Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Bruce McLeod

Browse History | Return to Bruce McLeod | Even more EDUCATION / History books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 317 listings found.
1) Eighty Years of Grace
Wagner, Frances E

Eighty Years of Grace
Winnipeg, MB: Grace Hospital Nurses Alumnae, 1970 GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing Trade Paperback, SIGNED by author on first page. Covers show edge wear & corner creases. Inside, all pages are excellent, the last few pages have a small stain at bottom corner. Well-illustrated with vintage letters and historic photos. 5.5" by 8.5", 102 pages. - - - A history of Winnipeg's Salvation Army Grace Hospital, 1886 to 1970.. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $7.95
2) Beyond the Khyber Pass: The Road to British Disaster in the First Afghan War
Waller, John H

NY: Random House, 1990 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. An exceptional copy, brand new in all respects except for one barely bumped top corner. Unmarked and pristine interiors. Unclipped DJ has light shelfwear only. 6.25" x 9.5", 329 pages, maps, illustrations, notes and references, bibliography. - Well-written and detailed military history of the British invasion of Afghanistan that began in 1839, and ended in the siege of Kabul and the deaths of 16,000 British soldiers and supporters at the Khyber massacre.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.00
3) Verdi: A Documentary Study
Weaver, William

Verdi: A Documentary Study
London, U.K.: Thames & Hudson AS-NEW/AS-NEW 2nd Printing. No wear, unread, unmarked, gift quality. 9" by 12.25" folio, 256 pages, 318 plates, 54 in color.- - - The extraordinary world of 19th century Italian opera comes to life in this heirloom quality volume. While there have been many biographies of Verdi (1813-1901), none has set the composer's life before the reader with such a combined wealth of written and visual documentation.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $35.00
4) Stats with Stories, The First Fifty Years of Small Town Canada, Grandview, Manitoba, 1900-1950
Webb, John H

Saskatoon, SK, Canada: John Hooper Webb, 1999 FINE First Edition, 1st Printing of this scarce book. A brilliant local history of Grandview, Manitoba (north of Riding Mountain National Park & west of Dauphin). This collectors copy is SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page. 8.5" x 11", 287 pages. From the sale of the first lots of land in 1900 to farm homesteads offered in 1907, and from the visit of Prime Minister Robert Borden in 1911 to the growth of a prairie town to 1950, this book tells many interesting and sometimes humorous stories, and includes about 150 histortic photos of the town and its people. An excellent addition to any collection of genealogical and history books.. Large Softcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $150.00
5) Copan : The Rise and Fall of a Classic Maya Kingdom
Webster, David

Harcourt College Publishers, 2000 VERY GOOD First Edition trade paperback. Clean, tight, square, solid, no markings, very nice. 6" x 9", 242 pages, maps, illustrations, photographs. This volume describes the long tradition of archaelogical research at Copan, Honduras. The world-famous Maya center once boasted great temples, palaces, carved monuments and inscriptions. The Copan kingdom collapsed after 400 years, at about 800 A.D. Using material from a series of archaeological excavations begun in 1975 that focused on reconstructing the entire Copán Kingdom, this book presents for the first time an interpretation of the political, demographic, and agricultural history of the entire region. Providing an extensive review of the methods used to reconstruct Copán’s history, the book helps students develop a basic understanding of how archaeologists reconstruct ancient social systems.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $18.00
6) World's Best Histories, Spain and Her Colonies
Wilberforce, Archibald

World's Best Histories, Spain and Her Colonies
NY: The Co-operative Publication Society, 1900 VERY GOOD+ Hardcover/no DJ. A really nice book. Black cloth boards with coat of arms on front and spine. No copyright date, but circa 1900. Exceptionally clean and tight, appears unread. Spine square and solid. Hinges and all text pages as new. Very slight rubbing at extremities of boards, spine slightly faded. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Frontispiece and fold-out map. Highly detailed history of Spain and Spanish Colonies to 1900.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
7) Ten Who Dared
Wilcox, Desmond

Boston: Little Brown, 1977 NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD First U.S. Edition. Unmarked, in nearly-new condition. 7.25" by 10", 336 pages, 39 color illustrations, 110 b&w illustrations, photographs, maps, documents, reproductions of explorers' own drawings and letters. Excellent book on 10 explorers : Roald Amundsen, Christopher Columbus, Francisco Pizarro, Charles M. Doughty, Henry Morton Stanley, Robert Burke & William Wills, Mary Kingsley, Jedediah Smith, Baron von Humboldt and James Cook. . more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
8) Ice: Stories of Survival from Polar Exploration
Willis, Clint (Editor)

NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, Balliett & Fitzgerald, Adrenaline, 1999 BRAND NEW softcover, remainder mark on bottom edge only. No writing, no wear, crisp & clean, square and tight. 6.25" x 9", 372 pages. 16 photos. "ICE" is a riveting collection of writing about north and south pole exploration - stories of self-sacrifice, beauty, and heroism by brave adventurers who have endured 50-below-zero temperatures, gale winds, and starvation to explore the farthest reaches of the globe. Robert Scott's journals recount his long march to and from the South Pole, which ended with the death of all his men and Scott himself. Ernest Shackleton writes an account of the heroic efforts to save his men when their ship was crushed by ice in Antarctica. Douglas Mawson recounts how he and Xavier Mertz were forced to eat their dogs after their companion fell into a crevasse with all their food. Richard Byrd writes of his own near-breakdown under the stress of spending a winter alone at the South Pole. Other stories were contributed by Lennard Bickel, Nancy Mitford, Apsley Cherry-Garrard, Robert Falcon Scott, Michael McRae, George W. Delong, Barry Lopez, Edward Abbey, Marie Herbert, David L. Brainard, Francis Spufford, Charles Neider and Beryl Bainbridge. . Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
9) The Makers of Canada Series: Anniversary Edition; Volume 11; Sir Wilfred Laurier
Willison, Sir John

The Makers of Canada Series: Anniversary Edition; Volume 11; Sir Wilfred Laurier
London, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1926 VERY GOOD, no DJ. Attractive green cloth boards with gilt titles. Light wear to covers, hinges & all pages FINE. - - - Volume 11 of a set of Canadian history books promoted by MacLean's Magazine in 1926. Well-written, well-researched text by various authors, B&W plates. This volume has a bookplate that indicates it was presented to the Dept. of Veteran's Affairs, by the Minister of Education in Ontario, in 1929. About 1/2 of the front endpaper has been clipped, the former location of a lending card pocket. Volume 11 is based on the 'Era of National Progress', Sir Wilfred Laurier.. First Thus. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $11.95
10) Winkler, a Proud Heritage
Winkler Homecoming Committee

Winkler, Manitoba, Canada: Winkler Home Coming Committee, 1982 BRAND NEW. Perfect condition, no wear, no markings. First Edition, 1st Printing HC. Includes laid in folded map of Winkler. 8.75" x 11.25", 270 pages, hundreds of photographs, endpapers feature street grid map and historic photo of 1933 flood. This book is the pictorial history of the Town of Winkler - the shopping and industrial centre of Southern Manitoba. Winkler was named after an enterprising pioneer, Valentine Winkler - who acquired the land on which the town is now situated from Mennonite immigrant Isaac Wiens. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $48.95
11) Comrade Chiang Ch'ing
Witke, Roxane

Little, Brown, 1977 AS-NEW/NEAR-FINE First Edition (stated). Brand new, unread and unmarked copy of this vintage book. Perfect boards, binding and interiors. Unclipped DJ has only a trace of shelfwear and one 1/8" tear near head of spine. 6.5" by 9.5", 549 pages, map endpapers, two sections of b&w plates. - - - This historic book was the outcome of an unprecedented week-long interview of Mao Tse-Tung's widow by American academic and China scholar, Roxane Witke. Chiang Ch'ing's candid revelations shook the power structure of the People's Republic. Six weeks after the Chairman's death, Ch'ing was arrested and charged with revealing national secrets for what was written in this book. Along with 3 others, she was branded an enemy of the state and the Chinese Communist Party.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $22.95
12) Cattle Ranch: The Story of the Douglas Lake Cattle Company
Woolliams, Nina G

Douglas & McIntyre, 1979 VERY GOOD++/No DJ. A superb copy, unmarked but for previous owner's inscription, nearly perfect boards, as-new text, photos and maps. 6.25" by 9.25", 266 pages, index, map endpapers, more than 50 historical photographs. - Excellent history of the Douglas Lake Cattle Company, one of the oldest and largest in Western Canada, situated in the Nicola Valley near Merritt, NE of Kelowna, British Columbia. Now famous for its champion cutting horses.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
13) Spy Catcher: The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer
Wright, Peter

Toronto: Stoddart - General, 1988 NEAR-FINE 1st paperback printing. Crisp, clean, no markings, no wear to pages. Covers nearly perfect, light spine creases only. 489 pages including glossary and index. - This book rocked the British establishment, and Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher tried to have it banned in the UK. Packed with revelations, this author, the former Assistant Director of MI5, takes the reader on a journey through the dark, secret worlds of deceit, betrayal and Cold War trechery.. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $4.95
14) In a Strange Land: A Pictorial Record of the Chinese in Canada, 1778-1923
Wright, Richard Thomas

Saskatoon, SK: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1988 FINE/FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp, clean, solid, no markings of any kind. Nearly perfect cream and red covers, as-new binding, pristine interiors. Unclipped DJ has no chipping, no tears. 8.25" x 9.25", 119 pages, dozens of historical photographs, line drawings, selected bibliography, index. - "With over 100 illustrations, including archival photographs, contemporary paintings, and cartoons, this book is the first pictorial history of the Chinese in Canada. It spans East to West, from maritime ports to the gold fields of British Columbia, the railway across the continent, and the Chinese restaurtants and laudries of the prairies. Here are the 'pig-tailed' miners, the market gardeners, the 'Christian Chinamen,' the coolies of the railroad, the new world elite merchant class, and the few women who came to 'Cold Mountain.' Illustrating the early years of the Chinese in Canada, In a Strange Land shows the Chinese as an important, influential part of Canada's development." This book "documents the early Chinese experience in Canada starting with the explorer John Meares's 1788 landing at Nootka Sound, with 70 Chinese labourers on board, up until the exclusion of the Chinese from immigration to Canada in 1923." . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $21.95
15) The Royal Winnipeg Ballet, the First Forty (40) Years
Wyman, Max

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1978 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD First Edition (stated), 1st Printing HCDJ. Crisp, clean, tight, no markings, excellent boards, as-new binding and pages. Unclipped DJ has light shelf wear & a few tiny edge tears. 7.25" x 9.75", 275 pages, illustrated with hundreds of historic photos. Includes an appendix of ballet performances in first 40 years of the RWB, a capsule chronology & extensive index. The Royal Winnipeg Ballet has performed to thousands of people on 4 continents. This historic book was the first publication to chronicle and celebrate its origins, growth, artists and history. It's a fascinating portrait of a unique and much loved Canadian institution. . Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $14.95
16) The Secret Name
Yutang, Lin

The Secret Name
NY: Farrar Straus Cudahy, 1958 VERY GOOD+/GOOD+ First Edition. Clean, tight, unmarked. Clipped DJ has several small closed tears, light chipping. - Dr. Lin chronicles communism and events in the Soviet Union, from Lenin's seizure of power in 1917 to Khruschev's admission of Stalin's crimes.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $7.95
17) A Short History of Renaissance and Reformation Europe : Dances over Fire and Water
Zophy, Jonathan W

Prentice Hall, 1996 VERY GOOD First Edition. Nice covers, tight and square binding, clean interiors. Occasional light pencial underlining only. 7" x 9.5", 317 pages, illustrated, maps, index. This book was the first textbook on Europe between 1300 and 1700 to focus on gender as a significant issue for historical analysis. The author introduces major events and personalities of the period as well as its cultural, economic, religious, political and social developments. Taking a biographical approach, the book discusses ideas and artistic creations in their human and societal context. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 317 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: