cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Hawaii

from Alex Chis Books

Browse Hawaii | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more HISTORY / Oceania books
1) Claus Spreckels: The Sugar King in Hawaii
Adler, Jacob

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 1966. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author.. Spotting to edges.. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Inscribed by the author. Spotting to edges. Hard cover xii, 339 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) Hawaii Under Army Rule
Anthony, Joseph Garner

Stanford: Stanford U.P.. 1955. Good. No dust jacket. Ex a college library. Hard cover x, 203 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
3) Honolulu Hours
Bartlett, Betty M

Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin. 1927. Near Fine, wraps, 36 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 36 pp. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
4) Chinese festivals: The Hawaiian Way
Chang, Toy Len

Honolulu: Toy Len Chang. 1983. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback 74 p. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 74. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
5) Sailing for the Sun: the Chinese in Hawaii, 1789-1989
Chang, Toy Len, and Lum, Arlene, and Luke, Terry K. W., et al

Honolulu, Hawaii: Three Heroes. 1988. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's. inscription.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Previous owner's inscription. Hard cover 200 p., 9.25"x12.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Images of Aloha
Diamond, Luryier "Pops" (photographer)

Honolulu: Kamehameha Schools Press. 2003. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author.. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Hard cover ix, 198 p., 9.5"x12.25". Profusely illustrated. Luryier spent 50 years photographing the people, events and landmarks of Kamehameha Schools. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $68.00
7) Pineapple in Hawaii
Elder, Nell B

Territory of Hawaii: Dept. of Public Instruction. 1956. VG, wraps, 30 pp, 7.5x10.25 ins. Illustrated.. VG, wraps, 30 pp, 7.5x10.25 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Hawaiian Reflections
Golt, R. S

Norfolk Island, Australia: Island Heritage. 1972. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unpaged. Profusely illustrated. An Island Heritage book. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Ornaments: Personal Adornment: Arts and Crafts of Hawaii, Section XII
Hiroa, Te Rangi (Peter H. Buck)

Honolulu: Bishop Museum. 1964. Near Fine, wraps, vii, [533-585] p., 7"x10.25". Illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, vii, [533-585] p., 7"x10.25". Illustrated. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
10) Monarchy in Hawaii
Holt, John Dominis

Honolulu: Hogarth Press. 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Second and revised edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback ix, 68 p. Illustrated. Hogarth series on Hawaiiana, Book One. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Kauai: The Separate Kingdom
Joesting, Edward

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 1984. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ edgeworn, tears.. Illustrated. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ edgeworn, tears. Hard cover xiv, 299 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Ka Po'e Kahiko: The People of Old
Kamakau, Samuel Manaiakalani and Pukui, Mary Kawena, and Barrere, Dorothy B

Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press. 1991. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. c. 1964 Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover ix, 165p. Illustrated. Bernice P. Bishop Museum Special Publication 51. Bibliography: p.149-150. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
13) Native Land and Foreign Desires: Pehea La E Pono Ai? How Shall We Live in Harmony?
Kame'eleihiwa, Lilikala

Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press. 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears almost. unread. Inscribed in Hawaiian by the author in 1992.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears almost unread. Inscribed in Hawaiian by the author in 1992. Trade paperback xvii, 424 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $58.00
14) Pauahi: The Kamehameha Legacy
Kanahele, George Hu'eu Sanford

Honolulu: Kamehameha Schools Press. 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. Hard cover xiii, 223 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) One Hundred Years of Scottish Rite Masonry In Hawaii, 1874-1974
Kent, Harold Winfield

Honolulu: Masonic Public Library. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Laid in is a. card from 'Valley of Honolulu, Orient of Hawaii' presenting the book. to ' Dear Brother'.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Laid in is a card from 'Valley of Honolulu, Orient of Hawaii' presenting the book to ' Dear Brother'. Trade paperback xii, 131 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
16) Thirty-Seventh Annual Report of the Hawaiian Historical Society for the Year 1928, with Papers read at the Annual Meeting, February 5, 1929
Kuykendall, R.S. and Taylor, Albert Pierce and Allen, Riley H

Honolulu: Honolulu Star-Bulletin. 1929. Very good. Spine chipping, pages tanning. Wraps 107 p. Kuykendall's paper is "Some Early Commercial Adventurers of Hawaii"; Taylor's is "Lahaina: The Versailles of Old Hawaii"; Allen's is "Hawaii's Pioneers in Journalism. " Also list of members. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) University Club Annual Report for the Twelve Months Ended February 18, 1926 of the President, Secretary, Treasurer and Chairman House Committee, Honolulu, Hawaii, March 26, 1926
Lindsay, Alexander, Jr., et al

Honolulu: University Club / Advertiser Publishing Co.. 1926. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit worn, light foxing. to endpapers.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit worn, light foxing to endpapers. Trade paperback 21 p., 6"x9". Cover title. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
18) Hawaiian Butterfly: The Latest Song and Trot Craze! Monte Austin [Sheet Music]
Little, George A. (words) and Baskette, Billy (music) and Santly, Joseph (music) and Austin, Monte (singer)

New York: Leo. Feist. 1917. Very good. Small edgewear, small edge tears, no loss. Attractive,. bright and nice.. Very good. Small edgewear, small edge tears, no loss. Attractive, bright and nice. Trade paperback 4 p., 10.75"x13.75". Illsutrated covers in yellow and blue. Sun setting over the water, palm trees, butterflies. Inset photo of Monte Austin. Rear cover advertises "Honolulu, America Loves You" with an inset photo of Belle Baker and an illustration of a topless hula dancer. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
19) Historic Waianae "A Place of Kings"
McGrath, Edward J., Jr. and Brewer, Kenneth M. and Krauss, Bob

Norfolk Island, Australia: Honolulu: Island Heritage. 1973. Very good in very good dust jacket. A nice copy.. Very good in very good dust jacket. A nice copy. Hard cover 191 p., 9.5"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. An Island Heritage book. Includes bibliographical references. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $76.00
20) 75th Anniversary Photo Album
Oyama, Bishop Koryu (foreword), and Machida, Jiho (editor)

Honolulu: Hawaii Soto Shu. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 98 p., 7"x10". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) Hawaii: Our Island State
Potter, Norris W. And Kasdon, Lawrence M. and (illus)

Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill. 1964. Very Good. No dust jacket.. Very Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. Illustrated by Lanterman, Raymond E. 408 p. ; illus. ; maps; index; bibliography; 24 cm. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Special Orders No. 5: Headquarters 299th Infantry, Iolani Barracks, Honolulu, T.H., January 17, 1939
Resentzes, Joseph J., and McInerny, George T., and Headquarters 299th Infantry

Honolulu: Headquarters 299th Infantry. 1939. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wraps Stapled wraps, 10 p. Mimeographed, hole-punched. The special order #5 is a rifle marksmanship qualifying list, 10 pages of names, ranks, scores, etc. The officer in charge was Captain George T. McInerny. Among those listed are Hawaiian, Japanese and Chinese names. Laid in is a Cape Town ship crew member document for Joseph Rezentes from 1945. In special order #5 he is listed as a Pvt. 1cl., qualifying as a marksman on 9/17/38. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
23) Brief for the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Waialua Agricultural Company, Limited, a corporation, appellant, v. Ciraco Maneja, et al., appellees; and Ciraco Maneja, et al., appell
Robertson, Kenneth G. (Regional Attorney), and Tyson, William S., and Margolin, Bessie, and Lowe, William A., and Saxe,

Honolulu: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. 1945. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name.. Undated, circa 1945. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback iii, 50 p. No. 11952 In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Waialua Agricultural Company, Limited, a corporation, appellant, v. Ciraco Maneja, et al., appellees; and Ciraco Maneja, et al., appellants, v. Waialua Agricultural Company, Limited, a corporation, appellee. Appeals from the District Court of the United States for the District Court of the United States for the district of Hawaii. Brief for the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, United States Department of Labor, as amicus curiae. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
24) Response to 'Appellants brief answering Brief for the Secretary of Labor': In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Waialua Agricultural Company, Limited, a corporation, appellant, v. Ciraco Maneja, et al., appellees. Appeal fr
Robertson, Kenneth G. (Regional Attorney), and Tyson, William S., and Margolin, Bessie, and Lowe, William A., and Saxe,

Honolulu: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. 1945. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Undated, circa 1945. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback i, 8 p. No. 13114. In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Waialua Agricultural Company, Limited, a corporation, appellant, v. Ciraco Maneja, et al., appellees. Appeal from the District Court of the United States for the District Court of the United States for the district of Hawaii. Response to 'Appellants brief answering Brief for the Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor, as amicus curiae. " more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Brief for the Secretary of Labor: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Waialua Agricultural Company, Limited, a corporation, appellant, v. Ciraco Maneja, et al., appellees. Appeal from the District Court of the United States for th
Robertson, Kenneth G. (Regional Attorney), and Tyson, William S., and Margolin, Bessie, and Lowe, William A., and Saxe,

Honolulu: United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. 1945. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name.. Undated, circa 1945. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback iii, 38 p. No. 13114. In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. Waialua Agricultural Company, Limited, a corporation, appellant, v. Ciraco Maneja, et al., appellees. Appeal from the District Court of the United States for the District Court of the United States for the district of Hawaii. Brief for the Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor, as amicus curiae. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
26) Honolulu I'm Coming Back Again [Sheet Music]
Silverwood, F.B. (words) and Lindeman, David (music)

Honolulu: Aloha Temple, A.A.O.N.M.S. and Chamber of Commerce, Honolulu. 1922. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small edge tears to bottom.. Undated, circa 1922. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small edge tears to bottom. Trade paperback 4 p., 10.5"x14". Front cover has photographs of twelve (naked) Hawaiian boys lying on a beach, and of palm trees and Diamond Head. Rear cover has 'Honolulu Expects You in 1922' with the symbol of the Aloha Temple. "Compliments of E.O. Hall, the oldest Hardware Store in the Hawaiian Island" more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) Hilo Hattie, a Legend in Our Time: A Biography
Singletary, Milly

Honolulu: Mutual Publishing. 2006. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 188 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History
Steele, H Thomas

New York: Abbeville Press. 1984. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 96 p., 9.5"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) The Hawaiian Shirt: Its Art and History
Steele, H. Thomas

New York: Abbeville Press. 1984. Very good in very good dust jacket. Original plasticine dj separating. at front flap.. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Original plasticine dj separating at front flap. Hard cover 96 p., 9.25"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
30) American Expansion in Hawaii, 1842-1898
Stevens, Sylvester Kirby

Harrisburg, PA: Archives Publishing Co. of Pennsylvania. 1945. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. Hard cover viii, 320 p. Map. Bibliography: p. 300-309. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
31) Pau Hana: Plantation Life and Labor in Hawaii, 1835-1920
Takaki, Ronald T

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. 1983. Good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. About 45 pages have. highlighting.. Good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. About 45 pages have highlighting. Hard cover xiv, 213 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) Leilehua Golf Branch, US Army Pacific Officers' Open Mess, Norman H. Thibodeau, Professional [U.S. ]
Thibodeau, Norman H

Oahu, T.H.: U.S. Army Pacific Officers' Open Mess, Schofield Barracks. 1953. Very good.. Undated, circa 1953. Very good. Trade paperback 4 p., 3.5"x4". An unused golf card from the territiory of Hawaii, just after the Leilehua course opened. Laid in is a history of the course printed from the web. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Lahaina in Watercolor
Tremewen, Vern

Lahaina, Maui, Hawaii: Hennekam. 1976. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover Unpaged, 11"x11". 16 full- page paintings. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: