cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Russia

from Alex Chis Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 355 listings found.
1) Alexander Kerensky: the First Love of the Revolution
Abraham, Richard

New York: Columbia University Press. 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. (alk. paper): xiii, 503 p. , [32] p. of plates: facsims. , ports. ; 24 cm. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. [385]-457. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Complete English-Russian Dictionary: Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged: Polniy Anglo-Russkiy Slovar'
Alexandrow, A. [Aleksandrovitz, Alexandrow]

Berlin: Ployglotte. 1920. Good minus, cloth, no dj, viii, 905 pp. Fifth Edition, Revised and. Enlarged. Undated, circa 1920. Cover worn at edges, spine. Spine. cover cracked through center, appears re-glued. Interior clean.. Previous owner's name stamp.. Good minus, cloth, no dj, viii, 905 pp. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Undated, circa 1920. Cover worn at edges, spine. Spine cover cracked through center, appears re-glued. Interior clean. Previous owner's name stamp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
3) Complete English-Russian Dictionary: Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged: Polniy Anglo-Russkiy Slovar'
Alexandrow, A. [Aleksandrovitz, Alexandrow]

Petrograd: Knizhnom i Geograficheskom Magazin izdanie Glavnavo Shtaba. 1916. Fair, no dj, 918 pp. Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Leather. spine cover worn, chipping, separating. Cloth cover worn at edges.. Pages yellowed, some foxing. Previous owner's name stamp.. Fair, no dj, 918 pp. Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Leather spine cover worn, chipping, separating. Cloth cover worn at edges. Pages yellowed, some foxing. Previous owner's name stamp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
4) Modern Russia
Alexinsky, Gregor [Aleksinskii, Grigorii] And Miall, Bernard (Trans. )

London / New York: T. Fisher Unwin / Charles Scribner's Sons. 1913. Good. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt, gilt tiles.. 1st edition Good. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt, gilt tiles. Hard cover Unknown printing. 361 p. ; index; 23 cm. First edition. A translation with revisions of the author's La Russie moderne. Endpapers and some end pages foxed. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
5) Russian Journalism & Politics, 1861 to 1881: The Career of Aleksei S. Suvorin
Ambler, Effie

Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 1972. First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ protected. Hard cover 239 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Soviet Oil Industry: A compilation of statements regarding purchases of Soviet oil by the Standard Oil Company and the Vacuum Oil Co., Statistics of the Oil Industry of the U.S.S.R
Amtorg Trading Corporation

New York: Amtorg. 1927. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp. The beginning of western oil trading with. the Soviet union, with statistics into the Tsarist era.. Very Good, wraps, 31 pp. The beginning of western oil trading with the Soviet union, with statistics into the Tsarist era. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $54.00
7) The Reforms of Peter the Great: Progress Through Coercion in Russia
Anisimov, Evgenii V, and Alexander, John T, Professor (Translated by)

Armonk, NY: M.E. Sharpe. 1992. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 344 p. New Russian History. Maps. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Mensheviks in the Russian Revolution
Ascher, Abraham

Ithaca, N. Y.: Cornell University Press. 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Documents of revolution. Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. 147 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 140-141. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
9) The Lost Home: a Novel
Avyzius, Jonas

Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian, Lithuanian]. 544 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Translation of Poteriannyi krov, the Russian version of the Lithuanian original. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Soviet Mass Media: Aims and Organisation, Past and Present
Bagirov, Enver, et al

Moscow: Novosti. 1979. Near Fine, wraps, 85 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 85 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) And Now My Soul Is Hardened: Abandoned Children in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930
Ball, Alan M

U California, Berkeley, 1996, c1994;. Near Fine, wraps, 335 pp. First printing thus. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Biografii Rossiiskikh Generalissimusov i General-Feldmarshalov
Bantysh-Kamenskii, D. N

Moskva: Izdatelskoe obedinenie "Kultura". 1991. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hard cover 314, 268 p. Facsimile reprint of the two volume work, paged as original. Illustrated. Text in Russian. . Includes Portraits. "Reprintnoe vosproizvedenie izdaniia 1840 g. " Originally published: Sanktpeterburg: V Tip. Tretiago departamenta Ministerstva gos. imushchestv, 1840-1841. Vol. 1-includes bibliographical references. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
13) The Giants: Russia and America
Barnet, Richard J

New York: Simon and Schuster. c1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 190 p. ; 25 cm. Signed by author. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 177-178. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
14) Plekhanov in Russian History and Soviet Historiography
Baron, Samuel H

Pittsburgh: U Pittsburgh. 1995. Fine, dj F (as new) , 274 pp.. Fine, dj F (as new) , 274 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Bloody Saturday in the Soviet Union: Novocherkassk, 1962
Baron, Samuel H

Stanford: Stanford University Press. 2001. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover xvi, 241 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Southern and Eastern Polynesia: Volume 2 of Russia and the South Pacific 1696-1840
Barratt, Glynn

Vancouver: U. British Columbia. 1988. New, dj new, 302 p. Illustrated. "[O]f major importance to those. interested in the history and ethnohistory of southern and eastern. Polynesia.". New, dj new, 302 p. Illustrated. "[O]f major importance to those interested in the history and ethnohistory of southern and eastern Polynesia." Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
17) Russia 1904-1924, The Revolutionary Years: A History in Documentary Photographs
Baschet, Eric

Zug/Schweiz: Swan. 1989. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 279 pp, 8.75x11.75 ins. Profusely. illustrated with very evocative photographs of the time. Endpaper. clipped.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 279 pp, 8.75x11.75 ins. Profusely illustrated with very evocative photographs of the time. Endpaper clipped. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Russia 1904-1924, The Revolutionary Years: A History in Documentary Photographs
Baschet, Eric

Zug/Schweiz: Swan. 1989. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 279 pp, 8.75x11.75 ins. Profusely. illustrated with very evocative photographs of the time. Previous. owners bookplate.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 279 pp, 8.75x11.75 ins. Profusely illustrated with very evocative photographs of the time. Previous owners bookplate. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
19) The Development of the Soviet Economic System; an Essay on the Experience of Planning in the U. S. S. R
Baykov, Alexander

Cambridge: University press. 1946. Very Good. No dust jacket. Occasional marginalia.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Occasional marginalia. Hard cover Unknown printing. xv, 514 p. tables. 22 1/2cm. Bibliography: p. ]480[-495. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Soviet Policy in the Middle East
Becker, Abraham Samuel, and Horelick, Arnold Lawrence

Santa Monica, Calif.: Rand Corp.. 1970. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Signature. of Berkeley professor W.C. Hucul in pencil on cover. Paper clip rust. mark to title page.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Signature of Berkeley professor W.C. Hucul in pencil on cover. Paper clip rust mark to title page. Trade paperback xiii, 115 p. 8.5"x11". R-504-FF. Includes bibliographical references. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
21) A Story About One Big Family
Beilin, Pavlo

Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub. House. 1954. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 238 p. 21 cm. Translation of Povest' o bol'shoi sem'e. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) The Jews of St. Petersburg: Excursions Through a Noble Past
Beizer, M. (Mikhail), And Gilbert, Martin

Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society. 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. x151 Appears unread, as new.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. x151 Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. xxxv, 328 p. : ill. , maps; 26 cm. "An Edward E. Olson book. " Translation from Russian. Bibliography: p. [317]-323. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Foreign Policy of Soviet Russia, 1929-1941 [Both volumes]
Beloff, Max Beloff, Baron

London, ; New York: Oxford University Press. 1947-49. Good. No dust jacket. V. 2 has edges and endpapers foxed.. Good. No dust jacket. V. 2 has edges and endpapers foxed. Hard cover Unknown printing. 2 v. maps (1 fold. ) 23 cm. Bibliography: v. 2, p. 402- 417. v. 1. 1929-1936. --v. 2. 1936-1941. BOTH VOLUMES. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) The Ideological Struggle and Literature: a Critical Analysis of the Writings of Us Sovietologists
Belyaev, Albert [Beliaev, A. ]

Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. 307 p. ; 21 cm. Translation of Ideologicheskaia bora i literatura. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Class Struggles in the USSR, First Period: 1917-1923
Bettelheim, Charles

New York: Monthly Review. 1976. Very Good, dj some edgewear, 567 pp. First printing. Previous owners. name.. Very Good, dj some edgewear, 567 pp. First printing. Previous owners name. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Class Struggles in the Ussr: First Period, 1917-1923
Bettelheim, Charles

New York: Monthly Review Press. c1976. Very Good in Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 567 p. ; index; bibliography; 21 cm. Translation of Les luttes de classes en URSS. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 531-537. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) The Russian Advance
Beveridge, Albert Jeremiah

New York, ; London: Harper & Brothers. 1903. Very Good. No dust jacket. Small fraying to corners, stong and tight.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Small fraying to corners, stong and tight. Hard cover Unknown printing. iii, 485 p. 2 double maps. 22 cm. American needs in the Orient: p. 173-[186]. American progress in the Far East: p. 187- [207]. Russian opinions of American institutions: p. 385-[400]. First edition, title page and copyright page have 1903. Also dated gift inscription 'Christmas 1903'. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
28) The Working Woman in the Ussr
Biryukova, Alexandra

Moscow: Profizdat. 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 56 p. ; illus. ; 20 cm. Plus 8 p. color plates. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
29) The Roosevelt-Litvinov Agreements: the American View
Bishop, Donald G. (Donald Gordon)

Syracuse, N. Y.: Syracuse University Press. 1965. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. viii, 297 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Red Star: The First Bolshevik Utopia
Bogdanov, Alexander, and Graham, Loren R (Editor), and Stites, Richard (Editor)

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. 1984. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback x, 257 p. Illustrated. Soviet History, Politics, Society, and Thought. Contains: Red Star; Engineer Menni; A Martian Stranded on Earth. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) From Tsarist General to Red Army Commander
Bonch-Bruyevich, M

Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1966. Very good in good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ shelf-worn,. tears, taped.. First edition. First printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ shelf-worn, tears, taped. Hard cover 350 p. Frontis. Translation of Vsya Vlast Sovetam. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
32) The Last Shots
Bondarev, Iurii Vasilvich

Moscow: Foreign Languages Pub. House. 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Library of Soviet short stories. Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. 305 p. 17 cm. Translation of Poslednie zalpy. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
33) The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts 11: Russian/Soviet Theme Issue II, Winter 1989 [DAPA]
Bowlt, John E. (editor), and Johnson, Pamela (editor)

Miami: Wolfson Foundation. 1989. Very good, wraps, 171 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated.. Decorative principles in Russian folk art, Graphic Design and Russian. Art journals, Music Cover design, Children's books, puppets,. porcelain, furniture design.. Very good, wraps, 171 p., 7.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. Decorative principles in Russian folk art, Graphic Design and Russian Art journals, Music Cover design, Children's books, puppets, porcelain, furniture design. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Civil War in Russia, 1917-1920
Bradley, John F. N

London: B. T. Batsford. 1975. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 197 p. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [189]-190. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
35) Training the Nihilists: Education and Radicalism in Tsarist Russia
Brower, Daniel R

Ithaca: Cornell University Press. 1975. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 248 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Three Months in Russia
Brown, William John

London: The Labour publishing company limited. 1928. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 189 p. : front. (port. ); 19 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) The Jewish Intelligentsia and Russian Marxism: A Sociological Study of Intellectual Radicalism and Ideological Divergence
Brym, Robert J

New York: Schocken Books. 1978. Very good in very good dust jacket.. First edition. Unabridged. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
38) People I Know in Birobijan
Bugayenko, Y

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Pub. House. 1975. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 77 p., [6] leaves of plates, 4"x6.5". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
39) Russian Labour Review, No. 3, 1994 [Labor]
Buketov, Kirill; Boris Kravchenko, Vald Tupikin, Mikhail Tsovma, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Alex Chis, et al

Moscow: KAS-KOR. 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 49 pp. The third issue of this journal begun by. Anarcho-Syndicalists in Russia. The initial impetus, for both KAS-KOR. and the journal, was the massive number of independent workers. actions as the Soviet regime ended. The journal itself ended as the. situation in Russia changed, but it chronicles a very interesting. time in the Russian labor movement. English language. Articles by. Boris Kagarlitsky, Kirill Buketov, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Vlad. Tupikin, Galina Rakitskaya, Alexander Tarasov.... Near Fine, wraps, 49 pp. The third issue of this journal begun by Anarcho- Syndicalists in Russia. The initial impetus, for both KAS-KOR and the journal, was the massive number of independent workers actions as the Soviet regime ended. The journal itself ended as the situation in Russia changed, but it chronicles a very interesting time in the Russian labor movement. English language. Articles by Boris Kagarlitsky, Kirill Buketov, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Vlad Tupikin, Galina Rakitskaya, Alexander Tarasov... Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Russian Labour Review, No. 1, 1993 [Labor]
Buketov, Kirill; Boris Kravchenko, Vald Tupikin, Mikhail Tsovma, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Alex Chis, et al

Moscow: KAS-KOR. 1993. Near Fine, wraps, 47 pp. The first issue of this journal begun by. Anarcho-Syndicalists in Russia. The initial impetus, for both KAS-KOR. and the journal, was the massive number of independent workers. actions as the Soviet regime ended. The journal itself ended as the. situation in Russia changed, but it chronicles a very interesting. time in the Russian labor movement. English language. Articles by. Boris Kagarlitsky, Kirill Buketov, Renfrey Clarke, Alexander Segal,. Alexander Tarasov.... Near Fine, wraps, 47 pp. The first issue of this journal begun by Anarcho- Syndicalists in Russia. The initial impetus, for both KAS-KOR and the journal, was the massive number of independent workers actions as the Soviet regime ended. The journal itself ended as the situation in Russia changed, but it chronicles a very interesting time in the Russian labor movement. English language. Articles by Boris Kagarlitsky, Kirill Buketov, Renfrey Clarke, Alexander Segal, Alexander Tarasov... Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Russian Labour Review, Nos. 1-4, 1993-1995 [complete run][Labor]
Buketov, Kirill; Boris Kravchenko, Vald Tupikin, Mikhail Tsovma, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Alex Chis, et al

Moscow: KAS-KOR. 1993. Near Fine, wraps, 47, 55, 49, 48 pp. A complete run (four issues) of. this journal begun by Anarcho-Syndicalists in Russia. The initial. impetus, for both KAS-KOR and the journal, was the massive number of. independent workers actions as the Soviet regime ended. The journal. itself ended as the situation in Russia changed, but these issues. chronicle a very interesting time in the Russian labor movement.. English language. Articles by Boris Kagarlitsky, Kirill Buketov,. Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Mikhail Tsovma, Vlad Tupikin, David. Mandel, Galina Rakitskaya, Andrei Kolganov, Alexander Segal,. Alexander Tarasov.... Near Fine, wraps, 47, 55, 49, 48 pp. A complete run (four issues) of this journal begun by Anarcho-Syndicalists in Russia. The initial impetus, for both KAS-KOR and the journal, was the massive number of independent workers actions as the Soviet regime ended. The journal itself ended as the situation in Russia changed, but these issues chronicle a very interesting time in the Russian labor movement. English language. Articles by Boris Kagarlitsky, Kirill Buketov, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Mikhail Tsovma, Vlad Tupikin, David Mandel, Galina Rakitskaya, Andrei Kolganov, Alexander Segal, Alexander Tarasov... Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
42) Russian Labour Review, No. 4, 1995 [Labor]
Buketov, Kirill; Boris Kravchenko, Vald Tupikin, Mikhail Tsovma, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Alex Chis, et al

Moscow: KAS-KOR. 1995. Near Fine, wraps, 48 pp. The final issue of this journal begun by. Anarcho-Syndicalists in Russia. The initial impetus, for both KAS-KOR. and the journal, was the massive number of independent workers. actions as the Soviet regime ended. The journal itself ended as the. situation in Russia changed, but it chronicles a very interesting. time in the Russian labor movement. English language. Articles by. Boris Kagarlitsky, Kirill Buketov, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai,. Mikhail Tsovma, David Mandel, Galina Rakitskaya, Alexander Tarasov.... Near Fine, wraps, 48 pp. The final issue of this journal begun by Anarcho- Syndicalists in Russia. The initial impetus, for both KAS-KOR and the journal, was the massive number of independent workers actions as the Soviet regime ended. The journal itself ended as the situation in Russia changed, but it chronicles a very interesting time in the Russian labor movement. English language. Articles by Boris Kagarlitsky, Kirill Buketov, Renfrey Clarke, Laure Akai, Mikhail Tsovma, David Mandel, Galina Rakitskaya, Alexander Tarasov... Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Report of Court Proceedings in the Case of the Anti-Soviet Bloc of Rights and Trotskyites, Heard Before the Military Collegium of the Supreme Court of the U.S.S.R., Moscow March 2-13, 1938, in re: N. I. Bukharin, A. I. Rykov, G. G. Yagoda,
Bukharin, N. I., and Rykov, A. I., and Yagoda, G. G., and Soviet Union, et al

Moscow: The People's Commissariat of Justice of the U.S.S.R.. 1938. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Cover chipping at. edges.. Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Cover chipping at edges. Hard cover 799 p. Errata slip inserted at end. At head of title: People's commisariat of justice of the U.S.S.R. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) To Choose Freedom
Bukovsky, Vladimir

Stanford: Hoover. 1987. Near Fine, dj NF, 188 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, dj NF, 188 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) Stories and Poems
Bunin, Ivan Alekseevich

Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1979. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Progress Russian classics series. Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. 508 p. , [10] leaves of plates: col. ill. ; 21 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Books in the Second Soviet Economy: Occasional Paper Number 116
Bush, Keith

Washington: Kennan Institute for Advanced Russian Studies. 1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. 12 p. ; 28 cm. Bibliographic references. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) A History of Russian and East European Studies in the United States: Selected Essays
Byrnes, Robert F

Lanham, MD: University Press of America. 1994. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed, probably by the author, "Bob".. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed, probably by the author, "Bob". Hard cover xv, 271 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
48) Actors & Audiences in the Soviet Union
Capon, Eric

London: Russia Today. 1944. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn. Wraps 19 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) The End of the Soviet Empire: the Triumph of the Nations
Carrere D'Encausse, Helene

New York: BasicBooks. c1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket.. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover First printing. xii, 292 p. ; 25 cm. "A New Republic book. " Includes bibliographical references (p. [287]-289) and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Stepan Razin; a Novel
Chapygin, Aleksei Pavlovich

London: Hutchinson International Authors. 1946. Good. No dust jacket. Top of spine fraying, else VG.. Good. No dust jacket. Top of spine fraying, else VG. Hard cover Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. 480 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of Razin Stepan. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 355 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: