sequel to Tales of the City and More Tales of the City.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Three from the 87th: Hail, Hail, the Gang's All Here! / Jigsaw / Fuzz
McBAIN, ED

Garden City: Nelson, Doubleday,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover. 470 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Book Club Edition. From the publisher: Ed McBain's 87th Precinct novels, police procedurals without rival, are tough, taught, tension-packed, and laced with a wry humor all their own. This volume contains a trio of the most memorable of these classic thrillers, each demonstrating why McBain remains unchallenged in his special field. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The far away music
MEEKER, ARTHUR, Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. [10],208 pages, cloth, very good. 1st edition. From the Book Review Digest, 1945: "Jonathan Trigg realizes too late that his marriage to Julia Bascomb is, in effect, a marriage to the entire Bascomb family, for the Bascombs eat together, think alike, visit frequently, and share business interests. In desperation, Jonathan deserts wife and children in 1849 for the elusive freedom of the California gold fields. When The Far Away Music opens, Jonathan Trigg has returned to his Chicago home to find his wife and children seven years older, but the Bascomb clan little changed. What ensues is a situation comedy similar to the love novels of the 1850s, in which a woman from Jonathan's recent past settles near Chicago, and aided by her son of a marriageable age, changes the entire course of the Trigg-Bascomb life." From the website of The Electronic Encyclopedia of Chicago: "Arthur Meeker Jr. (1902-1971) grew up at 1815 Prairie Avenue, the son of the general manager of Armour & Co. who was deeply involved in Chicago business, politics, and society. Much of Meeker's published work focused on the interaction of those aspects of life in Chicago." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Lucile
Meredith, Owen Pseudonym For Edward Robert Bulwer-Lytton

Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company. Poor. 1888. Hardcover. 369 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , lacks front cover, text very good. From the dedication: "To my father, I dedicate to you a work, which is submitted to the public with a diffidence and hesitation proportioned to the novelty of the effort it represents. For in this poem I have abandoned those forms of verse with which I had most familiarized my thoughts, and have endeavored to follow a path on which I could discover no footprints before me, either to guide or to warn. " From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Bulwer-Lytton, Edward Robert, 1st earl of Lytton, pseudonym Owen Meredith, 1831-91, English diplomat and poet; son of the novelist, Bulwer-Lytton. He was in the diplomatic service from 1850 to 1875, when Disraeli appointed him viceroy of India; for his services in the Afghan wars he was created (1880) an earl. He was ambassador to France from 1887 until his death. His poems, written at first under his pseudonym, include The Wanderer (1858) , a collection of lyrics; Lucile (1860) and Glenaveril (1885) , long narrative poems; and King Poppy (1892) , an epic fantasy. His verse has been criticized for its affectation and prolixity. He also wrote a biography of his father, which appeared in 1883. BR2519A . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, Being a Reprint from the Reminiscences of John H. Watson, M.D
MEYER, NICHOLAS

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0525200150 . 253 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: "The Seven-Per-Cent Solution" is a story unparalleled in the annals of criminal detection. Discovered in Hampshire, England, where it had lain neglected since 1939, then painstakingly researched and annotated for two years by editor Nicholas Meyer, "The Seven-Per-Cent Solution" marks the first publication of a heretofore unknown and astounding episode in the career of Sherlock Holmes as recorded by his closest friend and chronicler, Dr. John H. Watson. Even more remarkable than the historic discovery of Watson's typescript and the revelations it contains concerning the real identity of the heinous Professor Moriarty, the dark secret shared by Sherlock and brother Mycroft Holmes, and the detective's true whereabouts and activities during the Great Hiatus when the world believed him dead. Most astounding of all, "The Seven-Per-Cent Solution" details the events that led to the meeting in Vienna of the world's two most brilliant investigators and their collaboration on a sensational case of diabolical conspiracy. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The West End Horror: A Posthumous Memoir of John H. Watson, M.D.: A Posthumous Memoir of John H. Watson, M.D
MEYER, NICHOLAS

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525231021 . 222 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. In 1974, readers were enthralled when Sherlock Holmes met Sigmund Freud in "The Seven-Per-Cent Solution," one of the big bestsellers of the year. In "The West End Horror," Nicholas Meyer has brought to light another previously unpublished episode in the career of the famous detective Sherlock Holmes as recorded by his close associate and friend Dr. John H. Watson. March, 1895. London. A month of singular occurrences in the West End. First there was the bizarre murder of theatre critic Jonathan McCarthy; the police were baffled. Then came the lawsuit against the Marquess of Queensberry for libel; the public was scandalized. And what of the ingenue at the Savoy, discovered with her throat slashed? Or the police surgeon who disappeared taking with him two corpses from the mortuary? Some of the theatre district's most fashionable and creative luminaries (as well as a number of more marginal participants) were involved or affected by these events: a penniless stage critic and writer named Bernard Shaw; Ellen Terry, the gifted actress and the loveliest woman in London; Gilbert and Sullivan; a suspicious box office clerk named Bram Stoker; an aging matinee idol, Henry Irving; an unscrupulous publisher calling himself Frank Harris; and a controversial wit by the name of Oscar Wilde. Scotland Yard is mystified by what appear to be unrelated cases, but to Holmes the matter is elementary: a maniac is on the loose. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Farm She Was. a Novel
Mohin, Ann

Bridgehampton, NY: Bridge Works Publishing Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1882593219 . [10], 245 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From Library Journal: "Born and raised on a sheep farm, Reeni Leahy has a deep love and understanding of animals, the land, and nature itself. When her father died prematurely, Reeni made the difficult decision to maintain the farm herself. As a result, she remained single and childless. Now in her nineties, she has only her old dog, Joe, for companionship. In a lovely observation, Reeni says, "I scratch his salt and pepper muzzle and he licks my misshapen hands, congratulations proffered to each other for witnessing another day. " Both Reverend Thorne and the social services worker who comes to help out urge Reeni to abandon the farm and move into Pine Manor? A notion she finds anathema. Though her expectations are low, Reeni does not pity herself and has not lost her will to live. As she lies in bed, dependent but still feisty, she reflects on her life. First-time novelist Mohin, who lives on a sheep farm with her husband and has published short stories and poems, writes with sensitivity and gentle humor about aging gracefully alone. " R164 ; 245 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan. Illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge
MORIER, JAMES

New York: Rand Avery Company. 1937. Hard Cover. 404 pages, color plates, color map, pictorial cloth, very good. 7 by 10-1/2 inches. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Beer and Skittles: a Little Maine Murder
Morison, B. J

Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0896210944 . 256 pages, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Cover design by Armen Kojoyian, cover photograph by Tim Loeb, book design by Abby Trudeau, and map by Kelly Russell Gordon. From the dust jacket: "In the tradition of Dorothy L. Sayers, Beer & Skittles combines a masterful clues-fairly-given mystery with comedy and social satire in a work that is both compelling and great fun". From Publishers Weekly: "Elizabeth Lamb Worthington, the precocious but proper 11-year-old sleuth in Champagne and a Gardener and Port and a Star Border, prevails again in this enchanting new adventure. It is summer in Northeast Harbor, Maine, as the "old money" families of Boston and Philadelphia spend their holiday in leisurely tea-and-gossip. Among them flit Elizabeth Lamb and her cousin, Persis, amusedly taking note of the genteel backbiting, the bombastic verses of irascible General Alison, the weird behavior of the houseman, Ludwig Vonn, as well as vague hints of blackmail and drug smuggling. When they find the body of an unidentified young man washed up on the beach, the two young women turn their talents to solving what they are sure was not an accidental death. Soon, more corpses turn up, and the amateur sleuths find that the case holds more intrigue and danger than they're up for. Eccentric but scintillating conversation and a full, lively portrait of families intertwined in an ongoing battle of wits, qualities reminiscent of Jane Austen make this mystery highly entertaining. " M69; Ex-Library; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Kitty Foyle
MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER

New York,: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1939. Hard Cover. 340 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed else very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Good Old Boy and the Witch of Yazoo
MORRIS, WILLIE

Oxford, MI: Yoknapatawpha Press. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0916242676 . 164 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. The sequel to GOOD OLD BOY; Willie's adventures continue after WWII when the town of Yazoo (Mississippi) is gripped by rumors of witchcraft. Juvenile fiction. The author writes in the foreword: "I did not plan to write a sequel to Good Old Boy . . . three things changed my mind." From the website of Reporting Civil Rights dot org, "(November 29, 1934-August 2, 1999) Born in Jackson, Mississippi. Educated at the University of Texas, graduating in 1956 with a Rhodes scholarship to New College, Oxford (M.A., 1960). Worked for the Texas Observer in Austin as associate editor and eventually editor-in-chief (1960-62), and then at Harper's magazine (1963-71), as editor-in-chief beginning in 1967. Author of novels The Last of the Southern Girls (1973) and Taps (published posthumously, 2002); a collection of stories, After All, It's Only a Game (1992); memoirs North Toward Home (1967), James Jones: A Friendship (1978), New York Days (1993), My Dog Skip (1995), and My Cat Spit McGee (1999); children's books Good Old Boy (1971) and Good Old Boy and the Witch of Yazoo (1989); essay collections Terrains of the Heart (1981) and Always Stand in Against the Curve (1983); and nonfiction The South Today: 100 Years After Appomattox (1965), Yazoo: Integration in a Deep Southern Town (1971), The Courting of Marchis Dupree (1983), and The Ghosts of Medgar Evers (1998)." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Men without country
NORDHOFF, CHARLES and, HALL, JAMES NORMAN

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good. 1942. Hard Cover. [6],122 pages, cloth, very good. Stated first edition. Later made into the movie Passage to Marseille, starring Humphrey Bogart. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Born of the storm
OSTROVSKY, NICHOLAS

New York: Critics Group Press. 1939. Hard Cover. Translated from the Russian by Louise Luke Hiler. 252 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the jacket, The sweeping action of this novel takes place against an authentic historical background - in Western Ukraine, where the people waged a bitter struggle to liberate their country from German and Polish domination. Nicholas Ostrovsky, at the beginning of the Russian Revolution found himself on the side of the workers struggling against Polish feudal landlords and industrialists. As a Y.C.L'er and member of the Red Cavalry, he fought heroically at Kiev, Jitomir and Novograd-Volinsk. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Gordon Keith
PAGE, THOMAS NELSON

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1903. Hard Cover. With illustrations by George Wright. X,548 pages, 8 plates, decorated cloth, some shelf wear otherwise very good. From the website of LoveToKnow 1911 Online Encyclopedia: "THOMAS NELSON PAGE, (1853-1922), American author, was born at Oakland Plantation, Hanover county, Virginia, on the 23rd of April 1853, the great-grandson of Thomas Nelson (1738-1789) and of John Page (1744-1808), both governors of Virginia, the former being a signer of the Declaration of Independence. After a course at Washington and Lee University (1869-1872) he graduated in law at the university of Virginia (1874), and practiced, chiefly in Richmond, until 1893, when he removed to Washington, D. C., and devoted himself to writing and lecturing. In. 1884 he had published in the Century Magazine Marse Chan, a tale of life in Virginia during the Civil War, which immediately attracted attention. He wrote other stories of Negro life and character ( Meh Lady, Unc Edinburgs Drowndin, and Ole Stracted ), which, with two others, were published in 1887 with the title In Ole Virginia, perhaps his most characteristic book. This was followed by Befo de War (1888), dialect poems, written with Armistead Churchill Gordon (b. 1855); On Newfound River (1891); The Old South (1891), social and political essays; Elsket and Other Stories (1892); The Burial of the Guns (1894); Pastime Stories (1894); The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock (1897); Social Life in Old Virginia before the War (1897); Two Prisoners (1898); Red Rock (1898), a novel of the Reconstruction period; Gordon Keith (1903); The Negro: the Southerners Problem (1904); Bred in the Bone and Other Stories (1904); The Coast of Bohemia (1906), poems; The Old Dominion: Her Making and her Manners (1907), a collection of essays; Under the Crust (1907), stories; Robert E. Lee, the Southerner (1908); John Marvel, Assistant (1909), a novel; and various books for children. He is at his best in those short stories in which, through negro character and dialect, he pictures the life of the Virginia gentry, especially as it centered about the mutual devotion of master and servant." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Ester Ried
Pansy (Isabella MacDonald Alden)

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Fair. 1870. Hardcover. 346, (4 advertising) pages, cloth, covers damp stained, pages wavy due to dampness. Illustrated by Elizabeth Withington. From the Wikipedia website: "Isabella Macdonald Alden (November 3, 1841 - August 5, 1930) was an American author, writing under the pseudonym of "Pansy". Alden was born in Rochester, New York, in addition to much fiction for older readers, her works include the Pansy Books. She edited the young folks' journal Pansy from 1873 until 1896, and was at various times on the editorial staff of the Christian Endeavor World and other religious magazines, Japanese as well as American. She wrote The Prince of Peace, a life of Christ, (revised, 1908) ; Unto the End (1902) ; Her own Way (1912) ; A Long way Home (1912) ; A King's Daughter (1913). Her works were translated into many foreign languages. Alden died in Palo Alto, California, aged 88." FR7-8 ; 346 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Taming a sea-horse. A Spenser novel
PARKER, ROBERT B

New York: Delacorte Press,. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385294611 . 250 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Pale kings and princes. A Spenser novel
PARKER, ROBERT B

New York: Delacorte Press,. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0395295383 . 256 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Young Sailor
Pennant, Guy

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Second Edition. Hardcover. Viii, 216 pages, 8 plates, text illustrations & diagrams, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Second edition. From the dust jacket: "A first-class book of easy-to-read instruction on the handling of small centre-board craft, suitable for a beginner of any age - not only youngsters. It is up-to-date in its viewpoint and describes the commoner types of gear to be found in small sailing boats as well as the sailing techniques generally accepted as the soundest practice. It is a complete work on pretty well everything the novice would need to know. " B6-4; 216 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The test of Donald Norton
PINKERTON, ROBERT E

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co. ,. 1924. Hard Cover. 345 pages, frontispiece, cloth, covers soiled and faded. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Hot Zone
Preston, Richard

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0679430946 . [27], 300, [3] pages, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: Far more infectious than AIDS, filoviruses (thread viruses) are relentless killer machines that consume a human body in days, causing a gruesome death. Symptoms include liquefying flesh, spurts of blood, black vomit and brain sludge. Outbreaks of the Ebola filovirus devasted Sudan and Zaire in 1976. And in 1989 Philippine monkeys in a Reston, Va. , research lab, found to be infected with Ebola, were the target of a U. S. Army-led biohazard task force that decontaminated the lab, exterminating hundreds of monkeys to prevent the possible airborne spread of the disease to humans. In a horrifying and riveting report, portions of which appeared in the New Yorker , Preston ( American Steel ) exposes a real-life nightmare potentially as lethal as the fictive runaway germs in Michael Crichton's The Andromeda Strain. Preston plausibly argues that the emergence of AIDS, Ebola and other highly adaptable rain-forest viruses is a consequence of ecological ruin of the tropics. BR2992A ; 300 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The four of hearts. A problem in deduction
QUEEN, ELLERY

New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1938. Hard Cover. 304 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The singular adventures of Baron Munchausen. A definitive text edited, with an introduction, by John Carswell and illustrated by Fritz Kredel
RASPE, RUDOLPH and others

New York: Heritage Press. 1952. Hard Cover. 175 pages, well illustrated, marbled boards, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) South Moon Under
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

New Bedford: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. 1933. Reprint. Hardcover. 334 pages, cloth, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (August 8, 1896 - December 14, 1953) [1] was an American author who lived in rural Florida and wrote novels with rural themes and settings. Her best known work, The Yearling, about a boy who adopts an orphaned fawn, won a Pulitzer Prize for fiction in 1939 and was later made into a movie, also known as The Yearling. The book was written long before the concept of young-adult fiction, but is now commonly included in teen-reading lists." BR3413A ; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) The spinster book
REED, MYRTLE

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Good. 1902. Hard Cover. 222 pages, full leather, some shelf wear otherwise very good. Begins with 'Notes on men: If the proper study of mankind is man, it is also the chief delight of women. It is not surprising that men are conceited, since the thought of the entire population is centred upon them.' Miss Myrtle's later works include: Lavender and old lace; The shadow of victory; a romance of Fort Dearborn; Later love letters of a musician; A spinner in the sun; Love affairs of literary men; A weaver of dreams; Happy women; and A woman's career, the exactions and the obstacles. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Caviar. [i.e. Caviare]
RICHARDS, GRANT

New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. Very Good. 1912. Hard Cover. 364 pages, 3 plates, cloth, very good. Grant Richards was a British publisher and author. Published in England and by Houghton Mifflin as Caviare. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) The bedside, bathtub & armchair companion to Agatha Christie
RILEY, DICK AND McALLISTER, PAM editors

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing. 1979. Soft Cover. 0804467331 . Introduction by Julian Symons. 330 pages, 2 color plates, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, covers rubbed otherwise very good. Includes original contributions by over fifty writers, plot summaries of all of Christie's novels, original plays, and many of her short stories, lists of all Christie editions now in print, books arranged by featured detective, a list of plays and the contents of short story collections, and a title index. Also the best of movie posters on Christie films and a Christie mystery map. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Northwest passage
ROBERTS, KENNETH

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co. ,. Good. 1937. Hard Cover. 709 pages, map endpapers, cloth, shelf wear, text very good. "First edition after the printing of a limited two-volume edition of one thousand and fifty copies." 'The Northwest Passage, in the imagination of all free people, is a short cut to fame, fortune and romance - a hidden route to Golconda and the mystic East.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Fu Manchu's bride. The Orient Edition
ROHMER, SAX

New York: P. F. Collier & Son,. 1933. Hard Cover. 314 pages, cloth, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The Countess Diane
ROWLAND, HENRY C

New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1908. Hard Cover. Illustrations and decorations by John Rae. 149 pagew, 4 color plates, pictorial boards, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Her-Bak: Egyptian Initiate
Schwaller De Lubicz, Isha

Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions International. Very Good+. 1978. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0892810025 . Illustrated by Lucie Lamy. 399 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. Translation from the French, original title: Her-Bak, "Disciple" de la Sagesse Égyptienne. From the Preface: "This book is intended for Egyptologists as well as for those who, without any special preparation, are drawn to know the astonishing civilization of the Pharaohs. This work attempts to express the teaching given to the disciple of an Egyptian sage in the framework of the Theban temples. " ; 399 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Polar star
SMITH, MARTIN CRUZ

New York: Random House,. 1989. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. 0394578198 . 387 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. First trade edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Jeremiah. Terrorist prophet
SMITH, MICHAEL A

New York: Tom Doherty Associates. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312866364 . 383 pages, cloth, dust jacket little frayed otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'Jeremiah is a modern-day terrorist with an agenda: the collapse of the United States as we know it. Jeremiah claims to be anointed by God to wield vengeance against the evils that plague America. His targets are carefully chosen to undermine the nation's legal system, political structure, and economy, as well as to create religious, racial, and ethnic strife. Jeremiah even makes skillful use of the Internet to preach and proselytize.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) I, etcetera
SONTAG, SUSAN

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 246 pages, cloth, very good. 1st printing. A first collection of Sontag's short fiction from the years 1963 to 1977. Contents include: Project for a Trip to China, Debriefing, American Spirits, The Dummy, Old Complaints, Revisited, Baby, Dr.Jekyll. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) Secrets
STEEL, DANIELLE

New York: Delacorte Press,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0385294182 . 246 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Danielle Steel, America's number-one best-selling novelist, has held millions spellbound with such novels as Family Album, Full Circle and Changes. But with Secrets she takes her readers beyond the tightly knit world of the family, into the heart of the nation's most glamorous industry: television... Set in Los Angeles and New York, Secrets carries the reader behind the scenes into the making of a major television series.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Wanderlust
STEEL, DANIELLE

New York: Delacorte Press,. 1986. Hard Cover. 0385294638 . 315 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'Wanderlust is the story of Audrey Driscoll. Orphaned young, Audrey has grown up caring for her eccentric millionaire grandfather and her demanding younger sister...' . . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) The minister's wooing
STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER

Boston: Ticknor & Fields,. Very Good. 1863. Hard Cover. [4], 578 pages, cloth, new cloth backstrip, otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Harriet Beecher Stowe, 1811-96, American novelist and humanitarian, b. Litchfield, Conn. With her novel Uncle Tom's Cabin, she stirred the conscience of Americans concerning slavery and thereby influenced the course of American history. The daughter of Lyman Beecher, pastor of the Congregational Church in Litchfield, and the sister of Henry Ward Beecher, Harriet grew up in an atmosphere of New England Congregational piety and, like all the Beechers, early developed an interest in theology and in schemes for improving humanity. In 1824 she went to Hartford, at first to study, later to teach in her sister Catherine's school. When her father became head of Lane Theological Seminary in Cincinnati, she moved to that city with him and there began teaching again and writing. In 1836 she married Professor Calvin Ellis Stowe. Cincinnati, a border city, was at the time torn with abolitionist conflicts. Harriet's brothers were violently opposed to slavery, and she had seen its effects in Kentucky and had aided a runaway slave. However, it was not until the passage of the Fugitive Slave Act (1850) that she was moved to write on the subject. Uncle Tom's Cabin, first published serially (1851-52) in an abolitionist paper, the National Era, was not intended as abolitionist propaganda, nor was it directed against the South, although slaveholders condemned the book as unfair; indeed, it presented some of the favorable aspects of slavery, but it also crystallized the sentiments of the North. In one year over 300,000 copies were sold, and its dramatization by G. L. Aiken had a long run. The book was translated into many foreign languages, and when Mrs. Stowe visited Europe in 1853 numerous honors were bestowed on her. Her second novel of slavery, Dred (1856), while better constructed and more accurate, failed to recapture the warm characterization of the first. During the 1850s she worked vigorously for the antislavery effort, although she never allied herself with the abolitionists, whom she considered extremists. The mother of six children, she was constantly harassed by financial worries, for despite the great popularity of her books her earnings were never large, and she and her husband were unbusinesslike and overly generous. Interested in other reform movements, such as temperance and woman suffrage, she also wrote religious poems and articles for religious magazines and housekeeping manuals. Her works are generally given to sermonizing, but in The Minister's Wooing (1859) and Old Town Folks (1869) she captures the New England of her childhood. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) The Harvester
Stratton-Porter, Gene

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. ca 1911. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Half-Price
Sweatman, Constance Travers

New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good. 1927. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. [8], 277 pages, cloth, very good. By the author of 'Young Folk, Old Folk. ' First printing. "The bustling American border-town of Dennisville, Mecca of University youth, was names simply and uncompromisingly in loving memory of its erudite founder, old Doctor Dennis, after he had taken his untroubled departure for a Land where a university education may, or may not, give one prestige; who knows?" ; 277 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford. A trilogy by Flora Thompson. Abridged by Julian Shuckburgh
THOMPSON, FLORA

New York: Crown Publishers. 1983. Hard Cover. 051755187X . 224 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. Contents: Lark Rise - Over to Candleford - Candleford Green. 1st American edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) The Agatha Christie Who's Who
TOYE, RANDALL compiler

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0030575885 . 264 pages, illustrations, cloth, slight wrinkle in dust jacket otherwise very good. Includes the crossword puzzle. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). [Kemble Edition]
Twain, Mark

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1927. Hardcover. 366 pages, well illustrated, pictorial cloth, former owner's bookplate otherwise very good. With 174 Illustrations by E. W. Kemble. ; 366 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) River of the sun
ULLMAN, JAMES RAMSEY

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1951. Hard Cover. 444 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. Adventure novel in the Amazon jungle. Characters include Mark Allison, ex-Army pilot, an American Negro fugitive, scientist Dr. Nils Barna and the 'decaying white men of the tropics'. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Sledgehammer
Wager, Walter

New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 222 pages, cloth, DJ, book club edition, very good. From the dust jacket: "Walter Wager smashes into a gangland type of mob scene with the most novel idea in years, as four self-styled vigilantes take on a gang of the toughest thugs in America to avenge the death of their late wartime buddy. Called out of 'retirement' by Barringer's death, the ex-OSS officers - a peacetime playboy, professor, stuntman and croupier - plan a daring, deadly and coldly efficient strike at the heart and brains of Paradise City: mobster czar Johnny Pikelis. " ; Book Club Edition; 222 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: