Polar Regionsfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Polar Regions | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Polar Regions books
|
| 1) |
Mr Arctic : An Account of Vilhjalmar Stefansson
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. [6],185 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: "Vilhjalmur Stefansson, 1879-1962, Arctic explorer, b. Canada, of Icelandic parents, educated at the Univ. of North Dakota, the State Univ. of Iowa, and Harvard. He led several expeditions of exploration and of ethnological and archaeological investigation in the Arctic. For supplies he relied heavily on local resources, and he adopted the Eskimo way of living, thus successfully demonstrating his theory that the rigors of existence in the Arctic are much reduced by the use of such techniques. He made two expeditions (1906-7, 1908-12) to the delta of the Mackenzie River. Later he undertook (1913-18) the most prolonged polar exploration in history by remaining N of the Arctic Circle for an unbroken period of more than five years while exploring the Canadian and Alaskan sectors of the Arctic. In 1952, Stefansson Island, at the tip of Victoria Island, was named for him. He was the curator of the Stefansson Collection at Dartmouth College, to which he gave his library of polar material. His many books include My Life with the Eskimo (1913), The Friendly Arctic (1915, new enl. ed. 1943), Iceland (1939), Greenland (1942), and Northwest to Fortune (1958). He edited Great Adventures and Explorations (1947)." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Arctic
|
|
|
Quadrangle Books,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0812905083 . 224 pages, well illustrated in color, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good, oblong 12 by 9 inches. From the publisher: "A comprehensive work in six parts, covering the history, land, sea, plants, animals and people, Bruemmer dramatically and accurately presents the Arctic to the world in what may well be a last and glorious look." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Alone
|
|
|
Covelo, CA: Island Press,. 1988. Hard Cover. 296 pages, cloth, dust jacket, reprint. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Antarctica in the International Geophysical Year. Based on a Symposium on the Antarctic. Geophysical Monograph Number 1
|
|
|
Washington,: American Geophysical Union. Good. 1956. Hard Cover. Cosponsored by the U. S. National Committee for the IGY of the National Academy of Sciences, National Science Foundation [and] American Geophysical Union. [4], 133 pages, illustrations, maps, diagrams, cloth, map in rear pocket missing. National Research Council Publication No. 462. Editors: A. P. Crary, L. M. Gould, E. O. Hulburt, Hugh Odishaw, Waldo E. Smith. From the introduction by Laurence M. Gould, "As plans for our national participation in the coordinated geophysical exploration of Antarctica by eleven nations developed, it became increasingly evident that we should bring together available scientific knowledge of the continent for background purposes in examining the major scientific problems awaiting us. It is expected that this collection of papers will be a useful handbook for members of the IGY Antarctic staff. The papers, therefore, are not limited to our planned geophysical program but include other related areas of broad scientific interest. " SR1422A; 133 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Peter Freuchen's Book of the Eskimos
|
|
|
Cleveland,: World Publications. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Edited and with a preface by Dagmar Freuchen. 441 pages, 8 plates, map endpapers, cloth, dj, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Looking Far North. the Harriman Expedition to Alaska 1899
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0670439975 . Xvi, 244 pages, well illustrated, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "The Harriman Alaska Expedition was an expedition organized by E. H. Harriman, a railway magnate and financier, to explore the coastal waters and territory of Alaska in 1899. During this expedition, from May 31 until July 30, over 5,000 photographs were taken to document its progress and findings. A great deal of scientific information was published as a result of the trip. For example, College Fjord was discovered during the expedition. Harriman chartered a luxury ship, the George W. Elder, for a scientific vacation to Alaska. For the purpose of studying flora and fauna of Alaska, Harriman invited prominent scientists of the period to accompany him, including John Burroughs, John Muir, George Bird Grinnell, Clinton Hart Merriam, G. K. Gilbert, Edward S. Curtis, William Healey Dall, and William Emerson Ritter. " CH552A ; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brief History of Polar Exploration since the Introduction of Flying. To accompany a Physical Map of the Arctic and a Bathymetric Map of the Antarctic. Second, revised, edition
|
|
|
New York: American Geographical Society. Very Good. 1930. Soft Cover. American Geographical Society. Special publication no. 11. 95 pages, many text maps, wrappers, very good. Two large folding maps in color in folder. Booklet and color maps in cloth slipcase, some shelf wear on case otherwise fine. From the introduction: "we will first review the history of polar exploration since the introduction of flying, next briefly discuss the special methods of air navigation in the Polar Regions, then take up the present status of political sovereignty in the Arctic and Antarctic, and end with a description of the two maps and the major physical features which they display." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
And to the Eskimos
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. 254 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, dj, very good. Second printing. From the publisher: "Rev. Gleason H. Ledyard is the Chairman-director of the Eskimo Gospel Crusade, a non-denominational mission, reaching Eskimos with the Gospel message. This race of people who inhabit the Arctic coast live by hunting and fishing as they did hundreds of years ago. From Mongolian stock, these hearty people have clung to their former way of life along with the witchcraft that binds them." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A continent for science. The Antarctic adventure
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press,. 1965. Hard Cover. 300 pages, well illustrations, maps, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Going to extremes
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0394511727 . 285 pages, map, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: The place is Alaska. The writer is Joe McGinnis, getting - and giving us - the story with the same special brand of unlimited curiosity, freshness, forthrightness, and wit that made his The Selling of the President so memorable. Here, in all its improbably reality, is America's last frontier. Here are America's last frontiersmen. It was in 1975 that McGinnis, on an impulse, set off for the deep North, for a country he knew was on the brink of complete change. During much of the next two years he lived in Anchorage, repeatedly venturing into the boondocks, hiking across tundra and glaciers, stopping at tiny settlements, poking around, talking, watching, listening. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Going to extremes
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394511727 . 285 pages, map, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dj: The place is Alaska. The writer is Joe McGinnis, getting - and giving us - the story with the same special brand of unlimited curiosity, freshness, forthrightness, and wit that made his The Selling of the President so memorable. Here, in all its improbably reality, is America's last frontier. Here are America's last frontiersmen. It was in 1975 that McGinnis, on an impulse, set off for the deep North, for a country he knew was on the brink of complete change. During much of the next two years he lived in Anchorage, repeatedly venturing into the boondocks, hiking across tundra and glaciers, stopping at tiny settlements, poking around, talking, watching, listening. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Problems of the Arctic and the Antarctic. Collection of Articles. Vol. 41. (Problemy Arktiki i Antarktiki, Sbornik, Statei, vyp.41)
|
|
|
New Delhi: Washington, D.C. by the A. 1975. Hard Cover. Translated from Russian. TT 74-52009. At head of title: The Main Administration of Hydrometeorological Service under the council of Ministers, USSR, The Order of Lenin Arctic and Antarctic Scientific-Research Institute. 152 pages, illustrations, diagrams, tables, cloth, dj, very good. Translator: Dr. Y.V. Kathavate, General Editor: Dr. V.S. Kothekar. Originally published in Leningrad, 1973 by the Gidrometeorologicheskoe Press. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under the North Pole: The Wilkins-Ellsworth Submarine Expedition
|
|
|
Brewer, Warren & Putnam. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1931. Hardcover. Xiv, 347 pages, plates, map, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the website of the Explorers Club: "Many considered it foolhardy but Australia-born explorer Sir Hubert Wilkins was determined to be the first to use a submarine to cross the Arctic Ocean by way of the North Pole. At the Pole, he planned to drill up and rendezvous with the airship Graf Zeppelin. A decommissioned U. S. Navy WW I submarine was leased in 1930 and extensively modified for under-ice operation. Christened the Nautilus, the submarine reached the icepack but sabotage forced a return to Bergen, Norway and there the world's first Arctic submarine was scuttled in a fjord in late 1931. In September 2005, Dr. Stewart B. Nelson led an Explorers Club Flag Expedition that re-discovered the mostly forgotten Nautilus. The Wilkins-Ellsworth Trans Arctic Submarine Expedition of 1931 is certainly worthy of being remembered. Among the civilian crew of his submarine Nautilus was diver Frank Crilley, a holder of the Congressional Medal of Honor, and scientist Harald Sverdrup who would later become director of Scripps Institution of Oceanography in La Jolla, California. " FR12-1 ; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
In the Middle, Qitinganituk Eskimo Today
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine,. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 0879234644 . Introduction by Edmund Carpenter. 116 pages, well illustrated, map, pictorial wrappers, 9 by 10 inches, very good. From the preface: "The last 25 years have brought both technical and industrial change to the Arctic. The Inuit are now in transition; they cannot go back - nor are they sure they want to - but they also resist the ways of contemporary man. The conflict between tradition and social assimilation produces an almost schizophrenic way of life. The Inuit live, in a sense, directly in between their two worlds." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
