Animals - Of All Typesfrom KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES |
|
Browse Animals - Of All Types | Return to KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |
| 1) |
McClane's Game Fish of North America
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland: Times Books, 1984. Boards are gray front and back with author's name embossed on front, and red/black cloth covering the spine with white lettering. Has two very small dark dots on front cover. Boards and pages are otherwise clean, unmarked, tightly bound, bright and sharp cornered. Content Chapters include: Atlantic Salmon * Landlocked Salmon * Brook Trout * Brown Trout * Rainbow Trout * Steelhead * Cutthroat Trout * Arctic Grayling * Arctic Char * Lake Trout * Pacific Salmon * Northern Pike and Whitefish * Walleye * Muskellunge * Smallmouth Bass * Largemouth Bass * Bonefish * Tarpon, Permit and Other Jacks * Barracuda * Sharks * Red Drum * Bluefish * Spotted Seatrout and Weakfish * Striped Bass * Shad * Blue Marlin, Swordfish and White Marlin * Striped Marlin and Black Marlin * Sailfish and Dolphin * Tuna and Mackerel. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Francis Watkins (Paintings) / Gary Gretter (Designer). 9.25 x 12.25 in. / 376 Pages / 4 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Book Of The West Highland White Terrier
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, 1993. Has some very light scratches on back board and lower right corner of front board is slightly bumped. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "A thoroughly thrilling and feisty tribute to this much loved breed. Featuring hundreds of beautiful color photographs of top Westies, this book provides long-time Westie folk and newcomers to the breed with a complete portrait of this little dog as pet, show dog and obedience contender, and breeder." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 7 x 10.25 in. / 222 Pages / 2.1 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aspca Complete Dog Care Manual
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley, 1993. "The Ultimate Illustrated Guide to Caring For Your Dog" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Lower back board corner is slightly bumped. "A comprehensive and practical guide to every aspect of dog care - from feeding, grooming, and equipment to neutering, breeding, raising puppies, and choosing a canine companion. Detailed descriptions of common canine disorders, illustrated with anatomical graphs and charts. First-aid techniques for accidents and other emergencies such as choking, treatment of bites, burns, and other wounds, plus post-operative care. More than 650 specially commissioned color photographs and diagrams.". First American Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8 x 10.25 in., 192 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 4) |
Animals -Their Relation And Use To Man (A Nature Study Textbook)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Ginn and Company, 1912. Book has a label on inside front cover, a small marking on bottom of spine, and removed frontispiece, indicating it is Ex-Library. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and content pages are clean, tight and appear to have no markings other than Library's. Boards are brown, with lightly rubbed corners, and an elephant head picture embossed on front cover. Back board has a lightened color area. Basically, an introduction to zoology, Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams throughout, this book focuses on all types of animals, including household dogs, cats, birds and rodents as well as all types of "herbivorous or carnivorous animals", reptiles, amphibians, insects and worms.. No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 5.5 x 7.5 in. / 192 Pages. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $51.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Draw Cartoon Animals
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1996. Has 25 color and 150 black and white illustrations. "Dogs and cats, lions and tigers, and all the rest of the animal world are everybody's favorites in cartoon land - and they are the most fun to draw. Now the ever-popular Christopher Hart offers all the best tips on creating the essential critters in the cartoonist's repertoire - for comic strips, animation, illustration, and every other breed of cartoon creativity!" Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Because people are captivated by the "human" traits in animals, especially those that make us laugh; animals have been an endless source of humor for cartoonists. We chuckle at the antics of Marmaduke and Garfield, recognizing in them amusing behavior in our own pets. We also find humor in more human-like characters such as the irascible Donald Duck and the gloomy Eyore because their personalities remind us of people we know. With their ability to make people laugh, animals are essential in the repertoire of every cartoonist. In this book, Christopher Hart teaches an easy method for capturing the forms and expressions of animals. The book begins by showing how to create simple drawings with just a few strokes of the pen. Following the basic shapes, Hart goes on to depict animal personalities that are based on their physical traits. He covers many different species, from exotic African beasts to common breeds of dogs and cats. A final section shows how animals can be turned into "human" characters that stand upright and wear clothes. ". 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.25 x 11 in., 144 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Birdwatcher's Companion (An Encyclopedic Handbook Of North American Birdlife)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hill and Wang, 1982. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has some small well-repaired cuts along edge and inside flaps are creased. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Over 1,250 entries, entertainingly written, compact, convenient, alphabetically arranged. A handy reference book alphabetically arranged and useful to anyone interested in North American birds. It offers a highly readable, authoritative, and witty introduction to basic aspects of ornithology. It includes indispensable, comprehensive essays on flight, song, migration, and other fundamentals of bird physiology and behavior; thorough accounts of bird feeding, field identification, banding and other bird-oriented pursuits; definitions of technical and birding terms, summaries of major bird groupings; thumbnail sketches of outstanding ornithological authorities, descriptions of well-known birding localities.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Gordon Morrison. 6.5 x 9.5 in., 917 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Just Retrievers
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Ducks Unlimited Inc, 1997. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Just Retrievers encapsulates the character - the virtues as well as the flaws - of these amazing canines, while providing an insightful story of who they really are and why they behave the way they do. The book's 200 superb color photographs depict adorable puppies, retrievers at home and afield, and capture a plethora of fetch dogs in performances and predicaments that retriever owners know only so well.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by DiAne Jolie (Photography). 10.25 x 8.25 in. / 146 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $16.25
|
|
| 8) |
Barkis
|
|
|
New York, NY: Smithmark Publishers, 1998. First Printing, Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has gold "Caldecott Honor Author" sticker attached to front of dustjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Barkis, an adorable cocker spaniel puppy and surprise birthday present from Uncle Jimmy is the icing on 9-year-old James' cake. "He's snoofing in my neck like anything. Ooh! He tickles!" Barkis eagerly joins James' family, which includes his sister Nell Jean and her kitten, Edward. When sibling rivalry reaches a crescendo over which beloved pet "belongs" to which child, a mishap occurs. But everyone rallies to make amends and both children learn a valuable lesson about sharing and caring. Originally published in 1938, Barkis was author/illustrator Clare Turlay Newberry's first Caldecott Honor Book. Her endearing illustrations of baby animals and children will charm readers with every turn of the page. Children will be unable to resist the delightful images and may close the book having learned a lesson themselves.". First Smithmark Ed of 1938 Book. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Clare Turlay Newberry. 12.25 x 11.25 in., 31 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pembroke Welsh Corgi (An Owner's Guide To A Happy Healthy Pet)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1998. "You'll not only learn about the specific traits of your special Pembroke Welsh Corgi, you'll also learn what the world's like from your pet's perspective; how to feed, groom and keep your pet healthy; and how to enjoy your pet through training and activities you can do together." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Patricia Douglas. 5.5 x 8.5 in. / 158 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 10) |
Collies
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: T. F. H. Publications, 1990. "This book, illustrated entirely with full-color photos and drawings, presents sensible, easy-to-follow recommendations about selecting and caring for a Collie. It concentrates on providing readers with the information they need and want - all given in an interesting and easy-to-read style." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8 in. 192 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Saudi Arabian Seashells (Selected Red Sea And Arabian Gulf Molluscs)
|
|
|
VNU Books International, 1981. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Foreword by Dr. R. Tucker Abbott. LCCN# 81-52534. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has light scratch on back and rubbed corners, but is complete. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "This beautifully illustrated volume depicts over one hundred species of mollusc, more than a third of which are of live animals in their natural habitats, including some colorful surprises such as the shell-less and clown-like nudibranchs. How and where they live is comprehensively explained and an insight is given into the uses to which they have been put in the Middle East.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.5 x 11 in., 119 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Guinness Guide to Equestrianism
|
|
|
Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives, 1979. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "In the introduction to this book, Dorian Williams traces the development of the horse through the ages and the part it has played in the history of mankind. He goes on to discuss the place of the horse in our society and then enters the main theme of the book - The Equestrian sports, in which the Author and his family have played such a major role." Dustjacket back is slightly wrinkled.. No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 x 11.5 in. / 236 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 13) |
Farm Animal Portraits
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: Antique Collectors' Club, 1996. Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR, ELSPETH MONCRIEFF (directly confirmed by her) on the Title Page. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Front and back endpapers are decorated with color plate illustrations. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This is the first comprehensive study of an exceptional period in livestock experimentation and of the social and economic aspirations which led to the commissioning of these paintings. Over four hundred illustrations (325 in full colour) provide a unique record of rare or extinct animals which once grazed these lands. The paintings were commissioned by proud breeders to impress friends, clients and the world at large with their improved breeds and show ring triumphs.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 9.5 x 11 in., 304 Pages, 4 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 14) |
Farm Animal Portraits
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk, England: Antique Collectors' Club, 1996. Book is SIGNED BY AUTHOR, ELSPETH MONCRIEFF (directly confirmed by her) on the Title Page. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Front and back endpapers are decorated with color plate illustrations. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This is the first comprehensive study of an exceptional period in livestock experimentation and of the social and economic aspirations which led to the commissioning of these paintings. Over four hundred illustrations (325 in full colour) provide a unique record of rare or extinct animals which once grazed these lands. The paintings were commissioned by proud breeders to impress friends, clients and the world at large with their improved breeds and show ring triumphs.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 9.5 x 11 in., 304 Pages, 4 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $273.00
|
|
| 15) |
Canine Hip Dysplasia And Other Orthopedic Problems
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado: Alpine Publications, 1981. Corners of boards are slightly rubbed. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A message to the breeders who are desireous of working toward reducing the incidence of canine hip dysplasia in their line. By reading this book you can see that much has been written and theorized about HD. However, in the final analysis, using absolutely radiographically normal OFA parents and progeny testing, in my opinion, is the only way this disease entity can be reduced.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 6.25 x 9.25 in. / 212 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chinese Bird Banding Almanac 1982-1985 (Chung-kuo niao lei huan chih nien chien)
|
|
|
Lanzhou, China: Gansu Technology, 1987. IS WRITTEN IN CHINESE. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, except for light wear along cover edges or corners. . No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7.25 x 10.25 in. / 197 Pages / 1.1 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Audubon's Birds Of America
|
|
|
New York, NY: Arrowood Press, 1987. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 87-70851. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Contains 505 Illustrations, Including 30 Large Plates In Full Color. "Thirty of Robert Havell's superb engravings for the Elephant Folio Edition of The Birds Of America are reproduced full page and in full color. Dock provides an astute and sensitive commentary on each - discussing the bird, its habits, its natural setting (which Audubon recreated so skillfully), and its prospects for survival today. A unique and invaluable feature of the present volume is an illustrated catalogue of all the 500 plates appearing in the 1871 edition of The Birds of America. Here the full range of Audubon's genius becomes apparent in page after page of stunning bird studies.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by John James Audubon / Robert Havell. 9 x 11.75 in. / 170 Pages / 2.5 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fossils And The History Of Life (Scientific American Library Series)
|
|
|
New York, NY / Oxford, England: Scientific American Books - W. H. Freeman & Co., 1983. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Printing Number Line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Content Chapters include: Introduction: The Fascination of Fossils * The Science of Paleontology * Fossils as Living Organisms * Fossils and Time * Fossils and Geography * Extinction, Origination, and Replacement * Rates and Patterns of Evolution * Other Major Features of Evolution * Fossils and People * Guide to Further Reading * Credits * Index/Glossary. If interested, I have several other volumes in this Scientific American Library Series available.. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 x 9.5 In. / 239 Pages / 2.2 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Mountain Men
|
|
|
Outdoor Life Books, 1988. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Interspersed between these biographical chapters, seventeen in all, are special sections devoted to the crafts and skills of the mountain men. Authentically illustrated by Tom Beecham from old artifacts and documents, these sections describe the guns and knives they used, how they trapped beaver, made clothing and equipment from animal skins, built shelters and boats, caught fish, and cached their furs. In addition, forty-two color reproductions of old paintings and thirty-six engravings portray various aspects of the mountain men's lives, the vast and spectacular country they discovered, and the Indians and wildlife they encountered there.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tom Beecham. 8.25 x 10.5 in. / 308 Pages / 2.2 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 20) |
Training Your Pet Ferret
|
|
|
Barrons Educational Series, 1997. "Handsome, Full-Color Photos * Demonstrate Training Techniques. Advice on housing and equipment * Getting family members acquainted with the new ferret * Protecting your ferret from household hazards * Tips for hassle-free travel * Games to plan with your new pet * Managing problems such as carpet clawing and digging in houseplants.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Gerry Bucsis (Photography) / Barbara Somerville (Photography). 6.5 x 7.75 in. / 80 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 21) |
The New Complete Labrador Retriever
|
|
|
New York, NY: Howell Book House, 1986. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book "Helen Warwick conducts you on a fascinating tour of breed history. She brings you face to face with the people and dogs who made 'Labrador Retriever' household words. You'll also observe the Labrador as a peerless hunting dog, a highly successful show animal and a versatile, staunch friend of man. There are pedigrees to study and an abundance of photos to please your eye and sharpen your appreciation. This beautiful update of one of the world's great modern dog books has something for every Labrador enthusiast.". Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 6.25 x 9.25 in., 321 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Monkey Kingdom (An Introduction To The Primates)
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Hanover House, 1957. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Contains many full-color, full-page photographs. Dustjacket has several chips out of the edges. Book's boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "With 90 Illustrations, Including 35 In Color. A lively and expert introduction to the primates - from the tarsiers, lemurs, and marmosets to the true monkeys, apes and man." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8.75 x 11.25 in., 200 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Complete Guide To Dressage (How To Achieve Perfect Harmony Between You And Your Horse))
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Running Press, 1987. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Principal Movements In Step-By-Step Sequences Demonstrated By A World Medalist." Has light rubbing at bottom of spine and dustjacket has small edge cut. Else would have classified book in Fine Condition, as boards, dustjacket and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Suitable both for the novice and for the expert equestrian, this invaluable guide, written by Britain's premier dressage champion, offers advice on such topics as choosing or breeding the right horse and the principal movements of dressage. Over 300 photographs. The chemistry between horse and rider analyzed by one of the world's leading horsewomen.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Craig Austin. 7.75 x 10.75 in. / 160 Pages / 1.7 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
Cats, Cats, Cats, Cats
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Hamlyn Publishing, 1972. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Edges of boards are slightly faded. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket has several chips or cuts along edges and is price clipped. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This book, with its lively and informative text, and over 300 selected illustrations in black and white and full colour, presents the cat in a delightfully wide variety of moods and guises. Lovers of cats will revel in this book, which pays sincere though not over-solemn tribute to those most versatile and entertaining of domestic pets.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8.25 x 11.25 in., 152 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Amazing Animals Question & Answer Book
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Tormont Publishing, 1993. Original owner's name marked out on flyleaf. Otherwise, boards and all pages are crisp, clean, and bright. "Find out about the world's most amazing animals! From the tiny bee hummingbird to the magnificent humpback whale, from the sleek, swift cheetah to the super-slow tree sloth, the world's most amazing creatures are featured here in breathtaking color. More than 150 extraordinary color photographs and a wealth of fascinating facts are packed into this easy-to-read book on animals ranging from A(rmadillos) to Z(ebras)." . First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 9.25 x 10.25 in. / 144 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Tiger on Your Couch (What The Big Cats Can Teach You About Living In Harmony With Your House Cat)
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania: William Morrow & Co, 1992. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Almost a hundred black-and-white photographs and sixteen pages of dazzling color photographs allow you see the comparisons between tiger and cat. Stories, fascinating facts, and analogies from their years of experience with the big cats allow the authors to show you how to play with your cat without making it wild, encourage your cat to sleep on your lap, introduce a dog or new family member into your cat's life - among hundreds of other useful lessons and practical tips." . No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.25 x 8.25 In., 224 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Art Of Animal Drawing (Construction, Action Analysis, Caricature)
|
|
|
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 1993. With 759 Illustrations Total. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Former Disney animator offers expert advice on drawing animals both realistically and as caricatures. Use of line, brush technique, establishing mood, conveying action, much more. Construction drawings reveal development process in creating animal figures. Many chapters on drawing individual animal forms dogs, cats, horses, deer, cows, foxes, kangaroos. 53 halftones, 706 line illustrations.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Soft Cover. Fine. 8.5 x 11 in. / 134 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lives of North American Birds
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin - Riverside Press, 1996. Peterson Natural History Companions. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Sponsored by the Roger Tory Peterson Institute. "This is the book that goes beyond the field guides - not a guide for naming the birds, but a reference for understanding them - a complete, handy, one-volume encyclopedia on the fascinating lives of our birds. ... Information on more than 900 birds ...Over 600 beautiful photographs and over 600 range maps." DJ is price clipped and has a tear on spine that has been tape-repaired on backside. . First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 7.25 x 9.5 in. / 675 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Way Of The Wolf
|
|
|
Stillwater, Minnesota: Voyageur Press, 1991. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Foreword by Robert Bateman. Dustjacket has small well-repaired cut at bottom back edge. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The author is a wildlife research biologist for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Illuminated by full-color photographs from Mech and other expert wolf photographers. Focuses on wolf behavior and biology, offering an overview of the animals' social hierarchy, communication methods, feeding habits, courtship, and reproduction. Mech also highlights the latest research on wolf packs in the northern states and the High Arctic, and notes the progress of the reintroduction of wolves to Yellowstone National Park.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.75 x 11.25 in., 120 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Complete Book Of Dog Care
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1953. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 52-13792. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is worn at edges and corners. "A complete home guide to dog care designed to insure the vigor and well-being of your pet. ... Gives you trustworthy advice on all the phases of keeping a dog - feeding, first aid, grooming, diagnosis and treatment of disease - and tells you the facts you need to know about the canine body.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 5.75 x 8.5 in., 383 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 31) |
Game Birds Of North America
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Outdoor Life, 1973. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 73-80713. Copy has prior owner's name inscribed in upper corner of front flyleaf. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket has a small chip in top edge. Boards are brown cloth and are clean, unmarked and sharp cornered. "For the hunter with gun, camera, or binoculars, here are complete details on 75 species of North American game birds - in a volume that is as beautiful as it is practical.. Waterfowl, upland birds, shore birds, and nuisance birds are covered in depth. For each species there is accurate and comprehensive information on size and appearance, distribution, communication, breeding and nesting, eggs and young; flight, migration, habits, food, life span, tracks and other signs, natural enemies, and quality as table fare. Here, too are 25 pages of spectacular bird paintings by nationally famous nature artist Douglas Allen. Giant full-page and double page reproductions in vivid color show many birds in their natural habitats. There are also 25 drawings by Mr. Allen, 75 photographs of game birds and 25 maps showing migration routes and distribution of various game birds throughout North America". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Douglas Allen, Jr. (Paintings). 7.5 x 10.25 in., 490 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 32) |
Audubon's Birds Of America
|
|
|
New York, NY: The MacMillan Company, 1950. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Book has green cloth spine and patterned (alternating feathers) boards. Has original owner's name and date (1952) neatly in corner of front flyleaf. Is filled with hundreds of beautiful, full-color drawings and descriptions.. 2nd Printing of Popular Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.75 x 8.25 in., 320 Pages. Book Club Edition (BCE). more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 33) |
Aquariums for Dummies
|
|
|
Wiley Publishing, 1999. "Keeping an aquarium adds beauty and grace to your life. That elegant little world in a glass box can be your respite from the cares of the day and even can lower your blood pressure. It can be a great outlet for your artistic impulses, and educational for your kids. And when it comes to pets, you cant go wrong with fish. They eat little, require minimal space, and need no training. They never stray, bay at the moon, or leave surprises on your lawn. Theyre not prone to rude sniffing, and they wont chase your letter carrier. And fish never get hairballs or scratch your furniture." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 7.5 x 9.25 in. / 328 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 34) |
CATS, The Complete Book
|
|
|
New York, NY: Exeter Books, 1980. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards are light brown cloth, with dark brown paw prints and spine lettering. Illustrated in color. Contents include: Choosing and caring for a cat; The short-haired domestic cat; Short-haired cats of European and non-European origin; House training; Manx cats and other deviant forms; The cat's diet; Long-haired cats; Cat care; Sexual life and reproduction; Breeds of mixed origin with short- and long-haired ancestry; Cat ailments; Catalogue of breeds; Further Reading and Acknowledgements; and an Index. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Michael Lissmann (Line Drawings) / Erich Tylinek (Photography). 9.75 x 11 in. / 250 Pages + Index. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Big Book of Animal Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY: Franklin Watts, 1961. Original owner's name is inscribed on front flyleaf and back cover is starting to separate from page block. Illustrated endpapers. Boards are orange cloth with grey lettering on front and spine, as well as grey, embossed large giraffe on front cover. "This is a book about animals who think and talk and behave like people. This collection pretends to be no more than a sampling of the thousands of stories about animals who behave like human beings. Some, like the story of the three little pigs and the wolf, will be familiar to most people. Other stories may be less familiar, and one, the story of the crab and the crane, has not, to the knowledge of this editor, been set down in English before." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 4th Printing. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Janusz Grabianski. 6.75 x 9.75 in. / 240 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 36) |
Chicken Soup For The Cat And Dog Lover's Soul
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach, Florida: Health Communications, 1999. "Celebrating Pets as Family with Stories about Cats, Dogs and Other Critters. Like its predecessor, this book is a joyous and inspiring collection - sometimes poignant, sometimes amusing, and always filled with the special love, loyalty and life lessons that only animals can give." . No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 in. / 408 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Widow, A Chihuahua, and Harry Truman (A Story of Love, Loss, and Love Again)
|
|
|
Harper San Francisco, 2000. Stated First Edition. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has small black remainder mark on bottom. "For anyone who has experienced the death of a loved one, this story is all too familiar. Having lost her husband to cancer, Mary Beth Crain struggled to cope with the ensuing grief. Mary Beth named the puppy Truman, after her idol, former President Harry S. Truman, whose down-to-earth wisdom she had often turned to during life's hard times.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 5.75 x 8.5 in. / 202 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Cockatiel Handbook
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1999. "Purchase * Care and Feeding * Cages and Accessories * Health * Breeding * Understanding a Cockatiel's Behavior. Filled with color photos and instructive line illustrations." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Michele Earle-Bridges . 6.5 x 8 in., 183 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hunting Wild Turkeys With Ray Eye
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1990. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition, Printing Number Line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Illustrated with over 120 photos and 8 pages of full color, HUNTING WILD TURKEYS provides techniques that work on even the most difficult birds. Ray Eye, a nationally celebrated turkey hunter and a World Champion caller, gives expert tips on every aspect of turkey hunting, including: spring and fall hunting * calling techniques * hunting methods with gun and bow * scouting * equipment * finding the right calling position * hunter safety.". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ray Eye (Photography). 6.25 x 9.25 in. / 208 Pages / 1.3 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 40) |
How To Be Your Dog's Best Friend (A Training Manual For Dog Owners)
|
|
|
Little Brown and Company, 1978. Boards are green cloth with an "LB" emblem embossed on front cover and silver lettering on spine. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, sharp cornered and tightly bound. Contains black and white photographs throughout. . 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.25 x 9.5 in. / 202 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 41) |
The Other End of the Leash (Why We Do What We Do Around Dogs)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 2002. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Title page is INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO ORIGINAL OWNER, "To Jean, Snuggles & Lacy - Here's to the love at both ends of the leash! Trish McConnell". Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Shares a revolutionary, new perspective on our relationship with dogs, focusing on our behavior in comparison with that of dogs. ... looks at humans as just another interesting species, and muses about why we behave the way we do around our dogs, how dogs might interpret our behavior, and how to interact with dogs in ways that bring out the best in our four-legged friends.". Signed by Author. 5th Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6.25 x 9.5 in., 246 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 42) |
Do Cats Think? (Notes of a Cat-Watcher)
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Castle, 1990. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Front flyleaf page has been neatly removed by prior owner. Otherwise, copy would have been categorized as in Fine condition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "In this fascinating book, filled with anecdotes and descriptions of cat behavior from decades of personal observation, he points the way to learning more about your cat and, perhaps, yourself. He also makes a strong case for cat-watching as a delightful, productive hobby in an automated age." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . 19th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 5.5 x 8.5 in., 155 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 43) |
The North American Waterfowler
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Salisbury Press - Superior Publishing, 1972. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Purchase also includes a 45 rpm Field & Stream Book Club record "The Art of Duck Calling" by Professor Harry Dye - not originally issued with the book. " Whether the reader's interest, be that of a hunter on his own farm, a hunter on public hunting grounds, a member of a sophisticated duck club or the manager of a duck club, he will enjoy and gain knowledge from this book and certainly get more birds." Lower corner of front board is slightly bumped. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Les C. Kouba (Paintings) / Bob Spring (Photography) / Ira Spring (Photography). 7.25 x 10.25 in. / 206 Pages + Record. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 44) |
How To Ride And Train The Western Horse (Complete Seven - 7 - Book Volume Set)
|
|
|
Pleasant Hill, Ohio: Beery School of Horsemanship, 1967. Volumes are: Book One: Showing At Halter * Book Two: Western Riding * Book Three: Reining * Book Four: Calf Roping * Book Five: Cutting Contests * Book Six: Rodeo * Book Seven: Buy & Sell Adn Trailering Scarce, Out Of Print, Books. Book 1 has small dark spot on front cover; otherwise all eight books' covers and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Contain many black and white photographs and illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 in., 252 Pages Total. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Shiloh Season
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Athenum Books for Young Readers. "The adventures of a boy and his dog almost always make an appealing story, but when the boy faces a very difficult decision and takes a giant step toward maturity, the story acquires depth and importance..." . 9th Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 5.75 x 8.5 in. / 120 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 46) |
Treasures of the Tropic Seas
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Facts On File Publications, 1986. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has small edge cut and edges are rubbed. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "This remarkable work is lavishly illustrated with 700 full-color plates capturing the beauty and spellbinding behavior in the world of the deep. They generously share a wealth of intimate observations, only possible because the occupants of their tanks have lived so long. and they bring alive the day-to-day life, care and scientific discoveries in the Aquarium; anecdotes about the visits of other renowned biologists, the amusing remarks made by visitors and, most fascinating of all, the entertaining idiosyncrasies of the 'guests' in their tanks, such as the frenetic burrowing and building activities of the Gergobius fish and the way Camposcia retusa crabs choose and apply their bizarre disguises.". No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 10 x 11.75 in., 334 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 47) |
Wild Goose Marsh (Horicon Stopover)
|
|
|
Madison, Wisconsin: Wisconsin House, Ltd., 1972. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 7289568. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Stated First Edition. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Dustjacket has several small edge cuts. "Man has contributed much over the years developing the Marsh. But the wild goose has made it what it is today. Never in their fondest dreams did the Marsh planners of thirty years ago realize what that great bird, the Canada goose, would make Horicon Marsh today! By its very nature, shape, and form the wild goose is inspirational.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edgar G. Mueller. 9.25 x 12 in. / 2.5 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 48) |
Reflections Of Myself
|
|
|
Egg Harbor, Wisconsin: Palette to Palate Enterprises, 1998. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. SIGNED by AUTHOR on front flyleaf. Dustjacket has several repaired edge cuts. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "May my brush recreate the quality and substance of the world I am blessed to know. May these portrayals give life to the memories of those who share my secret, and enlighten the existence of those who do not.". Signed by Author. No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Leland Pence. 15 x 11 in. / 162 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 49) |
Chasing Monarchs (Migrating With The Butterflies Of Passage)
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin - Riverside Press, 1999. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has prior owner's nameplate neatly affixed to corner of front flyleaf. Boards and all other pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "One of the most fascinating books every written about butterflies. It's also a lively and compelling travel book about the American West, filled with unforgettable places and characters, both animal and human.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75 x 8.5 in., 307 Pages. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Centered Riding
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont: Trafalgar Square Farm Book - St Martins Press / Marek, 1985. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Front flyleaf has been neatly removed. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Is NOT an ex-library copy; has no stamps or other library markings. "Widely known for her innovative teaching philosophy stressing body awareness, the value of "soft eyes," proper breathing, centering, and balance, Sally Swift has been a pioneering riding instructor for half a century. In book form for the first time, her methods enable horse and rider to achieve harmony, working together naturally, without pain. Unlike traditional teachers, Sally Swift does not believe in forced training techniques that cause stiff bodies and tense riding. Instead, through the use of vivid, unusual, and highly creative images that transcend mechanics ("Pretend you're a spruce tree; the roots grow down from your center as the trunk grows up"), plus a thorough knowledge of human and equine anatomy, this wise and inspiring teacher enables the conscientious equestrian to reassess habitual responses, in order to ride in natural positions, break through frustrating plateaus, and achieve ever-rising goals with comfort, vitality, and precision. Precise illustrations and photographs never before used in riding books explain anatomy and image work to give mind and body new and relaxed approaches to the inner process of riding. Centered Riding is for those with little experience all the way up to world class.". First Edition / Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jean MacFarland (Drawings) / Mike Noble (Photography). 8.25 x 9.25 in. / 196 Pages / 1.3 Lbs.. more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found. |


















































