South Asiafrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse South Asia | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / India & South Asia books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pageant of Twelve Acted Scenes, Representing Episodes in Missionary History & Work
|
|
|
Bombay: Karnatak Press. 1913. Very good, wraps, 4 pp, had been folded in half. Begins the pageant. with the Haystack Meeting and the 1813 sending of the first. missionaries from America to India. The American Marathi Mission is. not mentioned here, but by context it originated there.. Very good, wraps, 4 pp, had been folded in half. Begins the pageant with the Haystack Meeting and the 1813 sending of the first missionaries from America to India. The American Marathi Mission is not mentioned here, but by context it originated there. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
India: A Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997
|
|
|
New York: Aperture. 1997. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 223 pp, 12.25x10.75 ins. Profusely. illustrated.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 223 pp, 12.25x10.75 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bengal In Search of a Revolution
|
|
|
Calcutta: Proutist Universal. 1989. Very Good, wraps, 124 pp. "Shri Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar...has shown a. new path of liberation in the spiritual, intellectual, social,. economic and political spheres to humankind...He has created a new. collective psychology based on the revolutionary spirit of Tantra, to. prepare the ground for a powerful socio-economic revolution.". Very Good, wraps, 124 pp. "Shri Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar...has shown a new path of liberation in the spiritual, intellectual, social, economic and political spheres to humankind...He has created a new collective psychology based on the revolutionary spirit of Tantra, to prepare the ground for a powerful socio-economic revolution." Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 4) |
Finances in the Early Raj: Investments and the External Sector
|
|
|
New Delhi: Sage. 1995. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 338 pp.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 338 pp. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Asians in East Africa: Jayhind and Uhuru
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson Hall. 1972. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 362 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 362 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Indian Philosophy in Modern Times
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1984. Near Fine, dj NF, 366 pp, 4.5x6.75 ins.. Near Fine, dj NF, 366 pp, 4.5x6.75 ins. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Visit to India together with Text of Joint Soviet-Indian Statements and Communiques
|
|
|
New York: New Century. 1956. Very Good, wraps, 46 pp, but bottom right corner creased, some pages. dog-eared.. Speeches, joint statements, communiques.. Very Good, wraps, 46 pp, but bottom right corner creased, some pages dog- eared.. Speeches, joint statements, communiques. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rural Credit in Western India, Rural Credit and the Co-operative Movement in the Bombay Presidency, 1875-1930
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1970. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, 269 pp. Ex the publisher's. (University of California Press) sales library.. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, 269 pp. Ex the publisher's (University of California Press) sales library. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Liberation, October, 1969, 12, Vol. 2: Long Live the Historic October 1, 20th Anniversary of Founding of People's Republic of China
|
|
|
Calcutta: Niami Ghose. 1969. Very Good, worn wraps, 88 pp. Pages dogeared.Articles on Passing away. of Ho Chi Minh, West Bengal, Nagi Reddy, etc.. Very Good, worn wraps, 88 pp. Pages dogeared.Articles on Passing away of Ho Chi Minh, West Bengal, Nagi Reddy, etc. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Popular Dictionary of Sikhism
|
|
|
Richmond: Curzon, Richmond Surrey. 1996. F, wraps, 163 pp.. F, wraps, 163 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Outline of the Permanent Revolution
|
|
|
Colombo: Lanka Samasamaja. 1955. VG, wraps, 28 pp. Places the permanent revolution in the colonial. context (Ceylon transport system, Indian agriculture, Anglo-Iranian. oil...).. VG, wraps, 28 pp. Places the permanent revolution in the colonial context (Ceylon transport system, Indian agriculture, Anglo-Iranian oil...). Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 12) |
Philosophy, Religion and Culture: Essays in Search of Definitions and Directions
|
|
|
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass. 1974. Near Fine, cloth, dj chipped at spine ends, 223 pp. First edition.. Near Fine, cloth, dj chipped at spine ends, 223 pp. First edition. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Problem of India
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers. 1943. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 224 pp. Dirk Struik's copy.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 224 pp. Dirk Struik's copy. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Biogas, The Indian NGO Experience: AFPRO-CHF Network Programme
|
|
|
New Delhi: Action for Food Production/ Tata Energy Research Institute. 1997. Near Fine, no dj, decorated cover, 128 pp, 7.25x9.75 ins. Previous. owners stamps on ffep.. Near Fine, no dj, decorated cover, 128 pp, 7.25x9.75 ins. Previous owners stamps on ffep. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
India i Pakistan [India and Pakistan]
|
|
|
Moskva: Pravda. 1950. Very Good, wraps, 32 pp. In Russian. A stenographic report of a. lecture by the Doctor of Historical Science,. Very Good, wraps, 32 pp. In Russian. A stenographic report of a lecture by the Doctor of Historical Science, Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nehru: A Pictorial Biography
|
|
|
New York: Viking. 1962. Very Good, cloth, dj some edgewear, chips, 143 pp, 7.25x9.5 ins.. Illustrated. First edition.. Very Good, cloth, dj some edgewear, chips, 143 pp, 7.25x9.5 ins. Illustrated. First edition. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 17) |
Producing Workers, The Politics of Gender, Class, and Culture in the Calcutta Jute Mills
|
|
|
Philadelphia: U Pennsylvania. 1997. Fine (as new), cloth, no dj, 199 pp. First printing.. Fine (as new), cloth, no dj, 199 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mahatma Gandhi: His Life in Pictures
|
|
|
India: Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. 1969. Very Good, cream cloth, dj edgeworn, unpaged, 9.5x12.75 ins. Third. edition.. Very Good, cream cloth, dj edgeworn, unpaged, 9.5x12.75 ins. Third edition. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Narodnaya Respublika Bangladesh [Peoples Republic of Bangladesh]
|
|
|
Moskva: Nauka. 1972. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed by. the author.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. Wraps 69 p. Map. Russian language. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
Folk Tales and Fairy Stories from India
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Yoseloff. 1964. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, 146 pp. First American edition.. Illustrated.. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, 146 pp. First American edition. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Peoples of India: Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Eighteen
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian. 1944. Very Good, wraps, 86 pp. illustrated with 21 plates, fold-out map.. Very Good, wraps, 86 pp. illustrated with 21 plates, fold-out map. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Jawaharlal Nehru
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1982. Near Fine, no dj, 341 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, no dj, 341 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 23) |
Old Lahore: Reminiscences of a Resident
|
|
|
Lahore: Universal Books. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit worn.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit worn. Trade paperback vii, 94p. Fold-out map. Undated, circa 1976. Originally published: Lahore: Civil and Military Gazette. Includes an historical and descriptive account by the late T.H. Thornton. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
In the Districts of the Raj
|
|
|
Bombay: Orient Longman. c1992. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. ix, 233 p. , [4] p. of plates: ill. ; 23 cm. Autobiographical. Reminiscences of Yezdezard Dinshaw Gundevia, 1908-1986, Indian civil servant. Includes index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Communism and Nationalism in India: M.N. Roy and Comintern Policy, 1920-1939
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1971. Near Fine, dj NF, xiv, 389 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, dj NF, xiv, 389 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
Commissioners and Commodores, The East India Squadron and American Diplomacy in China
|
|
|
University: U. Alabama. 1982. Near Fine, no dj, 231 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, no dj, 231 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hildebrand Travel Guides-Mauritius
|
|
|
Hunter Publishing. 01/1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes fold-out map.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes fold-out map. Trade pb Unknown printing. 6. 00" x 0. 30" x 4. 40". more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Inside India Today
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review. 1976. Near Fine, dj NF, 338 pp. First printing.. Near Fine, dj NF, 338 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
In Clive's Footsteps
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Hard cover x, 211 p. Includes Illustrations. Map. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Muslim Civilization in India
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. 1964. Very Good, dj edgeworn, taped, 325 pp. BUT occasional ink underling,. done neatly.. Very Good, dj edgeworn, taped, 325 pp. BUT occasional ink underling, done neatly. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Quest for Justice: A success story of a people's struggle for reclaiming their village common lands taken over by a joint-sector company of an industrial giant and a state government
|
|
|
Dharwad: Samaj Parivartana Samudaya. 1993. Very Good, wraps, 147 pp. Illustrated.. Very Good, wraps, 147 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
India's Quest for Security: Defence Policies, 1947-1965
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1967. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, tape repairs, 263 pp plus 7 maps.. Illustrated with maps. Previous owners name.. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, tape repairs, 263 pp plus 7 maps. Illustrated with maps. Previous owners name. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
Delhi & Agra
|
|
|
Singapore: Times, Singapore. 1989. Near Fine, wraps, 96 pp. Profusely illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 96 pp. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Current Policies of Maoism
|
|
|
New Delhi: Communist Party. 1973. Very Good, wraps, 27 pp. The Indian CP reacts to the changing. perception of Maoism after the Nixon China visit.. Very Good, wraps, 27 pp. The Indian CP reacts to the changing perception of Maoism after the Nixon China visit. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ghalib: The Man and His Verse
|
|
|
Delhi: International Books. 1960. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover xiv, 263 P. Illustrated. Asad Ullah Beg Khan (Mirza Nosha). more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
Kingdoms of Yesterday
|
|
|
London: John Murray. 1951. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine sun-faded. Part of dj taped to rear. endpaper.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine sun-faded. Part of dj taped to rear endpaper. Hard cover xii, 228 p. Blue cloth. Illustrated. Map. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 37) |
Soundings in Modern South Asian History
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1968. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 391 pp. Fold-out map.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 391 pp. Fold-out map. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Reform or Revolution
|
|
|
Bombay: Modern India. 1951. VG, wraps, vi, 74 pp. 6 page introduction to the Indian edition by. Abhayavardhan.. VG, wraps, vi, 74 pp. 6 page introduction to the Indian edition by Abhayavardhan. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 39) |
Statistical Appendix for Kurnool District: Madras District Gazetteers [Gazetteer of the Kurnool District, Vol. II, 1928]
|
|
|
Madras: Superintendent, Government Press. 1928. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 56 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 40) |
Photographs of Mother Teresa's Missions of Charity in Calcutta: Untitled 39
|
|
|
Carmel: Friends of Photography. 1985. Near Fine, wraps, 48 pp, 8.25x10.25 ins. Profusely illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 48 pp, 8.25x10.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 41) |
Vanaspati Industry in India
|
|
|
New Delhi: Concept. 1981. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 157 pp.. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 157 pp. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Indian Economy
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1984. Near Fine, wraps, 205 pp, 4x7 ins.. Near Fine, wraps, 205 pp, 4x7 ins. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Emergence of the Indian National Congress
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. 1971. Very Good, dj shelfworn, 461 pp.. Very Good, dj shelfworn, 461 pp. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Developing Rural India: Plan and Practice
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell UP. 1968. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 411 pp.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 411 pp. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hindi Words of Command: Brought into Use with Effect from the 29th Jan. 1957 by Ministry of Defence [Defense]
|
|
|
Calcutta: Dipti Printing. 1957. Very Good, wraps, 30 pp, 5x4 ins. Old glue has caused the cover to. separate, all present, contents fine.. Circa 1957. Very Good, wraps, 30 pp, 5x4 ins. Old glue has caused the cover to separate, all present, contents fine. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
Sita's Daughters: Coming Out of Purdah: the Rajput Women of Khalapur Revisited
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. 1993. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. : acid-free paper) xiii, 371 p. : ill. , map; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 359-361) and indexes. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
To Ceylon by "Nederland" Royal Mail Line
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Nederland Royal Mail Line. 1925. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small cover corner crease, some. small edge wrinkling.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small cover corner crease, some small edge wrinkling. Trade paperback 40 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. Color illustration on cover, illustrated with black & white photographs. Undated, circa 1925. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 48) |
Principles of Agricultural Economics
|
|
|
Allahabad: Kitab Mahal. 1959. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, 751 pp.. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, 751 pp. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 49) |
Towards a Self-Reliant Economy: India's Third Plan, 1961-66
|
|
|
Delhi: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. 1962. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback ii, 320 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 50) |
India Notebook: Two Americans in the South Asia of Nehru's Time
|
|
|
Wilton: Michael Russell. 1985. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. 'From Ben and Emily,. December 1985".. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. 'From Ben and Emily, December 1985". Hard cover x, 149p., [32] p. of plates. illustrated. Map. Map on lining papers. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
