PACIFIC ISLANDSfrom Alex Chis Books |
|
Browse PACIFIC ISLANDS | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more HISTORY / Oceania books
|
| 1) |
The Legend of Te Tuna
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. 1986. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, protected in mylar, 71 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, protected in mylar, 71 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
South Sea Folk: Handbook of Maori and Oceanic Ethnology
|
|
|
Auckland, N.Z.: Aukland War Memorial Museum. 1949. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have minor chipping to. rear cover edges.. 2d ed. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps have minor chipping to rear cover edges. Trade paperback 71 p., 7.5"x9.5". Illustrated. Maps. Auckland Museum handbook of Oceanic ethnology. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Guam: Uncle Sam's Outpost [Guam U.S.A.: Uncle Sam's Pacific Outpost (from cover)]
|
|
|
Honolulu: Hawaiian Service. 1950. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 9x12 ins, spiral bound. First edition.. Profusely illustrated. Map.. Very Good, wraps, 48 pp, 9x12 ins, spiral bound. First edition. Profusely illustrated. Map. Spiral bound wraps more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Southern and Eastern Polynesia, Volume 2 of Russia and the South Pacific 1696-1840
|
|
|
Vancouver: U. British Columbia. 1988. Near Fine, dj NF, 302 pp. Illus. "[O]f major importance to those. interested in the history and ethnohistory of southern and eastern. Polynesia.". Near Fine, dj NF, 302 pp. Illus. "[O]f major importance to those interested in the history and ethnohistory of southern and eastern Polynesia." Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Guam Bodies, Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry: By-Laws, Guam, Marianas Islands (Valley of Guam, Orient of Hawaii)
|
|
|
Guam: Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Valley of Guam. 1951. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover some soiling.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover some soiling. Trade paperback 20 p., 3.5"x4.75". By-Laws of the Guam Lodge of Perfection, Guam Chapter of Rose Croix, Guam Council of Kadosh and Guam Consistory. Cover title. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 6) |
Micronesian Politics
|
|
|
Suva, Fuji: Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Some. cover edge wear.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Some cover edge wear. Trade paperback x, 194 p. Illustrated. Politics in the Pacific Islands, volume 3. Includes bibliographical references. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Les Isles au Parfum de Santal (Nouvelle Caledonie, Nouvelle Hebrides)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Baudiniere. 1930. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine chipped at ends.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine chipped at ends. Trade paperback 249 p., 4.75"x7.5". Map. French text. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 8) |
James Cook, the opening of the Pacific
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Pendragon. 1978. VG, wraps, 32 pp, 11x8.5 ins. Profusely illustrated.. VG, wraps, 32 pp, 11x8.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
La Reverende Mere Marie-Louise Hartzer, Fondatrice Des Filles De Notre-Dame Du Sacre-Coeur Et Les Missions D'Oceanie
|
|
|
Issoudun (Indre); Paris: Chez les Filles de Notre-Dame du SacrÈ-Coeur; SociÈtÈ Saint-Augustin, .... 1913. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, pages uncut.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread, pages uncut. Trade pb Unknown printing. [French]. 433 p. front. (port. ) plates. 24 cm. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
Quest for the Real Samoa: The Mead/Freeman Controversy & Beyond
|
|
|
South Hadley, MA: Bergin & Garvey. 1987. Very Good, wraps, 209 pp. Illustrated. Appears to be signed by the. author. Cover creased.. Very Good, wraps, 209 pp. Illustrated. Appears to be signed by the author. Cover creased. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Tongan Past
|
|
|
Vava'u, Tonga: Designed by Vava'u Press and printed in Tonga at the Govt. Print. Office. 1982. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's inscription.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's inscription. Trade paperback 83 p. Bibliography: p. 83. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of Micronesia, Volume 4: Religious Conquest, 1638-1670, A Collection of Source Documents
|
|
|
Gatineau, Quebec: Levesque Publications. 1995. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 703 pp, 9x11.25x 2 inches thick. Corner. bumped. Unread.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 703 pp, 9x11.25x 2 inches thick. Corner bumped. Unread. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 13) |
Micronesia: Trust Betrayed: Altruism vs Self Interest in American Foreign Policy
|
|
|
New York: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. 1975. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, small tears and creases, top spine. chipped, 260 pp. Previous owners name.. Circa 1975. Near Fine, cloth, dj edgeworn, small tears and creases, top spine chipped, 260 pp. Previous owners name. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Micronesia: Trust Betrayed
|
|
|
New York: Carnegie Endowment for International peace. 1975. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ edgeworn.. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ edgeworn. Hard cover xiii, 260 p. Map. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
John G. Paton, Missionary to the New Hebrides: an Autobiography, Second Part
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1889. Good. No dust jacket. Some foxing to endpapers, wear to cover. Frontis loose, but present. Hard cover Blue cloth, xvi, 382 p. Frontis. Includes: Maps, Portraits, Plates. Edited by Rev. James Paton. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lee Boo of Belau: A Prince in London
|
|
|
Honolulu: Pacific Islands Studies Program/ University of Hawaii Press. 1987. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xvii, 259 p. Illustrated. Maps. South Sea Books. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 17) |
Legends of Rotorua and the Hot Lakes
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed. 1958. Near Fine, dj sm closed tear, bright, 163 pp. Evocative drawings.. Near Fine, dj sm closed tear, bright, 163 pp. Evocative drawings. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Seminar of South Pacific Women: Papeete, Tahiti, French Polynesia, 20-24 July 1981: Report
|
|
|
Noumea, New Caledonia: South Pacific Commission. 1981. Very Good, wraps, 26 pp, 8.25x11.5 ins. Includes an eleven page list. of participants, giving addresses and some background.. Very Good, wraps, 26 pp, 8.25x11.5 ins. Includes an eleven page list of participants, giving addresses and some background. Trade paperback more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 19) |
The History of Melanesian Society, BOTH VOLUMES, Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to Melanesia
|
|
|
Oosterhut N.B., The Netherlands: Anthropological Publications. 1968. Near Fine, cloth, no djs, 400 & 610 pp. Illustrated. Nice reprint of. the 1914 edition.. Near Fine, cloth, no djs, 400 & 610 pp. Illustrated. Nice reprint of the 1914 edition. Hard cover more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pacific History: Papers from the 8th Pacific History Association Conference [Eighth]
|
|
|
Mangilao, Guam: University of Guam & Micronesian Area Research Center. 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 476 p., 8.5"x11". more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 21) |
Micronesia: The Breadfruit Revolution [A Photographic Rediscovery; THe Marshalls, the Carolines, and the Marianas]
|
|
|
Honolulu: East-West Center Press. 1971. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Second printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 192 p., 9"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. Maps. DJ has added titles: 'A Photographic Rediscovery'; 'The Marshalls, the Carolines, and the Marianas'. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
Voyages of Discovery: Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific
|
|
|
New York: Morrow. c1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover First printing. 512 p. : ill. , maps; 24 cm. Maps on lining papers. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 465-499. more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
