PLAYSfrom Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe |
|
Browse PLAYS | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more DRAMA / General books
|
| 1) |
ACTING AND PLAY PRODUCTION
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1926. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name. Blue cloth boards worn at extremities. Bleached spot on spine. Pages age-yellowed. ; Black/white photographs. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 292 pages; 16708Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 2) |
SCENE TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0137917651 . Previous owner's gift note; Explores the contemporary principles and practices in preparing the scenic environment for the performing arts. To help you acquire the breadth of knowledge, the precision in craftsmanship, and the creative imagination you need, the author presents scenic practices in a problem/solution method; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 343 pages; 22068Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 3) |
TAKEN IN MARRIAGE
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service. Very Good. 1979. Stapled wraps. In mylar sleeve.; Orange, black paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21748Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
A TEACHER'S GUIDE TO MODERN DRAMA
|
|
|
Dell. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Orange boards, Laurel Leaf Library. Pages tanning, first few freckled. ; Ex-Lib; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 268 pages; BT8202tt . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE MOUSETRAP And Other Plays
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Near Fine. 1987. Hardcover. Lower corner of yellow ticket stub pasted to front board is chipped away. ; Velveteen boards, gilt edges and title. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18363Np . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 6) |
NINE CLASSIC FRENCH PLAYS
|
|
|
Boston, MA: D. C. Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. 066928548X . Extremities rubbed, previous owner's name, marginalia, underlining ; French text. Edited by Joseph Seronde and Henri Peyre, Yale University. Vocabulary and synopses. Plays include Le Cid; Horace; Polyeucle; Les Precieuses ridicules; Le Misanthrope; Le Tartuffe, Andromaque; Phedre; Esther. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 748 pages; 19626N . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
CONTINENTAL PLAYS Two-Volume Set
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Spines sunned, light edgewear, previous owner's name. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 748+743 pages; 17871Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $117.00
|
|
| 8) |
GREEK PLAYS In Modern Translation
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. 0803732236 . Spine sunned, previous owner's name, a chunk missing at rear spine joint (about 3/4") ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 596 pages; 20255Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
REPRESENTATIVE PLAYS
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 469 pages; 14015Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
A TREASURY OF THE THEATRE Volume One: World Drama from Aeschylus to Turgenev (Revised)
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, edgewear; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 718 pages; 20092Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 11) |
YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service. Good. 1964. Stapled wraps. Moderate edgewear, some soil and writing. Apparently, "Pete" and/or "Tony" must have acted in some production since several people congratulated him on doing a good job. In mylar sleeve.; Red, black paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages; 21752Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 12) |
PLAYS OF HENRIK IBSEN
|
|
|
NY: Books, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Art-type edition. Hardcover. Mildly frayed at extremities. Blue cloth with gilt (a little faded) decorated spine. ; The World's Popular Classsics Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 304 pages; 21361Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
TWENTY-FIVE ONE-ACT PLAYS
|
|
|
NY: Theatre Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. . Previous owner's name. ; 269 pages; 16706Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE DAUGHTER OF HEAVEN
|
|
|
NY: Duffield & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, faint dampstain bottom edge, mild foxing ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; 21916Nta . . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 15) |
LE TARTUFFE
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1905. Hardcover. Front endpaper torn out, writing on rear pastedown ; From 1664 to 1669, Moliere had difficulty getting his play about a sanctimonious hypocrite shown in public, causing problems for King Louis XIV, the church and the police. French text ; Heath's Modern Language Series; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 154 pages; 12857Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 16) |
COLLECTED PLAYS, VOLUMES I AND II Juno and the Paycock; the Shadow of a Gunman; the Plough and the Stars; the End of the Beginning; a Pound on Demand; the Silver Tassie; the Star Turns Red; Within the Gates
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957, 1959. Hardcover. DJ's for both volumes are price-clipped and edgeworn with some chipping to Volume II. Underlining and marginalia in volume II ; Volume I contains five Irish plays. Volume II contains three plays that had been unobtainable for some time, and certain important revisions to facilitate stage production have been made for this edition; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 314+354 pages; 20738Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 17) |
AH, WILDERNESS! A Comedy of Recollection in Three Acts
|
|
|
NY: Samuel French. Good+. 1933. Softcover. Previous owner's name, marginalia, edgewear. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 11677Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. 1st Edition; 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Chipped, soiled and torn DJ in mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; 21787Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE EMPEROR JONES (STUDENT EDITION) With a Study Guide for the Screen Version of the Play by William Lewin & Max J. Herzberg
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts. Near Fine. 1949. Softcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages; 27258N . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
LOOK BACK IN ANGER
|
|
|
Penguin. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0140481753 . Picture of Richard Burton on cover. A play in 3 acts. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 96 pages; BT4263Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 21) |
TWENTY ONE-ACT PLAYS An Anthology for Amateur Performing Groups
|
|
|
Dolphin Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0385128657 . Usual ex-library marks. Edgewear, soil, writing. ; Agatha Christie; Noel Coward; Tennessee Williams; Neil Simon; Bernard Shaw; Eugene O'Neill; et al. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 684 pages; N23851 . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
NINETEENTH CENTURY PLAYS Second Edition: Black-Ey'd Susan; Money; Masks and Faces; the Colleen Bawn; Lady Audley's Secret; the Ticket-Of-Leave Man; Caste; Two Roses; the Bells; a Pair of Spectacles
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1972. 13th Printing. Softcover. 0192811045 . Light soil to page edges. ; Oxford Paperbacks Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 567 pages; 27420N . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
SHAKESPEARE'S WORKS: TRAGEDIES Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline, Pericles
|
|
|
Little, Brown. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards, gilt spine lettering, previous owner's name stamped in gilt on front. Corners bumped, edges frayed. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 16586Nta . . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
SHAKESPEARE King Henry IV-Part I--Twelfth Night--Tragedy of King Lear--The Tempest, I
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, spine title faded, age discoloration at front joint, underlining ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 485 pages; 20143Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 25) |
HAMLET
|
|
|
Dover Publications. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0486272788 . Dover Thrift Editions Series; 128 pages; 23220N . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 26) |
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers. Very Good. 1997. 12th Printing. Softcover. 081146833x . Light wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 27) |
AS YOU LIKE IT
|
|
|
Penguin Classics. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0140714715 . Page edges age-discolored. ; The Pelican Shakespeare Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 105 pages; 23232N . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 28) |
PREFACES BY BERNARD SHAW
|
|
|
London: Odhams. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Navy blue boards, blind-stamped, gilt spine lettering, illustrated frontispiece of Bernard Shaw. Top edge navy blue. Only a hint of age wear. ; Sociological, political, religious, autobiographical and professional, and miscellaneous prefaces the author wrote after the plays had repeatedly been performed. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 839 pages; 12417Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 29) |
THERE SHALL BE NO NIGHT
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Red boards soiled, fraying. "Withdrawn" stamp. Pocket on rear pastedown. Preface page xiii torn. No writing except library marks. ; Ex-Lib; 178 pages; 16600Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 30) |
THE FOREIGNER
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service. Very Good. 1985. Stapled wraps. In mylar sleeve.; Gray, black paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages; 21749Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31) |
PLAYS AND THE THEATER
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hardcover. The plays in this volume have been selected in an effort to fulfill three aims. One is to provide plays which young students will enjoy reading and acting. Another is to present plays which fairly represent the best dramatic achievements of practically all important periods in the history of the theater. The third is to show the student that the stuff of which drama is made has been the same in all ages. Under the spell of good reading or good acting in the classroom, the false notion that a play cannot be interesting because it is old may disappear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 729 pages; 20736Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 32) |
OUTLINES OF SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS Synopses / Background Material Genealogical Charts
|
|
|
Harperperennial. Near Fine. 1970. Softcover. 0064600254 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212+ pages; 22802Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 33) |
EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON
|
|
|
Harcourt Children's Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0152247505 . Withdrawn from the Rosenberg Library in Galveston, Texas. Edgewear and typical ex-library markings. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; 26119 . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
|
|
|
New Directions Publishing Corporation. Near Fine. 1999. Reprint; 8th Printing. Softcover. 0811214044 . Writing on reverse of front cover has been blacked out. Otherwise good as new with no creases, etc. ; Introduction by Robert Bray. Includes "The Catastrophe of Success", an essay by Tennessee Williams. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 105 pages; 23233N . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 35) |
FIFTH OF JULY A Play in Two Acts
|
|
|
NY: Dramatists Play Service. Very Good. 1982. Stapled wraps. In mylar sleeve.; Red, black paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages; 21751Nta . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|





