cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

News

from Military History Bookshop

Browse News | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.
1) Gone. The last days of the New Yorker

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1999. Hard Cover. 0684808161 . 252 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good, 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Anderson papers
ANDERSON, JACK with, CLIFFORD, GEORGE

New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 271 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Book Club Edition. From the publisher: Jack Anderson won the Pulitzer Prize for his investigative reporting. Now, in The Anderson Papers, he reveals not only how he broke the recent stories which have been headlined across the nation, but more important, he tells those stories in unprecedented detail. There is a candid confession about the whole Eagleton affair - what the evidence was regarding the traffic tickets and drunken driving charges, the confrontation on national TV and Anderson's subsequent apology and withdrawal of the charges. From his intensive investigation he documents the whole II involvement with the Republic Party - and even how the methods created to hide what had been done were later used in the Watergate 'cover-up.' In a major section he writes an engrossing and explosive narrative uncovering the 'deception of the American people' by the Nixon administration over the India-Pakistan war. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) A good life. Newspapering and other adventures
BRADLEE, BEN

New York,: Simon & Schuster,. 1995. Hard Cover. 514 pages, 6 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. Now vice president at large of The Washington Post Co., Ben Bradlee retired from his post as executive editor in 1991. He helped steer The Post through some of its most difficult and successful years, including the publication of the Pentagon Papers and the Watergate investigation. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) A good life. Newspapering and other adventures
BRADLEE, BEN

New York,: Simon & Schuster,. 1995. Hard Cover. 514 pages, 6 plates, boards, very good. Now vice president at large of The Washington Post Co., Ben Bradlee retired from his post as executive editor in 1991. He helped steer The Post through some of its most difficult and successful years, including the publication of the Pentagon Papers and the Watergate investigation. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) The world according to Breslin. Annotated by Michael J. O'Neill and William Brink
BRESLIN, JIMMY

New York: Ticknor & Fields. 1984. Hard Cover. 0899193102 . 335 pages, cloth, dj, very good. Columns originally appeared in the New York Daily News, 1976-1983. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) DB. David Brinkley. 11 presidents, 4 wars, 22 political conventions, 1 moon landing, 3 assasinations, 2,000 weeks of news and other stuff on television and 18 years of growing up in North Carolina
BRINKLEY, DAVID

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1995. Hard Cover. 067940693X . 273 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 3rd printing, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'David McClure Brinkley, born 1920 in Wilmington, North Carolina, American news broadcaster, He joined the National Broadcasting Company in 1943. Brinkley and Chet Huntley developed documentary techniques for televised analyses of public affairs. Their Huntley-Brinkley Report series (1956–70) won several awards, including the Peabody, Sylvania, and “Emmy” awards. From 1982 until his retirement in 1997, Brinkley hosted This Week with David Brinkley for the American Broadcasting Company. In 1992 he won a Peabody Award for his report on the 50th anniversary of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. As a news analyst Brinkley was noted for his terse, biting comments and his dry wit.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) David Brinkley. 11 presidents, 4 wars, 22 political conventions, 1 moon landing, 3 assasinations, 2,000 weeks of news and other stuff on television and 18 years of growing up in North Carolina
BRINKLEY, DAVID

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 067940693X . 273 pages, 8 plates, boards, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'David McClure Brinkley, born 1920 in Wilmington, North Carolina, American news broadcaster, He joined the National Broadcasting Company in 1943. Brinkley and Chet Huntley developed documentary techniques for televised analyses of public affairs. Their Huntley-Brinkley Report series (1956–70) won several awards, including the Peabody, Sylvania, and Emmy awards. From 1982 until his retirement in 1997, Brinkley hosted This Week with David Brinkley for the American Broadcasting Company. In 1992 he won a Peabody Award for his report on the 50th anniversary of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. As a news analyst Brinkley was noted for his terse, biting comments and his dry wit.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Time Almanac 2000
BRUNNER, BORGNA editor

Boston: Information Please. 1999. Hard Cover. 1883013674 . 1040 pages, illustrated (some in color), maps, tables, cloth, dj, very good. Millenium and current events; U.S. government and history; headline history; world statistics and countries, family trends, gender issues, race & ethnicity; health and nutrition; calendar and holidays; astronomy, space and aviation; geography. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) On the firing line. The public life of our public figures
BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F., Jr

New Brunswick,: Random House,. 1989. Hard Cover. 0394575687 . 533 pages, illustrations, cloth, former owner's name on endpaper otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Royko. A life in print
CICCONE, F. RICHARD

New York: Publicaffairs. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1891620517 . 451 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj, 'In this, the first comprehensive biography of one of the most beloved Chicagoans, Dick Ciccone, a longtime colleague and editor of Mike Royko's at the Chicago Tribune, captures Royko at his best and worst.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Newsgathering and reporting for the 1980s and beyond: the new fundamentals of journalism
CRUMP, SPENCER

Corona del Mar, CA: Trans-Anglo Publishing Co.. Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 208 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, some underlining otherwise very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Will Curtis, and This is the Nature of Things
CURTIS, WILL

Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press,. Very Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 0881500283 . 296 pages, illustrations, cloth, dj, presentation inscription on front blank endpaper from former owner otherwise very good. From the publisher: 'The Nature of Things' broadcast regularly over National Public Radio Stations coast to coast, describes many facets of the world around us, from the familiar - hillsides in spring - to the ominous threat of nuclear destruction. In more than 200 of Will Curtis's deftly delivered commentaries, drawn from authoritative sources, we learn useful and fascinating facts about the seasons, plants and gardens, mammals, birds, insects, water and aquatic life, exotic places, planets and space. First-hand accounts of Jane and Will Curtis's travels in Lapland, Peru, the Galapagos and elsewhere round out this exploration of the natural world. Contributors also include members of the staff of the Vermont Institute of Natural Science, and authors of articles which have appeared in Audubon, National Wildlife, Natural History, Oceanus, Sierra, Science, and other publications. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Lords, ladies and gentlemen. A memoir
DANIEL, CLIFTON

New York: Arbor House,. 1984. Hard Cover. 0877955980 . 253 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'He knew them all - kings, queens, popes, lords, dukes, duchesses, prime ministers and presidents - one of whom was his father-in-law. In a long and distinguished career as foreign correspondent and later managing editor of The New York Times, Clifton Daniel had an enviable front-row seat at the unfolding of some of the great events of the twentieth century, and an intimate acquaintance with many of the people who made the headlines . . . and provided the backstairs gossip.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) The world of Time Inc. The intimate history of a publishing enterprise. Volume Two: 1941-1960
ELSON, ROBERT T

New York: Atheneum. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 505 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, fine. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The story of Story Magazine. A memoir
FOLEY, MARTHA

London: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0393013480 . Edited, and with an introduction and afterword by Jay Neugeboren. 288 pages, cloth, piece missing from dust jacket otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Decline and fall
FRIEDRICH, OTTO

Harper & Row. 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 499 pages, 20 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: The greatest corporate disaster in American history - that was one verdict on the decline and fall of the Curtis Publishing Company. Just a decade ago it was a national institution, rich and proud, and its leading magazine, the Saturday Evening Post, was an integral part of America's image of itself. Today the Post is dead and the Curtis empire lies in ruins. How can such disasters happen? This book chronicles the whole incredible calamity. It is the first book in which major crises in the Executive Suite are revealed by a key insider who is also a gifted writer. The author was the Post's brilliant young managing editor, and for five years he kept a secret journal. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) We Interrupt This Broadcast: Relive the Events That Stopped Our Lives...from the Hindenburg to the Death of Princess Diana [includes 2 audio CDs]
GARNER, JOE

Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 1570713286 . Xiv, 154 pages, well illustrated, cloth, dj, 10-1/2 by 10-1/2 inches. Includes two audio CDs in rear pocket. From the publisher: From the dawn of electronic media to today, from the catastrophe of the Hindenburg to the tragic death of Diana, Princess of Wales, these are the thirty-eight events that stopped us in our tracks and changed our worlds. We Interrupt this Broadcast recounts the details of the events and spotlights the photographs that tell the stories. Accompanying the book, two digitally mastered compact discs contain over tow hours from the events, narrated by award-winning Bill Kurtis. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Sarajevo Daily : A City and Its Newspaper under Siege
GJELTEN, TOM

New York: Harpercollins,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060190523 . Xvi,270,[1] pages, illustrations, maps, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "The war in Bosnia began as a conflict between Serb nationalists intent on carving out their own ethnically pure state and Bosnian citizens who wanted their country to remain undivided. Nowhere was it fought more intensely than in Sarajevo, a city famous for its interfaith tolerance and cultural diversity. Besieged and bombarded, the people of Sarajevo struggled heroically to maintain their prewar lives and traditions. Tom Gjelten captures the whole Sarajevo saga in the story of Oslobodjenje, the city's celebrated daily newspaper. The ten-story Oslobodjenje headquarters was one of the first buildings targeted by Serb nationalist gunners, and within months it was blasted and burned nearly to the ground. But the Oslobodjenje staff - Muslims, Serbs, and Croats working together - retreated to an underground shelter and miraculously managed to continue publishing throughout the siege of Sarajevo, every single day. Their unbroken record testifies to the resilience of Sarajevo's population at large, while their private crises, quarrels, and passions mirror the life of a multiethnic community under nationalist assault. By tracking Oslobodjenje's story from the prewar period through Sarajevo's darkest days to the final stages of despair and disillusion, Tom Gjelten illuminates the issues at the heart of the Bosnian conflict. By setting his war chronicle at a newspaper, he explores the role of a free press in wartime and provides an intimate account of Sarajevo and its struggles as experienced by real people in their daily lives." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Anchors. Brokay, Jennings, Rather and the Evening News
GOLDBERG, ROBERT and, GOLDBERG, GERALD JAY

New York: Carol Publishing Group,. 1990. Hard Cover. 1559720190 . 399 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj, 'Their newscasts are watched by more than 40 million Americans each night. What they say and how they say it has as much influence on how we view the world as even the words of the President of the United States. Anchors profiles in depth this trio of newsmen and in doing so, it reveals how the evening news is created...Anchors is set against 1989 - one of the most astonishing years for news in recent memory - when the authors observed Rather, Brokay and Jennings covering the big stories: China and the massacre at Tiananmen Square; The Exxon Valdez spill; the war on drugs; the air crashes at Sioux City and aborad, Gorbachev and the winds of change blowing through Eastern Europe.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Fit to Print. A.M. Rosenthal and his Times
GOULDEN, JOSEPH C

Secaucus, NJ,: Lyle Stuart, Inc.. 1988. Hard Cover. 0818404744 . 486 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'For some two decades, Abe Rosenthal was arguably the most powerful person in printed journalism in the world. As executive editor of The New York Times, he exerted tremendous influence and control over 'All the news that's fit to print,' the paper's self-described mission as bulletin board for The American Establishment. Fit To Print examines Rosenthal's rise to power and the enormous use of his position. . . In writing this, Joe Goulden drew upon his interviews with 317 persons over a two year period. Goulden makes extensive use, for the first time, of the vast collection of papers of Rosenthal's mentor, Turner Catledge, now on deposit at Mississippi State University.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) AP. The story of news. Illustrated by Henry C. Barrow
GRAMLING, OLIVER

Ann Arbor,: University Microfilms,. 1968. Hard Cover. 506 pages, 32 plates, text illustrations, cloth, very good. Reprint. A popular history of the Associated Press News Service form 1848 to the 1930's. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) One man's America. A journalist's search for the heart of his country
GRUNWALD, HENRY

New York: Doubleday,. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385414080 . 658 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) That was the LIFE
HAMBLIN, DORA JANE

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1977. Hard Cover. 0393087646 . Very good in dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) The imperial Post the Meyers, the Grahams, and the paper that rules Washington
KELLY, TOM

New York: William Morrow & Co.. 1983. Hard Cover. 0688019196 . 320 pages, 12 plates, boards, 1st edition, v.g. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) Prime time: the life of Edward R. Murrow
KENDRICK, ALEXANDER

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 548 pages, 48 illustrations, cloth, later printing, dj, very good. Much of this biography is devoted to his coverage of WWII. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'Edward Roscoe Murrow, 1908-65, American news broadcaster, b. Greensboro, N.C. He joined the Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) in 1935 and became its European director two years later, assembling and training a news staff to cover the impending war. As a CBS war correspondent Murrow was noted for dramatic and accurate radio broadcasts from London during the battle of Britain. He served the network as vice president and director of public affairs and news analyst, producing and broadcasting the popular See It Now and Person to Person programs on television. Murrow was director of the U.S. Information Agency from 1961 to 1964.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The First Casualty: from the Crimea to Vietnam: The War Correspondent as Hero, Propagandist and Myth Maker
KNIGHTLEY, PHILLIP

Philadelphia,: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 0151312648 . 465 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From The Brisbane Institute website: "Phillip Knightley was born in Sydney and began his working career as a messenger boy for Frank Packer's Consolidated Press, before moving to Melbourne to work for Keith Murdoch's Herald. After moving to London he was a special correspondent for The Sunday Times for twenty years (1965 - 1985) and one of the leaders of its Insight investigation team. He was twice named journalist of the year in the British Press Awards - apart from John Pilger, the only journalist to have ever won it twice. His other awards include Granada Reporter of the Year (1982), holder of the Chef and Brewer Crime Writers' Award (1983), and the Overseas Press Club of America award for the best book on foreign affairs in 1975 (The First Casualty)." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Dateline America
KURALT, CHARLES

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Photographs by Mark Chester. Inscribed and signed on title page by the author in 1979. 234 pages, well illustrated, cloth, oblong, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. 10-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches. From the dj: A fresh and heartwarming celebration of America by the CBS News correspondent who writes about small towns and ordinary people in a way that makes us see our country through new eyes. From the mountain people of Boone, North Carolina, to the farmers of Kansas; from the domino players of East Texas to the skipjacks of the Chesapeake Bay; from the wild water of the Salmon River to the breakfasts of East Tennessee - here are stories, tall, lyrical, funny, historical, sentimental, revealing the wonderful variety of life Charles Kuralt has found on the road in America. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Global television and foreign policy
LARSON, JAMES F

New York: Foreign Policy Association. Very Good. 1988. Soft Cover. Headline Series, Foreign Policy Association, No. 283, March / April 1987. 72 pages, wrappers, very good. Contents: Introduction by Edwin Newman; Television's Role in U.S. Foreign Policy; Technology, Economics and the Public; Window on the World; Television 'Diplomacy'; Public Influence on Foreign Policy; Reform or Radical Redefinition? Larson's other works include: Television's window on the world : international affairs coverage on the U.S. networks; Global television and the politics of the Seoul Olympics; and The telecommunications revolution in Korea. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Arrogant Aussie. The Rupert Murdoch story
LEAPMAN, MICHAEL

New York: Lyle Stuart,. 1985. Hard Cover. 288 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Time capsule. 1941. A history of the year condensed from the pages of Time
LUCE, HENRY R. editor

New York: Time-Life Books,. 1967. Hard Cover. 238 pages, illustrations, pictorial boards, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Remote Control: Television and the Manipulation of American Life
MANKIEWICZ, FRANK and, SWERDLOW, JOEL

New York: Times Books,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0812906497 . 308 pages, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the publisher: Frank Mankiewicz and Joel Swerdlow probe into the effects of two generations of saturation television on American life. With nearly all American homes having one or more television sets, and with those sets of more than six hours a day - we spend more time with television what we do with any activity other than sleeping - the power of the medium and of those who control and plans its programming is greater than that of any other institution. It determines the functions of governments, churches, unions, and courts. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The swamp root chronicle. Adventures in the word trade
MANNING, ROBERT

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. 1992. Hard Cover. 0393030903 . 431 pages, 10 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dj, 'The Swamp Root Chronicle is the story of a distinguished career in journalism and public affairs...From the White House during the final days of FDR and the coming of the nuclear age to the United Nations in its tumultuous early days and the creation of the state of Israel, Time and Life magazines in their heyday, campaigning with Adlai Stevenson, travels as a foreign correspondent, inside the administration of John F. Kennedy as an Assistant Secretary of State, and then for sixteen years as editor in chief of the prestigious Atlantic Monthly...' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Turbulent Years
MARCOSSON, ISAAC F

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co,. Fair. 1938. Hard Cover. 497 pages, 26 plates, cloth, back-strip frayed, little shaken, text very good. Inscribed by author 'To Sally Leff With the regards of her old friend the author Isaac F. Marcosson October 1938.' From the Foreword: 'This book is the sequel to Adventures in Interviewing. The present volume spans the era from 1919 to my retirement from the writing staff of The Saturday Evening Post in 1936.' Contents: Stinnes; The Match King; The Japanese Emperor, Hindenburg, The Dictator Business, Mussolini, Kemal Ataturk, Calles, Manchurian War Lord, Sun Yat-Sen, The Iron Man, Dictators All, The French Big Three, Rathenau, Stresemann, and Bruning, Some Central European Personalities, Trotsky, The Peasant President, MacDonald and Baldwin. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) The evening stars. The making of the network news anchor
MATUSOW, BARBARA

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1983. Hard Cover. 0395339685 . 302 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj, 'The Evening Stars tells it the way it was and the way it is. It is the first complete history of the network news anchorr, covering John Cameron Swayze, Huntley and Brinkley, Walter Cronkite, Harry Reasoner, Barbara Walters, Smith, John Chancellor, Roger Mudd, Tom Brokay and Dan Rather. The Evening Stars takes us behind the balanced and often spectacular facade of the nightly broadcasts into the world of ambitions, intrigues, egos, false hopes, triumphs, and disasters that mark the careers of the most influential unelected individuals in the world today - the anchors.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Golden girl. The story of Jessica Savitch
NASH, ALANNA

New York: E. P. Dutton,. 1988. Hard Cover. 0525246673 . 330 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj. 1st edition, fine. Based on private diary entries, letters, and more than 300 interviews with Savitch's friends, lovers, psychiatrists, and colleagues. "Superb...a minute detailing of life gone wrong...non-stop reading!" (Judith Crist . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Barbara Walters. An unauthorized biography
OPPENHEIMER, JERRY

New York: St. Martin's Press. 1990. Hard Cover. 0312038062 . 368 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) The world of Time Inc. The intimate history of a publishing enterprise. Volume Three: 1960-1980
PRENDERGAST, CURTIS with, GEOFFREY COLVIN

New York: Atheneum. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0689113153 . 590 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, fine. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) First rough draft. A journalist's journal of our times
ROBERTS, CHALMERS M

New York: Praeger,. 1973. Hard Cover. 356 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Without fear or favor. The New York Times and its times
SALISBURY, HARRISON E

New York,: Times Books.. 1980. Hard Cover. 0812908856 . 659 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dj: Here is the tumultuous, controversial inside story of The New York Times' break with the Establishment and its coming of age as the world's greatest newspaper. Without Fear or Favor is the result of hundreds of in-depth interviews over a dozen years, form Nixon, Haldeman, Ehrlichman, Kissinger, William Colby and Howard Hunt to Daniel Ellsberg, Katherine Graham, Arthur Ochs Sulzberger and scores of other decisive figures of our day. Salisbury focuses on the great shaping events, beginning with that paramount event, publication of the Pentagon Papers. That unique episode in American publishing 'symbolizes the metamorphosis of The Times from a newspaper which recorded actions to one which has become, like oit or not, a very considerable part of the action.' It is a story that has never been revealed before. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Without fear or favor. The New York Times and its times
SALISBURY, HARRISON E

New York,: Times Books.. 1980. Hard Cover. 0812908856 . 630 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. Former owner's signature on front endpaper is that of Joyce Curtis, sister to former Maine Governor Kenneth Curtis. From the dj: Here is the tumultuous, controversial inside story of The New York Times' break with the Establishment and its coming of age as the world's greatest newspaper. Without Fear or Favor is the result of hundreds of in-depth interviews over a dozen years, form Nixon, Haldeman, Ehrlichman, Kissinger, William Colby and Howard Hunt to Daniel Ellsberg, Katherine Graham, Arthur Ochs Sulzberger and scores of other decisive figures of our day. Salisbury focuses on the great shaping events, beginning with that paramount event, publication of the Pentagon Papers. That unique episode in American publishing 'symbolizes the metamorphosis of The Times from a newspaper which recorded actions to one which has become, like oit or not, a very considerable part of the action.' It is a story that has never been revealed before. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) The Indignant Years. Art and Articles from the Op-Ed Page of the New York Times
SALISBURY, HARRISON E. with DAVID SCHNEIDERMAN editors

Crown Publishers. 1973. Soft Cover. 0517511975 . Art editor and designer: Jean-Claude Suares. 124 pages, well illustrated, wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the introduction, 'The Seventies usheredin an age of scepticism. Not one institution of American society escaped reexamination - the Church, the Courts, Congress, the White House... It was into this era that the Op-Ed page of the New YorkTimes was born. This collection samples the brilliance of Op-Ed, its most happy combinations of word and image, a sampler of the anger and dissent of the era, a cross-section of the way Americans saw their world, themselves and their environment, natural, political and ethical, in a turbulent time.' . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) A Time of Change : A Reporter's Tale of Our Time
SALISBURY, HARRISON E(VANS)

New York: Harper & Row. 1988. Hard Cover. 0060390832 . 352 pages, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Staying tuned. A life in journalism
SCHORR, DANIEL

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 2001. Hard Cover. 0671020870 . From the publisher: "In May 1999 Kevin Klose, president of National Public Radio, invited me to a meeting of the NPR board and surprised me with a bronze plaque, emblazoned 'Lifetime Achievement Award.' I responded that, ever the copy-reader, I wished to amend the wording to, 'Lifetime Achievement So Far...'" Thus Daniel Schorr, octogenarian, newsman, and last of the legendary Edward R. Murrow news team still active in journalism, let it be known that after six decades of reporting, digging out information, and finding himself the controversial subject of some stories, he is still fully engaged in the world-watching that has made him one of America's most honored journalists. He is both a national and an international eyewitness. At home, he has covered and analyzed major events from the McCarthy anti-Communist hearings of the 1950s to the Clinton impeachment hearings of the 1990s. As CBS's chief Watergate correspondent, he won three Emmys® for his coverage of that scandal -- during which he found himself on Nixon's "enemies" list. Abroad, he opened the CBS bureau in Moscow in 1955, arranged an unprecedented television interview with Soviet boss Nikita Khrushchev, and was on hand for every major European event from the founding of NATO to the building of the Berlin Wall. At home and overseas his no-holds-barred approach to covering the news landed him in trouble with the authorities. He may be one of the only journalists investigated by both the KGB and the FBI. In the 1970s, Schorr's revelations of CIA and FBI misdeeds brought him into a confrontation with Congress. Refusing to name his sources before the House Ethics Committee, he was threatened with jail for contempt -- a threat that was not carried out. He also came into confrontation with CBS, his employer, leading to his resignation. A multimedia journalist, Schorr has worked in newspapers, radio, and television. Today, he runs around less, but is still probing. In Staying Tuned, he reflects on the role of the media in our society, expressing concerns about television's assault on reality. As to how life has changed for him, Schorr says: "In my days as an investigative reporter, my motto was, 'Find out what they're hiding and tell those who need to know.' In my more sedentary days, the motto changed to, 'The people know a lot. Tell them what to make of it.'" . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Murdoch
SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1992. Hard Cover. 0671673270 . 492 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. On 'King of the Tabloids' media giant Rupert Murdoch, owner of one of the world's largest communications empires. From the publisher: Admire or fear him, you can't ignore Rupert Murdoch. Chances are, no matter where you are, he influences your life through his newspapers, magazines or TV network. He is perhaps the world's most successful businessman, a baron of the global village - and his power is growing every day. The story of his success, as told by William Shawcross in this already controversial biography, is the business story of the decade. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Suing The Press
SMOLLA, RODNEY A

New York: Oxford University Press,. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0195039017 . 277 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Libel litigation in America has exploded in recent years, as the press has found itself increasingly under attack from plaintiffs as varied as Carol Burnett, William Westmoreland, Jerry Falwell, and Ariel Sharon. This spirited account offers a close look at these attacks on the media and what they reveal about American culture, the legal system and libel law, and the way the press operates. Contents : The thinning American skin -- The trials of Martin Luther King : the New York times case -- From chasing Communists to fighting Lillian Hellman : the libel suit as guerilla warfare -- Ariel Sharon v. Time magazine : the libel suit as political forum, international style -- "I read it in the Enquirer -- Carol Burnett and Henry Kissinger!" : the Carol Burnett case -- Jackie Onassis, Elizabeth Taylor, Clint Eastwood, and Mohammed Ali--of public personality and private property -- From "touching" to "missing" : libel arising from fiction and docudrama -- Of Vanessa Williams and Jerry Falwell : the contributions of Penthouse to the First Amendment -- Mobil Oil meets the Washington Post : can investigative journalism ever be objective? -- Westmoreland v. CBS : litigating the symbols and lessons of Vietnam -- "I'm okay but you're sued." . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) Murrow. His life and times
SPERBER, A(NN) M

New York: Freundlich Books. 1986. Hard Cover. 795 pages, 16 plates, cloth, later edition, very good. The great radio and television reporter and journalist, Edward R. Murrow. Includes his WWII and Korean War experiences. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Edward Roscoe Murrow, 1908-65, American news broadcaster, b. Greensboro, N.C. He joined the Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) in 1935 and became its European director two years later, assembling and training a news staff to cover the impending war. As a CBS war correspondent (1939-45) Murrow was noted for dramatic and accurate radio broadcasts from London during the battle of Britain. He served the network as vice president and director of public affairs (1945-47) and news analyst (1947-61), producing and broadcasting the popular See It Now and Person to Person programs on television. Murrow was director of the U.S. Information Agency from 1961 to 1964. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Murrow. His life and time
SPERBER, A[NN] M

New York: Freundlich Books,. 1986. Hard Cover. 795 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, 1st edition, very good. The great radio and television reporter and journalist, Edward R. Murrow. Includes his WWII and Korean War experiences. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition: Edward Roscoe Murrow, 1908-65, American news broadcaster, b. Greensboro, N.C. He joined the Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) in 1935 and became its European director two years later, assembling and training a news staff to cover the impending war. As a CBS war correspondent (1939-45) Murrow was noted for dramatic and accurate radio broadcasts from London during the battle of Britain. He served the network as vice president and director of public affairs (1945-47) and news analyst (1947-61), producing and broadcasting the popular See It Now and Person to Person programs on television. Murrow was director of the U.S. Information Agency from 1961 to 1964. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) The honeycomb
ST. JOHNS, ADELA ROGERS

New York: Doubleday & Co.. 1969. Hard Cover. 598 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, 1st edition, very good. The autobiography of Adela Rogers St. Johns, famous Hearst reporter for over 50 years. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) The honeycomb
ST. JOHNS, ADELA ROGERS

New York: Doubleday & Co.. 1969. Hard Cover. 598 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. The autobiography of Adela Rogers St. Johns, famous Hearst reporter for over 50 years. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Air Wars. The fight to reclaim public broadcasting
STARR, JEROLD M

Boston: Beacon Press,. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0807042102 . 338 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: