Horsesfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Horses | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more NATURE / Horses books
|
| 1) |
Who's who in Arabian horses. 1988. Limited edition. 1,500 copies
|
|
|
(Agoura Hills, Calif. , Circa 1988).. Hard Cover. 140 pages, 1 illustration, tables, padded covers, ex-library, lacks rear blank endpaper otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The blue-grass region of Kentucky and other Kentucky articles
|
|
|
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892.. x,322,[2 adv.]p. well illus., decorated cloth. 1st edition. ex-lib., v.g. Kentucky author and folklorist, Allen (1849-1925) was born near Lexington, Kentucky. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Way of the lancer
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild,. 1932. Hard Cover. 316 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Junior Show Jumping
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 0690014449 . Introduction by Bertalan de Nemethy. 128 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the publisher: Judy Crago, international show rider, winner of the Queen Elizabeth II Cup, member of the British Olympic Equestrian Team - presents a complete guide for young riders eager to enter the exciting world of show jumping. From buying and schooling a first pony or horse to riding at major shows - a unique introduction to one of today's fastest growing equestrian sports. Packed with helpful hints and advice, illustrated with a wealth of photographs, many taken just for this book. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The ring tournament in the United States
|
|
|
Richmond,: Garrett Massie,. 1936. Hard Cover. 188 pages, 8 plates, cloth. 1st edition, very good in frayed dust jacket. Mainly concerned with tournaments in the Southern states prior to and following the Civil War by state. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Mane Event
|
|
|
Greendale, WI: Reiman Publications. Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 0898211328 . "By 'Firestone' as dictated to several of the editors of Reiman Publications - the publishers of Country and Reminisce magazines - which sponsored our cross-country trek." 178 pages, well illustrated in color, pictorial boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the preface by Firestone the Belgian Horse, 'I want to thank the nearly 50,000 people who climbed aboard our red wagon to become part of this historic trip (the first-ever, coast-to-coast, by a six-horse hitch) and the thousands more who came to our Maine-to-California route to say "Hi" to me and my five Belgian buddies. I also want to thank each of the hundreds of amateur photographers who took pictures of us along the route and let us use them in this book.' Contributing editors: Rick Van Etten, Bob Ottum, Hal Prey, Deb Mulvey. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The book of horses and horsemanship
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ.: Prentice Hall,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Jeanne Mellin. 182 pages, very well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, dust jacket frayed, former owner's address label on title page otherwise very good, oblong 10 by 7-1/2 inches. From the dj: Here is everything you need to know about horse and horsemanship. Jeff Griffen describes in detail the major breeds, riding styles and horse care; simple training, and horse competition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Archjockey of Canterbury and other tales
|
|
|
Lexington: The Blood-Horse, Inc. ,. 1986. Hard Cover. 313 pages, cloth, dj, very good. A collection of articles written for The Blood Horse Magazine about thoroughbred racing, breeding and betting, told with considerable relish and humor. Inscription on front endpaper may be from author. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Horse. Judging, Breeding, Feeding, Management, Selling
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes. Fair. 1953. Hardcover. Xviii, 495 pages, well illustrated, rebound in cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, text very good. From the preface: In this book on horse production I have undertaken to present a balanced discussion of the many problems connected with it - judging, breeding, feeding, miscellaneous management, and marketing and selling. " SR782OS; Ex-Library; 495 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Riding
|
|
|
New York, Garden City Publishing Co. , [1939].. [10],11-141p., ca. 100 illus., cloth. 1st edition. 7 1/2 x 10, v.g. Classic manual of horseback riding with excellent photography. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Winning your spurs
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House. 1954. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Paul Brown. 124 pages, illustrations, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. Miss Moore - former pupil of Gordon Moore and a National Horse Show winner of the McKay trophy - discusses horsemanship including understanding your horse, differences in anatomy or conformation of various breeds and strains, posting in diagonals at trot, and showmanship. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The back-yard horse
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co. ,. 1964. Hard Cover. Photographs by Robert A. Boyajian. 208 pages, well illustrated, cloth, frayed dust jacket, else very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shy Boy. The horse that came in from the wild
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins,. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060194332 . 242 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dj, some pages wavy from dampness otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dj: World famous horse gentler, Monty Roberts reveals the unique rapport he shares with one special horse: a wild mustang. In this beautifully illustrated book, Monty Robert's beloved horse Shy Boy takes center stage. In a gripping, intimate narrative and in one hundred color photos, Monty Roberts relives their unique relationship, beginning with his first encounter with the wild horse in the high desert. During a dramatic three-day ride across a hundred miles, Monty Roberts used all his skill to connect with the little mustang he finally befriended. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Monty's Pal
|
|
|
Woolwich, ME: TBW Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0931474086 . With illustrations by Nona Hengen. 119 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 7 by 10 inches. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: This is a true story, told as though by Pal himself, of how a wild colt captured in snow-speckled valley of Montana ended up by becoming a famous trick horse. Before Howard Small became his owner, Pal lived through the experience of rough treatment at the hands of a man who thought the only way to train a horse was to break his spirit. But Pal refused to be broken, though he later leaned to become a good cow pony in gentler hands. Later he performed in the circus and at Maine fairs, and won many prizes at horse shows throughout New England. The tricks and stunts that Pal and his owner spent many hours in perfecting amazed every audience. Pal did everything but talk. About the Author: When Howard Small became owner of the horse who was later known as Monty's Pal he had a plenty experience with horses. He had never trained a performing horse, and as told in this book' it was really by accident that he discovered how easily he could communicate his wishes to Pal. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Horses and Americans
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co. ,. 1946. Hard Cover. With a frontispiece in color and one hundred and three illustrations from old prints and photographs. End paper and chapter heads by Kurt Wiese. 333 pages, 32 plates, cloth, covers little soiled otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The wild horse of the West,
|
|
|
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers. 1945. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Harold Bryant. 348 pages, illustrated, ex-library with usual library markings, rebound, otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
