TAOISMfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse TAOISM | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more RELIGION / Taoism books
|
| 1) |
The Wisdom of the Chinese: Their Philosophy in Sayings and Proverbs
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1938. Very Good. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. 208 p. front., plates. 22 cm. "Bibliography and sources": p. 207-208.. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of Internal Exercises
|
|
|
San Francisco: Strawberry Hill. 1978. Near Fine, wraps, 138 pp. First printing. Inscribed by the author.. Appears unread, spine uncreased. Signed. Illustrated. Previous. owner's name.. Near Fine, wraps, 138 pp. First printing. Inscribed by the author. Appears unread, spine uncreased. Signed. Illustrated. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
Awaken Healing Energy Through The Tao: The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Aurora. 1983. Very Good, wraps, xvi, 193 pp. Cover a bit worn, spine uncreased.. Illustrated.. Very Good, wraps, xvi, 193 pp. Cover a bit worn, spine uncreased. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ways of Warriors, Codes of Kings: Lessons in Leadership from the Chinese Classics
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala. 2000. Fine (as new), wraps, xv, 109 pp.. Fine (as new), wraps, xv, 109 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ways of Warriors, Codes of Kings, Lessons in Leadership from the Chinese Classics
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala. 1999. Fine (as new), cloth, dj fine, 109 pp. First printing. Small. remainder mark on edge.. Fine (as new), cloth, dj fine, 109 pp. First printing. Small remainder mark on edge. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ways of Warriors, Codes of Kings: Lessons in Leadership from the Chinese Classics
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala. 2000. Fine (as new), wraps, xv, 109 pp. First printing. Small remainder. mark on edge.. Fine (as new), wraps, xv, 109 pp. First printing. Small remainder mark on edge. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lao Tzu and the Eight Immortals of China [AND] T'ik T'ak T'oh: A Classic Historical Novel of China
|
|
|
Carmel: George Channing. 1974. Very Good, wraps, 132 pp. Limited first edition, #103, signed by the. author. Illustrated.. Very Good, wraps, 132 pp. Limited first edition, #103, signed by the author. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Taoism: A Way of Looking
|
|
|
Chestertown, MD: Literary House Press, Washington College. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Limited edition, No. 108 of 250. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Orange wraps, [24] p. 1996 Veryan Beacham Prize essay. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tai Chi Chuan: The Philosophy of Yin and Yang and Its Application
|
|
|
Burbank, CA: Ohara Publications. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 160 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Essence of T'ai Chi Ch'uan
|
|
|
Richmond, CA: North Atlantic Books. 1993. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Essence of Chi kung
|
|
|
Santa Cruz, CA: Plum Pub.. 1992. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wrinkling to bottom of pages and. old water stain to bottom of pages.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some wrinkling to bottom of pages and old water stain to bottom of pages. Trade paperback 44 p. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The I Ching and the Genetic Code: The Hidden Key to Life
|
|
|
New York: ASI Publishers. 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread, corner. creased.. Second Printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread, corner creased. Trade paperback 159 p. Illustrated. Translation of Verborgener Schlussel zum Leben. Bibliography: p. 153. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Living Earth Manual of Feng-Shui: Chinese Geomancy
|
|
|
London; Boston: Routledge & K. Paul. 1982. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. p. cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Secret of the Golden Flower: A Chinese Book of Life
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace. 1935. Very Good, purple cloth, no dj, 151 pp, 6.25x10.25 ins. Illustrated.. Third impression. Small fraying to spine ends.. Very Good, purple cloth, no dj, 151 pp, 6.25x10.25 ins. Illustrated. Third impression. Small fraying to spine ends. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Tower of Myriad Mirrors: A Supplement to Journey to the West by Tung Yueh (1620- 1686)
|
|
|
Berkeley: Asian Humanities. 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 200 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 200 pp. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
