Fictionfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
| 1) |
Stories from the Arabian Nights, the Riverside Literature Series
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Good. 1897. Hard Cover. 205 pages, cloth, former owner's name in very large letters on front blank endpaper otherwise very good. From the introduction: "What then, is the origin of these stories from which our everyday speech borrows so many names and figures? In Europe they were not known till 1704, when a learned Frenchman, Antoine Galland, who had traveled widely in the East, put them skillfully, if not too accurately, into the language of his own people." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jonas on a Farm in Summer. By the Author of the Rollo Books
|
|
|
Boston: William D. Ticknor. Good+. 1845. Hardcover. 178, 12 advertising pages, illustrations, decorated boards, foxing to some pages, spine frayed, 4 by 6-1/2 inches. The trees pictured in the frontispiece have been colored green by the original owner. From the preface: "This little work, with its companion, Jonas on a Farm in Winter, is intended as the continuation of a series, the first two volumes of which, Jonas's Stories and Jonas a Judge, have already been published. They are all designed, not merely to interest and amuse the juvenile reader, but to give him instruction, by exemplifying the principles of honest integrity, and plain practical good sense, in their application to the ordinary circumstances of childhood. " From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, - all of which had enormous circulations. " ; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mary Erskine; a Franconia Story
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1904. Hardcover. 202 pages, illustrations, pictorial green cloth, shelf wear to covers otherwise very good. Picture nice and bright on front cover of lady sitting in a tree reading a book. Frontispiece of "Mary Erskine's Farm. " From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, -all of which had enormous circulations. "; 202 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rollo Learning to Talk. [And] Rollo Learning to Read. A New Edition, Revised by the Author
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good. 1855. Hardcover. 179 plus 180 pages, illustrations, red decorated cloth, spine sun faded otherwise very good. 4 by 6-1/2 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, - all of which had enormous circulations. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rollo in Paris
|
|
|
New York: Mershon Company. Very Good. 1858. Hardcover. 226 pages, illustrations, black decorated cloth, very good. Faded contemporary gift inscription on front blank endpaper "Fred from Grandma Xmas 1897". .4 by 6 inches. From the Encyclopedia Britannica, 11th edition: "Jacob Abbott's "Rollo Books" - Rollo at Work, Rollo at Play, Rollo in Europe, &c. (28 vols. ) - are the best known of his writings, having as their chief characters a representative boy and his associates. In them Abbott did for one or two generations of young American readers a service not unlike that performed earlier, in England and America, by the authors of Evenings at Home, Sandford and Merton, and the Parent's Assistant. Of his other writings (he produced more than two hundred volumes in all) , the best are the Franconia Stories (10 vols. ) , twenty-two volumes of biographical histories in a series of thirty-two volumes (with his brother John S. C. Abbott) , and the Young Christian, - all of which had enormous circulations. " ; 226 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The girl in a swing
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1980. Hard Cover. 0394510496 . 339 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'The Girl in a Swing is a brilliant departure for the author of Watership Down and The Plague Dogs - a novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense. It is the story of a quiet Englishman swept out of his settled bachelorhood by an exquisite young German woman whose beauty stuns him and whom he impulsively marries - knowing nothing of her family and nothing of her past - committing his life, heart and soul to here, only to discover, little by little, the nature of the darkness and doom she carries with her.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vanity Fair. Selections from America's most memorable magazine. A cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1960. Hard Cover. Picture Editor: Katharine Tweed. 327 pages, approximately 300 illustrations (some full-page & in color), boards, dust jacket frayedotherwise very good. 9 1/2 by 12 1/4 inches. Contributors include Benchley, Thomas Wolfe, e.e. cummings, Dorothy Parker, photographers Steichen, Beaton and many others. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Vanity Fair. Selections from America's most memorable magazine. A cavalcade of the 1920s and 1930s
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1960. Hard Cover. Picture Editor: Katharine Tweed. 327 pages, approximately 300 illustrations (some full-page & in color), cloth, 9 1/2 by 12 1/4 inches, very good. Contributors include Benchley, Thomas Wolfe, e.e. cummings, Dorothy Parker, photographers Steichen, Beaton and many others. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hungry Men
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 080612556X . Foreword by James N. Gregory. Xii, 275 pages, pictorial wrappers, fine. From the back cover: "This depression-era novel tells of young Acel Stecker, an unemployed musician from Oklahoma, who fellows a restless path across America, willing to do anything to earn a living. In a lean, fast-paced style that caused him to be compared to Ernest Hemingway, Edward Anderson reveals an astonishing panorama of rattling freight trains, breadlines, hobo jungles, Hoover hotels, and bloody political demonstrations. " SR2966A ; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
An American Family Abroad
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. X, 301 pages, frontispiece, cloth, very good. 1st edition. Chapter I: "We say goodbye, see porpoises and whales, and play bridge in a storm with the captain. " ; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Notebooks of Lana Skimnest
|
|
|
Marblehead, Mass.: Micah Publications. 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0916288331 . Illustrations are by Lana Skimnest. 240 pages, illustrations, pictoriial wraps, very good. Inscribed to Tom from Anselm 1992. Publisher's description: In the tradition of Joyce and Nabokov, language is pure joie d'esprit, the plot almost unthinkable as a lecherous monk tries to seduce the teenager, Lana, while her notebooks on ornithology seduce him. She proceeds to an orgy with a library of books. A fantastical, philosophical, satirical, irreverent chase after nature, sex and books for the intelligent lecher, the book is a burst of butterfly color that leads the reader on a mad chase. Lana Skimnest survives adolescence and her monk's passion and grows up to become a world famous ornithologist who helps discover Peking Man in China after maverick adventures among scientists and academicians. The book is structured around her entries into her notebooks and is a spoof on scholarship by an author who styles himself as a pedantic, crotchety classicist. A one-time Jesuit monk himself, he is now an accomplished stain glass artist, with a doctorate in Literature and Theology from Emory University. Anselm Atkins is familiar with the worlds he satirizes: academic, religious, scholarly. His articles have been published in theological journals, Commonweal, the Humanist, Free Inquiry, Journal of Religion, the Thomist, Cross Currents, Journal of Ecumenical Studies. He is an avid ornithologist and bird watcher, and edits Wingbars, the monthly newspaper of the Atlanta Audubon society. Reviews "An extraordinary piece of work...one of the more memorable female characters I've seen...." (Francois Camoin); "...wonderfully eccentric little book....some can write, and some simply can't. Anselm Atkins can, and more power to him." (The Literary Review); Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The surprising travels and adventures of Baron Munchausen
|
|
|
London: Wells Gardner Darton and Co.. Hard Cover. With illustrations by M. Nobody. 268 pages, well illustrated, decorated cloth, lacks blank endpapers, covers worn and scuffed, text very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Windows in Thrums, an Edinburgh Eleven [Author's Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. 257 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: Sir James Matthew Barrie (1860-1937) , Scottish playwright and novelist. After moving to London, he wrote Auld Licht Idylls (1888) , a book about his native Scotland. His best-selling novel The Little Minister (1891) was made into a play in 1897. His plays Quality Street (1901) and The Admirable Crichton (1902) ran successfully in London. After creating the stories of Peter Pan for a friend's sons, he won great success with his classic children's play Peter Pan, the Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up (1904). His other plays include The Twelve-Pound Look (1910) and Dear Brutus (1917). SR3185B; 257 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Auld Light Idylls/ Better Dead [Author's Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. 270 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: Sir James Matthew Barrie (1860-1937) , Scottish playwright and novelist. After moving to London, he wrote Auld Licht Idylls (1888) , a book about his native Scotland. His best-selling novel The Little Minister (1891) was made into a play in 1897. His plays Quality Street (1901) and The Admirable Crichton (1902) ran successfully in London. After creating the stories of Peter Pan for a friend's sons, he won great success with his classic children's play Peter Pan, the Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up (1904). His other plays include The Twelve-Pound Look (1910) and Dear Brutus (1917). SR3185A; 270 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tommy and Grizel [Author's Edition]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. 286 pages, frontispiece, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: Sir James Matthew Barrie (1860-1937) , Scottish playwright and novelist. After moving to London, he wrote Auld Licht Idylls (1888) , a book about his native Scotland. His best-selling novel The Little Minister (1891) was made into a play in 1897. His plays Quality Street (1901) and The Admirable Crichton (1902) ran successfully in London. After creating the stories of Peter Pan for a friend's sons, he won great success with his classic children's play Peter Pan, the Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up (1904). His other plays include The Twelve-Pound Look (1910) and Dear Brutus (1917). SR3185C; 286 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Anatomy Of Wonder: A Critical Guide To Science Fiction Second Edition
|
|
|
Newy: R. R. Bowker Company. Very Good. 1981. Hard Cover. 0835213390 . 794 pages, boards, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents : Introduction / by Neil Barron -- The emergence of science fiction / by Thomas D. Clareson -- Science fiction between the wars, 1918-1938 / by Brian Stableford -- The modern period, 1938-1980 / by Joe De Bolt and John R. Pfeiffer -- Children's science fiction / by Francis J. Molson -- Foreign language science fiction. German / by Franz Rottensteiner -- French / by Maxim Jakubowski -- Russian / by Patrick L. McGuire -- Italian / by Gianni Montanari -- Japanese / by David Lewis -- Chinese / by Ye Yiong-lie -- Selection, acquisition, and cataloging of science fiction / by Neil Barron -- Indexes and bibliographies / by Neil Barron -- History and criticism / by Neil Barron -- Autobiography, biography, and author studies / by Neil Barron -- Science fiction on film and television / by Neil Barron -- Science fiction illustration / by Neil Barron -- Classroom aids / by Marshall B. Tymn -- Science fiction magazines / by H.W. Hall -- Library and private collections of science fiction and fantasy / by H.W. Hall -- Core collection checklist / by Neil Barron. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Mating Call
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. 351 pages, cloth, covers soiled, back-strip frayed, text very good. From NetState: He quickly became a popular author, writing tales of adventure, set in the wilds of Alaska. He wrote of huge, untamed, wild lands filled with risk and danger. He championed the courage and bravery of those who lived and died on the Alaskan frontier. His sold his stories to magazines and periodicals, and people ate up his tales. His writing spanned 40 years, and in that time he published numerous articles, short stories, and more than 30 novels. His stories were immensely popular with a public that was fascinated with the rough-and-tough sagas of the Gold Rush, and several of his works became bestsellers in the early 1900's. His novel The Spoilers was quite successful at capturing the excitement of the Gold Rush, complete with claim-jumping, corruption, deception, villains, and heroes. It made the 1906 best sellers list and was made into a movie in 1914 featuring many of the popular actors and actresses of the day. It was remade as a film another five times, the most famous remake in 1942, starring Marlene Dietrich and John Wayne. His books The Barrier and The Silver Horde made the best seller lists in 1908 and 1909, respectively. The allure of the Alaskan wilderness as a setting captivated the public that lived the adventures of the frontier through the writings of Rex Beach. Many of his stories and novels were turned into popular box office hits, made and remade, spanning the eras of silent movies and into the days of the "talkies". He not only proved himself as an author, but also as an occasional actor, producer, playwright, and adventurer. REX BEACH MATING CALL FW728 . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Survival
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1943. Hard Cover. 339 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. Serial version appeared in the Ladies' Home Journal. From the University of Kent website Literature and Place: The novelist and lecturer Phyllis Bottome (1884 -1963) was born at Rochester and lived for a time at Swanscombe, where her father was rector. Thereafter she lived in the United States and the European continent. Her writing career spanned nearly 60 years. She was most widely read in the 1930s and 40s when novels such as 'The Advances of Harriet' (1933), 'Private Worlds' (1934) and 'London Pride' (1941) were written. In 1940 one of her books was made into a successful film, 'The Mortal Storm,' with James Stewart and Margaret Sullavan. She was a friend of the local writer Ralph Arnold, whom she met in Austria. Although her work is now undergoing a critical reassessment, mainly amongst American critics, she is still best known for her ready aphorisms ('there are two ways of meting difficulties: you alter the difficulties or you alter yourself'), many of which appear in 'Inspirational Quotations' collections. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction March 1955 Volume 8, No. 3
|
|
|
New York: Fantasy House. Good. 1955. Softcover. 127, [1 advertising] pages, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. Cover painting by Nicholas Solovioff (Hostile Planet). "The Short Ones" by Raymond E. Banks; "I Do Not Love Thee, Dr. Fell" by Robert Bloch; "The Golem" by Avram Davidson; "He Had a Big Heart" by Frank Quattrocchi; "The Thirteenth Floor" by Frank Gruber; "Chnage the Sky" Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair) ; "Overlooked" by E. C. Hornsby; "The Book of Your Life" by James Blish; "Yo Ho Hoka!" (short novelet) by Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson; "Doctrine of Original Design" (verse) by Winona McClintic; "Millennium" by Fredric Brown; "The Bone That Seeks" by John Anthony. SR2573A ; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction August 1955 Volume 9, No. 2
|
|
|
New York: Fantasy House. Good. 1955. Softcover. 128 pages, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. Cover painting by Emsh. Contents: Inside Straight [Poul Anderson]; The Tiddlywink Warriors [Gordon R. Dickson & Poul Anderson]; Two-Handed Engine [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; The Last Prophet [Mildred Clingerman]; Nellthu [Anthony Boucher]; Our First Death [Gordon R. Dickson]; The Vanishing American [Charles Beaumont]; Cause [Stephen Arr]; Chirp Me a Story [Bob Ottum ]; The Strange Children [Elisabeth Sanxay Holding] SR2573B; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The happy family
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. Good. 1910. Hard Cover. 329 followed by 4 advertising pages, pictorial cloth, covers faded, lacks rear blank endpaper. The Happy Family of Montana continue their adventures in this sequel to Chip of the Flying U by the first woman to make a career of writing westerns with more than sixty novels published from 1904 to her death. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Spare hours. Second Series
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Good. 1873. Hard Cover. On verso of title-page: Author's edition. 426 pages, frontispiece (portrait), illustrations, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Contents: John Leech, Marjorie Fleming, Jeems the Door-Keeper, Minchmoor, The Enterkin, Health, The Duke of Athole, Struan, Thackeray's Death, Thackeray's Literary Career, More of 'Our Dogs', Plea for a Dog Home, Bibliomania, In Clear Dream and Solemn Vision, A Jacobite family. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Brown, John, Scottish essayist 1810-82, Scottish essayist. He was a physician. His writing was collected in Horae Subsecivae (3 vol., 1858-82), which included his unique picture of a dog, Rab and His Friends (1859), and a memoir of that gifted child known to Walter Scott's circle as "Pet Marjorie," Marjorie Fleming (1863). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Prester John
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1938. Hard Cover. With illustrations by Henry Pitz. 272 pages, 6 color plates, 1 map, pictorial cloth, back strip frayed on edges otherwise very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: " John Buchan, 1st Baron Tweedsmuir, 1875-1940, Scottish author and statesman. Included among his works are a history (4 vol., 1921-22) of World War I; biographies of Julius Caesar (1932), Scott (1932), and Cromwell (1934); short stories, essays, and poetry; and adventure novels, including The Thirty-nine Steps (1915), The Path of the King (1921), and Mountain Meadow (1941). Elected to Parliament in 1927, he was appointed governor-general of Canada in 1935 and was raised to the peerage. His tenure in Canada was popular; he promoted good relations with the United States." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Girl Aviators on Golden Wings,
|
|
|
New York: Hurst & Company. Very Good. 1911. Hardcover. 301, [10 advertising] pages, frontispiece, illustrations, pictorial cloth, gift inscription to former owner otherwise very good. Others in the series include The Girl Aviators' Motor Butterfly, The Girl Aviators and the Phantom Airship, and The Girl Aviators' Sky Cruise. AVS28 ; 301 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Three of a kind
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1944. Hard Cover. 327 pages, cloth, dust jacet, lacks front blank endpaper else very good. Signature on front blank endpaper of Joyce Curtis, sister to former Maine governor Kenneth Curtis. CONTENTS: Career in C major--The embezzler--Double indemnity. From the AND Reference Database: "James M(allahan) Cain, (1892-1977) writer and screenwriter, born in Annapolis, Maryland, USA. He trained as a singer and worked as a teacher and journalist before achieving fame in the 1930s and 1940s as a Hollywood screenwriter and novelist. His novels, many adapted into popular films, treated criminals, sex, and money with a lean, tough realism; they included The Postman Always Rings Twice (1934), Double Indemnity (1936), Mildred Pierce (1941), and The Institute (1976)." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
War with the newts
|
|
|
Evanston, IL,: Northwestern University Press,. 1985. Soft Cover. Introduction by Ivan Klima. 348 pages, wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. From the cover, 'War with the Newts was Capek's last and most famous work. Written in 1936, its brilliant moral and political satire influenced George Orwell's Animal Farm. Its fabulous amalgam of grace, wit, philosophical subtlety and surrealistic comedy recalls the work of Capek's countrymen, Franz Kafka and Jaroslav Hasek. As Hitler's armies prepared to take over Czechoslovakia, Capek's newts prepared human civilization for a fantastic danse macabre.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Famous plays of crime and detection. From Sherlock Holmes to Angel Street
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Blakiston Company. 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Introduction by John Chapman. 910 pages, cloth, very good. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Passing through. The true trials and humor of an active playwright from his youth to middle age, and the reminiscences, anecdotes, human interest portraits, and candid opinions of those years, as felt and seen from this hour
|
|
|
New York: A Riverton Book. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. 381 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. Inscribed and signed by author. From the dj: The characters in Passing Through are exceptionally well drawn. Unlike many writers, the author does not present his audience with finished personalities, often dull and mediocre. Rather, as in stories like 'Benny Murkowsky,' he slowly enfolds his characters bit by bit through their activities until the heart of each is reached. His four love stories, which he titles 'Four Portraits' are acute with heart plus mind. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
The younger set
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co. ,. Very Good. 1908. Hard Cover. With illustrations by G.C. Wilmhurst. From Wikipedia: Robert W. Chambers (May 26, 1865 - December 16, 1933) was an American artist and writer. Robert entered the Art Students' League at around the age of twenty, where the artist Charles Dana Gibson was his fellow student. Chambers studied at the Ecole des Beaux Arts, and at Julian's, in Paris from 1886 to 1893, and his work was displayed at the Salon as early as 1889. On his return to New York, he succeeded in selling his illustrations to Life, Truth, and Vogue magazines. Then, for reasons unclear, devoted his time to writing, producing his first novel, In the Quarter (1864). His most famous effort has to be The King in Yellow, a collection of weird fiction short stories, connected by the theme of a terrible play (to which the title refers) which drives those who read it insane. Apparently favouring sales and popularity over artistic merit, Chambers later turned to writing romantic fiction to earn a living. According to some estimates, Chambers was one of the most successful literary careers of his period, his later novels selling well and a handful achieving best-seller status. Many of his works were also serialized in magazines. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
The mother's book. By Mrs. Child
|
|
|
Cambridge: Applewood Books. Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 1557091242 . 169 pages, boards, very good. Facsimile reprint of 1831 edition. From the publisher: The Mother's Book was published in 1831. Its author, Lydia Maria Child, had already received acclaim as a novelist and the author of a popular book of domestic advice. While this volume never earned the enthusiastic following of The American Frugal Housewife among 19th-century readers, it provides late 20th-century readers with a comprehensive view of childhood and motherhood a century and a half ago. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The new bedside, bathtub & armchair companion to Agatha Christie. Second edition
|
|
|
New York: Ungar. 1989. Soft Cover. 0804467250 . Edited by Dick Riley and Pam McAllister. Foreword by Julian Symons. Additional material edited by Pam McAllister and Bruce Cassiday. 362 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Executive orders
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 1996. Hard Cover. 0399142185 . 872 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'The President is dead - and the weight, literally, of the world falls on Jack Ryan's shoulders, in Tom Clancy's newest and most extraordinary novel. . . DEBT OF HONOR ended with Tom Clancy's most chocking conclusion ever: a joint session of Congress destroyed, the President dead, most of the Cabinet and the Congress dead, the Supreme Court and Joint Chiefs likewise. Dazed and confused, the man who only minutes before had been confirmed as the new Vice-President of the United States is told that he is now President. President John Patrick Ryan... Tom Clancy has written remarkable novels before, but nothing comparable to the timeliness and drama of EXECUTIVE ORDERS. Filled with the exceptional realism and intricate plotting that are his hallmarks, it attests to the words of the St. Louis Post-Dispatch: 'This man can tell a story.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
2010: Odyssey Two
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0345303059 . 291 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. Sequel to 2001, A Space Odyssey. From the dj: In this stunning sequel to his international bestseller, Clarke has written what will be truly one of the great books of the '80s. Cosmic in sweep, eloquent in its depiction of Man's place in the Universe, and filled with the romance of space, this novel is a monumental achievement. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The songs of distant earth
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0345332199 . 257 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cradle
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books,. Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0446513792 . 293 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Memoirs of a coxcomb... The companion volume to Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure, in an unexpurgated edition with an analysis of the life and works of John Cleland by Franklin S. Klaf, M.D
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books. 1963. Soft Cover. 192 pages, wrappers, very good. Pocketbook paperback edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
The collected stories of Colette
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1983. Soft Cover. 605 pages, pictorial wrappers, some shelf wear otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Fancies and Goodnights
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA,: Time-Life Books,. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. With an introduction by Fred Hoyle. 328 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. Reprint. Fifty of Collier's best stories of the weird and fantastic, including nearly all those in PRESENTING MOONSHINE and THE TOUCH OF NUTMEG. Includes seventeen never before published in book form. Winner of the first International Fantasy Award. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Mrs. Chatterbox and her family,
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Decie Merwin. [10],214 pages. Illustrations, cloth, very good. 1ST edition. From Newark's Literary Lights, by April L. Kane, published 2002 by the Newark Public Library, "Louise Connolly (1862-1927). Author, editor, education expert, teacher, and civic leader. Connolly was born and raised in Washington, DC. She earned degrees from George Washington University and took courses in teaching at New York University and the Teacher's College of Columbia University. Connolly became a teacher, principal, and eventually supervisor of schools for the City of Newark. In 1906, Connolly became the Supervising Principal for the Summit School System. In 1910, she lost that position because the Summit School Board chose to hire a male teacher. Connolly joined the staff of the Newark Public Library and Newark Museum in 1912 and was appointed the education expert. In this capacity she spoke about the importance of a visual education both through exhibits and films. Connolly also became a leader in the Better Film Movement of the 1920s. She spoke against the use of censorship in films and advocated the creation of more enlightened films. Connolly also was a strong supporter of women's right to vote. She died in Portland, Maine on July 17, 1927. WORKS INCLUDE: The Educational Value of Museums (1915), How to Use the Library: A Course of Study for Those Who Wish Instruction That Will Help Themselves (1917), Tibet: the Country, Climate People, Customs, Religion, Resources (1921), The Venus of Milo (1926), Mrs. Chatterbox and Her Family (1927), and Thomas Crawford, Sculptor: a Short History of His Life (1926)." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
The prospector a tale of the Crow's Nest Pass
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. Very Good. 1904. Hard Cover. Special limited edition. 401 followed by 3 advertising pages, pictorial cloth, very good. From Dictionary of Manitoba Biography: Gordon, Charles William, a.k.a. Ralph Connor (1860-1937) Cleric, author. Born in Glengarry County, Canada, the son of a Presbyterian minister, he graduated from the University of Toronto and also studied at Knox College and the University of Edinburgh. He was ordained to the Presbyterian ministry in 1890. After some missionary years in Western Canada, Gordon accepted the pulpit at St. Stephen's Church in Winnipeg. He was an active social gospeller and advocate of temperance, and he became senior Protestant chaplain to the Canadian forces during WWI. As Ralph Connor, he was a prolific and popular novelist of the day. Many of his early novels drew on his missionary experience, as he wrote with vigour about a muscular Christianity that always triumphed in the end. Much of his work concentrated on the Western Canadian frontier, with good confronting evil in the plots. His best-known books - The Man from Glengarry, Glengarry School Days, and The Foreigner - have different themes, the last dealing with the assimilation of a new immigrant to Canada, the first two with growing up in Ontario. But all three are concerned with young men and their development. In the years before WWI, Ralph Connor was one of the world's best-selling writers, and his work never ceased to find an audience during his lifetime. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The snowblind moon. A novel of the west
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1984. Hard Cover. 0671450891 . 688 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'The Snowblind Moon seizes upon one of the classic tragedies in the American experience - the apocolyptic clash between Indians and whites, primitivism and progress, in the late nineteenth century - and creates an epic narrative about people in the grip of relentless historical forces.' The author's first novel. Jacket design & painting by Wendell Minor. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
The last precinct
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. 2000. Hard Cover. 0399146253 . 449 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Virginia's Chief Medical Examiner Kay Scarpetta is under criminal investigation in this original novel. The author helped establish the Virginia Institute of Forensic Science and Medicine, the first forensic training facility of its kind in the nation. She has won many awards including the Edgar, Creasey, Anthony, Macavity, the French Prix du Roman d'Aventure and Britain's Gold Dagger Award. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The legacy of Ladysmith. A novel
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press. Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0671605860 . 398 pages, map, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: when American biography Jason Glass is invited to Scotland in 1975 to write a book about Robert Menzies (1872-1925), he considers the trip a working holiday, and a break from his troubles back home. Menzies, who as a young doctor journeyed with his wife to South Africa, was a key (though mysterious) figure in the infamous siege of Ladysmith, during the opening stages of the Boer War. The present-day chief of the Menzies wants a favorable account of its shadowy ancestor, but as Glass delves into the past, he uncovers a bizarre tale of intrigue and deception that ended in tragedy. The Legacy of Ladysmith is at once a historical tragedy and a contemporary thriller. It vaults from the brutal battlefields of the Boer War to the unquiet halls of Castle Menzies in present-day Scotland. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Skippy. With illustrations by the Author
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam S Sons,. 1929. Hard Cover. 335 pages, 8 plates, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Skippy. With illustrations by the Author
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap,. 1929. Hard Cover. 335 pages, 8 plates, cloth, very good, reprint. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Jack illustrations de Myrbach. Tome Premier
|
|
|
Paris, Ernest Flammarion, Editeur, (Circa 1902). Very Good. Hard Cover. Collection Guillaume. 345 pages, illustrations, contemporary one-third leather, gilt tooled back-strip, 4 bands, very good. Volume One only. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Alphonse Daudet, 1840-97, French writer, b. Nîmes (Provence). Daudet made his mark with gentle naturalistic stories and novels portraying French life both in the provinces and in Paris. At the age of 16, after his father had suffered financial losses, he was obliged to serve as study master (maître d'études) in a school at Cévennes. With the help and encouragement of his older brother, he went to Paris, where he began his literary career with the publication of a small volume of poetry, Les Amoureuses (1857). His career was assured with the success of Lettres de mon moulin (1869, tr. Letters from My Mill, 1900), a group of delightful, Provence-inspired short stories. Le Petit Chose (1868) is a semiautobiographical novel touchingly descriptive of his life at boarding school and sometimes compared to Dickens's David Copperfield. It was followed in rapid succession by Aventures prodigieuses de Tartarin de Tarascon (1872), Contes du lundi (1873), Fromont jeune et Risler aîné (1874), Jack (1876), Le Nabab (1877), Les Rois en exil (1879), Numa Roumestan (1881), L'Évangeliste (1883), Sapho (1884), La Belle Nivernaise (1886), and L'Immortel (1888). Daudet was at once objective and personal, and his works, permeated by an engaging sense of humor, wistfulness, and subtle irony, were drawn largely from his own experience. Two volumes of reminiscences, Souvenirs d'un homme de lettres and Trente ans de Paris, appeared in 1888. Harrowing diaries of his lingering death from syphilis, La Doulou, were not published until 1930 (tr. In the Land of Pain, 2003). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Lion and the Unicorn
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1904. Hardcover. [10], 295 pages, 6 plates, cloth, very good. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. NR89; 295 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Old world, new world
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0688008119 . 404 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'OLD WORLD, NEW WORLD tells the story of a large Jewish family, from the arrival of the immigrant generation at the turn of the century to the coming-of-ae of the assimilated grandchildren in our own day. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Benjy Boone. A novel
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press,. Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illustrations by Joseph Cellini. 286 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: 'The secret of my mysterious past was suddenly revealed to me when I was fifteen years old. It came as a double shock to me because until then I had not been aware that I had a past, let alone a mysterious one.' So begins this charming picaresque novel about a boy's search for his father in 1839 as he tours America with an itinerant theatrical troupe. It is an exciting story told with Dickensian warmth and meticulous attention to historical details. In addition to being enjoyable reading, this book is rich in its sense of the period, and a frontier atmosphere prevails. Benjy Boone was brought up by his elderly aunt and uncle in Maine, believing that he had been abandoned to their care by his father just before his mother's death. Suddenly, a letter comes from his father, who is now a famous actor, asking Benjy to join him. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The letters of Jennie Allen to her friend Miss Musgrove
|
|
|
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company. Very Good. 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. With 16 illustrations by Frederick R. Gruger. 291 pages, 16 plates, cloth, very good. From Albert Bigelow Paine's Mark Twain: A Biography: Clemens became the victim of a very clever hoax that summer. One day a friend gave him two examples of the most deliciously illiterate letters, supposed to have been written by a woman who had contributed certain articles of clothing to the San Francisco sufferers, and later wished to recall them because of the protests of her household. He was so sure that the letters were genuine that he included them in his dictations, after reading them aloud with great effect. To tell the truth, they did seem the least bit too well done, too literary in their illiteracy; but his natural optimism refused to admit of any suspicion, and a little later he incorporated one of the Jennie Allen letters in a speech which he made at a Press Club dinner in New York on the subject of simplified spelling-offering it as an example of language with phonetic brevity exercising its supreme function, the direct conveyance of ideas. The letters, in the end, proved to be the clever work of Miss Grace Donworth, who has since published them serially and in book form. Clemens was not at all offended or disturbed by the exposure. He even agreed to aid the young author in securing a publisher. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found. |
