Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CALIFORNIA

from Alex Chis Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 272 listings found.
1) Federal vs. State Control [of Natural Resources]: Transactions of the Commonwealth Club of California, Vol. IX, No. 2, March, 1914
Adams, Frank, et al

San Francisco: Commonwealth Club. 1914. Good, stapled wraps, [97-158] pp. Old water stain to top of pages,. text perfectly readable.. Good, stapled wraps, [97-158] pp. Old water stain to top of pages, text perfectly readable. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Anderson's Independents in the Kitchen, A Cookbook, featuring a favorite recipe of Keke & John Anderson
Anderson Campaign Volunteers of Alameda County, California

Alameda County, CA: Anderson Campaign Volunteers. 1980. Very good, spiral bound, printed one side, 88 pp. With quotations. from John B. Anderson.. Circa 1980. Very good, spiral bound, printed one side, 88 pp. With quotations from John B. Anderson. Spiral bound wraps more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
3) Quonset Huts on the River Styx: the Bombshelter Design Book
Architects, Designers, Planners For Social Responsibility. American Institute Of Architects. San Francisco Chapter

Berkeley, Calif: North Atlantic Books. c1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 72 p. : ill. (some col. ); 19 x 25 cm. Catalogue of a two week exhibit at the AIA Chapter Headquarters in San Francisco, opened on April 21, 1987, organized by a committee of the Northern California Chapter of Architects, Designers, and Planners for Social Responsibility. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Ontario: The Model Colony: An Illustrated History
Austen, Ruth and Finegan, W. Robert

Chatsworth, CA: Windsor Publications. 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 176 p., 8.75"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
5) Nine Decades: The Northern California Craft Movement, 1907 to the Present
Austin, Carol and Curreri-Chadwick, Dyana and Cohen, Ted and Trapp, Kenneth (intro. )

San Francisco: San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum. 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Trade paperback 32 p., 9"x12.75". Profusely illustrated. Presented by: San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum; Oliver Art Center/California College of Arts and Crafts; The California Crafts Museum. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) Nine Decades: The Northern California Craft Movement, 1907 to the Present
Austin, Carol and Curreri-Chadwick, Dyana and Cohen, Ted and Trapp, Kenneth (intro. )

San Francisco: San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum. 1993. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback 32 p., 9"x12.75". Profusely illustrated. Presented by: The San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum; Oliver Art Center/California College of Arts and Crafts; The California Crafts Museum. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) The Alert, 1942, T.H.S., Volume 34 [Turlock Union High School]
Baba, Marion (ed. ) and Yamamoto, Agnes (bus. mgr. )

Turlock, CA: Senior Class, Turlock Union High School. 1942. Good. No dust jacket as issued.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hard cover Unpaged, [75] p.; 8.5"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. This school yearbook from an agricultural area of California offers a poignant look at lives and a community about to be torn apart. There were a fair amount of Japanese Americans in these classes: Agnes Yamamoto was the Business Manager of the Annual, and Girls' League representative, and Archie Yoshida was the freshman class yell leader. Japanese Americans were in the FFA (Future Farmers of America), the band and the glee clubs. Yet by the time of their graduation in 1942, the future for almost all of them would have been relocation camps. Turlock itself was the site of an 'assembly camp'. The first inmate arrival was April 30, 1942 and the last inmate departure August 12, 1942. The camp's peak population was over 3500. From there they were sent on to the more permanent 'relocation' camps. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
8) A Century of California Painting, 1870-1970
Baird, Joseph A

Los Angeles: Crocker-CitizensNational Bank. 1970. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some soiling to front cover,. rear cover some foxing.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some soiling to front cover, rear cover some foxing. Trade paperback 24 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) From Exposition to Exposition: Progressive and Conservative Northern California Painting 1915-1939; The Development of Modern Art in Northern California, Part II
Baird, Joseph Armstrong, Jr. and West, Richard V. (foreword) and Crocker Art Museum

Sacramento, Calif.: Crocker Art Museum. 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small soiling to cover. Appears. almost unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small soiling to cover. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 88 p., 8.5"x11". Includes Illustrations. At head of title: The Development of Modern Art in Northern California, Part II. Includes bibliographies. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) Hastings College of the Law: the First Century
Barnes, Thomas Garden

San Francisco, CA: University of California, Hastings College of the Law Press. 1978. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears little read. Names and. phone numbers to blank free endpaper.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears little read. Names and phone numbers to blank free endpaper. Hard cover xiv, 457 p., [20] p. of plates. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [421]-444. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Outlines: A Collection of Brief Imaginative Studies Related to many Phases of Thought and Feeling, and Representing an Effort to Give an Interpretation to Familiar Human Experiences
Barry, John D

San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company. 1913. Very Good minus, hardbound, x, 179 pp.. Very Good minus, hardbound, x, 179 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Intimations: A Collection of Brief Essays Dealing Mainly with Aspects of Everyday Living from a Point of View Less Controversial than Inquiring and Suggestive
Barry, John D

San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company. 1913. Very Good minus, hardbound, no dj, xiv, 196 pp. Some spots to spine. area.. Very Good minus, hardbound, no dj, xiv, 196 pp. Some spots to spine area. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Outlines: A Collection of Brief Imaginative Studies Related to many Phases of Thought and Feeling, and Representing an Effort to Give an Interpretation to Familiar Human Experiences [Brief Studies in Fiction]
Barry, John D

San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company. 1913. Very Good minus, hardbound, no dj, x, 179 pp. Signed by the author.. Inscribed by Barry to Ben Dwyer. Some cover wear, blank bookplate on. front pastedown. Cover has: 'Brief Studies in Fiction Representing an. Effort to Give an Imaginative Interpretation to Familiar Human. Experiences .'. Very Good minus, hardbound, no dj, x, 179 pp. Signed by the author. Inscribed by Barry to Ben Dwyer. Some cover wear, blank bookplate on front pastedown. Cover has: 'Brief Studies in Fiction Representing an Effort to Give an Imaginative Interpretation to Familiar Human Experiences .' Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Culture and Civility in San Francisco
Becker, Howard S. (ed.) and Alexander, Michael (photos)

No Place Given: Transaction. 1971. Near Fine, cloth, dj shelfworn, taped at top of spine, 164 pp.. Illustrated.. Near Fine, cloth, dj shelfworn, taped at top of spine, 164 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Life Thoughts, gathered from the Extemporaneous Discourses of Henry Ward Beecher by one of his congregation
Beecher, Henry Ward [Elizabeth Sarah Garside Senter; C. Beach Bookseller & Stationer]

Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company. 1859. Good, cloth, no dj, spine ends frayed, some faint waterstaining to. pages. This book was the property of Elizabeth Sarah Garside of Santa. Clara and is signed and dated "Elizabeth Sarah Garside/ Santa Clara/. Oct. 1862" and has the bookseller stamp of "C. Beach, Bookseller &. Stationer, 18 Montgomery St." 1862 is an early San Francisco. appearance and also an early Santa Clara appearance. There is also a. stamp on the book of "Eliz. S. Senter" so presumably one is her. married name. There is a Senter Road in Santa Clara County and. Garsides too.. Good, cloth, no dj, spine ends frayed, some faint waterstaining to pages. This book was the property of Elizabeth Sarah Garside of Santa Clara and is signed and dated "Elizabeth Sarah Garside/ Santa Clara/ Oct. 1862" and has the bookseller stamp of "C. Beach, Bookseller & Stationer, 18 Montgomery St." 1862 is an early San Francisco appearance and also an early Santa Clara appearance. There is also a stamp on the book of "Eliz. S. Senter" so presumably one is her married name. There is a Senter Road in Santa Clara County and Garsides too. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
16) Stories of Santa Clara Valley
Bentel, Dwight and Freitas, Dolores

San Jose, Calif.: Rosicrucian Press. 1942. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate.. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Hard cover 144 p. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 144 more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
17) The Franciscan Missions of California
Berger, John A

Garden City: Doubleday. 1948. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 392 pp. Illustrated.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 392 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Looking Back at Berkeley: A Pictorial History of a Diverse City
Berkeley History Book Committee

Berkeley: Berkeley Historical Society. 1984. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 72 p., 11"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
19) Politics of the Spirit: Portraits of Faith and Community in Los Angeles
Berndt, Jerry (Photographs)

Los Angeles: Center for Religion and Civic Culture. 1997. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 160 p. ; 14x22 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) The Buildings of Berkeley
Bernhardi, Robert (photography and text)

Berkeley, CA: The Author. 1971. Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ soiled and edgeworn.. First edition. Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ soiled and edgeworn. Hard cover vii, 116 p. Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) A Walk in Time: Point Reyes National Seashore
Bevitt, R. Stephen

San Francisco: Simpson Lee,. 1970. Near Fine, wraps, [17] pp, 8.5x8.5 ins. Nice production as a showcase. for Simpson Lee Papers. Complete production notes.. Circa 1970. Near Fine, wraps, [17] pp, 8.5x8.5 ins. Nice production as a showcase for Simpson Lee Papers. Complete production notes. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) Tunes from a Tuscan Guitar: The life and times of an Italian immigrant
Bianchi, Roland R

Santa Barbara: Fithian. 1994. Very Good, wraps, 156 pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author.. Very Good, wraps, 156 pp. Illustrated. Signed by the author. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
23) The Migration of Moro: My Other Grandfather's Story
Bianchi, Roland R

Santa Barbara: Fithian Press. 1997. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. : alk. paper) 110 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Inscribed by author. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) The Conejo Valley: Old and New Frontiers: An Illustrated History
Bildwell, Carol A. and McCrea, Joel (foreword)

Chatsworth, CA: Windsor Publications. 1989. Very good in very good dust jacket.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 175 p.; 9"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. Includes index. Bibliography. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
25) California Glee Club Songs
Blanchard, Eugene (ed. )

[Berkeley]: Associated Students, University of California. 1929. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small edge tear. Light stain to. covers.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small edge tear. Light stain to covers. Trade paperback 16 p., 7"x10.25". Blanchard was the director of the Glee Club. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) A Day in the Hills: a poetical competition of the Edwin Markham chapter of the English poetry society held at Villa Montalvo, Saratoga, Santa Clara County, California, September 18, 1926, including a short anthology of California poems specially
Bland, Henry Meade and San Jose State College. English Poetry Society

[San Francisco]: Privately printed. 1926. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xvi, 91 p., [1] p. 19 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates, Portraits, Facsimiles. Title continues: ...contributed by their authors. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Benjamin H. Swig: the Measure of a Man
Blum, Walter

San Francisco: Kennedy, Lawton and Alfred (design and printing). 1968. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. Very good. No dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 80 p., 7.25"x10.5". Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
28) East of These Golden Shores: Architecture of the Earlier Days in Contra Costa and Alameda Counties
Bohn, David

Oakland, CA: Junior League of Oakland/ Scrimshaw. 1971. Near Fine, wraps, 124 pp, 8x10 ins. Profusely Illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 124 pp, 8x10 ins. Profusely Illustrated. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Life and Personality of Phoebe Apperson Hearst
Bonfils, Winifred Black

San Simeon: Friends of Hearst Castle. 1991. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Facsimile reprint of the 1928 edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 155 p., 7.75"x12". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Newton Booth, of California, His Speeches and Addresses
Booth, Newton, And Crane, Lauren E

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1894. Good. No dust jacket. Hinges weak.. Good. No dust jacket. Hinges weak. Hard cover Unknown printing. xiv, 521 p. front. (port. ) 24 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
31) California Social Welfare, Legislation, Financing, Services, Statistics; a Research Study Commissioned By the Commonwealth Club of California
Bornet, Vaughn Davis

Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall. 1956. Very Good in Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 520 p. illus. 22 cm. Copyright page lists LCCN as 58-11582. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Victorian Classics of San Francisco
Brammer, Alex (intro. ) and Bonnett, Wayne (Editor)

Sausalito, CA: Windgate Press. 1987. Very good in very good dust jacket.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xii, [108] p. Profusely illustrated. A complete reprint of the 1888 edition of Artistic Homes of California, originally published by the San Francisco Newsletter and Advertiser. Acid free paper. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
33) California's Finest: The History of Del Monte Corporation and the Del Monte Brand
Braznell, William and Lucks, R.G

No Place Given: Del Monte. 1982. Near Fine, wraps, in slipcase with gilt Del Monte imprint, 168 pp,. 8.5x11 ins. Inscribed by R. G. Lucks, retired Chairman of the Board. of Del Monte. Many vintage photographs.A profusely illustrated. history, which is also a history of California agriculture. Near Fine, wraps, in slipcase with gilt Del Monte imprint, 168 pp, 8.5x11 ins. Inscribed by R. G. Lucks, retired Chairman of the Board of Del Monte. Many vintage photographs.A profusely illustrated history, which is also a history of California agriculture Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
34) State Financial Problems: Transactions of the Commonwealth Club of California, Vol. XXIX, No. 11, May 7, 1935
Bullock, Fred D.., et al

San Francisco: Commonwealth Club. 1935. Good, stapled wraps, [295-333] pp. Very small amount of. underlining/marginalia. Since 1925 the Transactions have been. published as Part Two of The Commonwealth.. Good, stapled wraps, [295-333] pp. Very small amount of underlining/marginalia. Since 1925 the Transactions have been published as Part Two of The Commonwealth. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) American Radical History: Science & Society, Winter, 1970, Vol. XXXIV, No. 4
Bungum, Edward Berry (Ed. ), Et Al

New York: Science & Society. 1970. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 23 cm. [385-511] p. Includes "Communism in California" and 'California Communists- Their Years of Power". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Washoe Project, Nevada-California: Feasibility Report, January 1954
Bureau of Reclamation

Salt Lake City: United States Department of the Interior / Bureau of Reclamation. 1954. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn, some stains, top right. corner has been wet, and some pages show a stain. A few notes. All. text and drawings clear.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn, some stains, top right corner has been wet, and some pages show a stain. A few notes. All text and drawings clear. Trade paperback Various pagings. vii, 15, 97, 15, 5, 4, [2], [5] p. (=~160 p. ) plus 14 maps or drawings. 8.25"x10.5". A water project. Copy of W. M. Bliss, Glenbrook, Nevada. His name to cover. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
37) Picturesque, Progressive Burney in eastern Shasta County, California
Burney Chamber of Commerce

Burney: Burney Chamber of Commerce. 1958. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback Map-folded sheet, 17"x21.75", equivalent of 24 p. of 3.75"x8.5". Profusely illustrated. Map. Brochure touting Burney: "Bear hunting is very popular. " more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
38) San Francisco: a History of the Archdiocese of San Francisco: Volume 1, 1776-1884: From Mission to Golden Frontier
Burns, Jeffrey M

Strasbourg: Editions du Signe. 1999. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 48 p. ; col. ill. , ports. ; 30 cm. Includes bibliographical references. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
39) Los Pastores (The Shepherds): An Old California Christmas Play, Reproduced from the Original Manuscript at the Bancroft Library
Bynum, Lindley (intro) and Lopez de Lowther, Maria (trans. ) and Ibanez, Florencio and Perceval, Don Louis (illus. )

Hollywood, CA: Homer H. Boelter Lithography. 1955. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decorated cover. A nice copy.. Undated, ca 1955. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decorated cover. A nice copy. Flexible hardcover. Unpaged [66] p. of which [28] p. is the facsimile of the original manuscript in Spanish.; 9"x9". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $68.00
40) Oakland: A Photographic Journey
Caldwell, Bill

Oakland: Momentum Publications. 2003. Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Appears almost unread, a very. nice copy. Signed by the photographer.. Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Appears almost unread, a very nice copy. Signed by the photographer. Hard cover 100 p., 10.75"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. Vintage photographs, maps and engravings contraseted with the same scenes in the present day. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
41) Statement on Behalf of California Summarizing Some of the Reasons for Opposition to Proposed Treaty With Mexico Relating to the Colorado River
California. Colorado River Board

[Sacramento? ]: Colorado River Board of California. 1944. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Small chipping to rear cover. edge, spotting to rear cover, interior, including fold-out maps, fine.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Small chipping to rear cover edge, spotting to rear cover, interior, including fold-out maps, fine. Trade paperback Unknown printing. 16 p. : map; 28 cm. Text continued on p. [3] of cover. "Treaty between the United States and Mexico, relating to waters of the Colorado and Tijuana rivers and of the Rio Grande": p. 9-[17]. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
42) Plants for California Landscapes: a Catalog of Drought Tolerant Plants
California. Dept. Of Water Resources

[Sacramento, Calif. ]: State of California, Resources Agency, Dept. of Water Resources. 1979. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Bulletin-State of California, Department of Water Resources; 209; ...Unknown printing. vi, 127 p. : ill. ; 22 x 28 cm. "September 1979. " Includes index. Bibliography: p. 119. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
43) This is Our Valley
Carlson, Vada F., and Dorsey, Ethel-May, and Santa Maria Valley Historical Society

Santa Maria, Calif.: Santa Maria Valley Historical Society. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears almost. unread. Signed by Ethel-May Dprsey.. 3rd ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears almost unread. Signed by Ethel-May Dprsey. Trade paperback xiv, 286, 15 p. Illustrated. Index. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [285]-286. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Motor Tales and Travels in and Out of California
Carolan, Herbert

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1936. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xv, 241 p. , [16] leaves of plates: ill. ; 21cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) My Life at Fort Ross, 1877-1907
Carr, Laura Call

Jenner, Calif: Fort Ross Interpretive Association. 1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 32 p. : ill. , map; 23 cm. Cover title. "Notes": p. 25-26. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
46) Cool, Grey City of Love: A Celebration of San Francisco
Chamberlin, Jane (artist) and Leer, Dusty (Editor) and Some of The City's most beloved poets

Sausalito, CA: Tinkachew Press. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 55 p. 8.5"x8". Profusely illustrated with the artist's drawings. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Home Rule in Taxation: Transactions of the Commonwealth Club of California, Vol. VII, No. 4, October, 1912
Chickering, Allen L., et al

San Francisco: Commonwealth Club. 1912. Good, stapled wraps, [375-460] pp. Occasional marginalia, small. amount of underlining.. Good, stapled wraps, [375-460] pp. Occasional marginalia, small amount of underlining. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) City of Berkeley Fire Prevention Code: Ordinance No. 3483-N.S., In effect: December 15, 1955
City of Berkeley

Berkeley, CA: City of Berkeley. 1956. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Previous. owner's name.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback vi, 47 p. Red wraps, hole punch binding. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
49) San Francisco Public Housing: A Citizen's Survey of Five Permanent Projects: Holly Courts, Potrero Terrace, Sunnydale, Valencia Gardens and Westside Court
Clark, Henry Parke, et al

San Francisco: San Francisco Planning and Housing Association. 1946. Very Good, wraps, 30 pp.. Very Good, wraps, 30 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
50) Historical Sketches Recalling Early Times and People of the Pinole, Callifornia Area
Clark, Jessie Howe

Pinole: The Author. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, [~180] p.; 8.5"x10.25". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 272 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: