Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
SPIRITUALITYfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse SPIRITUALITY | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Spirituality / General books
|
| 1) |
From Poverty to Power: Or the Realization of Prosperity and Peace
|
|
|
London: The Savoy Publishing Co.. 1902. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decorated cover. Light colored. cover is soiled, interior fine.. Third edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decorated cover. Light colored cover is soiled, interior fine. Trade paperback vii, 191 p. An early (1902) edition of this work, the author's first book. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Upstart Spring: Esalen and the American Awakening
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. 1983. Very Good, wraps, 339 pp. First printing. Illustrated.. Very Good, wraps, 339 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Torches Together: The Beginning and Early Years of the Bruderhof Communities
|
|
|
New York: Plough. 1971. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 231 pp. Second edition. Four page. Connecticut Bruderhof pamphlet laid in.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 231 pp. Second edition. Four page Connecticut Bruderhof pamphlet laid in. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Out of the Mouths of Babes: being a Collection of some Living Miniatures and a Bouquet fragrant and beautiful in Love of a few of the sayings and doings of the Little Ones of the Liverpool Vegetarian Home, in which are also interspersed some Gleanings
|
|
|
London: Theosophical Publishing Society. 1916. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Oversized wraps. chipped at edges. Endpapers foxed.. Fourth edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Oversized wraps chipped at edges. Endpapers foxed. Trade paperback 142 p., 5"x7.5". more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 5) |
Werner Erhard, The Transformation of a Man: The Founding of est
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, NY, 1978. Very Good, cloth, dj NF, 279 pp, notes. Bookplate tipped in with what appear to be the actual signatures of 'Werner' and the author. First edition. Blank free endpaper sliced out, and the pre-title page, which is present, has a partial cut in it at the spine, else fine. Illustrated with photographs. An early biography of Erhard, while he was in his ascendancy. A lot of information, interesting to compare with the later ones to see a [very flawed] guru's progress. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Secret Music of the Soul
|
|
|
St. Adele, Quebec: Imagine. 1991. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade pb Unknown printing. 216 p. ; bibliography; 23 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Possibility of Angels: a Literary Anthology
|
|
|
London: San Francisco: Artworks Press; Chronicle Books. c1997. Very Good in Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. Illustrated by Malone, Peter. 144 p. : col. ill. ; 25 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Freedom from War, Nonsectarian Pacifism 1814-1914
|
|
|
Toronto: U Toronto. 1991. Near Fine, dj NF (as new), 436 pp. "[T]his study of early peace. movements...explores the pacifist impulse...from...the Quakers and. Mennonites...to a widespread international force...". Near Fine, dj NF (as new), 436 pp. "[T]his study of early peace movements...explores the pacifist impulse...from...the Quakers and Mennonites...to a widespread international force..." Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Ballad of Righteousness: An Ethiopian Book of the Dead: An English Translation
|
|
|
Edmonds, WA: Christian Heritage. 1984. Very Good, somewhat soiled wraps, 32 pp. This is of course not the. larger work of the same name. It consists of a facsimile printing of. "The Bandlet of Righteousness" first through eighth sections.. Illustrated. Previous owners name.. Very Good, somewhat soiled wraps, 32 pp. This is of course not the larger work of the same name. It consists of a facsimile printing of "The Bandlet of Righteousness" first through eighth sections. Illustrated. Previous owners name. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 10) |
Spirit and Nature, Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks, Bollingen Series XXX, 1
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. 1954. VG, no dj, 492 pp. Illus.. VG, no dj, 492 pp. Illus. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Yoga of the Mind: A Practice for Integrating Mind, Body and Spirit
|
|
|
Larkspur, CA: Malcolm Campbell, Stress Management Center of Marin. 2002. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small stain (coffee) to bottom. right corner.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small stain (coffee) to bottom right corner. Spiralbound 49 p., 8.5"x11". more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 12) |
Taking the Waters: Spirit, Art, Sensuality
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press. c1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 224 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 216-217) and index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Crazy for God [The Nightmare of Cult Life]
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 1979. Very Good, dj VG, 233 pp. First printing. By an ex-Moon disciple.. Very Good, dj VG, 233 pp. First printing. By an ex-Moon disciple. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sixties Spiritual Awakening: American Religion Moving From Modern to Postmodern
|
|
|
New Brunswick, N. J.: Rutgers University Press. c1994. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. viii, 369 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [359]-362) and index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Synanon
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. 1968. VG/VG, 360 pp BUT ex-lib the Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, a non-. circulating library. Stamps of the library and catalog markings dj. spine.. VG/VG, 360 pp BUT ex-lib the Niebyl-Proctor Marxist Library, a non- circulating library. Stamps of the library and catalog markings dj spine. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gandhi's Truth on the Origins of Militant Nonviolence
|
|
|
New York: Norton. 1969. Very Good. No dust jacket. Previous owners name.. 1st ed. Very Good. No dust jacket. Previous owners name. Hard cover Unknown printing. 474 p. 22 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 451-461). more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cults and New Religious Movements: a Report of the American Psychiatric Association
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The Association. c1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover First printing. xv, 346 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cults, Faith, Healing, and Coercion
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. 1989. NF/NF, 230 pp.. NF/NF, 230 pp. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Planet Medicine: Origins
|
|
|
Berkeley: North Atlantic. 1995. Very Good, wraps, 612 pp, 7.5x9.25 ins. Illustrated. First printing.. Very Good, wraps, 612 pp, 7.5x9.25 ins. Illustrated. First printing. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Retreat: Time Apart for Silence & Solitude
|
|
|
London: Thorsons/HarperCollins. c1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 217 p. : ill. (some col. ); 22 cm. "A Labyrinth book"--T.p. verso. Includes bibliographical references (p. 210-211) and index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Emotions and the Enneagram: Working Through Your Shadow Life Script
|
|
|
Muir Beach, Calif: Molysdatur Publications. 1990, c1989. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): xvi, 158 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Originally published as: Out of the shadows. 1988. Bibliography: p. 154-158. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Walking on the Edge of the World, A Memoir of the Sixties and Beyond
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1988. Near Fine, dj NF, 388 pp. First printing.. Near Fine, dj NF, 388 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Guided Meditations, Explorations, and Healings
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books. 1991. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new.. 1st Anchor Books ed. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade pb Unknown printing. xvi, 330 p. ; 21 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Devil: the Archfiend in Art from the Sixth to the Sixteenth centuries
|
|
|
New York: Abrams. 1995. Near Fine, dj NF (unread), 208 pp. Nicely illustrated.. Near Fine, dj NF (unread), 208 pp. Nicely illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
You
|
|
|
No Place indicated: The Author. 1943. Very Good. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 108 p. ; 19 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Spiritual View of Life From Revelations Received Through the Inner World By J. Lorber and G. Mayerhofer
|
|
|
Bietigheim, Germany: Lorber Verlag. 1991. Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 236 p. ; 22 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Krishnamurti: The Years of Fulfilment
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1983. Very good in very good dust jacket.. First American printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover vii, 248 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Escape from Utopia, My Ten Years in Synanon
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: Unity. 1980. VG, wraps, 288 pp. Cover lightly creased, wraps a bit rubbed, slight. spotting on a few pages 1/8 in. from edge. Utopia to dystopia. First. printing thus.. VG, wraps, 288 pp. Cover lightly creased, wraps a bit rubbed, slight spotting on a few pages 1/8 in. from edge. Utopia to dystopia. First printing thus. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 29) |
Escape from Utopia, My Ten Years in Synanon
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: Unity. 1980. VG, wraps, 288 pp. Utopia to dystopia. First printing thus.. VG, wraps, 288 pp. Utopia to dystopia. First printing thus. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 30) |
Gandhi Marg, Volume Nine, Number Two, April, 1965 [9, 2]
|
|
|
New Delhi: Gandhi National Memorial Trust. 1965. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn, taped. Interior clean.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn, taped. Interior clean. Trade paperback [91-176], 4 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mystic Christianity, or, The Inner Teachings of the Master
|
|
|
London: L.N. Fowler / Yogi Publication Society. 1908. Good. No dust jacket. Spine sun-faded, cover some spotting.. Undated, circa 1908. Good. No dust jacket. Spine sun-faded, cover some spotting. Hard cover 258 p. plus ads. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
Daily Musings: Being a Series of Thoughts for each Day in the Year selected from Leading Thinkers of all Ages
|
|
|
London: Maclaren & Co.. 1908. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Wearing at edges, tear. on corner.. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Wearing at edges, tear on corner. Full leather Brown suede, gitles and edges, 378 p., 3.75"x5.25". more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Horror and the Holy: Wisdom Teachings of the Monster Tale
|
|
|
Chicago: Open Court. 1993. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 150 pp. First printing.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 150 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Words of Long Ago
|
|
|
Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Ashram. 1952. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. 2nd edition Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 83 p. ; 19 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Aryan Path: July 1957, Volume XXVIII, No. 7: Organ of the Indian Institute of World Culture
|
|
|
Bombay: International Book House. 1957. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 25 cm. [289-336] p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The God Hustlers
|
|
|
Berkeley: Muntu. 1985. Near Fine, dj v sm closed tears, 435 pp. First printing. "[A]. shocking novel about religious cults and the power of evil." Tille. Olsen says "A brave and dramatic exploration of the relationship of. cults to race and politics in contemporary America.". Near Fine, dj v sm closed tears, 435 pp. First printing. "[A] shocking novel about religious cults and the power of evil." Tille Olsen says "A brave and dramatic exploration of the relationship of cults to race and politics in contemporary America." Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
The God Hustlers
|
|
|
Berkeley: Muntu. 1985. Near Fine, dj v sm closed tears, 435 pp. Signed, numbered. First. printing. "[A] shocking novel about religious cults and the power of. evil." Tille Olsen says "A brave and dramatic exploration of the. relationship of cults to race and politics in contemporary America.". Near Fine, dj v sm closed tears, 435 pp. Signed, numbered. First printing. "[A] shocking novel about religious cults and the power of evil." Tille Olsen says "A brave and dramatic exploration of the relationship of cults to race and politics in contemporary America." Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 38) |
Our Foolish Ways: An Anthology of Follies
|
|
|
Radlett: Friends Fun Dept./ Ben Vincent. 1978. Very Good, wraps, 80 pp. Illustrated.. Very Good, wraps, 80 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 39) |
Only Love is Real: a Story of Soulmates Reunited
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books. c1996. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover First printing. (hardcover) 176 p. ; 22 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The New Theosophy
|
|
|
Wheaton, IL: The Theosophical Press. 1929. Very good. No dust jacket. Eight pages have some red ink.. Very good. No dust jacket. Eight pages have some red ink. Hard cover 89 p., 5"x7.25". Green cloth, gilt titles. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 41) |
Studia Swedenborgiana: Volume 2, Number 1, December 1976
|
|
|
Newton, MA: Swedenborg School of Religion. 1976. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 59 p. ; 21 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Studia Swedenborgiana: Volume 7, Number 1, December 1990
|
|
|
Newton, MA: Swedenborg School of Religion. 1990. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 65 p. ; 22 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
