Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

AFGHANISTAN

from Alex Chis Books

Browse AFGHANISTAN | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / Central Asia books
1) The War on Freedom: How and Why America Was Attacked, September 11th, 2001
Ahmed, Nafeez Mosaddeq

Joshua Tree, CA: Media Messenger Books. 2002. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Small stain to. top margin of first couple of pages. Phone number on last page.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Small stain to top margin of first couple of pages. Phone number on last page. Trade paperback 398 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The Truth About Afghanistan
Ashitkov, Vladimir, et al. (compilers) and Karmal, Babrak

Moscow: Novosti. 1986. Near Fine, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated.. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's. Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc.. Near Fine, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Truth About Afghanistan
Ashitkov, Vladimir, et al. (compilers) and Karmal, Babrak

Moscow: Novosti. 1986. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated.. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's. Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Stamp of the Peace Information. Center, Berkeley.. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp plus [16] pp photographs. Illustrated. Includes excerpts from reports of Karmal, statements of the People's Democratic party of Afghanistan, etc. Stamp of the Peace Information Center, Berkeley. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Washington's Secret War Against Afghanistan
Bonosky, Phillip

New York: International Publishers. 1985. Near Fine, wraps, 263 pp. A pro-Soviet account. The author was in. Afghanistan at two different times in 1981.. Near Fine, wraps, 263 pp. A pro-Soviet account. The author was in Afghanistan at two different times in 1981. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
5) The Later Ghaznavids: Splendour and Decay: The Dynasty in Afghanistan and Northern India, 1040-1186
Bosworth, Clifford Edmund

New York: Columbia University Press. 1977. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover vi, 196 p. Map. Genealogical table. Persian Studies Series, 7. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Road to Oxiana
Byron, Robert and Fussell, Paul (new intro)

New York: Oxford UP. 1982. Very Good, wraps, 292 pp. Illustrated. Maps. A classic account of. Afghanistan and the region in the 1930s. First printing thus.. Very Good, wraps, 292 pp. Illustrated. Maps. A classic account of Afghanistan and the region in the 1930s. First printing thus. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Shadow Over Afghanistan
Fazel, Fazel Rahman

San Mateo, CA: Western Book. 1989. Near Fine, wraps, 324 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated.. Glossary. "An autobiography of an Afghan family during the years of. Soviet political subversive activity which led to the occupation of. Afghanistan.". Near Fine, wraps, 324 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Glossary. "An autobiography of an Afghan family during the years of Soviet political subversive activity which led to the occupation of Afghanistan." Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Caravans and Trade in Afghanistan: The Changing Life of the Nomadic Hazarbuz
Frederiksen, Birthe

New York: Thames & Hudson. 1996. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new.. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 293 p., 9.25"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. Carlsberg Foundation's Nomad Research Project. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $68.00
9) The Pall Mall Magazine, Vol. XVII, No. 71, March 1899
Gibson, Charles Dana (illus. ), and Gough, Gen. Sir Hugh, et al

New York: Pall Mall Magazine. 1899. Good. No dust jacket as issued.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [291-432] p. Illustrated. Gibson did the frontis. and also a 9 page feature "Sketches in Egypt" which has 12 separate illustrations. Also "Old Memories: Afghanistan-IV" by Gen. Sir Hugh Gough, which is 16 p. and has 6 photographs, a drawing and an elevation, among many other articles. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) The Truth About Afghanistan
Jenness, Doug

New York: Pathfinder Press. 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit soiled.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit soiled. Trade paperback 29 p. Illustrated. Map. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
11) Lady Sale: The First Afghan War
Macrory, Patrick (ed.) and Lady Sale

Hamden, CT: Archon. 1969. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xix, 186 pp. Maps, frontis. The British. disaster in Afghanistan, the famous Retreat from Kabul.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xix, 186 pp. Maps, frontis. The British disaster in Afghanistan, the famous Retreat from Kabul. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
12) Line of March Publications Announces: Afghanistan-The Battle Line is Drawn by Irwin Silber
Silber, Irwin, and Line of March

San Francisco: Line of March. 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback One-page, tri-folded brochure, 8.5"x11". Announces the book and lists other publications. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Afghanistan: Past and Present
Social Sciences Today Editorial Board

Moscow: USSR Academy of Sciences. 1981. VG, wraps, 271 pp. With "First National Conference of the Democratic. Youth Organization of Afghanistan, Kabul, 25-26 September, 1980," a. multi-colored sticker, 2.75x3.75 ins, affixed to the reverse of the. front cover. Twelve articles covering Afghanistan from archaeology. and ancient times to the present. Bibliography. Oriental Studies in. the USSR (No. 3).. VG, wraps, 271 pp. With "First National Conference of the Democratic Youth Organization of Afghanistan, Kabul, 25-26 September, 1980," a multi- colored sticker, 2.75x3.75 ins, affixed to the reverse of the front cover. Twelve articles covering Afghanistan from archaeology and ancient times to the present. Bibliography. Oriental Studies in the USSR (No. 3). Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
14) The Truth About Afghanistan: Documents, Facts, Eyewitness Reports
Volkov, Y. et al (compilers)

Moscow: Novosti. 1980. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp. Illustrated. Cover corner creased. Excerpts. from articles from Afghanistan, Lebanon, India, France, etc.. Very Good, wraps, 158 pp. Illustrated. Cover corner creased. Excerpts from articles from Afghanistan, Lebanon, India, France, etc. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: