Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Anthropology

from Alex Chis Books

Browse Anthropology | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
1) The Rebirth of Anthropological Theory
Barrett, Stanley R

Toronto: U Toronto. 1988. Near Fine, wraps, 266 pp.. Near Fine, wraps, 266 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) The Bard of Savagery: Thorstein Veblen and Modern Social Theory
Diggins, John P

New York: Seabury. 1978. Very Good, cloth, dj light edgewear, 257 pp.. Very Good, cloth, dj light edgewear, 257 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
3) The Atlas of Man
Gaisford, John, ed

New York: St Martins. 1978. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 272 pp, 9.25x12 ins. Profusely illustrated.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 272 pp, 9.25x12 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Peoples of India: Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Eighteen
Gilbert, William H., Jr

Washington, DC: Smithsonian. 1944. Very Good, wraps, 86 pp. illustrated with 21 plates, fold-out map.. Very Good, wraps, 86 pp. illustrated with 21 plates, fold-out map. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Anthropology and History in Yucatan
Jones, Grant D. (Editor)

Austin: University of Texas Press. 1977. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover xxiv, 344 p. Illustrated. Maps. Texas Pan American Series. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
6) The Anthropology of Pre-Capitalist Societies
Kahn, Joel S, and Llobera, Josep R

London: MacMillan. 1984. Good. No dust jacket. Scattered pages have some light underlining.. Good. No dust jacket. Scattered pages have some light underlining. Trade paperback xii, 329 p. Critical Social Studies. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
7) Way of the Masks
Levi-Strauss, Claude, And Modelski, Sylvia (Trans. )

University of Washington Press. 04/1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. 0. 75" x 8. 31" x 5. 97". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Marriage: Past and Present: A Debate Between Robert Briffault and Bronislaw Malinowksi
Malinowski, Bronislaw, and Briffault, Robert, and Montagu, M. F. Ashley (editor)

Boston: Porter Sargent Publishers. 1956. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 90 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) The Future of Anthropological Knowledge
Moore, Henrietta L, Ph.D. (Editor)

London: Routledge. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback viii, 179 p. Uses of Knowledge. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
10) Reproduktion Des Menschen: Beitrage Zu Einer Interdisziplinaren Anthropologie
No Author Noted

Frankfurt/M.: Ullstein. 1981. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Schriften der Carl Friedrich von Siemens Stiftung; Bd. 5. Unknown printing. [German]. 330 p. : ill. ; 21 cm Includes bibliographies and index. Die biologischen Grundlagen der Vernunft / Rupert Riedl--Bewusstsein und Selbstbewusstsein als neurophysiologisches Problem der Philosophie / Otto Creutzfeldt--Der Schlaf, Regulationsmechanismen und biologische Funktion / Alexander A. BorbÈly--Vererbung und Psyche--der Weg vom Vorurteil zur Wissenschaft / Friedrich Vogel--Begabung und Intelligenz / Bernhard Hassenstein--Idee und Wirklichkeit des Leibes im abendländischen Denken / Heinrich Schipperges--Der... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Cinderella Dreams: The Allure of the Lavish Wedding
Otnes, Cele, and Pleck, Elizabeth H

Berkeley: University of California Press. 2003. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new.. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 399 p. Illustrated. Life Passages, 2. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
12) One Language for the World [And How to Achieve It (from cover)]
Pei, Mario

New York: Devin Adair. 1958. Very Good, cloth, dj chipping at edges, 291 pp.. Very Good, cloth, dj chipping at edges, 291 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
13) The Use and Abuse of Biology: An Anthropological Critique of Sociobiology
Sahlins, Marshall D

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback xv, 120 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) A Pause on the Path
Silvers, Ronald

Philadelphia: Temple UP. 1988. New, dj small tears, 197 pp. "[P]hotographs and expressionistic. narrative draw the reader into an experience of village and monastic. life in Buddhist Ladakh." Profusely illustrated with black & white. photographs.. New, dj small tears, 197 pp. "[P]hotographs and expressionistic narrative draw the reader into an experience of village and monastic life in Buddhist Ladakh." Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Culture and Human Nature: Theoretical Papers of Melford E. Spiro
Spiro, Melford E, and Langness, Lewis L (Editor), and Kilborne, Benjamin (Editor)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1987. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new.. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback xv, 309 p. Chicago Original Paperback. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) American Anthropologist, Volume 97, Number 4: December 1995
Tedlock, Barbara (editor) and Tedlock, Dennis (editor)

Arlington, VA: American Anthropological Association. 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [657-852] p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. Includes index to volume 97. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) American Anthropologist: Volume 98, Number 2, June 1996
Tedlock, Barbara (editor), and Tedlock, Dennis (editor)

Arlington, VA: American Anthropological Association. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback [249-463] p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: