cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Collectible Childrens Books

from Terra Australis Books

Browse Collectible Childrens Books | Return to Terra Australis Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found.
1) Once upon a Time : The Fairy-Tale World of Arthur Rackham

Once upon a Time : The Fairy-Tale World of Arthur Rackham
London, United Kingdom: Heinemann, 1976. Usual library marks and wear. 248 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Brings together a group of classic texts, reprinted in full and accompanied by illustrations Arthur Rackham made during the best period of his work. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
2) Doctor Who Special : Journey Through Time

Doctor Who Special : Journey Through Time
United Kingdom: Gallery Press. Illustrated laminated boards. No date. 189 pages with colour illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
3) Rocky Lane Western Comic Annual No 4

London: L.Miller & Co, 1960. Pages browning and general wear to boards otherwise very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
4) The Wolf Cub Annual 1961

London, United Kingdom: C. Arthur Pearson. Illustrated boards. Previous owners name, address and cub no along with "6 Brighton pack" on front free endpaper. Some pen marks on page 122 otherwise good.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
5) The Smurfs and the Magic Flute

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. Boards have general wear plus a crease at bottom corner.Foxing to endpapers.The book of the cartoon film by Peyo.Text adaptation by Yvan Delporte, translated by Anthea Bell.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
6) A Day in the Zoo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1980. Reproduction of a late 19th century pop up book with 6 spectacular scenes.This panorama book unfolds into a miniature zoo.First published about 1890 by J.F.Schreiber of Esslingen,Germany,it is considered one of the most innovative and beautiful childrens books ever created.. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
7) Rupert Annual 1970

London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Ltd, 1970. General wear to boards including crease in front cover.Rear endpaper partly pulled off."This book belongs to-" has inscription.Page 29 has ring mark from drink.First section of pages (From front free endpaper to page 20) is loose but still attached.115 pages with colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
8) Giant Funnies Comic Album

Manchester: World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd. General soiling to covers.Occasional foxing.96 pages including Bugs Bunny,Woody Woodpecker and Porky Pig.No date (c1955). Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
9) Rupert

London: The Daily Express, 1955. A little wear at top and bottom of spine."This book belongs to" section has previous owners details.Painting contest has been neatly coloured in and entry form completed.Remainder of contents very good.107 pages.First story Rupert and the poll parrot.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
10) More Adventures of Rupert

London: The Daily Express, 1953. Boards have wear and small parts missing at top and bottom of spine.3cm x 2 cm section rubbed off front board."This book belongs to" section has previous owners name plus date.Painting contest has been coloured in and page opposite given a crayon border.Remainder of contents very good.First story Rupert and Miranda.120 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $48.00
11) Walt Disney's Wonder Book

London: The Sunshine Press. Inscription (dated 1956) on ffep.Crayon scribble to rear endpapers.General wear to boards and pages.Colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
12) Treasure Story Book for Boys - The Bumper Book Series-10

London: Beaver Books. Colour frontispiece.125 pages with b/w line drawings.Includes "Tough on Turkey" by Frank Richards.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
13) The New St Michael Book of Noddy Stories

Bristol, United Kingdom: Purnell Books, 1982. A few minor marks on boards.Colour illustrations.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00
14) The Monster Rupert - Picture and Story Book with Colour Cut-outs

London: Sampson Low Marston & Co. No date. Edges browned and with a few stains. Small bumps and scrapes to edges of boards. Spine worn. Inscription in the 'This book belongs to' box. Approximatly 20 of the 120 cut outs have been removed.. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.00
15) Animal Lesson Time

Animal Lesson Time
Great Britain: Thomas Nelson And Sons. Board pages. General wear to edges of front and rear board. Delightfull illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen Haywood . 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
16) The Little Gingerbread Boy

The Little Gingerbread Boy
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Georgian House, 1947. General wear to covers plus 2cm tear to rear and 8cm split at bottom of spine. Previous owners name at top of front cover and title page. 11 pages with colour illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Pictures By Florence Gunn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
17) Early Reader Series No 20 - Rainy Day Stories

London: Hampster Books. 61 pages with 11 stories.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
18) The Golden Picture Book of Motors

The Golden Picture Book of Motors
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Small inscription on blank page dated 1953. Some foxing throughout. Wear at top and bottom of spine and edges of boards. 4 colour and over 60 b/w illustraions.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
19) Billy Bunters Own No 3

Billy Bunters Own No 3
London, United Kingdom: Mandeville Publications. Blue cloth with fading to spine. Inscription (dated 1956) and scribbles on front free endpaper. Some foxing to pages. 132 pages with b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
20) May Gibbs Diary 1994

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1993. In unused condition.Colour illustrations.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.00
21) The Rupert Book

London: The Daily Express, 1956. Spine has 2cm at top and 1cm at bottom missing."This book belongs to" section has previous owners name plus date.Painting contest has been coloured in and entry form completed.Remainder of contents very good.107 pages.First story Rupert and the blue moon.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $46.00
22) Rupert

London: The Daily Express, 1957. Spine has wear and small tear at top and 1cm section missing at bottom."This book belongs to" section has previous owners details written in.Colouring contest has been coloured in and entry form completed.Remainder of contents very good.107 pages.First story Rupert and the cracker-jack.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00
23) The Oxford Annual for Girls - 13th Year

The Oxford Annual for Girls - 13th Year
London, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. General wear to illustrated boards. Endpapers split showing webbing. Presentation sticker to front endpaper (dated 1931). 8cm x 3cm chip out of the bottom of the front free endpaper. 168 pages with 6 colour plates and may b/w illustrations. Includes the story Dimsie takes Charge by Dorita Fairlie Bruce. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
24) The Romance of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
Abridged from Malory's Morte D'Arthur By Alfred W. Pollard

London, United Kingdom: MacMillan & Co, 1979. General wear to jacket. 509 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. One of the Macmillan Facsimile Classics series. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
25) Bee, The Princess of the Dwarfs
Anatole France (Retold in English By Peter Wright)

Bee, The Princess of the Dwarfs
Great Britain: William Glaisher Ltd . General wear and soiling to green illustrated boards. No date. 128 pages with line drawings and 2 of 3 small colour illustrations (one is missing). . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Robinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
26) The School at the Turrets
Angela Brazil

The School at the Turrets
London, United Kingdom: Blackie and Son Limited, 1935. Prize bookplate to front endpaper. Frontispiece missing. 255 pages with 3 b/w illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Francis E. Hiley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
27) The Khaki Boys and Other Stories
Angela Brazil

The Khaki Boys and Other Stories
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson And Sons. Illustrated front board and spine. Stain to rear board. Previous owners names and bookshop sticker to front free endpaper. 122 pages with colour frontispiece and line drawings. No date. . Hard Cover. Good (minus)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
28) Nesta's New School
Angela Brazil

Nesta's New School
London, United Kingdom: Blackie and Son. Jacket has general wear and soiling. Front free endpaper missing. Previous owners name at top of minor title page, remainder of contents very good. 319 pages with 4 b/w illustrations. No date.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by W. Spence. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
29) Lesley's Adventures
Beth Coombe Harris

London, United Kingdom: Victory Press, 1955. Jacket has general wear and minor tears. Foxing to endpapers. Presentation sticker attached by one corner only on front free endpaper. 157 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
30) Doctor Who - Frontios
Bidmead, Christopher H

London, United Kingdom: W.H. Allen, 1984. Usual library marks. Spine cocked. Illustrated laminated boards. 143 pages. . Hard Cover. Good (minus)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
31) Malory Towers : Containing First Term at Malory Towers, Second Form at Malory Towers and Third Year at Malory Towers
Blyton, Enid

Malory Towers : Containing First Term at Malory Towers, Second Form at Malory Towers and Third Year at Malory Towers
London, United Kingdom: Dean, 1991. Illustrated laminated boards. 462 pages. The first three books in the Malory Towers series, complete and unabridged in one volume. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
32) Jeremy "Down Under"
Captain K. MacLure

Jeremy "Down Under"
London, United Kingdom: Thomas Nelson And Sons, 1955. Jacket has general wear amd minor chips. Small inscription to top of front endpaper. 248 pages with colour frontispiece and 8 b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Stuart Tresilian . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
33) The Twin Dilemma
Carolyn Keene

Angus & Robertson, 1982. Boards have fading,wear at corners and a small tear at top of spine.Prize sticker on ffep.191pages with b/w illustrations.Nancy Drew Mystery stories no 57.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Paul Frame. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
34) The Girls Own Indoor Book
Charles Peters (editor)

London: The Religious Tract Society. Edges,title on spine and front illustration and title are all in gilt with additional artwork around edges of front board.Corners scraped.Ffep is loose and has a presentation sticker dated Christmas 1891.Index has pages missing.Frontispiece and title page have small stains.543 pages with over 150 b/w illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
35) The Tale of Gockel,Hinkel & Gackeliah
Clemens Brentano

New York: Random House, 1961. An enchanting fairy tale translated from the German for the first time by Doris Orgel.144 pages with b/w ilustrations.Pages 9,11 and title page have small dirty marks.Pencilled name erased on ffep and 2 pages of intro.Jacket has small tears (repaired),chips,soiling,a small hole in rear and general wear and tear.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
36) Teddy, Golly and Bunny
Constance Wickham

London, United Kingdom: Collins. No date. Colour illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by A.E.Kennedy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
37) The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Daniel Defoe

The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Brisbane, QLD, Australia: Jackson & O'Sullivan Ltd, 1948. General wear to boards. Minor marks to endpapers. Inscription to top of minor title page. 129 pages with 10 colour plates and many line drawings by the Australian artist William Bustard. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Bustard . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
38) Tess and Tony
Doris A. Pocock

Tess and Tony
London, United Kingdom: Ward, Lock & Co. Jacket has some previous repairs but otherwise is clean and bright. Slight lean to spine. Small inscription to front free endpaper dated 1935. 256 pages with colour frontispiece. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
39) The New House Captain
Dorita Fairlie Bruce

The New House Captain
London, United Kingdom: Spring Books. Red boards have fading to spine and stain at rear. Prize sticker dated 1960 to front free endpaper. Colour frontispiece loose, remainder of contents very good. Neat note to rear free endpaper. 262 pages with 4 b/w illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
40) Dimsie Goes Back
Dorita Fairlie Bruce

Dimsie Goes Back
London, United Kingdom: Spring Books. General wear to boards and pages yellowed. 204 pages with colour frontispiece and 4 b/w illustrations. No date. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
41) Blinky Bill and Friends : Selected Stories
Dorothy Wall

Blinky Bill and Friends : Selected Stories
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1996. Jacket has general wear plus 2cm tear. 464 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. 10 stories including Tommy Bear and the Zookies, and Stout Fellows. Heavy book (2.2kg).. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (minus). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $35.00
42) Cole's Great Girls Book
E.W. Cole

Cole's Great Girls Book
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: E.W. Cole Publishing House. Boards have general wear, soiling and splitting at spine.Front free endpaper has prvious owner details blacked out. Contents very good. 192 pages with colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations. No date (c1950).. Hard Cover. Good (minus)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
43) The Koala Twins : An Uncle Ted's Tale
E.W. Kaye

The Koala Twins : An Uncle Ted's Tale
Sydney: F. Cunninghame & Co. General wear and some water stains to covers. Contents clean and unmarked. No date (c1940's ?). 16 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
44) Beechy of the Harbour School
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

Beechy of the Harbour School
London, United Kingdom: Oliphants Ltd, 1955. Green boards have general wear and marks plus a few small watermarks at rear. 1cm split at bottom edge of spine. Presentation sticker to front free endpaper. Yellowed pages. Colour frontispiece. 96 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $150.00
45) Carnation of the Upper Fourth
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

Carnation of the Upper Fourth
London, United Kingdom: Lutterworth Press, 1958. Dustjacket has large chips and 2 x 2cm stickers with previous owners name on. The jacket has been covered in clear contact which attaches it to the endpapers. Previous owners name to top of front endpaper. Remainder of contents good+. 144 pages with colour frontispiece. . Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
46) The Chalet School in Exile
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

The Chalet School in Exile
London, United Kingdom: Armada, 1978. Covers have general wear plus minor chips to edge at rear. 'Book Belongs to' section has been completed by previous owner. 221 pages.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
47) The Chalet School and Richenda
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

London, United Kingdom: Armada, 1990. Usual library marks and wear. 159 pages.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
48) The Head Girl of the Chalet School
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

The Head Girl of the Chalet School
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd, 1952. Photocopied jacket showing imperfections of original ( general wear, small chips and 4cm x 1cm section missing at top of spine). Presentation sticker on Front free endpaper .224 pages.. First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.00
49) The Princess of the Chalet School
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

The Princess of the Chalet School
Sydney, Australia: Dymocks Book Arcade .Ltd, 1952. General wear to boards. Water stain to leading edge of first few pages, remainder of contents very good. 272 pages. . First Australian Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
50) Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School
Sydney, Australia: Dymock's Book Arcade Ltd. Jacket is in poor condition with chips, repairs, tears and general wear, approx 2cm missing from bottom of spine and 1cm missing from top, 4cm x 2cm section missing from the right side of front of jacket. Black boards with general wear, gilt title etc to spine. Presentation sticker dated 1963 on front free endpaper. Front endpapers splitting exposing some webbing. Remainder of contents very good. 278 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: