ARTISTSfrom Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe |
|
Browse ARTISTS | Return to Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe | Even more ART / Individual Artist books
|
| 1) |
PORTRAIT OF A PRIMITIVE The Art of Henri Rousseau
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 0714818259 . DJ chipped. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 80 pages; 15544R-. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 2) |
VERMEER OF DELFT Complete Edition of the Paintings
|
|
|
Phaidon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0714818194 . Bottom edge of DJ shelf-worn. ; 115 illustrations, including 28 in color; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 176 pages; 13752Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
JOHN TWACHTMAN
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0823025691 . Closed tear lower front of DJ, in mylar book jacket cover. ; Square 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 88 pages; 13783Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Maroon boards, gilt decorated boards. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 351+32 pages; 12372C. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 5) |
FAMOUS ARTISTS OF THE PAST Great Masters and Their Masterpieces
|
|
|
Platt & Munk, Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Underside of DJ foxing, faint foxing to page edges. ; With 177 Reproductions, Including 44 in Full Color; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 120 pages; 16832Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
IVAN ALBRIGHT
|
|
|
Abbeville Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 089659002x . Minor foxing to rear endpaper and half-title page. Otherwise extremely clean, tight, bright and unmarked. ; Oversized, very heavy book. Foreword by Jean Dubuffet ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 308 pages; 22561R . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $153.00
|
|
| 7) |
A DREAM OF FAIR WOMEN
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Endpapers lightly tanned, pinhole in front endpaper. Brown cloth boards with Fisher illustration paste-on. Corners lightly bumped, fraying at head and heel of spine, fade-spots on rear cover. Interior very good. ; Bobbs-Merrill copyright October 1907. Decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. Poetry illustrated plates. Tissued frontispiece. Lines from the following poets: Alfred Tennyson, Meredith Nicholson; William Winter, James Whitcomb Riley, Frank L. Stanton, Maurice Francis Egan, Mena Kemp Ogden. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 12133Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 8) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL Illustrator
|
|
|
NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. 8th Printing. Hardcover. 0070252130 . DJ chipped and torn, in mylar book jacket cover. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 208 pages; 19212R. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 9) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL Illustrator
|
|
|
NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. 8th Printing. Hardcover. 0070252130 . DJ chipped and torn; bookplate; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 208 pages; 19962Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 10) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL Illustrator
|
|
|
NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Fair in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Edgewear, rear cover and last few pages torn at fore edge. Cover soil. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 208 pages; 23611Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 11) |
THE EDWARDIAN LADY The Story of Edith Holden, Author of the Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0030574544 . Edgewear, very faint dampstain to top edge of boards, not affecting interior; gift note; A biography of the poet and illustrator, Edith Holden, contains many reproductions of her artwork and other pertinent documents of her life. Her fame rests not on the several books she illustrated in her lifetime, nor on the fifty or so oil paintings she exhibited, but on a private note-book she never intended to publish ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 207 pages; 21564Ra . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 12) |
BURROS AND PAINTBRUSHES A Mexican Adventure
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0890962294 . Inscribed by Jackson on half-title page. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages; 25768Ra; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 13) |
GRANDMA MOSES New Concise NAL Edition
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0517283204 . With 193 illustrations, including 127 in full color ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 159 pages; 23473Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 14) |
THE ART OF GLEN LOATES
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Cerebrus Publishing / Prentice Hall Canada. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0920016057 . Previous owner's name. DJ edgeworn, chipped, torn -- in new mylar. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 189 pages; 28026Ra . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
COLOURS IN THE STREAM The International Odyssey of Kansas City Artist Daniel MacMorris
|
|
|
Mission, KS: Jeanne R. Simpson Gallery of Fine Art. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 096115809 . Premier edition. One small closed tear bottom edge and light rubbing to rear of DJ. In mylar book jacket cover. ; Oblong 8vo; 80 pages; 14201Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $117.00
|
|
| 16) |
20 LANDSCAPE PAINTERS AND HOW THEY WORK From the Pages of American Artist
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 082305490x . 68 color plates, 103 b/w illustrations; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 175 pages; 13833R. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
CURRIER & IVES Printmakers to the American People
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 19891R. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 18) |
E. MUNCH
|
|
|
Naefels, Switzerland: Bonfini Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0517515717 . Distributed by Crown Publishers (sticker on rear of DJ) . 53 paintings in color, 20 paintings in black and white. One of the first books about Edvard Munch to appear. In it the painter's life and owrk are analyzed in their aesthetic and psychological correlation. Studied, together with a selection of his graphic works, are the most representative canvases of his realist, expressionist, and post-expressionist periods. These works place the artist among the major engravers and lithographers of his century. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 95 pages; 18916R. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF CEZANNE A Compilation of Works from the Bridgeman Art Library
|
|
|
NY: Shooting Star Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 1858135117 . Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 80 pages; 23472Rc . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 20) |
ARTISTS WHO PAINTED TEXAS
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Eakin Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1571682031 . Presents profiles of Texas artists, including Eagle Feather, Seth Eastman, Julius Stockfleth, and Louise Heuser Wueste. Bibliography, location of works. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 90 pages; 19603Ra . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE SPECIAL COLLECTORS' FIRST EDITION OF A ROCKWELL PORTRAIT An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Sheed Andrews and Mcmeel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Limited Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. DJ is clipped. Brown slipcase as new. ; SIGNED. The only signed and numbered edition is strictly limited to 5, 000 copies, of which this is copy number 674, signed and dated 1/3/79 by author. Although the DJ flap refers to the book having been selected by the North Light Book Club and Alternate selection for the Literary Guild, this is NOT a book club edition. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 285+ pages; 15495R.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 22) |
EARLY AMERICAN MODERNS Painters of the Stieglitz Group
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 082301598X . 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 159 pages; 13796R. . more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $53.05
|
|


