Archaeologyfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| 1) |
The Great Archaeologists
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. c1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 428 p. : ill. (some col. ), maps (on lining papers); 31 cm. "The modern world's discovery of ancient civilisations as originally reported in the pages of The Illustrated London News from 1842 to the present day. " Includes index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ninive Und Babylon
|
|
|
Bielefeld; Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing. 1909. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library.. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Trade pb Unknown printing. [German]. 155 p. ; illus. ; 26 cm. Monographien zur weltgeschichte...hrsg. von Ed. Heyck. 18 more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Objevy Ve StredomorÌ
|
|
|
Praha: Odeon. 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. 1 vyd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [Czech language]. 174, [18] p. , [16] leaves of plates: ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 171-[175]. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Science in Archaeology; a Survey of Progress and Research
|
|
|
New York: Praeger. 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Rev. and enl. ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 720 p. : illus. , maps, plates. ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographies. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Middle Acheulian Occupation Site at Latamne Northern Syria [Paper I]
|
|
|
Damascus: Direction generale des antiquites et des musees. 1966. Very Good, wraps, [31-74] p. plus 6 tables, 25 plates, 13 figures.. 9.5"x13.5". Spine cover worn, some soiling to cover. Errata sheets. laid in for both Paper I and Paper II. This is Paper I (1964. excavations).. Very Good, wraps, [31-74] p. plus 6 tables, 25 plates, 13 figures. 9.5"x13.5". Spine cover worn, some soiling to cover. Errata sheets laid in for both Paper I and Paper II. This is Paper I (1964 excavations). Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Quantitative Investigation of Indian Mounds: With Special Reference to the Relation of the Physical Components to the Probable Material Culture
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1950. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by Treganza to his. sister.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by Treganza to his sister. Trade pb California vol. 40, no. 5; University of California publications in...Unknown printing. 223-261 p. : tables. ; 26 cm. Inscribed by author. "Contribution from the Division of Physiology, School of Medicine, and the Department of Anthropology of the University of California, Berkeley. " Bibliography: p. 261. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Arte Pre-Romanico Asturiano
|
|
|
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa. 1967. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 267 p. Includes: index, bibliography. Profusely illustrated. 10.5x10.75 ins. Text in Spanish, English, French and German. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
World Archaeology, Volume 7, No. 1, 2, 3; June 1975, October 1975, February 1976 [Three issues, Volume 7 complete]
|
|
|
Henley-on-Thames: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1975. Very Good, wraps, 358 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 7 of this. academic journal. Individual issues focus on Burial; New Methods and. New Results; Archaeology and History. Previous owner's name.. Very Good, wraps, 358 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 7 of this academic journal. Individual issues focus on Burial; New Methods and New Results; Archaeology and History. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
World Archaeology, Volume 6, No. 1, 2, 3; June 1974, October 1974, February 1975 [Three issues, Volume 6 complete]
|
|
|
Henley-on-Thames: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1974. Very Good, wraps, 366 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 6 of this. academic journal. Individual issues focus on Political Systems;. Currency; Miscellany. Previous owner's name.. Very Good, wraps, 366 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 6 of this academic journal. Individual issues focus on Political Systems; Currency; Miscellany. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Medieval Portraits from East and West
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: U Michigan. 1972. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 270 pp.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 270 pp. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Recent Russian Literature on Newly Found Middle Eastern Metal Vessels
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Ars Orientalis. 1957. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [55-76] plus [10] p. plates, 9"x11.75". Illustrated. From Ars Orientalis II. (Freer Gallery of Art and the University of Michigan Department of Fine Arts) more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
On the Vertebrate Fauna of the Lower Pleistocene Site 'Ubeidiya: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities. 1966. Very Good, wraps, 68 p. plus XIV plates, with captions on facing. pages. Errata slip tipped in. Previous owner's name. At head of title. on cover: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The. Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963. Very Good, wraps, 68 p. plus XIV plates, with captions on facing pages. Errata slip tipped in. Previous owner's name. At head of title on cover: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963 Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
World Archaeology, Volume 3, No.3; February 1972
|
|
|
Henley-on-Thames: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1972. Very Good, wraps, [243-347] p., 7.5"x9.75". This issue focuses on Art. and Design. Previous owner's name.. Very Good, wraps, [243-347] p., 7.5"x9.75". This issue focuses on Art and Design. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
World Archaeology, Volume 4, No. 1, 2, 3; June 1972, October 1972, February 1973 [Three issues, Volume 4 complete]
|
|
|
Henley-on-Thames: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1972. Very Good, wraps, 379 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 4 of this. academic journal. Individual issues focus on Population; Nomads;. Theories and Assumptions. Previous owner's name.. Very Good, wraps, 379 p., 7.5"x9.75". The complete Volume 4 of this academic journal. Individual issues focus on Population; Nomads; Theories and Assumptions. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Eastman Johnson's Lake Superior Indians
|
|
|
Afton, Minn: Johnston Pub. c1983. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. 69 p. : ill. ; 19 cm. Bibliography: p. 67. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Secrets of the Past: Nuclear Energy Applications in Art and Archaeology
|
|
|
Oak Ridge, TN: US Atomic Energy Commission. 1972. VG, paper, 119 pp. Illustrated.. VG, paper, 119 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Living Waters, Myth, History, and Politics of the Dead Sea
|
|
|
New York: Continuum. 1988. Near Fine, dj NF, 226 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, dj NF, 226 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bandelier: The Life and Adventures of Adolph F. Bandelier [American Archaeologist and Scientist]
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press. 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new.. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xiii, 263 p. Illustrated. Cover has also: American Archaeologist and Scientist. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
World Archaeology, Volume 5, No. 1, 2; June 1973, October 1973 [Two issues]
|
|
|
Henley-on-Thames: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1973. Very Good, wraps, 248 p., 7.5"x9.75". Two issues of this academic. journal. Individual issues focus on Trade; Colonization. Previous. owner's name.. Very Good, wraps, 248 p., 7.5"x9.75". Two issues of this academic journal. Individual issues focus on Trade; Colonization. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Earth and Metal, Terracottas and Bronzes
|
|
|
New York: Fortuna Fine Arts. 1990. VG, wraps, 86 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. A handsomely produced dealer catalog,. profusely illustrated, good text. Price list laid in.. VG, wraps, 86 pp, 6.5x9.5 ins. A handsomely produced dealer catalog, profusely illustrated, good text. Price list laid in. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
Children's Toys From Antiquity, An exhibit presented by the Lowie Museum of Anthropology and the Department of Classics, University of California, Berkeley
|
|
|
Berkeley: Lowie Museum of Anthropology/ Department of Classics, U California. 1979. Very Good, tri-fold sheet presenting 6 pp of 6x11 in. Illustrated.. The exhibit brochure. Some folding, small tear on bottom edge.. Very Good, tri-fold sheet presenting 6 pp of 6x11 in. Illustrated. The exhibit brochure. Some folding, small tear on bottom edge. Paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Makers of Classical Archeology: a Reference Work
|
|
|
Humanity Books. 01/2000. Very Good. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 320 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 23) |
Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology
|
|
|
New York: Coward McCann. 1964. Very Good, cloth, dj spine darkened, 349 pp. First edition. First. book by the woman who went on to write the Amelia Peabody mysteries. (among many others!). Very Good, cloth, dj spine darkened, 349 pp. First edition. First book by the woman who went on to write the Amelia Peabody mysteries (among many others!) Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Witnesses of Antiquity, Brief Guide of the Museum of Western Asiatic Antiquity
|
|
|
Berlin: Museum of Western Asiatic Antiquity. 1971. VG, wraps, 48 pp, 5.75x8.25 ins., sm closed tear. Fifth edition.. Illustrated with photographs of great things. VG, wraps, 48 pp, 5.75x8.25 ins., sm closed tear. Fifth edition. Illustrated with photographs of great things Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Treasures of the Holy Land: Ancient Art From the Israel Museum
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. c1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover Unknown printing. (HNA) 280 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Sept. 25, 1986 to Jan. 4, 1987; Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Apr. 9, 1987 to July 5, 1987, and Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Oct. 31, 1987 to Jan. 17, 1988. Bibliography: p. 280. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
Die Antikensammlungen am Konigsplatz in Munchen, ein fuhrer durch das museum [Koenigsplatz Muenchen]
|
|
|
Bayern: Stisftland. 1968. Near Fine, 80 pp plus 66 pp of plates, 5x8 ins. Fuenfte auflage.. German language.. Near Fine, 80 pp plus 66 pp of plates, 5x8 ins. Fuenfte auflage. German language. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Geological Reports on the Lower Pleistocene Deposits of the 'Ubeidiya Excavations: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities. 1966. Very Good, wraps, 39 p. plus VII plates, including fold-out. Previous. owner's name. At head of title on cover: The Lower Pleistocene of the. Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963. Very Good, wraps, 39 p. plus VII plates, including fold-out. Previous owner's name. At head of title on cover: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963 Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 28) |
Wagon, Chariot and Carriage: Symbol and Status in the History of Transport
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson. 1992. Near Fine, dj NF, small edge tear, 184 pp, notes, index. Illustrated.. Near Fine, dj NF, small edge tear, 184 pp, notes, index. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ancient Europe from the beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antriquity
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine. 1969. VG, no dj, 340 pp. Illustrated with photographs, drawings.. VG, no dj, 340 pp. Illustrated with photographs, drawings. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
The River Basin Salvage Program: After 15 Years
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution. 1961. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. illus. ; 24 cm. [523-549] p. With 12 plates. From the Smithsonian Report for 1960. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
William Foxwell Albright: A Twentieth-Century Genius
|
|
|
New York: Two Continents. 1975. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 221 pp. Frontis.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 221 pp. Frontis. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
When the Land Was Young: Reflections on American Archaeology
|
|
|
Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co. c1996. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. xv, 230 p. : ill. , map; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 209-220) and index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Die skythische Tierstil in Sudrussland
|
|
|
Helsinki: Eurasia Septentrionalis Antiqua. 1937. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover spine chipped, almost detached,. interior nice.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover spine chipped, almost detached, interior nice. Trade paperback 78 p., 7.5"x10". Illustrated. Tirage a part: Eurasia Septentrionalis Antiqua XII. German language. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 34) |
Troy and Its Remains: A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries Made on the Site of Ilium and in the Trojan Plain
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate.. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover Reprint of the 1875 ed. Also reprinted in 1968 by B. Blom, New York. Translation of Trojanische Alterthúmer. Includes bibliographical footnotes and index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Archaeological Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities. 1966. Very Good, wraps, 32 p. plus XLII plates, with captions on facing. pages for most. Previous owner's name. At head of title on cover: The. Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at. 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963. Very Good, wraps, 32 p. plus XLII plates, with captions on facing pages for most. Previous owner's name. At head of title on cover: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963 Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Archaeological Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1964-1966: The Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities. 1969. Very Good, wraps, 29 p. plus XIX plates, with captions on facing. pages for most. Previous owner's name. At head of title on cover: The. Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at. 'Ubeidiya.. Very Good, wraps, 29 p. plus XIX plates, with captions on facing pages for most. Previous owner's name. At head of title on cover: The Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
Votive and Historical Texts from Babylonia and Assyria
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1937. Good. No dust jacket. Some cover fraying at spine ends, edges,. corners. Previous owner's name.. Good. No dust jacket. Some cover fraying at spine ends, edges, corners. Previous owner's name. Hard cover xvii, 45 p. plus 46 plates. Text in English, Akkadian. Yale Oriental Series, Babylonian Texts, Volume IX. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
Application of the Physical Sciences to Archaeology
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California, Dept. of Anthropology. 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback 62 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. "A symposium held on June 23, 1970, at the University of California, Berkeley, under the auspices of the Pacific Division of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, the California Section of the American Chemical Society, and the San...Includes bibliographical references. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Member of the Genus Homo from 'Ubeidiya: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities. 1966. Very Good, wraps, 12 p. plus III plates. Previous owner's name. At. head of title on cover: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan. Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963. Very Good, wraps, 12 p. plus III plates. Previous owner's name. At head of title on cover: The Lower Pleistocene of the Central Jordan Valley, The Excavations at 'Ubeidiya, 1960-1963 Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Quantitative Investigation of Aboriginal Sites: Complete Excavation With Physical and Archaeological Analysis of a Single Mound
|
|
|
[Washington]: American Antiquity. 1948. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by Treganza.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscribed by Treganza. Trade paperback Unknown printing. illus. ; bibliography; 26 cm. [287-297] p. Inscribed by author. Reprinted from American Antiquity; v. 13, no. 4, April, 1948. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
Costumes Anciens
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions du Carrousel. 1999. F, paper, 95 pp, 8.25x11.75 ins. Almost exclusively illustration.. French language text.. F, paper, 95 pp, 8.25x11.75 ins. Almost exclusively illustration. French language text. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Bulgaria's Treasures From the Past
|
|
|
[Sofia: Foreign Languages Press. 1965. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [240] p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 22 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 43) |
Essays on Archaeological Typology
|
|
|
Evanston, Ill.: Center for American Archeology Press. 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xix, 200 p. Illustrated. Kampsville Seminars in Archeology. Includes bibliographies and index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
