Books On Booksfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse Books On Books | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more REFERENCE / Bibliographies & Indexes books
|
| 1) |
Book Marketing Handbook
|
|
|
New York: R. R. Bowker. 1980. Very good in very good dust jacket. Marginal lines on about 5 pages.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Marginal lines on about 5 pages. Hard cover 482 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 2) |
Urbanization in Developing Countries: An International Bibliography
|
|
|
East Lansing: Michigan State U. 1971. Near Fine, wraps, 693 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 693 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Art of the Book; Some Record of Work Carried Out in Europe and the U. S. a. , 1939-1950
|
|
|
London, ; New York: Studio Publications. 1951. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ chipped at edges.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ chipped at edges. Hard cover Unknown printing. x, 214p. illus. 30cm. Three illustrations of old bindings laid in. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Comprehensive Bibliography of American Sign Language: A Resource Manual
|
|
|
New York: The Author. 1979. Very Good, wraps, 84 pp. Eight page errata supplement laid in.. Very Good, wraps, 84 pp. Eight page errata supplement laid in. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Make Money Buying and Selling Old Books
|
|
|
Laceyville, Pa.: Messenger Book Press. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover soiled, small stain to. bottom of first pages. Interior clean.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover soiled, small stain to bottom of first pages. Interior clean. Trade paperback xii, 322 p. Illustrated. Includes index. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Books for the Army: The Army Library Service in the Second World War
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. 1951. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name taped to blank free. endpaper, light wear to cover.. Second printing. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name taped to blank free endpaper, light wear to cover. Hard cover Green cloth, xiv, 335 p. Bibliography: p. [305]-308. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kersey Kinsey's Gem Collection
|
|
|
Studio City, CA: The Author. 1974. Near Fine, wraps, [77] pp. inscribed and signed by the author, with. an autograph letter signed of the author's laid in.. Near Fine, wraps, [77] pp. inscribed and signed by the author, with an autograph letter signed of the author's laid in. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Catalogue de Livres Anciens & Modernes Sur Les Beaux-Arts Et Les Arts Appliques, No. 8
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Leonce Laget. 1959. VG, wraps, 86 pp. French dealer's catalog, mainly 19th c. works, some. 18th, even 17th, also early 20th c. French language.. Circa 1959. VG, wraps, 86 pp. French dealer's catalog, mainly 19th c. works, some 18th, even 17th, also early 20th c. French language. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dedens mon livre de pensee: De Gregoire de Tours a Charles d'Orleans, une histoire du livre medieval en region Centre
|
|
|
Paris: Centre National de la Recherche Sciientifique/ AGIR/ Somogy, Editions d'Art. 1997. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 167 p., 10"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. Map. French language. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History of the Western Books Exhibition: If They've Got to Flap, Let Them Flap Splendidly
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Rounce and Coffin Club. 1978. Very good. No dust jacket.. Limited edition of 250 copies. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 94 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections: 1971 and Index 1970-71
|
|
|
Washington: Library of Congress. 1973. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unused.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unused. Hard cover Unknown printing. 29 cm. xxv, 722 p. "Based on reports from American repositories of manuscripts. " At head of title: Library of Congress. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Decorated Letter from the VIIIth to the XIIth Century [Eighth, Twelfth, 8th, 12th]
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Chene. 1950. Good. No dust jacket. 120 p. (p.17-120 plates, part mounted, color),. 9.5"x12.5". Cover soiled, splitting at spine. Binding solid. "The. monochrome and colour photographs are by Emmanuel Sougez. ". Translation of La lettre ornÈe dans les manuscrits du VIIIe au XIIe. siècle. Title page and some text pages in red and black. Gilt stamped. spine and front cover. "Numerical list of manuscripts used. (Bibliothèque Nationale)": p.14-15. Includes Plates.. Good. No dust jacket. 120 p. (p.17-120 plates, part mounted, color), 9.5"x12.5". Cover soiled, splitting at spine. Binding solid. "The monochrome and colour photographs are by Emmanuel Sougez. " Translation of La lettre ornÈe dans les manuscrits du VIIIe au XIIe siècle. Title page and some text pages in red and black. Gilt stamped spine and front cover. "Numerical list of manuscripts used (Bibliothèque Nationale)": p.14-15. Includes Plates. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Color of the Middle Ages: a Survey of Book Illumination Based on Color Facsimiles of Medieval Manuscripts
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University Art Gallery. 1976. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 64 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Catalog of an exhibition, March 12-April 18, 1976, University Art Gallery, Henry Clay Frick Fine Arts Building, Pittsburgh, Pa. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Beginnings of the Book Trade in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 1985. Fine. No dust jacket. As new.. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xiv, [13]. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bibliography: Some Achievements and Prospects
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1961. Very Good, wraps, 25 pp.. Very Good, wraps, 25 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bruce Rogers & A. Colish Announce the Publication of The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri
|
|
|
New York: Bruce Rogers & The Press of A. Colish. 1954. Near Fine, wraps, 8 pp. The prospectus for this handsome edition,. which was limited to 300 copies. For those who didn't buy it for the. 150.00 price in 1954, and can't afford it now!. Near Fine, wraps, 8 pp. The prospectus for this handsome edition, which was limited to 300 copies. For those who didn't buy it for the 150.00 price in 1954, and can't afford it now! Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 17) |
Seventeenth Report to the Fellows of the Pierpont Morgan Library 1972-1974
|
|
|
New York: The Library. 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. Hard cover Unknown printing. 246 p. ; illus. ; 25 cm. Plus 26 plates. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Handbuch Der Bibliographie
|
|
|
Leipzig: K. W. Hiersemann. 1926. Very Good. No dust jacket.. 3. , unveränderte Aufl. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. [German]. xvi, 544 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Theoretisch-geschichtlicher Teil (p. 1-199). -- Verzeichnender Teil (p. [203]-478). more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Introduction to Periodical Bibliography
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Mich: Pierian Press. 1974. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. ix, 382 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Book: From Manuscript to Market
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1941. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 180 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
