Browsing the inventory of Roz Hulse LtdIllustrated_Books |
|
Browse books in Illustrated_Books | Return to Roz Hulse Ltd
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Shin-Bijutsukai. The New Monthly Magazine of Various Designs by The Famous Artists of To-Day. Ca 1900
Shin-Bijutsukai. [New Fine Art Association]. The New Monthly Magazine of Various Designs by The Famous Artists of To-Day. Ca 1900. Small 4to, approx 240mm x 160mm, paper wrapper to front with original silk ties. PP title, publication details verso, 22 colour woodblock prints, each approx 200 x 115mm, 4 heightened with silver and 4 designs have annotation or signature. Later number written on margin of top cover, otherwise all pages and prints are in near fine condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
Catulli Carmina The Poems of Catullus, CATULLUS. 1929
Hiley F.C.W. Catulli Carmina The Poems of Catullus with Complete Translations and Notes by F.C.W. Hiley and Illustrations by Vera Willoughby. The Piazza Press, 1929. 8vo. Limited 490 of 500 copies. Full vellum, gilt title to spine, top edge gilt, others uncut. pp xvi, [216]. With many full page illustrations by Vera Willoughby. An attractive book in excellent clean and bright condition throughout. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
Love-Tales from Tallemant. 1925
Love-Tales from Tallemant. Rendered from the French. Printed at Golden Cockerel for Grafton and Co London. 1925. 4to. Limited edition 397 of 1000. one of 1000 copies. Cloth backed boards, edges untrimmed, paper label to spine. PP247 printed in red and black. Endpapers and page edges age toned, boards a little bumped, otherwise in clean and bright condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Quia Amore Langueo, edited by H.S.Bennett. Illustrated by Eric Gill. 1937
Quia Amore Langueo, edited by H.S.Bennett. Printed by Hague & Gill of High Wycombe for Faber & Faber Ltd, 1937. 12mo, 155 x 130mm. Ist edition, one of 400 copies. Original cloth, with a little fading, protected blue dustwrapper in very good condition. Top edge gilt, others uncut. PP38 with full page 4 wood-engraved illustrations by Gill, in fine condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
The Home Book for Young Ladies. Ed. Mrs Valentine. Ca1870
Valentine, Mrs. The Home Book for Young Ladies. London. Frederick Warne and Co. nd Ca 1870 8vo. Contemporary Red Calf with gilt borders and edges. Gilt decorated spine with 5 raised bands, green and gilt title piece. All edges and endpapers marbled. Full page illustrated frontis, title, half title, preface [ix]-x, contents [xi]-xii, 622. With 250 illustrations by the Brothers Dalziel, many full page. Contents include Open Air Pastimes, Christmas Games, Home occupations and Home Studies. Charlotte Yonge one of the contributors and a detailed description of photography processes is included. Binding has very light wear to edges, otherwise in fine condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
Hunting of the Snark An Agony in Eight Fits. Lewis Carroll. 1983
Carroll, Lewis . Hunting of the Snark. An Agony in Eight Fits. The Lewis Carroll Society, University of California Press, 1983. Folio, original card wraps with moulded title to front. Pp42, colophon. Limited edition numbered 232 of 350, signed by the illustrator within an engraving by Barry Moser 5 full page illustrations and 4 title pieces of Mosers wood engravings. Cover wraps show a little light age tone to edges, all pages and illustrations in fine condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
The Pictorial Tour of the World. Anon. Ca 1890
Anon: The Pictorial Tour of the World, Comprising Pen and Pencil Sketches of Travel, Incident, Adventure, and Scenery in All Parts of the Globe. Frederick Warne and Co, London and New York, nd Ca 1890. Printed Butler and Tanner, The Selwood Printing Works, Frome and London. Large 8vo 180mm x 240mm. Gilt decorated blue cloth to front and spine. Pp507 with 8 full page coloured plates and 89 wood engravings within text. Hinges showing a little wear, but holding firm. All pages and plates are bright and clean. Binding vibrant. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
Alice Through The Paper-Mill, Arthur Wragg, 1940
Wragg, Arthur: Alice Through The Paper-Mill, Birmingham: C. H. Foyle of Boxfoldia, 1940. Cloth boards approx 245mm x 190mm. Pp 55 with 12 illustrations and one vignette by Arthur Wragg. An Alice In Wonderland inspired satire on war-time paper control regulations. Signed copy by Arthur Wragg. Inscriptions on front free end-papers. Very good condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
The Rape of the Lock, Pope, Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley, 1896
Pope, Alexander: The Rape of the Lock, an Heroi-comical poem in five cantos. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. Leonard Smithers, Arundel Street, London. 1896. Small quarto approx 250mm x 200mm, pp. [2] blank, (xiv), 47, [1] imprint. Nine engravings by Aubrey Beardsley. Half-morroco, blue-green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. by Hatchards. Very lightly and evenly toned, top and bottom of spine little bumped. Neat ink inscription. Fair condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
Shadows. C H Bennett. 1860
Bennett, C.H., Shadows, London, D Bogue Ca.1860. Small 8vo approx 135mm x190mm. Contemporary half morocco on marbled boards, recent end papers. Litho frontis., etched title and twenty-three litho plates. Binding rubbed and scuffed to spine and corners with a little loss. Some light foxing to page edges, all plates areas bright and clean. Each plate titled Christmas Shadows illustrate shadows of animals and items of household equipment from human caricatures, for example An Old Goose, A Teapot, Blue Beard and A Crocodile. An unusual humorous book. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
A Christmas Carol. Charles Dickens. King Penguin 1946
Dickens. Charles. Christmas Carol. King Penguin. 1946. Small 8vo. No K32. 1946 138 pages plus 4full page colour plates By John Leech. Red ribbed paper boards with gilt title and decoration to front and spine. With unclipped dustwrapper, a little chipped at edges. One small tear without loss to page 133 otherwise binding, pages and illustrations are in fine condition and dustwrapper in excellent clean condition. A very rare opportunity to acquire this seasonal gem. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
The Open Road by E.V. Lucas, Illust. by Claude A. Shepperton, 1913
Lucas, E.V. : The Open Road. A Book for Wayfarers. Methuen and Co., London, 1913. 1st Edition in this form. Blue cloth gilt decorated covers. Top edge gilt. Illustrated end papers. 16 tipped in colour plates by Claude A. Shepperton of landscapes. Binding a little bumped at edges. Some occasional light foxing. All plates bright and clean. An interesting illustrated poetry Anthology for travellers with over 200 poems including The Lake Isle of Innisfree by W. B. Yeats, Song of the Open Road by Walt Whitman, The Sweetness of England by Elizabeth Barratt Browning, She Walks in Beauty by Lord Byron, Ode to the Westwind by Shelley, Sussex by Rudyard Kipling, The Anglers Rest by Izaak Watson, To the Evening Star by William Blake and Up Hill by Christina Rossetti. A good collection of some classic works relating to travelling through the countryside and seasons. Very good condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Keepsake. Edited by Miss Power. 1854
The Keepsake, 1854. Edited by Miss Power. With beautifully finished engravings, from drawings by the first artists, engraved under the superintendence of Mr. Frederick A. Heath. London. David Bogue. 1854. Large 8vo 254mm x 180mm. Original red cloth with elaborate gilt decoration to upper board and spine. Lower board blind stamped, all in near fine condition. All edges gilt. Free end paper has two small tape marks. Pp272, engraved frontis and 11 other engraved illustrations are all tissue guarded. A very light age tone to edges of pages otherwise very bright and clean. Contributions are made within the book by W.M. Thackeray and Calder Campbell. The engraved plates, follow the work of R Buckner, J G Naish, C Dukes, A Soloman, E H Corbould, and C Weigall. A very near fine example of this adult illustrated annual. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica, Edward Lear, 1870
Lear, Edward : Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica. London, Robert John Bush. 1870. 1st Edition. Large Octavo, size approx 195mm x 270mm. Brick red cloth, gilt titles to spine. Pp Xvi, Full page map, 40 full page engravings and 40 engraved vignettes within text. Re-cased and re-backed by Delrue, retaining original spine with gilt titles. All illustrations and map, as called for, in clean and bright condition. Early, light, ownership inscription on top of half title. Neat library number on spine in gilt. Includes views of Ajaccio, Bonifaccio, Porto, St. Florent and Bavella Forest. A very good example of Lear's work. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Froissart's Modern Chronicles 1903-1906. Sir F Carruthers Gould. 1908
Carruthers Gould. Sir F. Froissart's Modern Chronicles 1903-1906. London. T Fisher Unwin. 1908. Wide 8vo approx 180mm x 245mm. 1st Edition, limited number 4 of 50, signed by author/illustrator. Wheat cloth backed blue boards, paper label to front. Pp115 with 51 illustrations as called for. Boards a little bumped and some shelf wear. Early ownership inscription of 1908 on front pastedown. Binding firm and sound, all pages in fine condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
A Picturesque Tour of the English Lakes, Fielding, 1821
Fielding, T,H. & Walton, J.: A Picturesque Tour of the English Lakes, Containing a Description of the Most Romantic Scenery of Cumberland, Westmoreland, and Lancashire, with Accounts of Ancient and Modern Manners and Customs, and Elucidation of the History and Antiquities of that Part of the Country &c. &c. Illustrated with Forty-Eight Coloured Views, Drawn by Messrs. T H Fielding and J Walton, During a Two Year Residence Among the Lakes. William Clowes for R. Ackermann. London. 1821. LARGE PAPER COPY 4to, 340mm x 275mm (13" x 11"). pp. viii, 288. Fine hand coloured aquatint title vignette and 48 hand coloured plates after drawings by Fielding and Walton. Later morocco reback, spine gilt in 5 compartments, contemporary slightly scuffed boards, plain endpapers. Slight text offsetting onto some plates (as usual). This wonderful work was completed following a two year tour by Fielding & Walton in the English Lake District. The volume describes aspects of life in the area, the unique scenery, history, antiquities, habits and customs of the local people. The plates are dated between May 1820 and April 1821 and depict typical Lake District views and scenes including Grasmere, Rydal Water, Coniston, Keswick, Windermere, Ambleside, Patterdale, Penrith and Cockermouth. Tooley 219; Abbey Scenery 192. Very good condition. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
The Coloured Lands. G K Chesterton. 1938
Chesterton, G K. The Coloured Lands. London: Sheed & Ward, 1938. 1st Edition. Large 8vo, approx 190mm x 250mm. Green cloth, red titles to spine. With unclipped dustwrapper in fine condition. Pp238 with 46 full page illustrations, 18 of which in colour and many black and white illustrations within text. 2 small marks on lower edge of front cover, dustwrapper and all pages in fine condition. A very attractive book. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
The Natural History of Selborne by Gilbert White, Illus. By George Edwards Collins, 1911
White, Gilbert : The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton. London, Macmillan and Co., London, 1911. Quarto, green cloth, gilt title to spine and gilt motif to front. Pp476 with 24 full page colour illustrations by Edward George Collins. Binding tight, some bumped edges, spine a little sunned. End papers foxed to pastedown however all printed pages and plates in bright and very good condition. An attractive presentation of this classic natural history work. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
1851: Or, The Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Sandboys. Henry Mayhew. 1851
Mayhew, Henry,. 1851: Or, The Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Sandboys and Family, who came up to London
.illustrated by George Cruikshank, London: David Bogue, 1851, 8vo. Blue blind stamped cloth, front hinge broken. Engraved title leaf, (iv), pp242 , 10 plates, 9 folding, 3 of which are foxed and have small fold tears, without loss, not distracting. No pagination at p.63. Some pages uncut. Inserted between pages 178 and 179 is an advertisement for " The Great Diorama of Jerusalem", printed both sides and along blank margins. Letter press on this and all other pages is deep and strong. A good example of this notable work. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
The Dragon Beards Versus the Blueprints. Hsiao Ch'ien. 1944
Ch'ien, Hsiao: The Dragon Beards Versus the Blueprints. 'Meditations on post-war culture'. London: The Pilot Press, 1944. 1st ed. Slim 8vo. Recent half cloth over handmade marbled boards, gilt titles to spine. Viii, pp36, pages a little age toned, full page woodcut frontispiece by Leon Underwood. The writer covers areas of thought of Chinese intellectuals over East and West differences of it's time. An interesting commentary given the changes in lifestyle in China in the 21st Century. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen, Illustrated By Gustave Dore. Ca 1870
Dore, Gustave. (illust.) The Adventures Of Baron Munchausen, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, London, Paris and New York. Nd ca 1870, New and revised edition. Large 8vo 170mm x 240mm, Blue, black and gilt pictorial cloth. Half title, full page illustrated Frontis, title, contents [vii]-[ix], list of illustrations, introduction [xiii]-xvi, pp222, pp[6] publishers ads. 30 full page illustrations and many tens of illustrations within text. Neat ownership inscription on half title page, one block becoming loose at foot. Much humour exhibited through both the writing and the illustrations. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
Epitaph, Theodore Dreiser, 1929
Fawcett, Robert [Illust] : Epitaph. A poem by Theodore Dreiser. N.Y. Heron Press Incorporated. 1929. 32pp Uncut, printed on hand made Keijyo Kami. Clean. Limited Edition 900/1100. Large 4to. Signed by Author, frontis signed by the artist. Woodcut illustrations. Spine sunned, recent cloth slip case wholly sympathetic to original, retaining limited edition panel. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
Dairy Farming, J. P. Sheldon, ca.1880
Sheldon, J.P. Dairy Farming: Being the Theory, Practice, and Methods of Dairying. London. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. No date. Ca. 1880. 1st Edition. 4to. Contemporary Half leather, 4 raised bands with gilt decoration, gilt titles to spine. All edges marble to the same colour and design of endpapers. PP570, 25 full page chromolithograph plates, many tissue guarded, 382 black and white illustrations within text. The Geological map listed as facing page 99 faces page 90, all others as listed. Binding a little rubbed at edges. Neat ownership inscription of Gordon Bennett on front free endpaper. Some light foxing to prelims, otherwise in excellent order throughout. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
The Conway in the Stereoscope, Roger Fenton, James Bridge Davidson, 1860
[ Fenton ], Davidson, James Bridge : The Conway in the Stereoscope, Illustrated By Roger Fenton, With Notes, Descriptive and Historical by James Bridge Davidson. Lovell Reeve, London, 1860. 8vo (size approx 200mm x 130mm), original gilt embossed red cloth bevelled covers, all edges gilt. Bookplate of Thomas Kynnesley. Pp x, 187, 16pp adverts. With 20 mounted albumen stereograph pairs of photographs by Roger Fenton (1819-1869) taken in 1857 during a tour of North Wales. Near-fine condition, almost un-opened, the photographs have a good tonal range, original tissue guards. A rare and unusual item by one of the masters of early photography. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
The Complete Works of William Hogarth. James Hannay. Ca 1861
Hanney, James. The Complete Works of William Hogarth/in a / Series of One hundred and Fifty Steel Engravings,/From the original pictures/With an introductory Essay by James Hannay; and descriptive letterpress by the Rev. J Trusler, and E F Roberts. London. Griffin, Bohn and Company, nd ca 1861. Quarto. Xviii, pp201. Contemporary morocco, gilt decoration to spine, with five raised bands and gilt title. Gilt decoration to upper and lower boards with inner gilt dentilles. All edges gilt. Binding a little bumped at edges. Some discolouration and a few fox marks to text pages. All illustrations, all as called for plus an extra half title, are bright and strong. A scarce, attractive book of this keystone work. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
Real Sailor Songs, John Ashton, 1891
Ashton, John : Real Sailor Songs. The Leadenhall Press, London. 1891. Tall 4to approx. 350mm x 230mm. Recent binding, half calf over buckram. 5 raised bands, red title piece with gilt title, gilt date and author to spine. Title, red and black with vignette, imprint to verso, Dedication to the Duke of Edinburgh, verso blank, preface [4], Index [6], Explanatory notes [1], engraved vignette to verso, 98 leaves plus 32 mounted broadsides, Printers illustrated adverts [2]. Bright and clean pages with strong print indent to many pages. Some very light offset from Broadside mounts to facing page. One mark to one blank edge of one page. With 200 woodblock illustrations Ashton organises his collection to the themes of Sea Fights, Press-gang, Disaster, Ashore and Love. Illustrations within the text, many humorous, highlight elements or decorate the words within the songs, such as, The Shannon and Chesapeake, Lords Anson and Hawke, A Jolly Jack Tar and the Battle of Trafalgar. An interesting collection and attractive commentary of the life and times of sailors lives through song. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
The Wanderer of Liverpool. John Masefield. 1930
Masefield. John, The Wanderer of Liverpool. London, Heinemann, 1930. Quarto, approx 200mm x 260mm, 1st, large paper, limited edition number 109 of 525, signed by author. Blue cloth with gilt ship motif to front and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. With bookmarker ribbon. Pp [i-ix], 120 on Navigator mould-made wove paper. Tissue guarded colour frontis, 38 plates within text and 4 plans, 3 of which folding. In excellent condition. A very attractive book completed by Masefield in the year he became Poet Laureate. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
Jackanapes. Juliana H Ewing. Illust Randolph Caldecott.. 1884
Ewing, Juliana H. Jackanapes. London SPCK 1884. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott. 1st edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Pp47. Title page illustrated and 15 illustrations within text by Caldecott. First issue with "Egad at end of p27, frontispiece numbered as p39. Boards bumped with light age tone and marks, some light foxing on some pages. Neat gift inscription of 1904 on top of title page. Very scarce first edition, first issue (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
A Picturesque Tour In Picturesque Lands. L G Seguin. 1881
Seguin, L.G. A Picturesque Tour In Picturesque Lands. France, Spain, Germany, Switzerland, Holland, Belgium, Tyrol, Italy & Scandinavia. Pub. Strahan & Co., 1881. Folio. 1st Edition. Limited No 149 of 300 printed for England. Vellum backed with calf title piece and blue and red gilt onlays in keeping with the calf bevelled boards with red and blue onlays and elaborate gilt decoration. There is some light rubbing on the front boards and a small crack to the vellum not affecting the tight binding. Top edge gilt others untrimmed. Marbled endpapers. Ppviii, 312 with 164 proof illustrations on japanese paper engraved by Dalziel. Many illustrations are full page and tissue guarded. Free endpapers with some foxing. All printed pages and illustrations in clean order throughout. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
La Fayette Par La Princesse Lucien Murat. ca.1930
Murat, Princesse Lucien : La Fayette. Illustrated by Alice Halicka. [Paris], France, Fontenay-Aux-Roses. Tall 4to size approx 350mm x 220mm. Stiff wrappers covered with illustrated paper by Alice Halicka. pp20 illustrated throughout by Alice Halicka, a contemporary of Picasso and more famous for her cubism work and that of her husband Louis Marcoussis. Cover papers a little bumped at end with 1cm square loss to edge, not touching illustrated area. Bright and clean throughout. Personal inscription from author across front free endpaper. Scarce. (more information)
Offered by Roz Hulse Ltd (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |






















