Japanfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse Japan | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / Japan books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Jidai Matsuri or Festival of Ages
|
|
|
Kyoto: On Sale at The Miyako Hotel. 1929. Good. No dust jacket. Spine cover missing, silk cover fading at. edges, worn at corners. Interior very good. Previous owner's. bookplate.. Good. No dust jacket. Spine cover missing, silk cover fading at edges, worn at corners. Interior very good. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover 39 p., 5"x7.25". Illustrated with four photographs. Light blue silk, gilt tiltes. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Forty-Seven Ronin Story [47]
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Tuttle. 1995. Near Fine, wraps, 240 pp, 4.25"x7.25". Appears unread.. c1970. Near Fine, wraps, 240 pp, 4.25"x7.25". Appears unread. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Changing Japan seen through the Camera - Image du Japon
|
|
|
Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun. 1934. Good, cloth, dj G, 292 p., 8"x10.5". Ex a non-circulating library, no. pockets. Pages 17-20 are spotted. 270 full-page photos. English and. French text.. Good, cloth, dj G, 292 p., 8"x10.5". Ex a non-circulating library, no pockets. Pages 17-20 are spotted. 270 full-page photos. English and French text. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Murder in Japan, Japanese Stories of Crime and Detection
|
|
|
New York: Dembner. 1987. Near Fine, dj has some edgewear, xiv, 224 pp. Fourteen stories.. Near Fine, dj has some edgewear, xiv, 224 pp. Fourteen stories. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Newsmap for the Armed Forces: U.S. -Soviet Armies Join; Japan from Siberia: 295th Week of the War-177th Week of U.S. Participation
|
|
|
New York: Army Service Forces. 1945. Very good.. Very good. Map One map, printed both sides, 47"x34.5" folded to 8.75"x11.5". One side is a color map of " Japan from Siberia". The other side is "U.S. -Soviet Armies Join" which is black, white, gray and blue, maps featuring central Europe, China and the Philippines, and Burma. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Structure and Operation of the Japanese Economy
|
|
|
New York: Wiley. 1970. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 292 pp.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 292 pp. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Unbeaten Tracks in Japan: An Account of Travels on Horseback in the Interior Including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise: Volume I
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1881. Good. No dust jacket. Binding shaken, light foxing. Previous owner's. name.. First edition. NAP. Good. No dust jacket. Binding shaken, light foxing. Previous owner's name. Hard cover Volume I (of two) only. Decorated cloth, gilt titles and decorations, xxiii, 407 p. Frontis. Fold-out map. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 8) |
Japan Between East and West
|
|
|
New York: Published for the Council on Foreign Relations by Harper. 1957. Good in Good dust jacket. Pencil underlining, marginalia.. [1st ed. ] Good in Good dust jacket. Pencil underlining, marginalia. Hard cover Unknown printing. xxii, 327 p. tables. 22 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New America and the Far East: Volume IV, Japan: A picturesque and historic description of these lands and peoples
|
|
|
Boston: Marshall Jones Company. 1907. Good. No dust jacket. Green cloth, some water bleaching to edges,. else VG. Interior nice. All edges gilt.. Good. No dust jacket. Green cloth, some water bleaching to edges, else VG. Interior nice. All edges gilt. Hard cover viii, [561-738] p., 7.75"x11.75". Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Concerned Photographer
|
|
|
New York: The Fund for Concerned Photography. 1968. Very Good, wraps, [64] pp, 10x7.25 ins. Japanese language edition.. Profusely illustrated. Werner Bischof, Robert Capa, etc.. Very Good, wraps, [64] pp, 10x7.25 ins. Japanese language edition. Profusely illustrated. Werner Bischof, Robert Capa, etc. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
Place of New Life of Japanese War Criminals
|
|
|
Fushun: China Intercontinental Press. 2005. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine ends taped, front blank. endpaper removed.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine ends taped, front blank endpaper removed. Trade paperback 224 p., 9"x11.75". Profusely illustrated. English and Chinese text. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Chess (Sho-Ngi): the Science and Art of War or Struggle, Philosophically Treated: Chinese Chess (Chong-Kie) and I-Go [Choyo's]
|
|
|
New York: Eurasiamerica. 1905. Very good. No dust jacket. Some wear to cover edges.. Very good. No dust jacket. Some wear to cover edges. Hard cover 242 p. Illustrated. Frontis. Spine has "Cho-yo's Japanese Chess". more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Japanese Art of War: Understanding the Culture of Strategy
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala. 1991. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 126 p. First edition, first printing.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 126 p. First edition, first printing. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Voyage to Cathay, Tartary and the Gold-and Silver-Rich Islands East of Japan, 1643: the journal of Cornelis Jansz. Coen relating to the voyage of Marten Gerritsz. Fries to the north and east of Japan
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Philo Press. 1975. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xv, 294 p., [6] leaves of plates. Illustrated, Charts (including one folding), Plates. Contributions to a bibliography of Australia and the Pacific, Supplement 4. Text in English, Dutch. Original Dutch text and English translation. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [285]-286. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 15) |
The First Japanese Embassy: Japan-U.S. Centennial 1860-1960
|
|
|
New York: Information Office, Consualte General of Japan at New York. 1960. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 26 p., 8.5"x7". Illustrated. Cover title. Whitman's 'A Broadway Pageant' on endpapers. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Intellectual Change and Political Development in Early Modern Japan, Ono Azusa, A Case Study
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson/ Associated Universities Presses. 1980. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 327 pp. Endpapers spotted.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 327 pp. Endpapers spotted. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Madame Sadayakko: The Geisha Who Bewitched the West
|
|
|
New York: Gotham Books. 2003. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xi, 321 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sexy Laughing Stories of Old Japan
|
|
|
San Francisco: Japan Publications. 1974. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover some stains (coffee? ),. interior clean.. First edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover some stains (coffee? ), interior clean. Trade paperback xv, 104 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gedatsu-Kai and Religion in Contemporary Japan: Returning to the Center
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana UP. 1989. Fine, cloth, dj VG, 280 pp. First printing.. Fine, cloth, dj VG, 280 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
Japon Immortel: Mondes Et Visages
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Mondiales. 1954. Good in Fair dust jacket. Spine chipping at ends.. Good in Fair dust jacket. Spine chipping at ends. Hard cover Unknown printing. illus. ; maps; 27 cm. Unpaginated, [76] p. "Le present ouvrage est l'illustration du film Kami-Shibai. " Chiefly photographs. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Final Martyrs: Stories
|
|
|
London: P. Owen. 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 199 p. ; 23 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
When I Whistle
|
|
|
Taplinger Publishing Company. 12/1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 0. 66" x 8. 02" x 5. 57". more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The New Japanese House: Ritual and Anti-Ritual, Patterns of Dwelling
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1980. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ some edge. tears, repaired with tape.. First edition. First printing. First American edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ some edge tears, repaired with tape. Hard cover 192 p., 9"x11". Profusely illustrated. Icon Editions. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
In the Realm of a Dying Emperor
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. 1991. Fine, Cloth, dj F, 273 pp. First edition.. Fine, Cloth, dj F, 273 pp. First edition. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Meiji Revisited: the Sites of Victorian Japan
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill. 1994. New in new dust jacket.. First edition. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover ix, 276 p., 8"x10.5". Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Critic in the Orient
|
|
|
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company. 1913. Very Good minus, hardbound, no dj, xx, 178 pp. Some spotting to. endpapers, spine darkening. Well illustrated.. Very Good minus, hardbound, no dj, xx, 178 pp. Some spotting to endpapers, spine darkening. Well illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Architecture of Hiromi Fujii
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli Publications. 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to cover.. Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wear to cover. Trade paperback 127 p., 8.5"x9.5". Profusely illsutrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Colonizing Sex: Sexology and Social Control in Modern Japan
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 2003. Very good. No dust jacket.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 277 p. Illustrated. Colonialisms, 4. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Alliance Capitalism: The Social Organization of Japanese Business
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1992. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 351 pp. First printing.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 351 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Men of Uncertainty: The Social Organization of Day Laborers in Contemporary Japan
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York Press. 2001. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread.. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xvii, 263 p. Illustrated. Suny Series in Japan in Transition. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Japan's Modern Myths: Ideology in the Late Meiji Period
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1985. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Review stamp to edge. Trade paperback 424 p. Illustrated. Studies of the East Asian Institute, Columbia University. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
Visit of Mikhail Gorbachev to Japan, April 16-19, 1991: Documents and Materials
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti. 1991. Near Fine, wraps, 80 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 80 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 33) |
Japan in History, Folk Lore and Art
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1892. Very good. No dust jacket.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 230 p., 4.5x6.75 ins. Decorated blue cloth. The Riverside Library for Young People. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Political History of Japanese Capitalism
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. 1975. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover xxxiii, 466 p. The Pantheon Asia Library. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 35) |
Asian Roots, Western Soil: Japanese Influences in American Culture
|
|
|
Berkeley: Berkeley Art Center. 1994. Near Fine, wraps, 32 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 32 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hiroshima Surgeon
|
|
|
Newton, KS: Faith & Life Press. 1983. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears almost. unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback vii, 118 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Silk Weavers of Kyoto: Family and Work in a Changing Traditional Industry
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 2003. New. No dust jacket.. First edition. First printing. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover 371 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Einige Grundzuge Des Japanischen Sprachbaues: Gezeigt an den Ausdrucken fur das Sehen [Grundzuege]
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Carl Winter. 1952. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The one page foreword is. underlined and 2 lines of the first page of the introduction are. underlined.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The one page foreword is underlined and 2 lines of the first page of the introduction are underlined. Trade paperback 123 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $64.00
|
|
| 39) |
Melodies of Japanese Folk-Songs [Folksongs]
|
|
|
Tokyo: Nippon Times. 1950. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Interior VG. Has been three-hole. punched. Spine chipped away, rear cover scuffed at spine edge.. Reference numbers have been written on the contents page.. Undated, circa 1950. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Interior VG. Has been three-hole punched. Spine chipped away, rear cover scuffed at spine edge. Reference numbers have been written on the contents page. Trade paperback 57 p., 7.25"x9.75". Illustrated. Map. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 40) |
Japan: An Attempt at Interpretation
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1906. Good. No dust jacket. Spine ends fraying a bit, stain to front cover.. Not dated, ca 1906. Good. No dust jacket. Spine ends fraying a bit, stain to front cover. Hard cover 549 p. "Bibliographical notes": p. 535-536. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn, Volume II [Two]
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and company. 1906. Good. No dust jacket. Volume 2 only. Hinges weak.. Good. No dust jacket. Volume 2 only. Hinges weak. Hard cover 560 p. Illustrated. Includes: Portraits, Plates, Facsimiles. Includes index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Selected Writings of Lafcadio Hearn
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press. 1949. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover viii, 566 p. Bibliography: p. 564- 566. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Art Treasures from Japan: A Special Loan Exhibition in Commemoration of the Signing of the Peace Treaty in San Francisco, September 1951
|
|
|
San Francisco: M.H. de Young Memorial Museum. 1951. Very Good, wraps, [96] pp, 8x10.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Small. foxing to endpapers, small edgewear.. Very Good, wraps, [96] pp, 8x10.25 ins. Profusely illustrated. Small foxing to endpapers, small edgewear. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Contemporary Japanese Literature: An Anthology of Fiction, Film, and Other Writing Since 1945
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1977. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread, a nice. copy.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread, a nice copy. Hard cover xiv, 468 p. Text in English. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Modern Japanese: a Basic Reader, Volume I: Vocabularies and Notes [1]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1973, c1967. Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [English, Japanese]. 273 p. ; 24 cm. Volume I only more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Southeast Asia Viewed from Japan: A Bibliography of Japanese Works on Southeast Asian Societies, 1940-1963
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell UP. 1965. Very Good, wraps, 112 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Review copy, slip laid in.. Very Good, wraps, 112 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Review copy, slip laid in. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 47) |
Class Struggle and Technological Innovation in Japan since 1945, Notebooks for Study and Research, #5
|
|
|
Amsterdam: International Institute for Research and Education (IIRE). 1987. Fine, 48 pp, wraps. "The IIRE is a research and training center that. is meeting the challenges of the neo-liberal world order by renewing. and refounding an alternative perspective. Fields under study at the. IIRE include economic globalization, 20th-century history, ecology,. feminism, ethnicity, racism and radical movement strategy.". Circa 1987. Fine, 48 pp, wraps. "The IIRE is a research and training center that is meeting the challenges of the neo-liberal world order by renewing and refounding an alternative perspective. Fields under study at the IIRE include economic globalization, 20th-century history, ecology, feminism, ethnicity, racism and radical movement strategy." Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Japan in Trade Isolation: 1926-37 and 1948-85
|
|
|
Tokyo: I House Press. 2008. New in new dust jacket.. First edition. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover xiii, 363 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 49) |
Wine List: Imperial Hotel, Tokyo
|
|
|
Tokyo: Imperial Hotel. 1952. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name.. Undated, circa 1952. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback [14] p., 7.25"x10.25". Illustrated with maps. The previous owner stayed in room 246. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
Japanese Culture: a Study of Origins and Characteristics
|
|
|
Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press. 1974. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover ix, 156p. Text in English. Illustration on lining papers. Translation of: 'Nihon bunka ron'. Tokyo: Chikuma Shobo, 1969. Bibliography: p.145-149. - Includes index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found. |
