Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Social Sciencefrom Three Spires Books |
|
Browse Social Science | Return to Three Spires Books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
| 1) |
Supplementary Course Reader
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1981. No Inscriptions, a little creasing and edge-wear. 71pp. Arts: A Third Level Course Philosophical Problems A313. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Cities
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican, 1967. A little edge-wear, some foxing. 221pp. A 'Scientific American' Book. With contributions from Kingsley Davis, Gideon Sjoberg, Hans Blumenfeld, Nirmal Kumar Bose, Goran Sidenbladh, Lloyd Rodwin, Benjamin Chinitz, Charles Abrams, John W. Dyckman, Abel Wolman, Nathan Glazer, Kevin Lynch.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 3) |
Making Moral Choices in Our Relationships
|
|
|
Didcot: Baptist Union of Great Britain. Some creasing, a little wear to corners. . Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Penguin Dictionary of Sociology, The
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1988. A little creasing. 320pp. An invaluable and comprehensive reference work that is designed to appeal to students from school to university level.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Times Network: Groups and Centres for Personal Growth
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. Creasing to cover. page edges grubby. This is an international guide to the groups, centres, communitites and people who are actively working to change the life-style on this planet through the transformation of our attitudes and understanding of life.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Plantation to Politics Studies on Fiji Indians
|
|
|
Suva: The University of the South Pacific and The Fiji Times & Herald Limited, 1980. Some creasing, and edge-wear. 222pp. A century ago Indians began arriving in Fiji as indentured labourers at the request of the British rulers who gave them the option of remaining permanently in the Pacific. Today, as Fiji Indians they constitute nearly half the population of their homeland. The collection of essays in this volume highlights the march of a people arriving as immigrants and then sinking roots in their search for security as permanent citizens.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Your Child's First Five Years
|
|
|
London: Sphere, 1978. Some creasing and edge-wear. Some spotting to several pages, as of something spilt and splashed. 205pp. This book presents a new and refreshingly different approach to the subject of children during their first five years of life.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Economics
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1948. Black boards, faded titled, bumped and shelf-worn, small tear to spine, some foxing, inscription to rfep. 542pp. Fourth Edition. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 9) |
World's Most Evil Men, The
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 2002. A little edge-wear. 192pp. Taking a penetrating look at the lives of men such as Pol Pot, Idi Amin, Joseph Stalin, Papa Doc, Adolf Hitler, Al Capone, the Kray Twins, Marquis de Sade, Vlad the Impaler, Attila the Hun, Ghengis Khan, Ivan the Terrible, Nero, Caligula, to name but a few.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Social Policy and the Young Delinquent
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Former owners stamp to inner cover, staining to cover along edge and spine, slight lean, a little creasing. 102pp. From the Library of Social Policy and Administration series.. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Management in Practice
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1987. No Inscriptions, some edge and corner wear, adhesive price stickers to rear cover. 199pp. This book adopts a novel approach to management and organisation theory. Case studies are used to introduce chapters on small, growing, large, flexible and multinational organisations.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Biology and the Social Crisis
|
|
|
London: Heinemann Educational, 1967. Red boards, gilt titles. Former owners name inscribed, bumped and shelf-worn, some foxing. 260pp. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Economic History of England
|
|
|
London: University Tutorial Press, 1962. Tenth Edition. Black boards, white titles, lean to spine, bumped to corners, some shelf-wear. 731pp. . Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ascent of Man, The
|
|
|
London, 1980. Some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper has some wear and wrinkling to edge. 448pp. This is the book of the magnificent thirteen-part BBC television series The Ascent of Man, tracing our rise both as a species and as moulders of our own environment and future.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Political Philosphy
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1980. Former owners name inscribed, some creasing and edge-wear, a little annotation to text. 75pp. Arts: A Third Level Course Philosophical Problems A313 Units 30-31. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Proof and the Existence of God
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1980. No Inscriptions, a little creasing and edge-wear, small tear to foot of spine. 51pp. Arts: A Third Level Course Philosophical Problems A313 Units 17-18. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Realism and Logical Analysis
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1976. No inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 64pp. Arts: A Fourth Level Course Thought and Reality: Central Themes in Wittgenstein's Philosophy A402 Units 5 - 6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Political Philosophy
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1974. Former owners name neatly inscribed, some sun-tanning and edge-wear. 84pp. Arts: A Third Level Course Problems of Philosophy A303 Units 28-29. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 19) |
Religious Belief
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1973. No inscriptions, a little creasing and edge-wear. 64pp. Arts: A Third Level Course Problems of Philosophy A303 Units 31-32. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sky Is Red, The
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear and foxing, upper page-ends dusty. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear, small tear to corner. 254pp. In the prisons of Red China, the gauntlet of militant atheism was thrown defiantly at his feet. Here, in what many will feel is his most powerful writing to date, he answers this challenge. He clearly defines the true nature of the struggle between Christianity and Communism, and exposes the futility of an organised Christendom acting as a counterforce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Neo-fascism in Europe
|
|
|
Harlow: Longman, 1991. First Impression, a little shelf-wear, bump to corners. Dustwrapper not priced, a little wrinkling to edge. 299pp. Analysing the re-emergence of far-right parties throughout Europe in the 1980's. With contributions from Jaroslav Krejci, Roberto Chiarini, Luciano Cheles, David Childs, Christopher T. Husbands, Roger Eatwell, Sheelagh Ellwood, Antonio Costa Pinto, Vassilis Kapetanyannis, Michalina Vaughan, Douglas Johnson, Gerry Gable, Martin Durham. Signed to ffep by Martin Durham.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Will
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1976. No inscriptions, a little foxing and edge-wear. 68pp. Arts: A Fourth Level Course Thought and Reality: Central Themes in Wittgenstein's Philosophy A402 Units 27 - 28. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 23) |
Reconstruction in Philosophy
|
|
|
New York: Mentor Books, 1955. Creasing and edge-wear, small tear to head of spine, protective laminate peeling from cover, pages tanned. 168pp. The key to understanding the world's confusion.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Depression
|
|
|
Fontana, 1976. Creasing to cover, edge-worn, small nicks to corners, surface scratching. 224pp. Depression is a common and debilitating condition; it can cause severe suffering, is often associated with the main crises of life, results in serious mental illness and even suicide.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Women and Fascism
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1998. First Impression. No dustjacket, as issued. Authors signature to ffep, a little shelf-wear, flattening to spine-ends. 199pp. Ever since it came into existence in 1919, fascism's relationship with women has been neither consistent nor predictable. Despite its male predominance and a popular perception of misogynist attitudes, the movement has, on several occasions, proved able to win large numbers of women both as voters and members. The author addresses this paradox by dispelling the myth that fascism uniformly upheld anti-feminist policies which wanted women firmly kept in the home, breeding an endless stream of children for the master race.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £63.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Christian Right, the Far Right and the Boundaries of American Conservatism
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2000. First Impression. Authors signature to ffep, some shelf-wear. No dustjacket as issued. 204pp. . Signed by Author. First British Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £63.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Christian Right, the Far Right and the Boundaries of American Conservatism
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2000. First Impression. No inscriptions, some shelf-wear, appears to be unread. No dustjacket as issued. 204pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 28) |
Sex and Politics
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan Education Ltd, 1991. No inscriptions, UNREAD. 209pp. The Family and Morality in the Thatcher Years.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Women and Fascism
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1998. First Impression. No dustjacket, as issued. No inscriptions, a little shelf-wear, flattening to spine-ends, appears to be unread. 199pp. Ever since it came into existence in 1919, fascism's relationship with women has been neither consistent nor predictable. Despite its male predominance and a popular perception of misogynist attitudes, the movement has, on several occasions, proved able to win large numbers of women both as voters and members. The author addresses this paradox by dispelling the myth that fascism uniformly upheld anti-feminist policies which wanted women firmly kept in the home, breeding an endless stream of children for the master race.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sex and Politics
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan Education Ltd, 1991. First Impression. No inscriptions, some bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not priced, some edge-wear, small nicks and tears. 209pp. The Family and Morality in the Thatcher Years.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 31) |
Irish War, The
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. First Impression. No Inscriptions, reading crease, a little edge-wear. 408pp. The military history of a domestic conflict.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Forgotten Closed Shop, The
|
|
|
London: The Federation of Conservative Students. A little shelf-wear, 50 pencilled to front cover. 44pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Toddler Taming: A Parent's Guide to the First Four Years
|
|
|
London: Vermilion, 1997. Some creasing and edge-wear. 294pp. Many parents wonder how the sweet, chubby baby which gurgles happily at them for the first twelve months changes so suddenly into a bellowing, tantrum prone, heel drumming, carpet biting toddler. What's gone wrong? Whose fault is it? What can they do about it?. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Roberts, Roger. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Foul Play : A Class Analysis Of Sport
|
|
|
London: Ubique, 1993. This book is a study of sport from a different angle, that of a working class sport enthusiast. The role of sport in past and present society is examined, with sections on history, education, race, gender and culture.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 35) |
Elephant and the Flea, The
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 2001. First Impression. No Inscriptions, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little edge-wear. 233pp. Looking backwards to the future.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.95
|
|
| 36) |
Philosophy of Language 2
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1974. No inscriptions, a little sun-tanning, creasing and edge-wear. 44pp. Arts: A Third Level Course Problems of Philosophy A303 Unit 30. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 37) |
Great Ormond Street Book of Baby and Child Care
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1996. Some creasing and edge-wear. 700pp. Produced with the co-operation of the world's most famous children's hospital and backed by the expertise of Great Ormond Street's doctors, psychologists and other specialists, it is full of the most up-to-date information on how to care for babies and young children.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 38) |
Good Guys, Bad Guys and Other Lovers: Every Woman's Guide to Relationships
|
|
|
London: Pandora Press, 1989. Some creasing and edge-wear. 196pp. Revealing, shocking and helpful - A road map to relationships.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Evolution of Russia, The
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1966. No Inscriptions, some edge-wear. Translated from the German by Rhys Evans. 214pp. Describing Russia's development from the beginnings of national consciousness in the ninth century to the establishment of the Soviet regime.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| 40) |
Micros for Children with Special Needs
|
|
|
London: Souvenir Press Ltd, 1987. Usual library marks and stamps, some wear. 237pp. In this exciting and challenging book, an expert on using microcomputers in the education environment looks at the current and future developments in the field of new technology for children with special needs.. Soft Cover. Fair. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Psychology of Healing, The
|
|
|
Element Books Ltd, 1989. Reading creases to spine, edge wear, minor creasing to cover corners. A comprehensive guide to the Healing Arts. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Contrary Imaginations : A Psychological Study of the English Schoolboy
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican, 1974. Former owners initials and date to inside cover, some creasing and edge-wear. 205pp. In this controversial study, the author argues that personality counts for as much as ability in the student's choice of subject.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 43) |
Cartesian Scepticism
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1976. No inscriptions, a little edge-wear. 84pp. Arts: A Fourth Level Course Thought and Reality: Central Themes in Wittgenstein's Philosophy A402 Units 1 - 2. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 44) |
Give Your Child a Chance
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1972. Cover a little creased and grubby, 2in long tear to corner. 257pp. The future of your child is what you care to make it.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 45) |
Moral Philosophy
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: Open University, 1981. Former owners name inscribed, some creasing and edge-wear, some annotation to text. 78pp. Arts: A Third Level Course Philosophical Problems A313 Units 19-20. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 46) |
Challenge of the Human Environment
|
|
|
Harlow: Longman Group UK Limited, 1991. Ex-college book, with the usual marks and stamps, somje edge-wear, cover in protective laminate. 272pp. Considers how the pattern of peopling the world, the changes in demography and the desire to improve the quality of life, have had profound implications both in the city and the country environments.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Politics of Marginality, The
|
|
|
London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1990. First Impression, small bump to spine-ends. Dustwrapper not priced, a little wrinkling to edge. 195pp. Race, the Radical Right and Minorities in Twentieth Century Britain. With sections on Women and Fascism, War and Minorities, Racism and Revision. Contributions from Martin Durham, David Mayall, Julie Wheelwright, Tony Kushner, David Cesarani, Henry Srebrnik, Stella Yarrow, Panikos Panayi, Bryan Cheyette, Tony Kushner, Kenneth Lunn, Mark Mitchell and Dave Russell. Signed to ffep by Martin Durham.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £38.00
|
|
| 48) |
Politics of Marginality, The
|
|
|
London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1990. First Impression, purple boards, some marking and bumping. 195pp. Race, the Radical Right and Minorities in Twentieth Century Britain. With sections on Women and Fascism, War and Minorities, Racism and Revision. Contributions from Martin Durham, David Mayall, Julie Wheelwright, Tony Kushner, David Cesarani, Henry Srebrnik, Stella Yarrow, Panikos Panayi, Bryan Cheyette, Tony Kushner, Kenneth Lunn, Mark Mitchell and Dave Russell. Signed to ffep by Martin Durham.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 49) |
Origins and Growth of Modern Education
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Pelican, 1970. A little creasing and edge-wear. 393pp. Many of the principles underlying the newer methods of education are far from modern.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 50) |
Origins
|
|
|
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. No Inscriptions, reading creases, some edge-wear. 264pp. What new discoveries reveal about the emergence of our species and its possible future.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found. |
