cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation

from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe

1) THE AIRLINE BUILDERS
Allen, Oliver E

THE AIRLINE BUILDERS
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0809432838 . Minor wear. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26651tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) THE CONCISE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF MODERN COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT
Avery, D. (Ed. )

NY: Gallery Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0831760540 . Light edgewear to jacket. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 46 pages; 11739ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) BARONS OF THE SKY From Early Flight to Strategic Warfare: the Story of the American Aerospace Industry
Biddle, Wayne

NY: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0671667262 . Presents the history of the aerospace weapons industry and of the extraordinary people and machines that created such companies as Lockheed, McDonnell Douglas, and Boeing ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 366 pages; 15366ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
4) THE AGE OF THE BIPLANE
Bowyer, Chaz

Prentice Hall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0130187135 . Minor edgewear, bottom edge; B/w and color photos; ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 191 pages; 11081ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
5) WRIGHT BROTHERS NATIONAL MEMORIAL NORTH CAROLINA National Park Service Historical Handbook Series No. 34
East, Omega G

U S Department of the Interior. Near Fine. 1963. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; 26701ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) USED AIRCRAFT GUIDE
Ethell, Jeff

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0684160676 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 158 pages; 21427ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) MODERN COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT
Green, William, Gordon Swanborough and John Mowinski

NY: Portland House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0517633698 . Stain, lower edge at spine; light shelf wear; small dent front of DJ, not affecting book. Sticker residue on flyleaf. ; Color photos, drawings, cutaways. A magnificently illustrated directory of all the world's civil airliners currently in service and under development. Special chapters examine the state of the art in aircraft technology: flight decks, cabins, airframes, and engines. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 208 pages; 11019pta . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
8) AMERICA IN THE AIR WAR
Jablonski, Edward

AMERICA IN THE AIR WAR
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0809433419 . Minor wear. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; 26645tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) THE AERONAUTS
Jackson, Donald Dale

THE AERONAUTS
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0809432684 . Wear at extremities. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26650tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) HORIZONS UNLIMITED A Graphic History of Aviation
Johnston, S. Paul

NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Flaps of DJ pasted to flyleaf; former owner's bookplate dated 1943 below gift note. Pocket removed from rear endpaper. Head and heel of spine reinforced with clear library tape. Front hinge cracked, edgewear. Text very good. ; Signed by author on half-title page. ; Ex-Lib; Small 4to; 354 pages; 16177ptaf; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $72.00
11) AVIATION GRAPHIC Annual 1968: Man's Probe of Space; Hot Air Balloons; Soaring: the Ultimate in Flight; Racing Returns; the Art of Aerobatics
Journal Of The National Aeronautic Association

Very Good. 1968. Magazine. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall - 9" to 11" tall; 98 pages; 19304ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) MEDICATION AND FLYING: A Pilot's Guide
Mohler, Stanley R

Boston Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0939526042 . Previous owner's name (? ) clipped from flyleaf. DJ has edgewear; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 13687pta-. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) THE ROAD TO KITTY HAWK
Moolman, Valerie

THE ROAD TO KITTY HAWK
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0809432609 . Minor wear. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; 26559tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) COURAGE IS THE PRICE The Life of Amelia Earhart
Morrissey, Muriel Earhart

COURAGE IS THE PRICE The Life of Amelia Earhart
Wichita, KS: Mccormick-Armstrong Publishing Division. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover. DJ is rubbed and lightly faded, now in new mylar book jacket cover. ; Inscribed by author (Amelia Earhart's sister). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 221 pages; 18851pta; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $270.00
15) ARCHITECTS OF AIR POWER
Nevin, David

ARCHITECTS OF AIR POWER
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0809432811 . Minor wear. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26646tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) BARNSTORMERS & SPEED KINGS
O'Neil, Paul , and The Editors of Time-Life Books

BARNSTORMERS & SPEED KINGS
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0809432757 . Minor wear. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26647tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) THE CARRIER WAR
Reynolds, Clark G

THE CARRIER WAR
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0809433079 . Minor wear. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26649tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) THE PROFICIENT PILOT
Schiff, Barry

Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; 26697pta . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.80
19) SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE
Seagrave, Sterling

SOLDIERS OF FORTUNE
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0809433257 . Minor wear. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26652tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) AIRCRAFT AIRCRAFT
Taylor, John W. R

London: Hamlyn. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. 4th Edition. Hardcover. 0600302636 . Edgeworn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 140 pages; 16073ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) THE LORE OF FLIGHT
Taylor, John William Ransom

New York Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. 051718348X . Stain, lower edge at spine; light shelf wear ; Over 200 color technical drawings and over 150 black and white drawings. Divided into four main sections covering the historical background, the structure of aeroplanes, engines and equipment, and finally a chapter on flying today discussing all aspects of a typical transatlantic flight and in contract, the technicalities involved in flying a small aircraft. Index with more than 1550 entries supplementing the main text, including details of important military aircraft, symbols of leading civil airlines, major airports of the world and the pattern of the runways ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 426 pages; 11016ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
22) THE BUSH PILOTS
Time Life

THE BUSH PILOTS
Time Life Education. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0809433125 . Minor wear. Small scuff on front board. ; The Epic of Flight Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26646tls . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) AVIATION MATHEMATICS Based on a Text Used for Training R. A. F. Pilots and Members of the British Air Training Corps
Wadden, William R. , & James G. Willett

AVIATION MATHEMATICS Based on a Text Used for Training R. A. F. Pilots and  Members of the British Air Training Corps
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. Red cloth boards. Light soil. From the textbook library of Southwest Texas State Teachers College. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages; 13692ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) PIONEERS OF FLIGHT
Wallhauser, Henry T

Hammond Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Small scuff on rear pastedown. Previous owner's name; Poster in very good condition for half century of aircraft from 1920 to "present" (1969) laid in. Compliments of Disabled American Veterans. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 93 pages; 26694ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) AIRCRAFT AND POWER PLANT ACCESSORY EQUIPMENT
Webster, Sidney Haskins

NY: National Aeronautics Council, Inc. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Edgewear, rubbing, corners frayed, binding solid and tight, rear board moisture stained ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages; 22177ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $36.00
26) AIR NAVIGATION
Weems, Philip Van Horn

McGraw-Hill. Very Good. 1943. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Front cover creased. Previous owner's name. Fold-outs and maps, including maps in pocket on rear pastedown. ; Flexible leather binding. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 406 pages; 26142ptaf . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $25.20
27) MINUTE EPICS OF FLIGHT
Winter, Lumen, & Glenn Degner

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Navy blue cloth boards, yellow paper paste-on labels, front and spine. Small bump, upper edge. Graduation gift note from 1934 mentions the recipient's interest in aviation, before he owned his own aviation company many years later. ; 160 one-page vignettes about aviation and flying. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; 16417pta. . more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $61.25

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: