Fantasyfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Fantasy | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
|
| 1) |
The Book Of Fiends : a Malefic Bestiary for the d20 System
|
|
|
Renton, Washington, U.S.A.: Green Ronin Pub, 2003 223 pages including index. Dark purple pictorial hard covers with orange lettering show faint stains on bottom closed page edges, bottom edge of first 2 pages (no text affected, no sticking or problems caused). . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $84.95
|
|
| 2) |
Interplanetary Hunter
|
|
|
New York: Gnome Press, 1956 231 pages. Black cloth covered boards show mild edgewear with chewed spot to back upper corner; rubbing with bumping to upper right front corner; ex-library markings on inside front and back covers. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with chewed corner inside back flap. "Gerry Carlyle and Tommy Strike, with the crew of the Ark, work for the London Interplanetary Zoo, traveling from planet to planet, trapping the alien life-forms and bringing them back alive.". Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Power of X
|
|
|
London: Dobson Books Ltd., 1968 156 pages. Priceclipped dust jacket in mylar cover, no signs of wear or use. "Arthur Sellings once again demonstrates that in the field of imaginative fiction he ranks as one of the best in the world, and his growing numbers of admirers will welcome this new full-length novel.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Silent Speakers
|
|
|
London: Dobson Books Ltd., 1962 184 pages. Blue hardover with dustjacket in mylar cover shows light corner bumping, dust jacket shows light shelf wear and small round punch to front flap. Published in paperback as Telepath.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Monsters, Maidens & Mayhem - a Pictorial History of Hollywood Film Monsters
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Merit Books, 1965 122 pages. Illustrated wraps and pages browning at edges, one minor bump crease to back cover but no other marks or creases anywhere. A very nice copy from the peak of the '60s monster craze, and the very first non-fiction work by this incredibly prolific author.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Master Movie Monsters
|
|
|
Chicago IL: Merit Books, 1965 122 pages. Illustrated wraps and pages browning at edges, one tiny tear to at top about 4mm long, but no other marks or creases anywhere. A very nice copy of this scarce fully illustrated item from the peak of the '60s monster craze, the second non-fiction work of this incredibly prolific author, sequel to his Monsters, Maidens and Mayhem.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by M. Seltzer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Peter and the Starcatchers
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 2004 451p. Green pictorial hardcover with red spine and white lettering is AS NEW. Green illustrated dust jacket with gold lettering is in excellent condition. Set before PETER PAN, this book is another rollicking adventure between Peter and the pirates. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Greg Call. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Oath of Swords
|
|
|
New York: Baen Books, 2006 558 pages including Foreword, Oath of Swords, Sword Brother, and appendix. Dark blue pictorial soft covers with white and orange lettering show mild corner wear; SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page is a rapid scrawl; bottom outside corner of first several pages (of advertising) show small stain. A fantasy in the Bahzell Bahnakson, Horse Stealer Hradani series. . Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Dazhan
|
|
|
Sherman Oaks, CA: Word Wizards, 1988 240 p. Gray softcover with brown lettering and a drawing on the front cover, the book shows standard wear along its edges and corners. A small patch, 1/2 inch, of front cover has scraped off. Minor staining on inside covers, otherwise book is clean and tight. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. The book is a combination of a fantasy adventure and a practical guide on interpersonal relationships. "Dazhan shots step-by-step How To overcome interpersonal frictions--and sto achieve the happy feelings towards others that we want to enjoy, but which are often so elusive in the hectic pace of day-to-day realities and pressures.. Signed by Author. Second Edition, Revised and Expanded. Softcover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Good Neighbors and Other Strangers
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1972 195 pages. Illustrated dust jacket in mylar cover. covers and jacket show little sign of use or wear. "... all these tales are finely-drawn explorations of men facing "the others" - entertaining testimony to the reach of our soaring imagination and boundless ability to cope with the unexpected and, sometimes, to the little quirks that make us human.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Andrew J. Rhodes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shadowmancer
|
|
|
Lake Mary, FL: Charisma House, 2004 275 pages. "..takes readers on a breathtaking voyage, full of suspense and intrigue, whree fallen angels and demonic forces come in the night and where the ultimate sacrifice might even be life itself.". First American Edition. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Letters of J. R. R. Tolkien
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1981 463 pages including index. Black cloth covered boards show very mild wear. Pale yellow dust jacket with black and blue lettering show mild edgewear. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Rite of the Dragon
|
|
|
Virginia Beach VA: Donning Company, 1981 310 pages. Book and jacket condition as new in mylar cover. "... carries the reader from the lushness of Cape Town's coastline and the wealthy suburbs of Johannesburg, to the poverty and misery of the shanty towns and mine dumps - to the unexpectedly shattering climax...". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Randolph Bruce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Peter's Garden
|
|
|
USA: Added Upon Inc, 2003 228p. Pictorial softcover with white lettering on spine looks new except for author's name signed on first page. "Its an adventure he did not seek. Suddenly, Peter finds himself thrust into the Forest of the Dawn--an unfamiliar world where Woods rule. He is marked as the feared "Warm Blood of prophecy," referred to in the Ancient Rings. This shall be a day of warning unto the Forest, when a Warm Blood shall come among you, bearing no name, having no roots. Take heed
lest in that day you are burned
Peters Garden is a wondrous fantasy tracking Peter through a series of thrilling trials, dangers, relationships and reflections that lead him out of the wild Forest to the peaceful life of the North Garden. In the process, he meets and falls in love with Colleen, a true princess whose family has rightful claim to the Forest and Garden kingdom. Here is your passport to a most extraordinary journey through a strange land. If youve never been to the Forest of the Dawn, enter now.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition First Printing. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
Black Ships
|
|
|
New York: Orbit, 2008 411p. Softbound Advanced Reading Copy of book to be published March 2008. Gull is a survivor of Troy. A captive of the Greeks, she is chosen to be an oracle. She joins with other exiles, including Prince Aeneas, on their quest for a new home.. Uncorrected Bound Proof. Softcover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
Golem's Eye: Bartimaeus Trilogy Book Two
|
|
|
New York: Miramax, 2004 562p. Grey hardcover with red spine; silver lettering is in excellent condition except for minor split of spine covering at bottom. Blue and silver dust jacket has 1 inch rip, now repaired. Book Two of the Bartimaeus Trilogy, a fantasy set in an alternative London where magic is real and djinns (genies) exist.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Hindu Trinity Caper
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1987 187 pages. Illustrated wraps show no sign of wear or use. #68 in the incredible adventures of the Death Merchant.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
Wicked Words 5 - a Black Lace Short Story Collection
|
|
|
London: Black Lace, 2001 300 pages. Black paper covers show little sign of wear, illustrated dust jacket shows light shelf wear, one short terar to top back. "... a sultry collection of 17 erotic tales, written by women and for women.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
K'ing Kung-Fu #4: The Kak-Abdullah Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York: Freeway Press, 1973 197 pages. Small chip to spine top is only mar to this otherwise immaculate item.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barry Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
K'ing Kung-Fu #2: Return of the Opium Wars
|
|
|
New York: Freeway Press, 1973 189 pages. Pictorial wraps in very nice shape, only one very light reader crease to center of spine, small chip to spine top. "Faster and fiercer than ever! The Son of the Flying Tiger Is Back!". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barry Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Queen of Lies
|
|
|
Toronto, CA: Fiery Dragon Productions, 2002 48 pages. Red and black pictorial soft covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. "...an action-packed adventure ...designed for 11th-level characters...". First Edition. Staple Bound. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Illustrated Man
|
|
|
Newport Beach, CA: Books on Tape, 1988 8 audio cassettes in green and black plastic case. Cassettes appear fine, case shows wear and ex-library markings. Bradbury's tale of a tattoo man and stories behind the tattoos.. Fitted Plastic Case. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Audio Cassette Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 23) |
Of Beginnings and Endings - Castaways in Time #6
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1989 238 pages. Illustrated wraps show extremely light edgewear, very light bend crease to upper right corner front, no creases to or near spine - an apparently unread copy. "Fighting to survive in a barbaric past, will the castaways be ready to face an unspeakable threat from the distant future?". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ken Kelly. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Man Called Milo Morai - Horseclans # 14
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1986 221 pages. Illustrated wraps show very light cornerwear, one nearly indiscernible spine crease. A very nice, clean, very gently read copy. "In an effort to heal the rift between feuding clans, Milo calls upon wisdom from the distant past.". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ken Kelly. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Bridge of Lost Desire
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1987 310 pages. Pictorial dustjacket in mylar cover. An immaculate copy of this scarce item. A continuation of his classic Neveryon series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Ned Dameron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Hand of Fu Manchu
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1920 308 pages. Spine darkened, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good tight clean book. "Being a new phase in the activities of Fu-Manchu, the Evil Doctor." Fourth in the series.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Christmas Angel - a Cape Light Novel
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 2005 432 pages, LARGE PRINT EDITION Black hard cover with title in gold, pictorial dustjacket showing no wear or use. A holiday novel set in the nostalgic fantasy world of Kinkade's paintings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Thomas Kinkade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print Edition. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
