Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Astronomy

from Alex Chis Books

Browse Astronomy | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
1) The Stars: Including an Account of Nebulae, Comets, and Meteors with Fifty Engravings: Wonders of the Heavens
Anonymous

London: T. Nelson & Sons. 1881. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, endpapers stained, front blank. endpaper exised, interior very good.. Good. No dust jacket. Cover worn, endpapers stained, front blank endpaper exised, interior very good. Hard cover Green cloth, 237 p., 4.5"x6.5". Illustrated. Cover has "Forty Engravings" but there actually appear to be 51. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) The Space-Age Solar System
Baugher, Joseph F

New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1987. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 464 p., 7.75"x9.5". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Far Encounter: The Neptune System
Burgess, Eric

New York: Columbia University Press. 1992. Fine in new dust jacket. As new.. First edition. First printing. Fine in new dust jacket. As new. Hard cover xii, 151 p., 8.75"x11". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) How the Shaman Stole the Moon: in Search of Ancient Prophet-Scientists: From Stonehenge to the Grand Canyon
Calvin, William H

New York: Bantam Books. c1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover First printing. xiv, 223 p. : ill. , maps; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 203-216) and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) The Final Frontier: the Rise and Fall of the American Rocket State
Carter, Dale

London; New York: Verso. 1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb The Haymarket series. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 280 p. , [8] p. of plates: ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Venus, the geological story
Cattermole, Peter

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins UP. 1994. Near Fine, dj NF, 250 pp. Profusely illustrated.. Near Fine, dj NF, 250 pp. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Geomagnetism: Volume I AND Volume II: Geomagnetic and Related Phenomena [Vol. 1] AND Analysis of the Data, and Physical Theories [Vol. 2]
Chapman, Sydney, and Bartels, Julius

Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1940. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hinges cracked.. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hinges cracked. Hard cover xxviii, x, 1049 p. BOTH VOLUMES. Large, heavy books, the set is 4.5 inches thick. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
8) For the Benefit of All Mankind: a Survey of the Practical Returns From Space Investment; Report. Ninety-First Congress, Second Session
Dickinson, Philip P

Washington: U. S. Govt. Print. Off. 1970. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. vii, 61 p. 24 cm. 91st Congress, 2d session. House report no. 91-1673. "Union calendar no. 805. " "Serial R. ". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Is Anyone Out There? The Scientific Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence
Drake, Frank and Dava Sobel

New York: Delacorte. 1992. NF, dj NF, 272 pp, index. First printing. Illustrated. "Frank Drake. is the first person in human history to use a radio telescope to. search for other civilizations in space." -- Carl Sagan.. NF, dj NF, 272 pp, index. First printing. Illustrated. "Frank Drake is the first person in human history to use a radio telescope to search for other civilizations in space." -- Carl Sagan. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Dialogue on the Great World Systems, in the Salusbury Translation: Abridged Text Version
Galilei, Galileo, and De Santillana, Giorgio (editor and intro. )

Chicago: Chicago U.P.. 1956. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit worn and age-toned.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit worn and age-toned. Trade paperback xix, 134 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Popular Astronomy: A Review of Astronomy and Allied Sciences: Vol. XL, No. 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10; February, April, May, October, November, December, 1932 [6 issues]
Gingrich, Curvin H. (editor) and Fath, Edward A. (editor)

Northfiled, Minnesota: Goodspell Observatory of Carleton College. 1932. Good. No dust jacket. Some staining and wear to covers, interiors. very good.. Good. No dust jacket. Some staining and wear to covers, interiors very good. Trade paperback Six issues in all, about 60 p. each. Illustrated. The October 1932 issue contains: "Eclipse Reports, August 31, 1932". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
12) The Cosmogony of the Solar System
Hoyle, Fred, Sir

Short Hills, N. J.: Enslow Publishers. 1979. Very Good. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xi, 168 p. , [4] leaves of plates: ill. ; 22 cm. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Lick Observatory of the University of California, Eleventh Edition, 1947
Lick Observatory

Berkeley: University of California Press. 1947. Very Good, wraps, 47 pp. Illustrated with photographs.. Very Good, wraps, 47 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Observing Handbook and Catalogue of Deep-Sky Objects
Luginbuhl, Christian B, and Skiff, Brian A

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1989. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 352 p., 8.5"x12". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Intercorrelated Satellite Observations Related to Solar Events: Proceedings of the Third Eslab/Esrin Symposium Held in Noordwijk, the Netherlands, September 16-19, 1969
Manno, Vittorio, and Page, D. Edgar

New York / Dordrecht: Springer / D. Reidel Pub. Co.. 1970. Very good in good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. DJ has. wear and edge tears.. Very good in good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. DJ has wear and edge tears. Hard cover xvi, 627 p. Illustrated. Astrophysics and Space Science Library, Volume 19 (Nineteen) Includes bibliographies. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) Empire of the Stars: Obsession, Friendship, and Betrayal in the Quest for Black Holes
Miller, Arthur I

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. 2005. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new.. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xx, 364 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Satellites of Jupiter
Nicholson, Seth Barnes

Canada: Royal Astronomical Society of Canada. 1941. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. [415-420] p. ; illus. (facsim. ) pl. , diagr. ; 23 1/2 cm. "Reprinted from the Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, Volume XXXV, December, 1941. ". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) The Rings of Saturn: Proceedings of the Saturn's Rings Workshop Held at the Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Pasadena, California, July 31 and August 1, 1973
Palluconi, Frank Don, And Pettengill, Gordon H

Washington: Scientific and Technical Information Office, National Aeronautics and.... 1974. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover creased, contents fine.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover creased, contents fine. Trade pb NASA SP; 343; NASA SP; 343. Unknown printing. x, 222 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
19) Hubble Vision: Astronomy With the Hubble Space Telescope
Petersen, Carolyn Collins, and Brandt, John C

Cambridge University Press. 1995. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xx, 252 p., 9.75"x11.25". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Space: A Photographic Guide to the Universe: The Times
Ridpath, Ian and Times Newspapers

London: HarperCollins. 2001. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears almost unread, a nice copy. Hard cover 128 p., 9"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. At head of title: The Times. Cover title also has: A Photographic Guide to the Universe. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) La Cathedrale De Strasbourg Et L'Horloge Astronomique; Guide Illustre
Rieger, Theodore

Strasbourg: -ditions des Dernières Nouvelles. 1966. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Small separation at spine. bottom. Previous owners name.. 7th edition Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Small separation at spine bottom. Previous owners name. Trade pb Unknown printing. [French]. 45 p. ; illus. ; 18 cm. "Strasbourg Plan de la ville" laid in. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
22) Astrophysics
Rose, William K. (William Kenneth)

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. [1973]. Good. No dust jacket.. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xi, 287 p. illus. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 279-283. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Rogue Asteroids and Doomsday Comets: the Search for the Million Megaton Menace That Threatens Life on Earth
Steel, Duncan

New York: Wiley. c1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover First printing. (alk. paper) xii, 308 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 287-296) and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Living in Space
Stine, G. Harry (George Harry)

New York: M. Evans and Company. 1997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. p. cm. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) The Solar Eclipse of 1898: Being a Reprint from the 'Times of India' of 22nd and 24th January, 1898
Times of India

Times of India. 1898. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers and first page detached due to. old staples. Small tear to front cover, no loss. Previous owner's. name, date (2/23/98).. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers and first page detached due to old staples. Small tear to front cover, no loss. Previous owner's name, date (2/23/98). Trade paperback 28 p., 7.25"x9.75". Laid in is a sheet from the Bombay Guardian with two further articles on the eclipse. The Times booklet includes The Eclipse Expedition at Viziadrug: Sir Norman Lockyer's Preparations and The Solar Eclipse at Jeur and some letters to the Times from Madras, Talni, Sadhol, Poona, Bombay, etc. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
26) The Nautical Almanac for the Year, 1996
United States Naval Observatory, and Royal Greenwich Observatory

Washington, D.C.: US Government Printing Office. 1995. New. No dust jacket as issued.. New. No dust jacket as issued. Hard cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Astronomical Almanac for the Year 1996
United States Naval Observatory, and Royal Greenwich Observatory

Washington, D.C.: US Government Printing Office. 1995. New. No dust jacket.. New. No dust jacket. Hard cover Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 552 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) At the Crossroads of the Earth and the Sky: An Andean Cosmology
Urton, Gary

Austin: University of Texas Press. 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xx, 248 p. Illustrated. Latin American Monographs. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) Meteorites and the Origin of Planets
Wood, John A

New York: McGraw Hill. 1968. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 117 pp. First printing. Illustrated.. Previous owners name.A very nice copy, appears unread.. Near Fine, cloth, no dj, 117 pp. First printing. Illustrated. Previous owners name.A very nice copy, appears unread. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $76.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: