American Indian Artfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse American Indian Art | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more ART / American / Native American books
|
| 1) |
Remember Your Relations: The Elsie Allen Baskets, Family & Friends
|
|
|
Berkeley: Heyday Books. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 128 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 1, Number 2, Spring 1976
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1976. Near Fine, wraps, 86 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles,. with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features,. including book reviews, this issue includes articles on "A. Magnificent Acoma Pot"; "Kokopelli: The Humpbacked Flute Player";. "The Indian and the American Flag"; "Anasazi Murals".. Near Fine, wraps, 86 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue includes articles on "A Magnificent Acoma Pot"; "Kokopelli: The Humpbacked Flute Player"; "The Indian and the American Flag"; "Anasazi Murals". Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3, Summer 1976
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art, Inc.. 1976. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good minus, worn cover, spine. chipping, some dogearing of corners, contents clear. Stain to bottom. edge of last 10 pages.. First edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good minus, worn cover, spine chipping, some dogearing of corners, contents clear. Stain to bottom edge of last 10 pages. Trade paperback 88 p., 8.5"x11". Includes Illustrations. An early isue of this great reference magazine, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has an article on the Navajo Chief Blanket by joe Ben Wheat, one on Pueblo tabletas, and more. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Anaktuvuk Mask and Cultural Innovation
|
|
|
Barrow, AK: North Slope Borough Planning Department. 1988. Fine. No dust jacket as issued.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback v, 22 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
More Thoughts, Phrases, and Lies
|
|
|
Sonora, CA: American Indian Designs. 1986. Near Fine, wraps, 62 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Limited. (500 copies) second edition.. Near Fine, wraps, 62 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Limited (500 copies) second edition. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Beauty of Hopi Jewelry
|
|
|
Tucson: Treasure Chest Books. 1993. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback iv, 59 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Art of the Huichol Indians
|
|
|
New York: Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco/Abrams. 1978. Very Good, wraps, 212 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated.. Very Good, wraps, 212 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
Indian Art of the Americas; [Catalogue
|
|
|
[Chicago: No publisher noted. 1959. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. [64] p. (chiefly illus. ) 21 cm. Cover title. "Based on the exhibition, Indian Art of the Americas, held in August and September, 1959, as a part of the Festival of the Americas, on the occasion of the Third Pan American Games. " Bibliography: p. [6]-[7]. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nampeyo, Hopi Potter: Her Artistry and Her Legacy
|
|
|
Fullerton, Calif.: Muckenthaler Cultural Center. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 50 p., 8.5"x10.5". Illustrated. Exhibition held at the Muckenthaler Cultural Center Apr. 19-May 26, 1974. Bibliography: p. 49-50. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 10) |
Robes of White Shell and Sunrise: Personal Decorative Arts of the Native American: Denver Art Museum, November 9, 1974-January 19. 1975
|
|
|
Denver: Denver Art Museum. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 150 p., 10.75"X8.25". Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 11) |
Faces, Voices and Dreams: A Celebration of the Centennial of the Sheldon Jackson Museum, Sitka, Alaska, 1888-1988
|
|
|
Sitka: Division of Alaska State Museums/ Friends of the Alaska State Museum. 1987. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn. Some pages at the. beginning and end have an old water stain to the outside margins.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn. Some pages at the beginning and end have an old water stain to the outside margins. Trade paperback xviii, 201 p., 9"x10.5". Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Vanishing Race: Selections From Edward S. Curtis' the North American Indian
|
|
|
Seattle: Vancouver [B. C. ]: University of Washington Press; Douglas & McIntyre. 1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 192 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Reprint. Originally published: Newton Abbot, England: David & Charles, c1976. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 189-190. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Indian Arts in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Arts and Crafts Development Section, Indian-Eskimo Economic Development.... 1974. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Spine chipping.. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Spine chipping. Hard cover Unknown printing. 138 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Bibliography: p. 137. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Totem Poles of Prince Rupert
|
|
|
Prince Rupert, B.C.: The Author. 1969. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 24 p. Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pueblo Weaving and Textile Arts
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name label.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name label. Trade paperback 93 p., 8.25"x7". Illustrated. Map. Museum of New Mexico Press Guidebook; No. 3. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
History of Indian Arts Education in Santa Fe: the Institute of American Indian Arts With Historical Background, 1890 to 1962
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Sunstone Press. 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 144 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Desire and Time: New Work from the Institute of American Indian Arts
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Institute of American Indian Arts. 1990. Near Fine, wraps, 63 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 10, Number 4, Autumn 1985
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1985. VG, wraps, 80 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with. wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features,. including book reviews, this issue has an article on Pomo baskets and. one on Pueblo sashes.. VG, wraps, 80 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has an article on Pomo baskets and one on Pueblo sashes. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 5, Number 3, Summer 1980
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1980. Good, wraps, 88 pp, 8.5"x11". Small water stain to bottom edge of first pages. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has articles on Tlingit art, Hopi Kachinas, Hopi pottery, Yuma dolls. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 15, Number 2, Spring 1990
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1990. VG, wraps, 104 pp, corner creased. A great reference, knowledgeable. articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard. features, including book reviews, this issue has a major article by. Blackard on "Patchwork and Palmettos: Seminole/Miccosukee Folk Art. Since 1820" as well as an article on Iroquois sculpture and others.. VG, wraps, 104 pp, corner creased. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has a major article by Blackard on "Patchwork and Palmettos: Seminole/Miccosukee Folk Art Since 1820" as well as an article on Iroquois sculpture and others. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
Contemporary American Indian Leaders
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead. 1972. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 201 pp. Illustrated.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 201 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
Dolls of the Indians: A Book of Kachina Effigies
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes. 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 127 p. Profusely illustrated. DJ has sub-title: A Book of Kachina Effigies. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 23) |
Where the People Gather: Carving a Totem Pole
|
|
|
Seattle: U. Washington. 1992. Near fine, dj NF, appears unread, 175 p. Illustrated with photographs.. Near fine, dj NF, appears unread, 175 p. Illustrated with photographs. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Where the People Gather, Carving a Totem Pole
|
|
|
Seattle: U. Washington. 1992. NF, dj .5 in closed tear, 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs.. NF, dj .5 in closed tear, 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Woolaroc Museum
|
|
|
Bartlesville, OK: Frank Phillips. 1965. Good, decorated boards, 64 pp, 8.5x11.25 ins, corners, spine ends. frayed. Profusely illustrated with color photos of the museum and its. exhibits, which include paintings and artifacts. Index.. Good, decorated boards, 64 pp, 8.5x11.25 ins, corners, spine ends frayed. Profusely illustrated with color photos of the museum and its exhibits, which include paintings and artifacts. Index. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Forgotten Artist: Indians of Anza-Borrego and Their Rock Art
|
|
|
Borrego Springs, CA: Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association. 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover creased. Trade paperback xiv, 117 p., 11"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Hopi Intertribal Pow-Wow Association, 'The New Summer Beginning', Pow-Wow
|
|
|
2nd Mesa, AZ,: Hopi Intertribal Pow-Wow Association. 1979. Very Good, wraps, 16 pp, 8.5x11 ins., BUT cover separation on bottom. edge of 2.5 ins, and old label on front bottom that I hesitated to. remove. Program for the 2nd Annual Pow-Wow.. Very Good, wraps, 16 pp, 8.5x11 ins., BUT cover separation on bottom edge of 2.5 ins, and old label on front bottom that I hesitated to remove. Program for the 2nd Annual Pow-Wow. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 28) |
Basketry
|
|
|
Walnut Creek, CA: Walnut Creek Arts Alliance. 1973. VG, wraps, 36 pp. Illustrated. Three of the seven women profiled are. Native American and one is Asian American.. VG, wraps, 36 pp. Illustrated. Three of the seven women profiled are Native American and one is Asian American. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Aboriginal Indian Basketry: Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
|
|
|
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, Inc.. 1970. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. First printing. Unabridged. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover ii, [169-548] p. plus 248 plates. Also includes 212 text figures. Profusely illustrated. Cover and spine title: 'Aboriginal Indian Basketry'. First published in 1902 more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 30) |
Indian Basket Weaving
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. [1971]. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 103 p. illus. 24 cm. Reprint of the 1903 ed. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
Spruce Root Basketry of the Alaska Tlingit
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kan.: Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs/Haskell Institute. 1954. Good. No dust jacket as issued.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 80 p., 7"x9.75". Illustrated. Indian Handicrafts, 8. Bibliography: p. 71. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
I Am Here: Two Thousand Years of Southwest Indian Arts and Culture
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press. 1988. New. No dust jacket as issued.. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 209 p., 9"x11.25" Profusely illustrated. Museum of New Mexico Press Series in Southwestern Culture. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
Pendleton Woolen Mills [General Catalog Showing Colored Engravings of The 'Pendleton' Line Manufactured by...]
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Avanyu Publishing. 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 40 p.8"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. "A reprint in its entirety of the first significant catalog produced by Pendleton Woolen Mills for the sale of its 'Indian design' bed blankets, robes, steamer rugs, bath robes, couch covers, tapestries and shawls. " Cover title: Pendleton Woolen Mills. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Indian Arts & Crafts Board: An Aspect of New Deal Indian Policy
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. 1983. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 376 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Recent Work by Five Northern California Indian Artists
|
|
|
Point Reyes Station, CA: Gallery Route One. 1990. Near Fine, wraps, [12] pp, 7x8.5 ins. Illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, [12] pp, 7x8.5 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 36) |
American Indian and Eskimo Art: Saturday, April 26, 1980: Sale Number 4366
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke Bernet. 1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. illus. ; 24 cm. Unpaginated. 449 lots. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Meet Mr. Coyote, A Series of B.C. Indian Legends (Thompson Tribe) [First Series]
|
|
|
Victoria Branch of the Society for the Furtherance of B. C. Tribal Arts and Crafts, Victoria, nd;. Very Good, wraps, tiny chip bottom right corner of cover, 27 pp, 5x6 ins. Original Illustrations by 'Wah-und', 'Moo-mah', 'Sis-malt', 'Che-ma' and 'Spup-aza' Pupils at the St. George's Indian School at Lytton, B.C. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dine Bina'ach'aah, Bahane',Be'i'ool'iil: Navajo Art, History and Culture (A Notebook on the Art, History and Culture of the Navajo People)
|
|
|
Rough Rock, AZ: Navajo Curriculum Center. 1983. Very Good, wraps, 79 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Illustrated. Includes Navaho. text as well as a more extensive English text. First edition.. Circa 1983. Very Good, wraps, 79 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Illustrated. Includes Navaho text as well as a more extensive English text. First edition. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 39) |
Objects of Bright Pride: Northwest Coast India Art from the American Museum of Natural History
|
|
|
New York: The Center for Inter-American Relations and The American Federation of Arts. 1978. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover small edgewear, small spotting.. A few pages have small ink stains to edges, else VG.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover small edgewear, small spotting. A few pages have small ink stains to edges, else VG. Trade paperback 128 p., 11x11 ins. Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Southwest Indian Weaving, in Arizona Highways, July, 1974, Special Edition, Vol. L, No. 7
|
|
|
Phoenix: Arizona Highways. 1974. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 9x12 ins. Primarily Navajo, including much. on Yei rugs and sand painting rugs, an article on Hopi weaving too.. Profusely illustrated, a great reference.. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 9x12 ins. Primarily Navajo, including much on Yei rugs and sand painting rugs, an article on Hopi weaving too. Profusely illustrated, a great reference. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
