cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Feminism

from Military History Bookshop

1) A Few Unsung Women: Colonial and Pioneer

National Society of the Colonial Dames of America. Very Good. 1982. Hard Cover. Presented by the National Historical Activities Committee of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America. 160 pages, illustrations, cloth, very good. From the foreword: "When the United States was readying for its Bicentennial Celebration, in a dedicated effort to serve the Nation and make a real contribution to the country's archives, the National Historical Activities Committee requested all the members of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America to search out old diaries, letters and similar materials of their colonial (up to 1830) and/or pioneer ancestresses. The hundreds of essays which were sent in were presented to the Library of Congress in Washington, D.C. for students' use in researching history. Here in this small volume are a few papers, culled from that number that came in from across our land." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Signs reader : women, gender, & scholarship
ABEL, ELIZABETH and, ABEL, EMILY K. editors

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0226000753 . 297 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Selected from the first thirty issues of Signs, Journal Of Women In Culture And Society, the thirteen articles in this volume indicate salient trends in feminist scholarship since 1975. Covering a wide variety of disciplines, this collection is representative of that scholarship, which has permanently altered accustomed patterns of thought by challenging basic theoretical frameworks in many academic disciplines. The contributors to this volume are Kelly-Gadol, Carroll Smith-Rosenberg, Fatima Mernissi, Myra Jehlen, Elaine H. Pagels, Evelyn Fox Keller, Donna Haraway, Adrienne Rich, Diane K. Lewis, Heidi Hartmann, Catharine A.MacKinnon, Judith Herman and Lisa Hirschman, and Helene Cixous. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Joyous greetings. The first international women's movement, 1830-1860
ANDERSON, BONNIE S

New York: Oxford University Press,. 2000. Hard Cover. 288 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, fine. Bonnie Anderson has given us a very original and exciting portrait of the first international women's movement. From the women's rights activits of Seneca Falls, New York, to the Vesuviennes of Parisian street battles, she shows us women who knew themselves to be sisters and struggled for the universal emancipation of their sex. Anderson's work will permanently alter how we will see a whole generation of pioneering European and American feminists. (quote on dj from Ellen Carol Dubois, Univ. of California, Los Angeles). . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) To deliver me of my dreams
AVAKIAN, ELIZABETH

Millbrae, CA: Les Femmes. 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0890879060 . 91 pages, pictorial wraps, very good.1st printing. From the back cover: TO DELIVER ME OF MY DREAMS is a journal. It is of a time that could only be right now. It is the work of a young woman who could only be of this time. Its power lies in the openness of her struggle to become herself and the courage it took to share it with others. There have been antecedents and there wil be other journals to follow but in TO DELIVER ME OF MY DREAMS we have found a voice of clarity that belongs to today. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The Torchbearers : Women and Their Amateur Arts Associations in America, 1890-1930
BLAIR, KAREN J

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0253311926 . 259 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: 'An indispensable overview of women's cultural activities in promoting and popularizing a wide variety of cultural enterprises, from music to artists' colonies . . . affording new insights into the contributions of middle class women within the cultural arena.' - Kathleen D. McCarthy, author of Women's Culture. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Testament of youth
BRITTAIN, VERA

Wideview Books. 1978. Soft Cover. 0872236722 . 661 pages, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover, 'A heartwarming portrait of a young woman's life in pre-1914 England. A heartbreaking record of the holocaust that followed. But, most of all, a love story. Testament of Youth by Vera Brittain is one of the most famous and best-loved autobiographies of the First World War. Both a passionate record of those agonizing years and a loving memorial to a lost generation, it is, in spirit and impact, as powerful as that classic novel of World War I, All Quiet on the Western Front. Vera Brittain (1896-1970) grew up in provincial comfort in the north of England. In 1915 she abandoned her studies at Oxford to enlist as a nurse in the armed forces. She served throughout the war, in London, Malta, and at the front in France. At war's end, she devoted herself to the causes of peace and feminism. She worte 29 books in all, but it was Testament of Youth that established her reputation and made her one of the best-loved writers of her time.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The late show. A semiwild but practical survival plan for women over 50
BROWN, HELEN GURLEY

New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1993. Hard Cover. 0688100171 . 384 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st printing. From the dj: In 1962 a revolutionary book hit the New York Times best-seller list where it stayed for 26 weeks. That book was Sex and the Single Girl and its author, Helen Gurley Brown, hasn't stopped communicating - intimately - with millions of women ever since and as editor in chief of Cosmopolitan. In The Late Show, Ms. Brown describes in her distinctive voice what it's like to grow old - NOT gracefully but resourcefully and energetically, what you can expect during the process and what you can do to make it rewarding. The book is divided into twelve informative chapters that range from emotional security, marriage, money, sex, beauty and clothes to food, exercise, health doctors, work and the importance of each as one grows older. Ms. Brown shares her own knowledge along with extensive research. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The American Woman: Her Changing Social, Economic and Political Roles, 1920-1970
CHAFE, WILLIAM HENRY

London: Oxford University Press,. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. 0195017854 . 351 pages, wrappers, some underlining by former owner otherwise very good. Reprint. Cover design by Sigrid Spaeth. 'Combines the rigorous scholarship of the historian with sociological sensitivity and superb writing… The book must be read not only for the information it represents, but as a model of how to combine ideological sophistication with objective writing.' - Rose Laub Coser in Dissent. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) The grounding of modern feminism
COTT, NANCY F

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0300038925 . 372 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Moving the Mountain : The Women's Movement in America since 1960
Davis, Flora

New York,: Simon & Schuster. 1991. Hard Cover. 0671602071 . 604 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Backlash. the Undeclared War Against American Women
FALUDI, SUSAN

New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0517576988 . 552 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Memoirs of Gluckel of Hameln
Gluckel [Marvin Lowenthal, translator]

New York: Schocken Books. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. 0805205721 . Xviii, [2], 295 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. With a new introduction by Richard Rosen. From the back cover: "Begun in 1690, this diary of a forty-four-year-old German Jewish widow, mother of fourteen children, tells how she guided the financial and personal destinies of her children, how she engaged in trade, ran her own factory, and promoted the welfare of her large family. Her memoir, a rare account of an ordinary woman, enlightens not just her children, for whom she wrote it, but all posterity about her life and community. Gluckel speaks to us with determination and humor from the seventeenth century. She tells of war, plague, pirates, soldiers, the hysteria of the false messiah Sabbtai Zevi, murder, bankruptcy, wedding feasts, births, deaths, in fact, of all the human events that befell her during her lifetime. She writes in a matter of fact way of the frightening and precarious situation under which the Jews of northern Germany lived. Accepting this situation as given, she boldly and fearlessly promotes her business, her family and her faith. This memoir is a document in the history of women and of life in the seventeenth century. " SR163C ; 295 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Prisoners of Mens Dreams: Striking Out for a New Feminine Future
GORDON, SUZANNE

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 324 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: Twenty-five years after women's liberation propelled women in to the major institutions of American society, Suzanne Gordon sends us this brilliant and unsettling dispatch. It is a vivid account of how much of feminism has lost its way and how the imperatives of the American marketplace have blurred the vision and complicated the lives of millions of women who now work inside and outside the home. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Woman in Sexist Society: Studies in Power and Powerlessness
GORNICK, VIVIAN and MORAN, BARBARA K. editors

New York: Basic Books. 1971. Hard Cover. 0465091997 . 515 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Second printing. From the dj: With the publication of Woman in Sexist Society, women's liberation studies enters an exciting - and promising - new phase. Here some thirty scholars and writers - all of them women - move beyond manifestos and personal reminiscence to lay the scholarly and critical foundations for a new field of research and study - Woman's Studies. Included in this comprehensive volume is original work by anthropologists, sociologists, historians, psychiatrists, art historians, literary critics, psychologists, artists, philosophers, and educators, each drawing upon a mastery of her discipline and on a firm commitment to eliminating the social and personal costs of sexism, the argument from custom and 'Nature' that now locks both men and women into life-denying stereotypes of masculinity and feminity. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) A Handbook for and about Working Women in Maine. Second Edition
Josephson, Marilyn 'jo'

Affairs. Fair. 1980. Second Edition. Softcover. Funded by Maine Department of Manpower Affairs. Viii, 93 pages, tables, wrappers, ex-library with usual library markings, covers frayed, text very good. M24; Ex-Library; 93 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) The creation of patriarchy
LERNER, GERDA

New York: Oxford University Press,. 1986. Soft Cover. 0195051858 . 318 pages, illustrations, pictorial wraps, very good. From the back cover: Winner of the 1986 Joan Kelly Prize of the American Historical Association. 'The Creation of Patriarchy may well be the most important work in feminist theory to appear in our generation.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The creation of patriarchy
LERNER, GERDA

New York: Oxford University Press,. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. 0195051858 . 318 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: Winner of the 1986 Joan Kelly Prize of the American Historical Association. 'Written by one of the most brilliant historians of our era, this book dramatically reopens a chapter of women's history that historians had thought was forever closed to them - the origins of the collective dominance of women by men' - Katherine Kish Sklar, University of California, Los Angeles. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The decade of women. A Ms. history of the seventies in words and pictures
LEVINE, SUZANNE and, LYONS, HARRIET editors

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. Very Good. 1980. Soft Cover. 039912490X . With Joanne Edgar, Ellen Sweet, Mary Thom. Introduction by Gloria Steinem. 233 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket little frayed otherwise very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the dj, 'Just as the sixties was the decade of youth, so the seventies is the decade of women. Women have explored, expanded and changed every aspect of modern life - from business and politics to sports and the arts. These changes are so drmatic that they continue to influence day--to-day life and the future of us all. This survey of the seventies - from the nostalgic to the newsworthy - is lavishly illustrated with more than 500 photographs, the majority of them by women photographers, and many of them printed here for the first time.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Shoulder to shoulder. A documentary
MACKENZIE, MIDGE

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 0394730704 . 338 pages, very well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. 9 by 11-1/2 inches. Companion book to TV documentary on the history of the women's suffrage movement. From the publisher: The stirring history of the Militant Suffragettes: the voices, the faces, the deeds, the memories, the personal testimony of the remarkable women who fought--and won--the battle for the vote. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Mothers and Such: Views of American Women and Why They Changed
MARGOLIS, MAXINE L

Berkeley,: University of California Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0520049950 . 349 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: The author 'examines questions about the changing roles of middle-class American women. Her conclusion, guided by the theoretical perspective of cultural materialism, is that "what we have come to think of as inevitable and biologically necessary is in great measure a consequence of our society's particular social and economic system.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) Woman of Power. a Magazine of Feminism, Spirituality, and Politics. Issue Fourteen, Summer 1989. Life Cycles: Conscious Birthing, Living, and Dying
McKee, Char editor

Woman of Power Inc.. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 88 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the Statement of Philosophy: "Woman of Power affirms the collective and the individual empowerment of woman worldwide and speaks an image now emerging from women's collective consciousness. We believe that if we are to survive as a species it is necessary for women to come into power, and for feminist principles to rebuild the foundations of world cultures. " ; 88 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Finding Their Own Voices: Maine Women At the Millennium. Their Stories
Mitchell, James Andrew

Camden, Maine,: Down East Books. Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 0892725877 . Xviii, 144 pages, illustrations, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "James Mitchell presents a series of biographical sketches and interviews of more than thirty Maine women who have all carved out meaningful careers for themselves. The women shared their stories and dreams with Mitchell to celebrate their and other women's accomplishments. Although their stories and fields of endeavor -- ranging from commercial fishing (Linda Greenlaw) , to writing (Kate Barnes) , to government service (Chellie Pingree) -- are different, the women all celebrate the remarkable resilience of the human spirit. What they have in common is intelligence, passion, enthusiasm, and a firm belief in their abilities. " SR2001B ; 144 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The anatomy of freedom. Feminism, physics and global politics
MORGAN, ROBIN

Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385177925 . 365 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Women and Evil
NODDINGS, NEL

Berkeley,: University of California Press. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0520065700 . 284 pages, wrappers, very good. From the publisher: 'In this engaging book, Nel Noddings examines several theological, philosophical, and psychological associations of women with evil in order to propose a counter-definition of evil from the perspective of women's experience. Women and Evil is a valuable contribution to the analysis of evil and its alleviation.' - Margaret R. Miles, Commonweal. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Women: a selected bibliography
O CONNOR, PATRICIA, Coordinator, Linda Headrick, Student Assistant and Peter Coveney

Springfield, Ohio: Woman and the Human Revolution, Wittenberg University,. 1973. Soft Cover. 111 pages, stiff wrappers, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) Medieval Women
Power, Eileen (edited by M. M. Postan)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. 0521099463 . 112 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: Throughout her career as a medieval historian Eileen Power was engaged on a book on women in the Middle Ages. She did not live to write the book but some of the material she collected found its way into popular lectures on medieval women which she was called upon to give on several occasions. These lectures, previously unpublished, are brought together in the present book. " SR1916C ; 112 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Women are Here to Stay: The Durable Sex in its Infinite Variety Through Half a Century of American Life
ROGERS, AGNES

New York: Harper & Brothers. 1949. Hard Cover. 220 pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, back-strip sun-faded and frayed otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) My Story's On! Ordinary Women Extraordinary Lives. An anthology
ROSS, PAULA editor

Berkeley,: Common Differences Press. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 091841900X . 220 pages, illustrations, wrappers, very good. 1st printing. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The tamarisk tree : my quest for liberty and love
RUSSELL, DORA

New York: G. P. Putnam & Co.. 1975. Hard Cover. 0399115765 . 304 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj: H.G. Wells once said of her 'Bertie thinks, I write, but you DO.' Such is one of the briefest, truest tributes to the life of Dora Black Russell, one of the century's first, most spirited champions of the cause of women. Dora Black emerged from an Edwardian childhood into a period of women's emancipation, of industrialism, revolution, and the rising working class. These problems were to remain lifelong concerns. While at Cambridge University during World War I, she began her association with Bertrand Russell, then in his early forties. Each separately visited Russia to see the results of the Bolshevik Revolution. Then both went to China, where their state of unmarried bliss and secular philosophy scandalized the Western delegations and missionaries but gave great encouragement to the Chinese. The pair believed passionately that love should be freely given and not subjected to possessive rights over the person, such as were embodied in the marriage laws of the time. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Gendered spaces
SPAIN, DAPHNE

Chapel Hill,: University of North Carolina Press,. 1992. Soft Cover. 0807843571 . 284 pages, illustrations, plans, wrappers, some underlining otherwise very good. From the dj: 'An original combination of sociology and architectural design provide a convincing lesson on the association between gender stratification and segregation. Truly interdisciplinary, this work will support studies in anthropology, sociology, architecture, design, and of course, gender.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Inside Ms. : Twenty-Five Years of the Magazine & the Feminist Movement
Thom, Mary

New York: Henry Holt & Co. ,. 1997. Hard Cover. 0805037322 . 244 pages, 8 plates, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) Reflections on Feminist Family Therapy Training (Journal of Feminist Family Therapy, Vol. 8, No. 2)
Weingarten, Kathy (editor); Bograd, Michele L. (editor)

New York: Haworth Press. 1996. Hard Cover. 0789000024 . 89 pages, boards, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Leaving My Father's House : A Journey to Conscious Femininity
WOODMAN, MARION

Boston: Shambala Publications,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0877735786 . 375 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: The renowned Jungian analyst shows here how contemporary women experience the process of individualism - C.G. Jung's term for the natural movement toward psychic wholeness needed in every life. The personal journeys of three of Woodman's clients - Kate, a graduate student; Mary, a dancer; and Rita, a sculptor -provide deep insight into the struggle required to bring feminine wisdom to consciousness in a patriarchal society, a struggle in which women are more fully engaged today than every before. Though each woman's account is strikingly unique, each also moves in a common direction; toward the harmony of body and spirit that the author calls 'conscious femininity.' Using the Grimms' fairy tale 'Allerleirauh' as an archetypal road map, Woodman outlines the landmarks found in every person's journey to inner wholeness and shows readers how to use the stories of Kate, Mary, and Rita as guides to the transformative process in themselves -with or without an analyst. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: