Asian Religionsfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse Asian Religions | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more RELIGION / Eastern books
|
| 1) |
Living Thoughts of Mahatma Gandhi
|
|
|
New Delhi: National Council of Educational Research and Training. 1988. VG, dj a bit chipped on edges, 60 pp. For young people.. VG, dj a bit chipped on edges, 60 pp. For young people. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Guru Nirnaya Dipika, The Scriptural Decision on Who Can Become Guru and Who Cannot, with original Sanskrit texts and Roman transliterations
|
|
|
Baltimore: The Author. 1993. F, wraps, 96 pp, 4.75x7.25 ins.. F, wraps, 96 pp, 4.75x7.25 ins. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Reflections on the Tantras
|
|
|
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass. 1978. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 105 pp. BUT thirteen pages have pencil. underlining.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 105 pp. BUT thirteen pages have pencil underlining. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gedatsu-Kai and Religion in Contemporary Japan: Returning to the Center
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana UP. 1989. Fine, cloth, dj VG, 280 pp. First printing.. Fine, cloth, dj VG, 280 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sri Aurobindo and the World-Crisis
|
|
|
Bombay: Sri Aurobindo Circle. 1949. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Cover crease, 1/4 inch separation at base of. spine.. Very Good, wraps, 24 pp. Cover crease, 1/4 inch separation at base of spine. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vedanta and Christian Faith
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Dawn Horse Press. 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback x, 89 p. Illustrated. Includes bibliographical references. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ramakrishna and His Disciples
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1965. Very Good. No dust jacket. Blank free endpaper clipped.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Blank free endpaper clipped. Hard cover First printing. 348 p. illus. , map, ports. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 335-337. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Swami Brahmananda in Pictures: Birth Centenary Souvenir, 1863-1963
|
|
|
Calcutta: Swami Vireswarananda, General Secretary Ramakrishna Math & Mission. 1964. Very good. No dust jacket.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 99 p. : ill. (chiefly ill. ); 11.75x9 ins. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hare Krishna and the Counterculture
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley. 1974. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ spine sun-. faded. Inscribed by the author.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. DJ spine sun-faded. Inscribed by the author. Hard cover xviii, 301 p. illus. 23 cm. Contemporary religious movements. Includes Illustrations. "A Wiley- Interscience publication. " Bibliography: p. 199-213. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Spiritual Instruction: Being Original Instruction of Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi
|
|
|
Tiruvannamalai: Sri Ramanasramam. 1948. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover spotted, interior VG.. Fourth edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover spotted, interior VG. Trade paperback 79 p., 4.25"x5.25". more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Krishnamurti: 'Man Is His Own Liberator'
|
|
|
Boston: Christopher Publishing House. 1939. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name (Thelma Rankin).. Spine sun-faded, small spots.. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name (Thelma Rankin). Spine sun-faded, small spots. Hard cover 268 p. Frontis. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eastern Definitions
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Anchor Books / Doubleday. 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback x, 433 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Naam or Word
|
|
|
Anaheim: Ruhani Satsang. 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback [xviii], 335 p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
H. H. Jagadguru Shankaracharya Satkarya Samiti: Souvenir 1962
|
|
|
Bombay: Souvenir Committee. 1962. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 80 p. plus xl p. ads., 7.25"x9.75". Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 15) |
Auroville-The City the Earth Needs
|
|
|
Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Society. 1973. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Chipping to spine ends. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Chipping to spine ends Trade paperback Unpaged, [45] p., 9.5"x9.5". Profusely illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cultural Heritage of India: Sri Ramakrishna Centenary Memorial, Volume II
|
|
|
Calcutta: Sri Ramakrishna Centenary Committee. 1932. Good. No dust jacket. Small wear to cover edges, some pencil. marginalia/underlining in the first pages, else VG.. Good. No dust jacket. Small wear to cover edges, some pencil marginalia/underlining in the first pages, else VG. Hard cover ix, 617 p. Illustrated. Volume II only. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pupil of the Eye, African Americans in the World Order of Baha'u'llah, Selections from the Writings of Baha'u'llah, the Bab 'Abdu'l-Baha, Shoghi Effendi, and the Universal House of Justice
|
|
|
Riviera Beach, FL: Palabra. 1995. Near Fine, no dj, 194 pp. "Selections from the Writings of. Baha'u'llah, the Bab 'Abdu'l-Baha, Shoghi Effendi, and the Universal. House of Justice". Near Fine, no dj, 194 pp. "Selections from the Writings of Baha'u'llah, the Bab 'Abdu'l-Baha, Shoghi Effendi, and the Universal House of Justice" Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mother Conversations
|
|
|
Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Ashram. 1971. Very Good, wraps, 136 pp, BUT cover separating on bottom of spine.. c. 1931. Very Good, wraps, 136 pp, BUT cover separating on bottom of spine. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
