Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History / Civil War

from THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS

Browse History / Civil War | Return to THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Primo Levi: Tragedy of an Optomist
Anissimov, Myriam

Primo Levi: Tragedy of an Optomist
Overlook Press 2000. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Small corner creasing of front wrap - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A major biography of the much-loved writer, philosopher and Holocaust survivor and witness. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.50
2) The Diary of Virginia Woolf - Volume One 1915-1919
Bell, Anne Olivier (edit.)

The Diary of Virginia Woolf - Volume One 1915-1919
Harcourt Brace 1978. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Introduction by Quentin Bell. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
Bishop, James, Jr

Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
Simon & Schuster 1995. New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. Novelist, essayist, naturalist, philosopher, and social critic, the late Edward Abbey may have been the most popular writer to take the American Southwest as his subject. He was also an impassioned critic of the exploitation of the wilderness by governmental, industrial, and ranching interests, as well as by the tourist industry. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Bone Deep in Landscape: Essays on Writing, Reading, and Place
Blew, Mary Clearman

Bone Deep in Landscape: Essays on Writing, Reading, and Place
University of Oklahoma Press 1999. Uncorrected Page Proofs in wraps. Small corner creasing of back wrap. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Mary Clearman Blew's reflections on a woman's life in the Rocky Mountain West interlock nature, writing, autobiography, literary criticism and history. She immerses readers in a landscape of mountains and praries, blizzards and scorching sun, and in a regional history in which Indians lose the landscape to white settlers, who find the living tough. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Hans Christian Andersen: A Biography
Book, Fredrik

Hans Christian Andersen: A Biography
University of Oklahoma Press Second Printing 1963. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Slight edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover. Translated from the Swedish by George C. Schoolfield. An authoritative biography of the greatest Danish writer of the nineteenth century. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.95
6) Damon Runyon
Breslin, Jimmy

Damon Runyon
Ticknor & Fields First Edition 1991. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with creasing of front flap; in a clear protective cover. In this perfect union of author and subject, Jimmy Breslin, America's most colorful and celebrated writer/journalist, recreates the life and times of the extraordinary Damon Runyon, the journalist who personified the razzle-dazzle of Broadway and the Roaring Twenties. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Little Wilson and Big God: The First Part of the Confessions
Burgess. Anthony

Little Wilson and Big God: The First Part of the Confessions
Grove Weidenfeld 1991. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Tiny bottom edge spot - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An autobiographical work by the author of numerous works including A CLOCKWORK ORANGE. An unforgettable portrait of his first forty years, from his childhood in Manchester, England, to the moment when, having been told he was dying from brain cancer, he dedicated himself to writing. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Poison Pen: The Unauthorized Biography of Kitty Kelley
Carpozi, George, Jr

Poison Pen: The Unauthorized Biography of Kitty Kelley
Barricade Books First Printing 1991. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "She bashed Frank Sinatra, she trashed Nancy Reagan. Now it's her turn." Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Zelda Fitzgerald, Her Voice in Paradise
Cline, Sally

Zelda Fitzgerald, Her Voice in Paradise
Arcade First U.S. Edition 2003. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small corner creasing of three leaves and tiny marking on four pages. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Six years in the making, this powerful biography is the first on Zelda in more than thirty years. In it, Sally Cline presents a far more complex and controversial portrait, and an analysis of the Fitzgeralds' marriage very different from what we have been told so far. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.75
10) Once There Was a Farm...A Country Childhood Remembered
Dabney, Virginia Bell

Once There Was a Farm...A Country Childhood Remembered
Ballantine 1990. New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "I have been indelibly imprinted by my own years growing up on a working farm", Mrs. Dabney writes, and with loving hindsight she re-creates for the reader a world that is forever lost. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) The Shark Net: Memories and Murder
Drewe, Robert

The Shark Net: Memories and Murder
Viking First American Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A memoir of extraordinary events from his childhood in Perth by one of Australia's most celebrated writers. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) Rage & Fire: A Life of Louise Colet - Pioneer Feminist, Literary Star, Flaubert's Muse
du Plessix Gray, Francine

Rage & Fire: A Life of Louise Colet - Pioneer Feminist, Literary Star, Flaubert's Muse
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1994. IVery Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Gift note on front free endpaper - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this ground-breaking biography of a heroic feminist and literary figure, novelist and essayist Francine du Plessic Gray brilliantly resurrects one of the most fascinating women of the nineteenth century. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre: The Remaking of a Twentieth-Century Legend
Fullbrook, Kate and Edward Fullbrook

Simone de Beauvoir and Jean-Paul Sartre: The Remaking of a Twentieth-Century Legend
BasicBooks 1994. New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. He was France's best-known philosopher and chief arbiter of intellectual fashions during the postwar era. She was the most influential forerunner of today's feminist movement, who nonetheless seemed to live in the shadow of a great man. So goes one of the great cultural legends of our time. The only problem, as Kate and Edward Fullbrook point out in this beautifully written and meticulously researched portrait, is that it is wrong. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.75
14) J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
Grotta, Daniel

J.R.R. Tolkien: Architect of Middle Earth
Running Press 1992. New Unread Trade Paperback. Unmarked. A biography of one of the twentith-century's most beloved and enigmatic writers. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Death Be Not Proud: a memoir
Gunther, John

Death Be Not Proud: a memoir
HarperPerennial 1999. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Spine slightly rolled and creasing of one leaf. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. John Gunther's now-classic account of the death of his young son. Johnny Gunther was only seventeen years old when he died of a brain tumor. During the months of his illness, everyone near him was unforgettably impressed by his level-headed courage, his wit and quiet friendliness, and, above all, his unfaltering patience through times of despair. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) The Autobiographical Eye
Halpern, Daniel (edit.)

The Autobiographical Eye
Ecco 1993. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A collection of autobiographical essays by twenty-four well-known writers - Edmund White, R.K.Narayan, Derek Walcott, Annie Dillard, John Fowles and others. Each essay is preceeded by a portrait of the author created by artist John Sokol. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Raymond Chandler: A Biography
Hiney, Tom

Raymond Chandler: A Biography
Atlantic Monthly Press First American Edition 1997. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny lower corner chip - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. The author of the Philip Marlowe detective novels, he was central to the birth of what became known as film noir. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) My Movie Business: A Memoir
Irving, John

My Movie Business: A Memoir
Random House First Edition 1999. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Memoirs of the well-known author of A Prayer for Owen Meany, The World According to Garp, The Cider House Rules among others. Illustrated with many photographs. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) The Liars' Club: A Memoir
Karr, Mary

The Liars' Club: A Memoir
Penguin 1996. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Tiny initial on front endpaper and very slight corner wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. "In a gritty, unforgettable voice, Mary Karr describes her East Texas childhood in the bosom of a crazy family tomented by unspoken sorrows. Yet the result is funny, lively and un-put-downable." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.95
20) Cherry
Karr, Mary

Cherry
Viking 2000. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Very slight wear of wraps. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. From Mary Karr - author of the bestselling The Liar's Club - comes the gorgeously written, often hilarious story of her tumultuous teens and sexual coming-of-age. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Seeing Mary Plain: A Life of Mary McCarthy
Kiernan, Frances

Seeing Mary Plain: A Life of Mary McCarthy
W.W. Norton Second Printing 2000. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with the slightest of wear; in a clear protective cover. Beautiful, reckless, and endlessly maddening, Mary McCarthy never failed to leave an impression...Here is a biography that does full justice to one of the most controversial American intellectuals of this century. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) Wrestling with the Angel: A Life of Janet Frame
King, Michael

Wrestling with the Angel: A Life of Janet Frame
Counterpoint 2000. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Bottom edge remainder mark - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Janet Frame is New Zealand's most celebrated and least public author...Relying on previously unexamined documents, including Frame's diaries and health records, King reveals the formative episodes of her life. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.75
23) The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts & China Men (2 volume set)
Kingston, Maxine Hong

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts & China Men (2 volume set)
Alfred A. Knopf 1976. Near Fine Trade Paperbacks (2 volume set) in Good Book Box. The very slightest wear of wraps. Spines are uncreased. Books are tight, bright and unmarked. Book Box intact with some edge wear and fading. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) Education of a Wandering Man
L'Amour, Louis

Education of a Wandering Man
Bantam 1988 First Edition 1989. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Shortly before his death in June 1988, Louis L'Amour completed his most unique adventure story: a personal reflection on his lifelong love affair with learning. In Education of a Wandering Man, he vividly recalls many of the books he read, the places he visited, and the people he met that catalyzed his evolution as a writer. Introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) Blackbird: A Childhood Lost and Found
Lauck, Jennifer

Blackbird: A Childhood Lost and Found
Pocket Books Fifth Printing 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. With the startling emotional immediacy of a fractured family photo album, Jennifer Lauck's incandescent memoir is the story of an ordinary girl growing up at the turn of the 1970's and the truly extraordinary circumstances of a childhood lost. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) Blackbird: a Childhood Lost and Found
Lauck, Jennifer

Blackbird: a Childhood Lost and Found
Pocket Books First Printing 2000. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Jennifer Lauck's incandescent memoir is the story of an ordinary girl growing up at the turn of the 1970s and the truly extraordinary circumstances of a childhood lost. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) The Constant Circle: H.L. Mencken and His Friends
Mayfield, Sara

The Constant Circle: H.L. Mencken and His Friends
Delacorte Fourth Printing 1969. Very Good Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Mild top edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and several small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. The Constant Circle is a warm, intimate, personalized portrait of a complex and at times contradictory man, as seen through the eyes of a friend and confidante of long standing. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Power in the Blood: Land, Memory, and a Southern Family
Mays, John Bentley

Power in the Blood: Land, Memory, and a Southern Family
HarperCollins First Edition 1997. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An extraordinary narrative and honest exploration of the heart of the real American South, Power in the Blood is the account of one man's rediscovery of his Southern roots and heritage, forgotten during decades of self-exile from his homeland. Illustrated with photographs by Richard Rhodes. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) How I Grew
McCarthy, Mary

How I Grew
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich First Edition 1987. Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Top and bottom edge remainder marks. Book is tight and bright. DJ with edge wear with small, closed tears and several tiny scrapes; now well held in a clear protective cover. "Mary McCarthy, long a brilliant gem in the crown of American literature, focuses this memoir on eight formative, compelling years of her life, from age 13 to 21, from high school through college. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) 'Tis: A Memoir
McCourt, Frank

'Tis: A Memoir
Scribner First Edition 1999. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Frank McCourt's glorious childhood memoir, Angela's Ashes, has been loved and celebrated by readers everywhere for its spirit, its wit and its profound humanity.And now we have 'Tis, the story of Frank's American journey from impoverished immigrant to brilliant teacher and reconteur. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
31) Angela's Ashes: A Memoir
McCourt, Frank

Angela's Ashes: A Memoir
Scribner 1996. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "When I look back on my childhood I wonder how I managed to survive at all. It was, of course, a miserable childhood: the happy childhood is hardly worth your while. Worse than the ordinary miserable childhood is the miserable Irish childhood, and worse yet is the miserable Irish Catholic childhood." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Time Out of Mind: The Diaries of Leonard Michaels 1961 - 1995
Michaels, Leonard

Time Out of Mind: The Diaries of Leonard Michaels 1961 - 1995
Riverhead First Edition 1999. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. With the publication of his journals, we follow this distinguished writer's progress. As we see the world anew through his eyes, we also gain rare insight into what it means to be a writer. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Time Out of Mind: The Diaries of Leonard Michaels 1961 - 1995
Michaels, Leonard

Time Out of Mind: The Diaries of Leonard Michaels 1961 - 1995
Riverhead First Edition 1999. First Edition 1999. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. With the publication of his journals, we follow this distinguished writer's progress. As we see the world anew through his eyes, we also gain rare insight into what it means to be a writer. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Zelda: A Biography
Milford, Nancy

Zelda: A Biography
Harper & Row 1970. Near Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Small marginal impressions on several later pages - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with some edge wear and some separation of layers; now in a clear protective cover. A classic biography of the fascinating and tragic mate of F. Scott Fitzgerald. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) Boy With Loaded Gun: A Memoir
Nordan, Lewis

Boy With Loaded Gun: A Memoir
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill First Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The floodgates of confession open in this funny, tragic, and bittersweet memoir about an awkward kid who dreamed of a world beyond his home in the Mississippi Delta. The author of seven books of fiction and Professor of Creative Writing at the University of Pittsburgh. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) The Virgin of Bennington
Norris, Kathleen

The Virgin of Bennington
Riverhead First Edition 2001. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The memoirs of the poet and author of The Cloister Walk. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Are You Somebody?: The Accidental Memoir of a Dublin Woman
O'Faolain, Nuala

Are You Somebody?: The Accidental Memoir of a Dublin Woman
Henry Holt 1999. New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Nuala O'Faolain has been a waitress, sales clerk, and maid; a university lecturer; a TV producer; and, most recently, a columnist with the Irish Times. She lives in Dublin. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.75
38) Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
O'Faolain, Nuala

Almost There: The Onward Journey of a Dublin Woman
Riverhead First Edition 2003 . Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Irish author of ARE YOU SOMEBODY? provides a provocative account of one woman's experience of "the crucible of middle age". more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) Journey Continued: An Autobiography
Paton, Alan

Journey Continued: An Autobiography
Macmillan 1990. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The second volume of Alan Paton's moving and revealing autobiography, Journey Continued begins in 1948, the year that saw to publication of his internationally acclaimed novel Cry, the Beloved Country. Paton writes of his part in founding and guiding the Liberal Party of South Africa. He also recounts his worldwide travels, his meetings with some of the leading political and intellectual figures of the day and his assessments of them. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) Picasso, My Grandfather
Picasso, Marina

Picasso, My Grandfather
Penguin Putnam First Edition 2001. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This family memoir of life in the shadow of "The Sun" - the twentieth century's greatest painter, who towered over the lives of his wives, children and grandchildren - is told by the granddaughter of Pablo Picasso and his first wife, Olga Khokhlova. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Somerset Maugham and his world
Raphael, Frederic

Somerset Maugham and his world
Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition 1976. Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Buckram binding with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several tiny chips and a small closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Frederic Raphael not only maps out the events in Maugham's life against the assorted environments in which he worked and lived, but also analyses and assesses most of the important writing, showing where and how Maugham got his ideas and what he made of them. Interesting illustrations. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.50
42) Cross Creek
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

Cross Creek
Macmillan 1987. Fine Mass Market Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The author of The Yearling tells of her experiences in the remote Florida hamlet of Cross Creek, where she lived for thirteen years. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
43) Dorothy Thompson: A Legend in Her Time
Sanders, Marion K

Dorothy Thompson: A Legend in Her Time
Houghton Mifflin First Printing 1973. INear Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Full cloth binding with silver lettering. Slight, faint edge spotting - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with corner wear and several small, closed tears; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Dorothy Thompson was an extraordinary woman in an extraordinary time. Her marriage to Sinclair Lewis was the most celebrated literary union of the century, but it was in her own right that she became "the First Lady of American Journalism." Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Maggie: A Love Story
Sanford, John

Maggie: A Love Story
Barricade Books First Edition 1993. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The noted author's memoir of his screenwriter wife, Marguerite Roberts. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) The Turkish Lover
Santiago, Esmeralda

The Turkish Lover
Da Capo First Edition 2004. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Latina author, Esmeralda Santiago's long-awaited new memoir - the emotionally and psychologically charged story of an exotic and dangerous love affair. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life
Schoenbaum, S

William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life
New American Library 1986. Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Soft imitation leather binding with gilt spine and front board lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A volume in The Collection of Biography and Autobiography series. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
47) My Life as a Fan
Sheed, Wilfrid

My Life as a Fan
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1993. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover. With the skill and style that have made him one of our finest writers about America's games, Sheed brings back to life the aura that surrounded the games of his youth - and ours. Through this very fond, very personal memoir, Sheed captures,the sights and smells of that bygone era... more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) Picasso
Stein, Gertrude

Picasso
Dover Reprint Edition 1984. Near Fine Trade Paperback. A tiny trace of edge spotting - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. For more than a generation, Gertrude Stein's Paris home at 27 rue de Fleurus was the center of a glittering coterie of artists and writers, one of whom was Pablo Picasso. In this intimate and revealing memoir, Stein tells us much about the great man (and herself) and offers many insights into the life and art of the 20th century's greatest painter. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
Symonds, John Addington (trans.)

The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
Crown First Thus 1994. Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. A tiny nick of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The famous autobiography of the 16th Century Italian goldsmith and sculptor. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
50) Mark and Livy: The Love Story of Mark Twain and the Woman Who Almost Tamed Him
Willis, Resa

Mark and Livy: The Love Story of Mark Twain and the Woman Who Almost Tamed Him
TV Books 2000. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An exploration of the woman behind Mark Twain - his wife Olivia Langdon Clemens. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: